| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 6 books |
The House of Appleton-Century. I: D. Appleton and Company 1825-1933. II: The Century Co. 1870-1933. III: D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc. Established 1933. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company, (1936), - Octavo, softcover bound in decorative brown wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed & bumped. 48 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. There is light foxing to the title & to the last page of the text. Ex-library with a library sticker & glue stain on the front wrap & a library label removed from the inside rear wrap. Also with a number of library stamps on the wraps, title & last page of the text, most of them crossed out in ink. Good. Book number: 13279 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Publishing; Publisher; the House of Appleton-Century; D. Appleton and Company; the Century Co. ; Daniel Appleton; Roswell Smith; Josiah Gilbert Holland; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bitter-Sweet: A Poem -- Thirtieth Edition [Bittersweet] Charles Scribner & Co. New York, 1869. Thirtieth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Thirtieth edition. Light stain to base of first section of pages along spine. 1869 Hard Cover. 220 pp. Original brown cloth, gilt titles & borders. CONTENTS: Picture; Persons; Prelude; FIRST MOVEMENT - COLLOQUIAL: The Question Stated and Argued; FIRST EPISODE: The Question Illustrated by Nature; SECOND MOVEMENT - NARRATIVE: The Question Illustrated by Experience; SECOND EPISODE: The Question Illustrated by Story; THIRD MOVEMENT - DRAMATIC: The Question Illustrated by the Denouement; L'Envoy. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Josiah Gilbert Holland, (1819 - 1881), novelist and poet, born in Belchertown, Massachusetts, helped to found and edit Scribner's Monthly (afterwards the Century Magazine), in which appeared his novels, Arthur Bonnicastle, The Story of Sevenoaks, Nicholas Minturn. In poetry he wrote "Bitter Sweet" (1858), "Kathrina", and many others. Holland and his wife were frequent correspondents and family friends of poet Emily Dickinson." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 066379 USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429] Catalogue: Clearance
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Western Massachusetts. The Counties of Hampden, Hampshire, Franklin, and Berkshire. Volume I, Parts I and II. Samuel Bowles and Company , Springfield, 1855. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/None Issued. Size: Small 8vo. Volume I, Parts I and II. Gilt stamped and blind stamped cloth over boards, foldout map of Western Massachusetts frontis, 520 pages, includes Meteorological Tables, chapters on difficulties with the Indians, King William's War, King Philip's War, Queen Anne's War, French and Indian Or, American Revolution, Shays Rebellion, War of 1812, geology of Western Massachusetts, agriculture and agricultural societies of Western Massachusetts, railroads of Western Massachusetts newspapers of Western Massachusetts and educational institutions of Western Massachusetts. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, spine is discolored, cloth torn at head of spine, stain on front cover bottom edge with bubbling of cloth, offsetting on front endpapers from an article previously stored there. Interior is clean with no writing or marks, map in excellent condition and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 5 oz. Book number: 006608 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: United States History
Keywords: Josiah Gilbert Holland, history Western Massachusetts, Hampden County, Hampshire County, Franklin County, Berkshire County, United States History; New England History; NOISBN New England History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holland's Life Of Abraham Lincoln. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 1998. Softcover. Brand new book. Soon after the assassination of President Lincoln in April 1865, newspaper editor Josiah Gilbert Holland traveled to Illinois to talk with people who had known Abraham Lincoln back when. In 1866 Holland published the earliest full-scale life of the fallen leader. A great popular success, Holland's biography introduced American readers who were hungry for personal information about Lincoln's early life to some of the most famous and enduring Lincoln stories. From Holland the reader learned about Lincoln making restitution for a ruined book, the railsplitter earning his first silver dollar, the millhorse's kick to his head, the wrestling match with Jack Armstrong. Holland relayed homey stories about the young Illinois legislator and lawyer and poignant ones about the president during the dark days of the Civil War. Holland was one of the earliest biographers of Lincoln to insist that Lincoln had always opposed slavery and had planned consistently for emancipation. Most debatable, from the viewpoint of some later historians, Holland demonstrated that Lincoln was eminently a Christian President. To understand the sixteenth president and the making of his public image, it is necessary to begin with Holland's Life of Abraham Lincoln. J. G. Holland (1819-1881) was editor-in-chief of the Springfield (Mass.) Republican and founder of Scribner's Monthly. Introducer Allen C. Guelzo is the author of The Crisis of the American Republic: A History of the Civil War and Reconstruction Era. He is Grace F. Kea Professor of American History and chair of the History Department at Eastern College in Pennsylvania. ¶ 552 pages. Book number: 61922X1 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: UNITED STATES PRESIDENTS
Keywords: ( J. G. Biography Illinois Slavery Civil War Whig Party Edgar McMasters Stanton William Henry Seward George Brinton McClellan Salmon Portland Chase Kansas Nebraska Act Ulysses Simpson Grant Nathaniel Prentiss Banks). 0803273037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters to the Joneses. By Timothy Titcomb [Pseud. ] . . . New York. C. Scribner 1864. 11th Edition. Subjects: Conduct of life. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked and blind-stamped cloth. Slight dust-dulling and toning only to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 61487 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Abraham Lincoln Springfield, Massachusetts Gurdon Bill, 1866. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. First edition [1866] of this popular biography of Lincoln published shortly after his death. Original brown cloth lettered in gilt, frontis portrait plus other engravings, 544 pages plus advertisements. Extremities rubbed with chipping to the spine head, rear hinge internally cracked but secure, sound text block, a bit of foxing to the outer edges of the engraved plates, pages lightly age-toned but clean, name in pencil on front free endpaper, no other markings. Book number: 030049 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: American History and Biography
Keywords: Abraham Lincoln Biography Us American Presidents Assassination Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |