ascending
descending
found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MRS. JOSIAH ALLEN (MARIETTA HOLLEY)
Josiah Allen's Wife as a P.A. And P.I. - Samantha at the Centennial
Hartford, CT, American Publishing Co. 1881. Hard Cover. Cover has moderate edgewear, light rubmarks; inner hinges cracked. Nineteenth century story of Samantha "designed as a bright and shining light, to pierce the fogs of error and injustice that surround society and Josiah, and to bring more clearly to view the path that leads straight on to virtue and happiness". Fair.
Book number: 037489
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Josiah Allen, Social Injustice, Nineteenth Century American Culture, Virtue, Happiness, Error and Injustice, Nineteenth Century American Fiction Novel
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JOSIAH'S WIFE. HOLLEY, MARIETTA )
Samantha at Saratoga Or Racin' After Fashion
F. M. Lupton. 1887. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. GOOD hardcover, -No Jacket , binding tight, embossed boards, 1887 edtion. FC611884. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 611884
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Collectible, Antique Books
In shopping cart

More information

[HOLLEY, MARIETTA. 1836 - 1926]. 'JOSIAH ALLEN'S WIFE'.,
SAMANTHA At The WORLD'S FAIR.
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1893. Thick 8vo. 40th Thousand, issued same year as the 1st edition (cf. Wright III, 2715). xi, [1], 694, [2] pp. Advert to penultimate page. Original publisher's blue decorative cloth stamped with black, silver & gilt., holding]/bookplate to front paste-down). Illustrated with wood cuts by Baron C. De Grimm.
Book number: 30303
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

[HOLLEY, MARIETTA. 1836 - 1926]. 'JOSIAH ALLEN'S WIFE'.,
SAMANTHA At SARATOGA; or, 'Flirtin' with Fashion.
Philadelphia: Hubbard Bros., 1887. Thick 8vo. 1st edition (Wright III, 2714). 583, [1] pp. Original publisher's yellow decorative cloth., VG (some general wear to binding/modern poi to preliminary blank). Profusely illustrated with wood cuts by Frederick Opper.
¶ 'Samantha at Saratoga' was Holley's "most popular work." In this novel, she takes on, "through humor, society's preoccupation with the genteel values that were antithetical to her goals of full political and economic equality for women." [Morris, AWW].
Book number: 12588.1
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOSIAH ALLEN'S WIFE (MARIETTA HOLLEY)
Samantha at Coney Island and a Thousand Other Islands
The Christian Herald, 1911. Hardcover. Good Minus Condition/No Dust Jacket. Moderate soiling and wear to covers; pages yellowed, name inside; front hinge is broken.
Book number: 078606
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

JOSIAH ALLEN'S WIFE (MARIETTA HOLLEY)
Samantha at the St. Louis Exposition
NY: G.W. Dillingham, 1904. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0976084112. First Printing; hardcover / no dj (front hinge split). Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 174065
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: New York State Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOSIAH ALLEN'S WIFE (PEN NAME OF MARIETTA HOLLEY).
Samantha at the World's Fair.
New York:, Funk & Wagnalls,, 1893., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in blue cloth impressively illustrated in silver, gilt and black. 694 pages illustrated by drawings. The Samantha books aren't hard to find, but this copy of the episode celebrating the Chicago World's Fair is extraordinary. It is a first (no mention of copies printed); it is clean, unmarked, and soundly bound although the rear endpaper is starting to split at the hinge. The extremities are lightly worn; the foot of spine is a bit more seriously worn. The lower front tip is bumped. However, the cover decoration is amazingly fresh. The black, the gilt, and particularly the silver show no signs of rubbing or wear, let along dulling. An impressive object. Very Good+.
Book number: 12133
USD 73.90 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5870]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Decorative Bindings Girls's Series Juv Series for Girls
In shopping cart

More information

JOSIAH ALLEN'S WIFE (MARIETTA HOLLEY)
Samantha at Saratoga or Racin' after a Fashion
Hubbard Publishing, 1887. CB no dj. Heavy shelf wear and some staining of cover.FEP seperating from binding o/w fair condition.
Book number: 100245
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Fiction H
In shopping cart

More information

(HOLLEY, MARIETTA) EWING, JULIANA HORATIA. ILLUSTRATED BY RANDOLPH CALDECOTT.
Daddy Darwin's Dovecot: A Country Tale
London: Soc. Promoting Child. Knowl, N.D.. hardcover. condition, spine missing, boards barely attached) Has the ownership signature (dated Dec. 1886) of Marietta Holley, aka Josiah Allen's Wife. Poor with no dust jacket .
Book number: 178388
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEY, MARIETTA
Around the World with Josiah Allen's Wife
New York, G. W. Dillingham. 1905. Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrations by Pettit. Attractive blue pictorial cloth. September, 1905. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 34763
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEY, MARIETTA
Around the World with Josiah Allen's Wife
New York, G.w. Dillingham Company Publishers 1905, Hard Cover. Ill.: Pettit, H.M. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The front hinge has cracked but the binding is sound. The book cover is a greenish/mustard with illustration and lettering in maroon and dark green. The previous owner's book plate is on the front paste down. Very Good.
Book number: 028660
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEY, MARIETTA
Around the World with Josiah Allen's Wife
New York, G.W. Dillingham Co. (1905). Early reprint. Original pictorial cloth stamped in black, white and red; octavo (6.25 x 8.5 inches); 471 pp. Monochrome frontispiece and 11 full-page illustrations by H.M. Pettit. Previous owner name on first page of chapter one, else very good to near fine. The penultimate work of humor from the pen of Marietta Holley, whose Samantha series and other "Josiah Allen's Wife" tales were nearly as popular in her day as the works of Mark Twain.
Book number: 17058
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEY, MARIETTA,
Around the World with Josiah Allen's Wife.
NY, Dillingham, (1905). VG. Blue pictorial binding, ft hinge partly cracked. Edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS033887I
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEY, MARIETTA
Around the World with Josiah Allen's Wife
NY: G. W. Dillingham Co. ; 1. Hardcover. NY: G. W. Dillingham Co. ; 1. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with man and woman on top of the world; white letters; illus. by H. M. Pettit; part of the Samantha series; ads at back of book. Spine has been reglued. pp .
Book number: 002708
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEY, MARIETTA,
AROUND THE WORLD WITH JOSIAH ALLEN'S WIFE.
Holley, Marietta. AROUND THE WORLD WITH JOSIAH ALLEN'S WIFE. NY: G.W. Dillingham, c1905. 471pp. ads, illus. H.M. Pettit. 8vo. illus. blue cloth. previous owner's inscription on first free e.page. 8vo. minor rubbing on corners, lettering on spine, near Fine copy
Book number: 43736
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEY, MARIETTA (JOSIAH ALLEN'S WIFE)
Around the World with Josiah Allens Wife
New York, G. W. Dillingham Co. 1905. hardcover. Blue cloth over bds. with white lettering on spine and front cover with decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Former owner name on first blank page and very minor wear at extremities. Cover is bright and binding is firm. Near Fine .
Book number: 4679
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3527]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children - Juvenile - Travel - Religion
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEY, MARIETTA
Arounf the World with Josiah Allen's Wife
Dillingham, 1905, Ed.: Tenth Ed.. NVG (front hinge starting)
Book number: 17531
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEY, (MARIETTA E.)
Josiah Allen's Wife As a P.A. And P.I. Or Samantha at the Centennial. . .
London, New York and Melbourne: Ward, Lock and Co. no date [1890? 1891?]. 8vo, hardcover, blue-grey pictorial cloth stamped in red, yellow and black, spine titled in gilt, green floral endpapers. (iii)-xiv, 19-578 pp. 38 illustrations in text, some full page. Pictorial spine a bit darkened, with slight wear to foot, much of the colour stamping flaked away leaving a pale blue outline; light cover soiling; page edges a bit darkened; occasional light soiling in text; else a VG tight and unworn copy, pictorial front cover quite attractive and not flaked. First published Hartford, Connecticut, in 1877, this was a best-selling American humour book in the 19th century. The present edition may well be the first UK edition. Topp, Victorian Yellowbacks, Vol. II (Ward & Lock), # 2232, records an 1891 edition, in cloth or boards, and he states "probably the first English edition." However, the imprint of that edition was Ward, Lock, Bowden & Co. Ward, Lock added the Bowden name in July, 1891. The style of their imprint which appears in the present copy was only used for parts of 1890 and 1891. Topp doesn't note the present edition, which would seem to be a bit earlier than the one he does note.
Book number: 15587
USD 46.49 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3693]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEY, MARIETTA (AKA JOSIAH ALLEN'S WIFE)
Josiah Allen's Wife As a P.A. And P.I. Samantha at the Centennial
Hartford, CT: American Publishing Co, 1878. Later Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration. Some rubbing and wear at edges and corners. Hinges cracked and somewhat loose.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 193590
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Nys Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEY, MARIETTA
Josiah Allen on the Woman Question
Fleming H Revell Co, Chicago Ill, 1914. 2nd Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. vg+ to near fine light brown cloth hard cover with white ribbon around dome of Congress on cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is chipped and worn on edges with short tears and a triangular piece missing at top of spine. There is also a neat diamond cut-out in the middle of the spine which has allowed sun darkening of the spine of boards in that area. 187pp plus ads. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 71998
USD 67.25 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 5342]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Women's Rights, Humour, Humor, Women Issues
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEY, MARIETTA.
Josiah Allen’s wife as a P.A. and P.I. Samantha at the Centennial. Designed as a bright and shining light, to pierce the fogs of error and injustice that surround society and Josiah, and to bring more clearly to view the path that leads straight on to vir
Hartford, Conn., American Publishing Co., 1879,. Hardcover. Good condition. xiv, 19-580 p. incl. illus., plates. front. 21 cm.
Book number: 32555
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3090]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Exhibitions
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOLLEY, MARIETTA (1836-1926)
Josiah Allen's Wife As a P.A. And P.I. Samantha at the Centennial. Designed As a Bright and Shining Light, to Pierce the Fogs of Error and Injustice That Surround Society and Josiah, and to Bring More Clearly to View the Path. . .
Hartford. Conn. : American Publishing Company 1877. 1877 Edition. Description: xiv. 580 p. : illus.plate. Front. ; 21 cm. A good copy in the original gilt-blocked and blind-decorated cloth. Slight dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 73183
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEY, MARIETTA. ILLUSTRATED BY TRUE WILLIAMS,
Miss Richards' Boy, and Other Stories
Hartford, Connecticut American Publishing Company, 1883. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Attractive copy of this collection of Victorian stories illustrated throughout with engravings. Includes: Miss Richards' Boy; The Outcast; The Deserted Wives; Mrs. Wingate's Charity; Faith Winslow; True Unto Death; Cecil Vail; The Dorcas Society; Belinda, Caroline, and Henrietta; Little Christie's Will; John's Wife; The Plain Miss Page; Miss Higgins' Man; Kate's Wedding Gift; Kitty Ross; A Woman's Hart; Katy Avenal. Suited for older children or perhaps young women. Light brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, 410 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled, some edgewear, hinges lightly internally cracked, text block sound, small ink mark on front free endpaper, some uneven toning to the title page and frontis from an old flower pressed there, pages otherwise very clean and free from names or other markings.
Book number: 015667
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Victorian Childrens Stories Illustrated Engravings
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEY, MARIETTA.
My Wayward Pardner; or, My Trials with Josiah, America, the Widow Bump, and Etcetery ...
Hartford, Ct, American Publishing Co., 1881,. Hardcover. Good condition. 490p., illus. Wright 2712.
Book number: 012416
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2645]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction Americana Women Humor
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEY, MARIETTA (AKA JOSIAH ALLEN'S WIFE)
My Wayward Pardner; or My Trials with Josiah, America, the Widow Bump and Etcetery
American Publishing Co, 1881. Hardcover. Good+ .
Book number: 271671
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: New York State Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search