| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 620 books on 25 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table. Every Man His Own Boswell. Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1859. First edition, Large Paper printing. Tall 8vo (8-5/16 x 5-1/2 inches). 8 plates, integral but not reckoned in pagination. Title-page in black and red. [ii], viii, 373 pp. Publisher's beveled maroon pebbled cloth, spine lettered in gilt, blindstamped frame to covers, a.e.g. Head of spine repaired, front joint split, inner hinges strengthened with binder's tape. Neat contemporary ownership marks to preliminaries. Internally fine. BAL 9093, binding A; Currier-Tilton pp 73-4. ¶ Signed in blue ink and dated May 23, 1930, by then Supreme Court Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. Book number: 235316 USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2787.5 | £UK 2232.5 | JP¥ 278032]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST-TABLE Boston, Phillips, Sampson and Company 1859, Early Printing, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. ¶ Brown pebbled cloth, blind-stamped on both boards with borders having 8-petal flowers in squares in the corners; gilts spine lettering (Autocrat/of the/ Breakfast/Table, line, Holmes, Boston at spine foot) ; light blue endpapers; leaves 7 1/2 in. X 4 3/4 in. ; illustrated with 8 bound-in black and white engraved plates after drawings by Hoppin, with tissue guards; 373 pp. + 2 pp publisher's ads. The first printng of this classic was published in 1858, and the first Large Paper edition in 1859, the same date as this copy. The illustrations were removed from later printings at Holmes' request. Presence of the illustrations indicates an early printing. Spine ends worn and frayed, with some loss of cloth at both ends, more so at head, which has short tear; corners worn and lightly bumped; spine faded and rubbed, but most of spine gilt fairly bright; page edges darkened and pages lightly toned; cloth torn along rear exterior spine hinge; separations between some signatures, but stitching sound and no pages loose. A sound copy. BAL 8781, 9093. Book number: 52773 USD 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5878] Catalogue: Antiquarian
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Over the Teacups. By the Author of the Autocrat of the Breakfast Table. Sampson Low, Marston, 1891. 5th edition. Small 8vo. 319pp. Original green cloth with gilt device to upper board and gilt lettering to spine, slightly rubbed to edges, t.e.g. Book number: 124542 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poet at the Breakfast-Table. His Talks With His Fellow Boarders And The Reader. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. First edition, Second State of p. 9. 8vo. 418 pp. Publisher's beveled green pebbled cloth. Very Good. BAL 8881; state 2. Book number: 252295 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The POET At The BREAKFAST-TABLE. His Talks with his Fellow-Boarders and the Reader. Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1872. 12mo. 1st edition, BAL state 2 (BAL 8881; Currier & Tilton, pp. 144-146). [4], 418 pp (including Index). Green publisher's purple with gilt spine lettering & front board decoration. Beveled edges., edition' written in t.p. top margin). Frontis. Book number: 28228 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table United States, Signet Classics. 1961, 1st Thus. A near fine 1961 paperback without creases to spine or covers, tiny inked initials inside back cover, clean white pages. ; 283 pages;. Near Fine. Book number: 4942 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243] Catalogue: Adult - General Fiction
Keywords: Essays Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medical Essays. Birmingham, AL, The Classics of Medicine Library, [1987]. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Full brown calf with decorative gilt, raised bands, gilt spine. x, 445pp. Sewn-in beige silk page marker. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Fine. Tight and attractive facsimile reprint of the 1883 first edition (Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company). A volume in the nifty "Classics of Medicine" facsimile series. Promotional literature and "Notes from the Editors" (1992) leaflet laid in. Book number: 33648 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Medicine Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medical Essays 1842-1882. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1883. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Green cloth over bevelled boards with gilt decoration and gilt spine lettering. x, 445pp. Top edge gilt. Very good. Slightest bit of faint edgewear; 1885 nonauthorial gift inscription on inner flyleaf. A tight and handsome and internally near fine second edition of this essay collection first published in 1861 as "Currents and Counter-Currents in Medical Science." The original "Puerperal Fever, as a Private Pestilence" is here titled "The Contagiousness of Puerperal Fever," while other essays (such as "Some More Recent Views on Homeopathy" and "Mechanism of Vital Actions" ) have been deleted and others added. Quite handsome copy. Book number: 33749 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table New York, Airmont. 1968. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Nice pictorial cover, introduction by Clarence A. Andrews, 254 pages; pages slightly browned. "Serves as a record of a way of life in 19th Century America - an America, which, despite its social and economic turmoil shortly to break forth in the Civl War, was a less hurried and harried society where leisurely conversation was still a pleasure and an art". Very Good. Book number: 6289 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Literature / Criticism
Keywords: Literary, Literary, Wendell Holmes, American Classic, 19th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Supreme Court of the United States. Vol. 9, The... Bickel, Alexander M.; Benno C. Schmidt, Jr. The Oliver Wendell Holmes Devise. The History of the Supreme Court of the United States. The Judiciary and Responsible Government 1910-1921. Volume IX. Cambridge University Press, May 2007. xiv, 1041 pp. Cloth. New. $105. * An earlier version of this book was published by Macmillan Publishing Company in 1984. This book concerns the great judicial controversies of the Progressive Era, in which some of the most brilliant Justices -- Holmes, Brandeis, Hughes, and so on -- grappled with economic and political issues of unprecedented importance. The book shows how the Supreme Court both shaped and reflected the momentous changes in American society of the first two decades in the 20th century and sets the Supreme Court in the midst of the political, economic, and social turmoil of one of the most important periods in American history. Contents 1. Mr Taft rehabilitates the court; 2. The rule of reason; 3. The fate of social legislation, 1910-14; 4. Appointment cycles; 5. The fate of social legislation, 1914-21: federal; 6. The fate of social legislation, 1914-21: state; 7. Federal administration and the federal specialties; 8. The heyday of Jim Crow; 9. The Peonage cases: the Supreme Court and the 'wheel of servitude'; 10. Black disenfranchisement from the KKK to the Grandfather Clause. Book number: 53006 USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8341]
Keywords: SUPREME COURT UNITED STATES LAW 9780521877640 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yankee from Olympus; Justice Holmes and His Family Armed Services P-32. [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Good. Biography of Oliver W. Holmes & Oliver Wendell Holmes. (Biography, Americana, Law, Supreme Court). Book number: 166129 USD 12.47 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Americana, Law, Supreme Court | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yankee from Olympus; Justice Holmes and His Family Armed Services P-32. [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Fair to good. Biography of Oliver W. Holmes & Oliver Wendell Holmes. (Biography, Americana, Law, Supreme Court). Book number: 115360 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Americana, Law, Supreme Court | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yankee from Olympus; Justice Holmes and His Family Book Club. [circa 1944]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Appendices, index. Biography of Oliver W. Holmes & Oliver Wendell Holmes. (Biography, Americana, Law, Supreme Court). Book number: 350845 USD 21.49 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1707] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Americana, Law, Supreme Court | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Oliver Wendell Holmes" in Harper's (July, 1891) New York, Harper & Brothers, 1891, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with light wear. Book number: b22285 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Burns Festival in Boston. Speech of Ralph Waldo Emerson" in New York Times (January 27, 1959) New York, New York Times, 1859, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, Complete, original disbound newspaper in fine condition. Oliver Wendell Holmes and James Russell Lowell's poems for the Burns Festival also appear after the Emerson speech. Book number: b18606 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 13107]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Supreme Court of the United States Vol. VIII... Fiss, Owen M. The Oliver Wendell Holmes Devise. The History of the Supreme Court of the United States. Volume VIII. Troubled Beginnings of the Modern State, 1888-1910. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, May 2006. xix, 426 pp. [33 Illustrations]. Cloth. New. $94. * Cambridge Univ. Press notes " An earlier version of this book was published by Macmillan Publishing Company in 1993. First published by Cambridge University Press 2006." A highly interpretive and eminently readable study of the Supreme Court during the period in which Melvin Fuller was Chief Justice, offering a complete account of the cases the Court saw during one of the most tumultuous times in U.S. history. The legacy of the Supreme Court at the turn of the century has largely been negative: decisions such as Lochner v. New York (1905), Pollock v. Farmers' Loan & Trust Co. (1895), In re Debs (1895), and Plessy v. Ferguson have been seen by subsequent generations of lawyers and judges as embodying a judicial method and philosophy that should be avoided at all costs. This book places these decisions in their historical context. It rejects the crude instrumental interpretation of these decisions and explains them as the expression of a conception of liberty that has its roots in the founding of the nation. Contents: Part I. The Legacy of Negative Examples: 1. Legitimacy and history; 2. The identity of the institution; Part II. Class Conflict and the Supreme Court: 3. Debs and the maintenance of public order; 4. Pollock - the redistributive function denied; Part III. The Response to Progressivism: 5. The Antitrust campaign; 6. Labor legislation and the theory of Lochner; 7. Rate regulation: the assault on Munn v. Illinois; Part IV. The Concept of the Nation: 8. The American empire?; 9. Federalism and liberty; Part V. Liberty Dishonored: 10. The Chinese cases: citizenship and the claims of procedure; 11. The early free speech cases; 12. Plessy, alas; 13. The end of a tradition? Book number: 45305 USD 94.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7467]
Keywords: SUPREME COURT UNITED STATES LAW 052186027X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als Autograph Letter Signed. Beverly Farms: Aug. 30th, 1889. 1. 2 pp. Approx. 7 x 4.5 in, Off white paper. loose_leaf. . Very good+/No dust jacket. Page slightly toned, folded once, glue staining to rear of page 2 (does not affect writing) and some smudging of ink that appears to have occurred at the time of writing. To Mr. [Francis Henry] Underwood. An excellent letter to the projector of The Atlantic Monthly from the man who named it. A warm invitation to come to Beverly Farms to lunch with himself and his daughter-in-law, 'Mrs. Judge Wendell Holmes,' who is living with him. Her husband is expected soon at the Scythia. At the end he remembers that he has to attend a meeting of The Saturday Club because he is president and suggests that Underwood accompany him there. Signed 'O W Holmes'. Underwood succeeded Bret Harte as American consul at Glasgow. Book number: 40405 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719] Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Signed Books, Autograph, Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Authors In Prose and Poetry: Volume 11 - Poems. New York, P.F. Collier & Son Company, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard/Cloth Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped, scuffed with gilt lettering on spine. Pages slightly browning. No publication date given. Book number: 014158 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Professor Jeffries Wyman This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1874. Magazine. Due to age, there is some discoloration of pages. ; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but an article from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing; No Illustrations; 6x9 ; 13 pp pages; Image can be supplied if desired. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 91057 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: An After-Breakfast Talk This Is Not a Book But an Article or Advertisement from a Vintage Journal Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1883. Magazine. no illustrations; 6x9; 11 pages; Pages discolored due to age. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 97358 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Astræa: The Balance of Illustions. A Poem Delivered before the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Yale College August 14, 1850. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, & Fields, 1850. First Edition, first issue with the ampersand in the printer's imprint on copyright page printed slightly above the line. 8vo. 2 pp. publisher's catalogue; 2 leaves [blank]; 39 pp. [including title]. Original printed boards. Spine lacking, front cover nearly detached, but still Very Good internally. BAL 8757. ¶ Only 2500 copies of this issue were printed. Now scarce Book number: 16647 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Astraea Inscribed by Holmes to Longfellow Boston, Ticknor, Reed & Fields, 1850. First Edition. glazed boards. 39 pages. BAL 8757: First Printing, State B (A?), Binding A of original glazed boards: 2500 copies printed of this poem delivered at the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Yale College on 14 August 1850. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: "H. W. Longfellow/With the compliments of/O. W. Holmes." An absolutely superb presentation copy linking two giants of nineteenth century American Literature. With the bookplate of the Longfellow Collection of Harvard College Library on the front pastedown, deaccessioned. Dampstain to slightly more than the lower half of nearly all of the pages but not affecting the inscription. Spine, as is usually the case, partly eroded. Still Very Good. One could not hope for a better association . Book number: 009510 USD 12500.00 [Appr.: EURO 9954.75 | £UK 7973.25 | JP¥ 992973] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Oliver Wendell Holmes; Signed; Inscribed; Rare; Presentation Copy 19th Century American Literature Association Copy Henry W. Longfellow Inscribed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astraea: The Balance of Illusions. A Poem Delivered Before the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Yale College, August 14, 1850 Boston, Ticknor, Reed, and Fields 1850, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 38 pages; No ads, glazed paper boards, spine cover worn off. BAL 8757. 1st issue. With #3 below en on pg 33, in creme color paper over boards. Book number: 32602 USD 36.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2935]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlantic Almanac 1868. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, c1867,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 76p., illus, 4 chromolithographs by printed by Bobbett & Hooper, one signed by A. F. Bellows. Includes original work by T. B. Aldrich, Autumn Days (BAL 266); Nathanial Hawthorne,Visit to an Old English Abbey (BAL 7631); R. W. Emerson, Domestic Life (BAL 5253); O.W. Holmes, Pages from an Odd Volume of Life (BAL 8858); Donald G. Mitchell, Winter Talk et al. (BAL 13945) E.E. Hale, The Rag-Man & the Rag-Woman Book number: 31213 USD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 177 | £UK 141.75 | JP¥ 17651] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: American Literature Almanacs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autocraft of the Breakfast-Table. New York, The George Macy Co., 1955. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Cloth VG+/Slipcase. Cream cloth H.B. Brown leather title plate with gilt lettering & picture plates on front & back covers. In brown slip case which is slightly bumped & rubbed. Very clean & tight copy. Limited #1113. Book number: 008991 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Amazon | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page