| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ventura County's Yesterdays Today: Looking Back at Ventura County Anacapa Publishers, Ventura, CA, 1980. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition. Lots of photographs of historic places. Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5 3/4" tall. 39 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. -- LotzabooksBook number: 107075 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Circle Paris-Concert: CD ECM. New. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 13932 AUD 44.10 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.12 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3425]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
War Without Heroes 1971. Pp: 252. ISBN: 9780500540022. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2073405 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8479] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780500540022 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Norton Anthology of American Literature, Volume 1 Norton, 1979. 2406 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Shaken with underlining and notes. Book number: VL5850 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dashboards Phaidon Inc Ltd, London, 1999. Soft Cover. As New/As New. near fine oblong soft cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 224pp nf/nf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 73300 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Automotive
Keywords: Dashboards, Cars, automobiles, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dashboards. London, Phaidon, 1994. Oblong 4to. 27x30 cm, pp. 224. Hardcover with dust jacket. Illustrated with many colour photographs. Including a glossary. David Holland, a collector and restorer of cars over many years, has devoted his expertise to bringing the reader a wealth of automobile experiences. Each classic dashboard is lovingly described and photographed in detail. Photography by Ken Kirkwood and Colin Turner. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 20514 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Dashboards;Photography;Fotografie;Mercedes-Benz;Peugeot;Bugatti;Rolls-Royce;Aston Martin;Bentley;Ferrari;Alfa Romeo;Daimler;Jaguar;Lancia;Chevrolet;Cooper;BMW | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dashboards Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Phaidon Inc Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 0714831727) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Printed in Italy. Handsome photos of the dashboards of classic cars. 224 pages of color photos . Gee. I wish I had just one of these cars! Oblong 10" X 12". Fine book in a Fine DJ. Unclipped. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper, else unmarked. Fine/Fine. Book number: 012507 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0714831727 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dashboards Uitgever: Phaidon Press, Incorporated Jaar: 1999. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback new book ISBN 9780714838632 -- Budget BoekBook number: 50285 € 33.50 [Appr.: US$ 42.07 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3342]
Keywords: 9780714838632 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil in Bellminster: An Unlikely Mystery (Unlikely Heroes) Minotaur Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312279981. SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Published by Minotaur in 2002. Signed by the author on the inside title page. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 1010809 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270]
Keywords: 0312279981 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil in Bellminster: An Unlikely Mystery New York: Minotaur Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. A tight, unmarked copy in a clean, priced dust jacket with minimal wear.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 008171 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Acre: An Unlikely Mystery (Reverand Tuckworth, 2) Minotaur Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312318669. First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Virtually no wear to jacket. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot to bottom.. Fine . Book number: 1001491 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: 0312318669 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Game: An Unlikely Mystery (Reverend Tuckworth) Minotaur Books, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031234077X. First American edition, first printing. Published by Thomas Dunne Books in 2005. Contains numberline 1-10. Jacket is in Fine condition. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. Remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1010167 USD 10.39 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 825]
Keywords: 031234077x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Devil's Game: Unlikely Mystery. New York, St. Martin's Press, 2005. 1st. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg Light Stains to Boards. Dj Lightly Edgeworn. Pages: 277. Book number: MASTER156388I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Faint Aroma of Sexual Impropriety: Drawings by David Holland London, The Erotic Print Society. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1898998175) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: David Holland. Foreword by Stephen Bayley. This volume presents the art style of David Holland. At first a reassuringly bland Twenties commercial art, Holland's surreal imagery can take the viewer by surprise. Good. Book number: 015098 GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | JP¥ 1867] Catalogue: Erotica, Sexology, Curiosa
Keywords: Erotic Art David Holland Sexuality Erotica 1898998175 David Holland | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Faint Aroma of Sexual Impropriety Erotic Print Society, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: Erotica. Paperback in good condition. 2000 Erotic Print Society. This volume presents the art style of David Holland. At first a reassuringl y bland Twenties commercial art, Holland's surreal imagery can take the vie wer by surprise. Foreword by Stephen Bayley. For adults only! . Book number: 0000020215 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Faint Aroma of Sexual Impropriety (Isbn: 1898998175 / 1-898998-17-5) Erotic Print Society, United Kingdom, 2000. New Book Condition: New. Paperback. Erotic pen and ink art in the style of the 1930's. Book number: 111834 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: erotica sex drawings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murcheston: The Wolf's Tale New York: Tom Doherty Associates/Forge, 2000. Uncorrected Proofs. . Deep purple covers with black type. New and unmarked.. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 1694 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vectors. Pure and Applied. London: Arnold 1983. . 259p green paperbackt pages clean with diagrams, very good copy. Book number: PAQ65978 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Mathematics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Food & Game Fishes. NY, Doubleday Doran, 1934. Reprint. VG. Dark green binding, gilt lettering, sl edge wear. Book number: BOOKS030796I USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Fishing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cn Lines. Volume 10, Number 2. May 2000. (Canadian National - Grand Trunk Western - Central Vermont - Grand Trunk Railway - Duluth, Winnipeg & Pacific. ) CN Lines Special Interest Group, Winnipeg, 2000.. 48 pp, 11" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). B&w and colour photographs, drawings, diagrams. Contents: What's Happening; B&B Corner, Flying Low - Shipping Aircraft by Rail; Western Royalty - The CNR's U-1-d/e Mountains; Summer Trains on the Grand Trunk (CN to Maine); St. James Junction: The Hotspot That Was (Winnipeg); More About Canadian Shield Country - Part 2 (Port Arthur, Jellicoe, Longlac); An FA Epilogue - Part 2 (MLW 'covered wagon' freighters); Roadswitcher Job 507 on the Chester Sp ur (Halifax & Southwestern); Kitbashing an CNR U-1-f Mountain in N Scale. Interior - soft bump creases at top/bottom corners of all pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - minor wear on spine, soft bump creases a t top/bottom corners. Very Good-. Book number: 25602 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Trains & Railways
Keywords: Canadian National Railways, de Havilland Otter, Beaver, Dhc-3, Models, Modelling, Steam Locomotives, Portland, Maine, Boston, Old Orchard Beach, Winnipeg, Junction, Northern Ontario, Port Arthur, Jellico, Longlac, Alco, Halifax & Southwestern, Rocki | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artificial Ethology OUP, Oxford, 2001. Illustrated Edition, Paperback. Very Good. A very good copy: very clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits but cover slightly curled.. ISBN: 0198510578. ISBN/EAN: 9780198510574. -- Prior BooksBook number: 037244 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1862] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Science & Technology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Northchurch, Boxmoor and Hemel Hempstead Station: The Excavation of three Roman Buildings in the Bulbourne Valley; Excavation of an Iron Age Site at Dellfield, Berkhamsted. ( = Hertfordshire Archaeology, Vol 4, 1974 - 76). St Albans 1977. . vii 188p large grey card covers, b&w illustrations, plates, fold-out plan, clean pages, VG. Book number: PAQ120032 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The End Is Not the Trophy: Reflections on a Life in Coaching Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Carolina Academic Press, 1998. 0890898812. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0890898812. Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Signed by author on title page: "To Jace - A great friend. Thanks for caring. David Odom." Book displays no reading wear. DJ in very well preserved condition. Author was men's basketball coach at University of Virginia and Wake Forest University. Odom coached the Wake Forest University (Winston-Salem, North Carolina) team to seven consecutive NCAA appearances and two consective ACC championships (1995 and 1996). In the intensely competitive Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC), Odom was highly regarded by other "Tobacco Road" coaches, players, and fans alike. 185pp.; 8.75" (21 cm) tall..; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 510037 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: 0890898812 Basketball Coaching College Sports Recreation Coach Autobiography Autobiographies Memoir All Education Americana: : North Carolina and the South Biography and Autobiography Sports, Games, Recreation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Othello. Sourcebooks Inc., Naperville: 2005. Softcover. Brand new book. A Shakespeare play is made to be performed. In The Sourcebooks Shakespeare, you will hear the play through multiple productions and conceive different faces of the play itself and its characters. Hearing important speeches performed in different ways is a remarkably easy way to understand and experience the play and may lead you to different conclusions about the play. Provides not only photographs from great performances but also costume designs and set renderings from different productions as well as production notes that take you inside the stage experience. Includes more than 60 minutes of audio on CD including key scenes and excerpts from great performances past and present. ¶ 403 pages. Book number: 27862X1 USD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: PLAYS
Keywords: (Performing Arts Tragedy Drama Theater Theatre Interracial Marriage Venice Muslims Jealousy). 1402201028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Romeo & Juliet. Sourcebooks Inc., Naperville: 2005. Softcover. Brand new book. A Shakespeare play is made to be performed. In The Sourcebooks Shakespeare, you will hear the play through multiple productions and conceive different faces of the play itself and its characters. Hearing important speeches performed in different ways is a remarkably easy way to understand and experience the play and may lead you to different conclusions about it. Provides not only photographs from great performances but also costume designs and set renderings from different productions as well as production notes that take you inside the stage experience. Includes more than 60 minutes of audio on CD narrated by Sir Derek Jacobi including key scenes and excerpts from great performances past and present. ¶ 364 pages. Book number: 27884X1 USD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: PLAYS
Keywords: (Performing Arts and Tragedy Drama Theater Theatre Montagues Capulets Marriage Friar Laurence Derek Jacobi). 140220101X | In shopping cart More information div> |