ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HOLLEMAN (J.F.) EDITOR.
Experiment in Swaziland Report of the Swaziland Random Sample Survey 1960
U of Natal Durban 1962. For Private Circulation only. Quarto, 503pp. Highly detailed, many maps & tables. Buckram & boards as issued. Fine. Scarce.
Book number: 71940
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.45 | JP¥ 13699]
Keywords: africa swaziland
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J.F.,
Accommodating the Spirit Amongst Some North Eastern Shona Tribes.
Oxford University Press, 1953. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, spine and panel margins faded and browned. Rhodes-Livingstone Papers #22
Book number: 49379
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J. F.,
African Interlude
Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk, 1958. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.Old tape residue marks.Excellent binding.[R.K]
Book number: jq62
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J. F./SUGIJONO, S. H.
Het belang van de adviezen van het dorpshoofd en de dorpsrechter voor de Nationale Rechter in Indonesië.
's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1971. 5p. bibliography, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 127.
Book number: 19294
€  4.40 [Appr.: US$ 5.53 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 439]
Keywords: indonesia
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN,J.F.
Chief, council and commissioner. Some problems of government in Rhodesia.
Assen 1969. XIX,391p. Orig. cloth.
Book number: 14058
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J.F. (M.A., PH.D)
Chief, council and commissioner. Some problems of government in Rodesia.
Assen[Van Gorcum], 1969, 391 pp. Hard cover.
Book number: 3730
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.21 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1446]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J.F.,
Chief, council and commissioner. Some problems of government in Rhodesia.
Assen, 1969. 391 pp. HB/dustj.
Book number: 20902
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
Keywords: afrika africa
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J.F.,
Chief, council and commissioner. Some problems of Government of Rhodesia.
Assen, van Gorcum/Afrika Studiecentrum, 1969. 391 pp. Ln. HB. Owner's mark titlep.
Book number: 19796
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.9 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2693]
Keywords: afrika africa colonies rhodesia zimbabwe
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J.F.,
Experiment in Swaziland Report of the Swaziland Random Sample Survey 1960.
Oxford University Press, 1964. F First Edition. A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w. shallow chipping foot front and rear panels.
Book number: 66646
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J.F.
Hona Customary Law - with Reference to Kinship, Marriage, the Family and the Estate.
Cape Town, OUP Oxford University Press. 1952, 1st Edition. Hardback. Clean tight text but edges bit spotted. Some old tape and other marks to endpapers. Spine bit faded, bleach spotted and worn. G+/No DW.
Book number: d051.012
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN,J.F.
Inheemse regsgemeenskappe by die Zulu.
No place 1938. Folio. [II],III,96p. Boards. Typoscript. ('Verhandeling ingehandig ter verkryging van die M.A.-Graad aan die Universiteit van Stellenbosch')
Book number: 12543
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J. F.
Issues in African Law
The Hague, Mouton, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. 8vo. Pp x + 179. Black cloth boards stamped in white on the spine and blind stamped on the upper panel. Name in pencil on the ffe else a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket a touch rubbed at the extremities. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 84716
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Catalogue: Social History
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, A.F. & WIBAUT, J.P.
Leerboek der organische chemie
1950. Linnen band. Pp: 851. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1652762
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J.F.:
The Pattern of Hera Kinship
Rhodes-Livingstone Papers, no. 17. 1949 58pp
Book number: 5919
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: ra east africa per anthropology bbextra
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J.F.
THE PATTERN OF HERA KINSHIP. Publ. by the Rhodes-Livingstone Institute. 1 vol. Rhodes-Linvingstone Papers no. 17.
London a.o., Oxford University Press, 1949. Obards. 8vo. (HOE0195)
Book number: 626958
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J.F.
The Pattern of Hera Kinship
London, Oxford University Press. 1949, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rhodes-Livingstone Papers Number Seventeen. Very Good.
Book number: 005559
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Sociology Family Relationships Anthropology Psychology Folklore Ethnology Asia Africa Marriage Kinship Hera Rhodesia Zimbabwe Mashonaland Sexuality Sexual Behaviour Zambia Demography Demographics Population
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J. F.;KNOX, JOAN;MANN, J. W.;HEARD, K. A.,
Problems Of Transition;Proceedings Of The Social Sciences Research Conference Held In The University Of Natal, Durban, In July, 1962.
Natal University Press, 1964. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and marked.Damp damage.One previous owners signature.Well bound.EK.
Book number: ii95
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J F ET AL,
Problems of Transition
Natal University Press, 1964. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription and a little foxing.
Book number: 928j
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J.F.
Shona customary law. With reference to kingship, marriage. The family and the estate.
Cape Town, 1952. XIII,401 pp. 1 map. Cloth. With library marks.
Book number: 96535
€  41.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.48 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4090]
Keywords: Ethnography Africa South-Africa Etnografie Afrika Zuid-Afrika
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J. F.
Shona Customary Law
Cape Town: Oxford University Press, 1952. First Edition. 8vo blue cloth. Book has sl. Mottling on cover and flyleafs. Owners' name on flyleaf else v. G.; "H. Kuper (author) Durban, 1956" on fly-leaf. With reference to Kinship, Marriage, the Family and the Estate. Appendix: Some aspects of the Native Marriages Act, 1950. Bibliography & Glossary of Native Terms and Phrases & Index.; Map, Pull-Out; 401pp pages. Near fine d/jacket .
Book number: 13898
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Habitat Subsistence Local Organizations Genealogical Groupin Patrilineage Family Group Kinship System Kinship Terminology Marriage Contract
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J F
Shona customary law : with reference to kinship, marriage, the family and the estate
Manchester, Manchester University Press 1969 map, tables, diagrams 2nd ed. - With bibliogr., index. - Cloth with dustjacket
Book number: I91467
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: Shona/law
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, DR. J.F.
Verkenningen in het Babel der acculturatie. Rede - uitgesproken bij de aanvaarding van het ambt van hoogleraar in de sociologie en cultuurkunde van Afrika aan de Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden.
Leiden. E.J. Brill. 1963. Original publisher's sewn paperback, title frontcover, 8vo; 48pp. Fine copy.
Book number: 15496
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, DR. J. F
VERKENNINGEN IN HET BABEL DER ACCULTURATIE.
Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1963. 1e druk. Paperback/ingenaaid, 24cmx15,5cm, Net exemplaar. Rede uitgesproken bij de aanvaarding van het ambt van hoogleraar in de sociologie en cultuurkunde van Afrika aan de Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden. Met 41 noten. 47 pag.
Book number: 018324
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: bantu zulu
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J.F.
Verkenningen in het Babel der acculturatie
Brill. 1963 47pp Gebonden gebrocheerd vlekken achterplat
Book number: 101399243
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLEMAN, J.F. (EDITED BY),
Van Vollenhoven on Indonesian adat law. Selections from: Het Adatrecht van Nederlandsch-Indië (vol. I, 1918; Vol. II, 1931) with an introduction by H.W.J.Somius.
Martinus Nijhoff The Hague, 1981., VII,307 pp., cloth. Ill.: portrait; . .
Book number: 191-148
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search