ascending
descending
found: 123 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HOLLAND, TOM
Persian fire. The first world empire and the battle for the West
Abacus, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 418. In 480 B.C. Xerxes, the King of Persia, led an invasion of mainland Greece. Its success should have been a formality. For seventy years, victoryrapid, spectacular victoryhad seemed the birthright of the Persian Empire. In the space of a single generation, they had swept across the Near East, shattering ancient kingdoms, storming famous cities, putting together an empire which stretched from India to the shores of the Aegean. As a result of those conquests, Xerxes ruled as the most powerful man on the planet. Yet somehow, astonishingly, against the largest expeditionary force ever assembled, the Greeks of the mainland managed to hold out. The Persians were turned back. Greece remained free. Had the Greeks been defeated in the epochal naval battle at Salamis, not only would the West have lost its first struggle for independence and survival, but it is unlikely that there would ever have been such an entity as the West at all. Tom Holland's brilliant new book describes the very first "clash of Empires" between East and West. As he did in the critically praisedRubicon, he has found extraordinary parallels between the ancient world and our own. There is no other popular history that takes in the entire sweep of the Persian Wars, and no other classical historian, academic or popular, who combines scholarly rigor with novelistic depth with a worldly irony in quite the fashion that Tom Holland does. ISBN: 9780349117171. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2127807
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780349117171
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM
The 12-Week Triathlete: Train for a Triathlon in Just Three Months. Sprint -Olympic-Half-Ironman_ironman
Gloucester, Fair Winds. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1592331262) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. pp248.'Tom Holland, who has competed in ten Ironman races, fourteen marathons, and trained hundreds of athletes around the world, offers all the information and techniques you need to feel confident and enoy your next race. His training programs will help you achieve success whether you are a first tome competitor or a veteran racer looking to improve your time and the quallity of your skills.'. Near - As New.
-- Booked
Book number: 1006130
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Nonfiction, Sport, Sports, Triathlon, Triathlete, Training, Iron Man Half Man, Sprint, Olympic, Athletics 1592331262
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM,
The Bone Hunter.
Little, Brown: London, 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 0316648191. Fine (as new) copy.
Book number: 17774
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0316648191
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND,TOM
The Bone Hunter
London, Little Brown and Company. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316648191) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. Uncorrected Proof, This is a Mint Copy of this book in Soft Cover Wraps.(AS NEW)This is an Uncorrected Proof Copy.8vo 370pp First Edition. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 21273
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0316648191
In shopping cart

More information

TOM HOLLAND
The Bone Hunter
"Little, Brown 2001 Paperback", 370pp. (ISBN: 0316648191). Very Good.
Book number: 266984
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"0316648191 0316648191
In shopping cart

More information

TOM HOLLAND
Bone Hunter
London: Time Warner Paperbacks, 2001. Trade Paperback. 0316648191 tiny nick to heal of spine.. Very Good .
Book number: LD153
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0316648191 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM
The Bone Hunter
Little, Brown. 2001. (ISBN: 0316648191) Paperback. Trade paperback . 1878. The golden days of dinosaur discoveries. In a West still being cleared of the buffalo and Indian fossils of a monstrous size are uncovered... Very Good.
Book number: 010863
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0316648191
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, BRAD [INTRODUCTION BY TOM WICKER]
Brad Holland: Human Scandals
Published by A Push Pin Press Book Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York First Edition 1977. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original plum cloth covers, silver lettering to spine. Quarto 11½'' x 9'' 207 pp ISBN 069001466X. More than 100 full-page monochrome illustrations. Light foxing to closed page edges. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with 12 mm tear to foot of lower fore edge, tiny rubs across spine tips, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 25106
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Catalogue: ART
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM
Bully Austin
GB, Nelson. Hardback. Ill.: J. Phillips Paterson. Brown pictorial cloth. Probably 1920s. Col. frontis and bw line drawings in text. Owners name (or inscription) at front of book. Generally worn and bit marked but no major faults. G+/No DW.
Book number: ks.sh523.095
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: J. Phillips Paterson
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM
Contours of Pauline Theology: A Radical New Survey of the Influences on Paul's Biblical Writings
Mentor, 2004. 382 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good.
Book number: 382339
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM,
Deliver Us From Evil.
Little, Brown: London, 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0316882488. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Supernatural historical novel.
Book number: 30441
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0316882488
In shopping cart

More information

TOM HOLLAND
Deliver Us From Evil
Time Warner Paperbacks 1998 Paperback, 579pp. (ISBN: 9780751518610). Good.
Book number: 489477
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780751518610 9780751518610
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM
Deliver Us from Evil
London England, Warner, 1998. 1st Warner Book Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0751518611 Paperback .
Book number: 053918
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM,
Deliver Us From Evil.
Little, Brown: London, 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0316882488. Page edges a little browned, top page edges show occasional light spotting, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with a little light edge wear. Supernatural historical novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Book number: 01412
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055]
Keywords: 0316882488
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM
Deliver Us from Evil
London: Little, Brown. 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0316882488). Hardcover. 406 pages with excellent dj art by Simon Marsden. True 1st: no US edition of this was published. New, unread copy: I bought it new from a British dealer in 1997, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L14.99"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New.
Book number: 000880
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Novel Vampire British Writer Horror 0316882488
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM
Deliver Us from Evil
Great Britain, Little Brown, 1997. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0316882488 Hadrback First Edition Hardback During the dying days of Oliver Cromwell's Republic. Robert Vaughn is the son of a Parliamentary officer, investigating a series of grisly murders which suggest a link with Satanic rituals. Led along a dark path to vampirism and beyond, he attempts to fight an evil killer. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 077304
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: FICTION_HISTORICAL FICTION_HORROR
In shopping cart

More information

TOM HOLLAND
Deliver Us From Evil
London, Little Brown & Co. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316882488) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bloodsoaked tale of love and horror in the 16th Century. A high-tension thriller. Illustrated end-papers, Very light tanning and a slight lean to spine. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 0605
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Horror Crime Supernatural. Tom Holland Tom-Holland 0316882488
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND TOM
Deliver us from Evil
UK, Warner Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0751518611) Mass Market Paperback. 579 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 81351
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0751518611
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM
Deliver Us from Evil
GB, Little, Brown. 1997, 1st Edition. Hardback. Front cover of book bit marked else a nearFine copy in a DW with slight internal marking. VG-/VG+ DW.
Book number: d010.005
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: F. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM
Deliver Us from Evil
London, Little Brown & Co., 1997. (ISBN: 0316882488) 235x155mm, 406 pages, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. Signed by author.
Book number: 18160
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0316882488
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM
Deliver Us from Evil
London England, Warner, 1998. 1st Warner Book Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0751518611 Paperback Paperback. Old book store stamp to inside cover. A restoration tragedy of revenge and redemption. 579 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 063740
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM
Desperado Trail
Robert Hale and Co. 1973. (ISBN: 0709134061). Hard Cover. Tight copy, clean overall with a couple of tiny spots. Good/Good.
Book number: 16793
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Western Fiction
Keywords: 0709134061
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM
The Forge of Christendom. The End of Days and the Epic Rise of the West
Doubleday Books, 2009. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 476. Examines the Christian community's sense of foreboding and anticipation of the widely anticipated Second Coming of Christ, in a brilliant study of tenth- and eleventh-century Europe. ISBN: 9780385520584. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2108703
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780385520584
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM
De gang naar Canossa. De westerse revolutie rond het jaar 1000
Athenaeum - Polak & Van Gennep. Ed./Druk: 4. Paperback. Pp: 476. ISBN: 9789025368050. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2068101
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 9789025368050
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, TOM,
De gang naar Canossa, De westerse revolutie rond het jaar 1000,
A'dam, Athenaeum, 1e dr.2009, 474p., Linnen & omslag.,
Book number: 16624
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: varia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search