| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
Mursilis Sprachlähmung. Ein hethitischer Text. Mit philologischen und linguistischen Erörterungen. Kobenhavn, Levin & Munksgaard, 1934. In-8 broché, VII-83 pp. (Danske Vidensk. Selskab. - Hist.-folil. Meddelelser, XXI-1). Sehr gut Erhaltung. Book number: 504104 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Langues Anatoliennes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mursilis Sprachlähmung : Ein hethitischer Text. Mit philologischen und linguistischen Erörterungen København, Levin & Munksgaard, 1934. orig.wrappers. 23x14cm, vii,83 pp. Series: Kongl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Historisk-filologiske Meddeleiser, 21/1.. Some rubbing. VG. Book number: BOOKS022048I USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3416]
Keywords: Hittite Philology, Anatolian Languages, Indo-European, Literature, Literary History, Linguistics, Murshilish II, Hittites, , | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Concise Comparative Celtic Grammar. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht Göttingen 1961 Paperback 442 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Brownish paper., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 410780 € 64.90 [Appr.: US$ 81.49 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 6474] Catalogue: Sprachen-allgemein
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Sprachwissenschaften Linguistic Science keltische Grammatik keltisch keltische Sprache | In shopping cart More information div> |
A concise comparative Celtic grammar. Göttingen: Vandenhoek & Ruprecht, 1937. XX, 442 p. Pbck. . -- ParadoxBook number: 9911 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Linguistics: Grammar
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Concise Comparative Grammar. Third edtion, second impression, with the supplement of 1961 by Henry Lewis. Göttingen, Vanderhoech & Ruprecht, 1989. In-8 cartonnage sous jaquette, XIX-442-19 pages. Index. BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(PLT4).. Book number: 238031 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
Keywords: LITTERATURE : Linguistique LIT04 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La cinquième déclinaison latine. Kobenhavn, Host, 1926. In-8 broché, 88 p. (Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab, Hist.-filol. Meddelelser, XI, 5). Un coin coupé à la cuv. inf, sinon très bonne condition. Book number: 506210 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Langues Italiques
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The discovery of language. Linguistic science in the nineteenth century. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1962. In-8° br, 360 pp, nbr. fig, dont ill. phot. en noir in et h.-t, cartes, dessins, tabl. Bonne cond. Book number: 490511 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Linguistique
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Discovery of Language. Linguistic Science in the 19th Century. Translated by John Webster Spargo. Bloomington: Midland, 1962. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0253200407. Covers a little rubbed, spine a little creased but a good copy for its age, clean and tight. ; Classic work by one of the most distinguished writers on linguistics. Reveals not only the genesis of the languages of man and their interrelation but tells of the development of linguistic science itself. First published in 1931. ; 360pp pages. Very Good- . Book number: 29599 GBP 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 28.85 | JP¥ 2292] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics
Keywords: 0253200407 Philology Linguistics Language Studies Nineteenth Century Linguistic Science Language Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Discovery of Language: Linguistic Science in the Nineteenth Century. Indiana University Press 1962. (Midland Books). 360p grey cloth hardcover, important study, translated by John Spargo from the Danish edition published 1924, ex library with usual library markings in otherwise excellent condition. Book number: PAQ141459 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: History of Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Groupement Des Dialectes Indo-Européens. Copenhagen:: Host, 1925. Wrappers. 57pp. Ink mark to upper cover else a very good copy.. Very Good . Book number: 24493 GBP 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.1 | JP¥ 5013] Catalogue: Language: : Indo-European
Keywords: Language Reference Linguistics Indo-European Studies Writing Systems and Communication Dialect Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hittitisch und die anderen Indoeuropäischen Sprachen Kobnhavn, Levin & Munksgaard, 1938. 227pp. in the series "Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Historik-filologiske Meddelelser" XXV-2, text in german, 24cm. stamp & signature of previous owner, else VG -- De LezenaarBook number: T54849 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Literatuur, taal-en letterkunde
Keywords: Taalkunde filologie philologie philology Hittite Hittiet Hittitisch Azië Asia Orientalia Turcica Indo-European Indo-Europees Anatolia Hettieten | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hittitisch und die anderen Indoeuropäischen Sprachen. Kopenhagen, 1938. 1 vol., in-8, 228 pp, br. ¶ Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Historisk-filologiske Meddelelser. XXV, 2. Book number: P1653-2935 CHF 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.42 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6229]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kleine Schriften zum Armenischen. Herausgegeben von Rüdiger Schmitt. (Collectanea XL). Hildesheim, 1982, Or. cloth., XVIII, 336 pp. Book number: 57359 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Linguistic science in the nineteenth century. Methods and results Cambridge: University Press, 1931. First English language edition. X, 360 p. Cloth. Some rubbing, otherwise good. Translated by John Webster Spargo. -- ParadoxBook number: 10110 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985] Catalogue: Linguistics: History of Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Linguistic science in the Nineteenth Century; Methods and Results.. Cambridge, Harvard University Press; London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1931. Authorized translation from the Danish by John Webster Spargo. x, 360p., b/w illus., maps (some folded), t.e.g., original burgundy cloth Book number: 033725 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vergleichende Grammatik der keltischen Sprachen. Zweiter Band : Bedeutungslehre (Wortlehre). Götingen, Vandenhoeck und Ruprecht, 1913. Fort in-8 reliure éditeur demi-toile beige, XV-842 pp, bibliogr, index. (Göttinger Samml. indogerman. Grammatiken). Dos insolé, charnière int. fendue, coins et coupes frottés, cachets, bonne condition. Book number: 504000 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975] Catalogue: Langues Celtiques
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Zur Tocharisch Sprachgeschichte. Copenhagen:: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1944. First Edition. Wrappers. (Towards a history of the Tocharian language). 56pp. Text in German.. Very Good . Book number: 25075 GBP 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.1 | JP¥ 5013] Catalogue: Language: : Tocharian
Keywords: Ancient World: Egyptology Mesopotamia Near East Extinct Languages and Peoples Indo-European Tocharian Grammar Language History Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |