| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Experiment in Swaziland Report of the Swaziland Random Sample Survey 1960 U of Natal Durban 1962. For Private Circulation only. Quarto, 503pp. Highly detailed, many maps & tables. Buckram & boards as issued. Fine. Scarce. Book number: 71940 GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.45 | JP¥ 13699]
Keywords: africa swaziland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Accommodating the Spirit Amongst Some North Eastern Shona Tribes. Oxford University Press, 1953. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, spine and panel margins faded and browned. Rhodes-Livingstone Papers #22 Book number: 49379 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: AFRICA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
African Interlude Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk, 1958. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.Old tape residue marks.Excellent binding.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: jq62 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het belang van de adviezen van het dorpshoofd en de dorpsrechter voor de Nationale Rechter in Indonesië. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1971. 5p. bibliography, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 127. Book number: 19294 € 4.40 [Appr.: US$ 5.53 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 439]
Keywords: indonesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chief, council and commissioner. Some problems of government in Rhodesia. Assen 1969. XIX,391p. Orig. cloth. Book number: 14058 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chief, council and commissioner. Some problems of government in Rodesia. Assen[Van Gorcum], 1969, 391 pp. Hard cover. Book number: 3730 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.21 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1446] Catalogue: History of Africa
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chief, council and commissioner. Some problems of government in Rhodesia. Assen, 1969. 391 pp. HB/dustj. Book number: 20902 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
Keywords: afrika africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chief, council and commissioner. Some problems of Government of Rhodesia. Assen, van Gorcum/Afrika Studiecentrum, 1969. 391 pp. Ln. HB. Owner's mark titlep. Book number: 19796 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.9 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2693]
Keywords: afrika africa colonies rhodesia zimbabwe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Experiment in Swaziland Report of the Swaziland Random Sample Survey 1960. Oxford University Press, 1964. F First Edition. A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w. shallow chipping foot front and rear panels. Book number: 66646 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: AFRICA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hona Customary Law - with Reference to Kinship, Marriage, the Family and the Estate. Cape Town, OUP Oxford University Press. 1952, 1st Edition. Hardback. Clean tight text but edges bit spotted. Some old tape and other marks to endpapers. Spine bit faded, bleach spotted and worn. G+/No DW. Book number: d051.012 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inheemse regsgemeenskappe by die Zulu. No place 1938. Folio. [II],III,96p. Boards. Typoscript. ('Verhandeling ingehandig ter verkryging van die M.A.-Graad aan die Universiteit van Stellenbosch') Book number: 12543 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Issues in African Law The Hague, Mouton, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. 8vo. Pp x + 179. Black cloth boards stamped in white on the spine and blind stamped on the upper panel. Name in pencil on the ffe else a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket a touch rubbed at the extremities. Very Good/very good. Book number: 84716 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: Social History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leerboek der organische chemie 1950. Linnen band. Pp: 851. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1652762 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Wetenschap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pattern of Hera Kinship Rhodes-Livingstone Papers, no. 17. 1949 58pp Book number: 5919 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: ra east africa per anthropology bbextra | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PATTERN OF HERA KINSHIP. Publ. by the Rhodes-Livingstone Institute. 1 vol. Rhodes-Linvingstone Papers no. 17. London a.o., Oxford University Press, 1949. Obards. 8vo. (HOE0195) Book number: 626958 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pattern of Hera Kinship London, Oxford University Press. 1949, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rhodes-Livingstone Papers Number Seventeen. Very Good. Book number: 005559 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Sociology Family Relationships Anthropology Psychology Folklore Ethnology Asia Africa Marriage Kinship Hera Rhodesia Zimbabwe Mashonaland Sexuality Sexual Behaviour Zambia Demography Demographics Population | In shopping cart More information div> |
Problems Of Transition;Proceedings Of The Social Sciences Research Conference Held In The University Of Natal, Durban, In July, 1962. Natal University Press, 1964. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and marked.Damp damage.One previous owners signature.Well bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: ii95 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Problems of Transition Natal University Press, 1964. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription and a little foxing. -- Chapter 1Book number: 928j USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shona customary law. With reference to kingship, marriage. The family and the estate. Cape Town, 1952. XIII,401 pp. 1 map. Cloth. With library marks. Book number: 96535 € 41.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.48 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4090]
Keywords: Ethnography Africa South-Africa Etnografie Afrika Zuid-Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shona Customary Law Cape Town: Oxford University Press, 1952. First Edition. 8vo blue cloth. Book has sl. Mottling on cover and flyleafs. Owners' name on flyleaf else v. G.; "H. Kuper (author) Durban, 1956" on fly-leaf. With reference to Kinship, Marriage, the Family and the Estate. Appendix: Some aspects of the Native Marriages Act, 1950. Bibliography & Glossary of Native Terms and Phrases & Index.; Map, Pull-Out; 401pp pages. Near fine d/jacket . Book number: 13898 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Africa -Shona Customary Law
Keywords: Habitat Subsistence Local Organizations Genealogical Groupin Patrilineage Family Group Kinship System Kinship Terminology Marriage Contract | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shona customary law : with reference to kinship, marriage, the family and the estate Manchester, Manchester University Press 1969 map, tables, diagrams 2nd ed. - With bibliogr., index. - Cloth with dustjacket Book number: I91467 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Sociale wetenschappen
Keywords: Shona/law | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verkenningen in het Babel der acculturatie. Rede - uitgesproken bij de aanvaarding van het ambt van hoogleraar in de sociologie en cultuurkunde van Afrika aan de Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden. Leiden. E.J. Brill. 1963. Original publisher's sewn paperback, title frontcover, 8vo; 48pp. Fine copy. Book number: 15496 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
VERKENNINGEN IN HET BABEL DER ACCULTURATIE. Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1963. 1e druk. Paperback/ingenaaid, 24cmx15,5cm, Net exemplaar. Rede uitgesproken bij de aanvaarding van het ambt van hoogleraar in de sociologie en cultuurkunde van Afrika aan de Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden. Met 41 noten. 47 pag. Book number: 018324 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Algemeen - General
Keywords: bantu zulu | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verkenningen in het Babel der acculturatie Brill. 1963 47pp Gebonden gebrocheerd vlekken achterplat Book number: 101399243 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Van Vollenhoven on Indonesian adat law. Selections from: Het Adatrecht van Nederlandsch-Indië (vol. I, 1918; Vol. II, 1931) with an introduction by H.W.J.Somius. Martinus Nijhoff The Hague, 1981., VII,307 pp., cloth. Ill.: portrait; . . Book number: 191-148 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: KOLONIALE GESCHIEDENIS
| In shopping cart More information div> |