ascending
descending
found: 92 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HOKE, HELEN
Terrors, Torments, and Traumas: An Anthology
Thomas Nelson, Inc, 1978. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0460068539. 160 pages. Includes stories by R. C. Cook; Algernon Blackwod; Miriam Allen DeFord; Robert Graves; Fielden Hughes; E. F. Benson, Richard Middleton; Miriam Allen deFord; Ray Bradbury; Evelyn Waugh; Stanley Ellin; Franz Kafka; Christine Campbell Thomson; L. P. Hartley;. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 9173
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0460068539 Fiction Anthologies Deborah Pratt Robert Graves Fielden Hughes E.F. Benson E.F. Benson Richard Middleton Richard Middleton Miriam Allen Deford Mystery/Thriller/Horror
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCK, IRVIN; HOKE, HELEN (EDITOR)
The Real Book About Explorers
Garden City, New York: Garden City Books, 1952. Hardcover. Illustrated by Gotlieb, Jules. light blue w/dark blue/yellow designs/titles,light wear/soil,small split at front spine gutter ends,illustrated endpapers,card pocket on/spine loosening at front endpapers,pgs clean/off-white,DJ flap pasted on rear inside cover; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 24445
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: History Explorers Juvenile Children Non-Fiction History
In shopping cart

More information

COLE, DAVIS; EDITED BY HOKE, HELEN
The Real Book About Trains
Garden City, NY, Garden City Books. 1951. Hard Cover. Ill.: Millard, David. A very nice copy. Fascinating tales and information about trains and railroading. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 066584
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Novel, Fiction, Young Adult Fiction, Juvenile Fiction, Railroad Trains, Train Stories, Railroading Tales, the Rails, Railroad Tales, Train Tales Fiction Mi
In shopping cart

More information

COY, HAROLD; HELEN HOKE [EDITOR]
The Real Book About George Washington
Garden City, New York: Garden City Books, 1952. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Blaisdell, Elinore. Book is Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy cloth binding. Some cover edge, corner and spine end wear and bumps with some surface chipping. Bottom spine end has closed 1/4 tears at corners. Deckle front page ends with a light page end moisture stain near front corner. Blue colored top page ends. ; Color Illustrations; 191 pages. Good with no Dust Jacket .
Book number: 3854
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Children's Books Book Club Books History
In shopping cart

More information

GORHAM, MICHAEL; EDITED BY HOKE, HELEN
The Real Book About Abraham Lincoln
Garden City, NY, Garden City Books. 1951. Hard Cover. Ill.: Blaisdell, Elinore. Normal dust jacket wear; a nice copy of book. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 069551
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Abraham Lincoln, President, President Lincoln, Civil War, American Hero, Government Biography Blaisdell, Elinore
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE, HELEN AND JOHN
Music Boxes Their Lore and Lure
NY, Hawthorn Books. 1957. Hard Cover. VG+ in Good+ soiled dj with few edge tears. Record included. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Very Good +/Good +.
Book number: 010183
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Music Boxes
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE,HELEN-EDITOR
Alaska,Alaska,Alaska
New York, Franklin Watts. 1960, Later Print. Hard Cover. GENERALLY CLEAN COPY. PAGE EDGES SHOW SOIL/FOXING. DW SHOWS SOIL,SOME GENERAL RUBBING WEAR,EDGEWEAR. Good +/Fair.
Book number: 000926
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE HELEN (EDITOR)
A Chilling Collection
Dent, 1980. 1st UK edition. hardback. 0460069888. near fine copy in a vg+ dustwrapper.
Book number: FM0205/064
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: 0460069888
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE HELEN
A Chilling Collection - Tales of wit and intrigue
Dent, 1980. 1st UK edition. hardback. 0460069888. fine copy in a nr fine slightly rubbed dustwrapper.
Book number: ZFG10859
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: 0460069888
In shopping cart

More information

HELEN HOKE
A Chilling Collection
Dent 1980 Hardcover, 140pp. (ISBN: 9780460069885). Very Good.
Book number: 530961
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Poetry, Short_Story"9780460069885 9780460069885
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE,HELEN
A CHILLING COLLECTION Tales of Wit and Intrigue
1st.J.M. Dent, 1980 140pp. A very good hardback copy with clipped protected dustcover
Book number: 16219
GBP 7.48 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOKE, HELEN
A Chilling Collection
Dent, 1980. 1st. Ex-library. A collection of ghost stories. Very Good.
Book number: 61213
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Folk-Fairy
Keywords: Supernatural Anthology Halloween
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE HELEN
A Chilling Collection, Tales of Wit and Intrigue
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0460069888) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good/Very Good/Good.
Book number: 004136
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.71 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Ghosts, Supernatural, Fiction, Chilling, Spooky, Shades, Visions, 0460069888
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE, HELEN (SELECTED BY).
Creepies: A Covey of Quiver-and-Quaver Tales.
NY:: Franklin Watts, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851666566. Illustrated by Bill Prosser. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (age toning about the edges) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 52659
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0851666566 Children's Literature Horror
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE, HELEN (SELECTED BY)
Creepies, Creepies, Creepies
Franklin Watts, Inc. 1977. (ISBN: 0531013235). Hard Cover. Ill.: Prosser, Bill. Ex-Library, Usual library marks, otherwise light wear. Good/Good.
Book number: 22409
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Stoker, Lovecraft, Bloch, Ambrose, Simak 0531013235 Prosser, Bill
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE, HELEN
Demonic Dangerous and Deadly
UK: Dent, 1983. 0460061267. ISBN: 0460061267. Hbk in d/w; Vg+/vg-; closed tear on front panel on wrapper, associated creasing, 1st edition.
Book number: 17958
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0460061267 Fiction Horror
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE HELEN
Demonic Dangerous & deadly
Everyman, 1983. 1st UK edition. hardback. 0460061267. fine copy in a nr fine slightly rubbed dustwrapper.
Book number: ZFG10860c
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: 0460061267
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE, HELEN
Demonic, Dangerous & Deadly. An Anthology
J.M. Dent & Sons Limited, 1983, First edition. Hardback with paper jacket. FINE, Looks unused. Slight edge marks. The unclipped dustjacket is very good with slight shelf wear. Main language English. ISBN 0460061267. Weight 417g..
Book number: 22556
GBP 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.5 | JP¥ 834]
Keywords: 0460061267
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE, HELEN, ED.,
DEMONS WITHIN AND OTHER DISTURBING TALES.
IONHoke, Helen, ed. DEMONS WITHIN AND OTHER DISTURBING TALES. NY: Taplinger, 1977. 189pp. 8to. VG with d/w. First edition.
Book number: 30009
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE, HELEN
Demons Within, & Other Disturbing Tales
New York: Taplinger Publishing Co, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0800821564. Light edge wear.; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages; The stories included are: William Trevor 'George and Alice and Isabel' -- Joan Fleming 'Gone is Gone' -- Miriam Allen De Ford 'The Margenes' -- Angus Wilson 'Mummy to the Rescue' -- William Fryer Harvey 'Miss Cornelius' -- Ambrose Bierce 'The Middle Toe of the Right Foot' -- Lawrie Wyman 'The Phantom of the Screen' -- Margaret Irwin 'The Book' -- Robert Bloch 'The Man who collected Poe' -- Bram Stoker 'The Squaw' -- William F. Nolan 'The Small World of Lewis Stillman' -- Alex Hamilton 'The Attic Express' -- August Derleth 'Mr. George' -- Jean Rhys 'I Used to Live Here Once'.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 14899
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
Catalogue: Fiction::Horror
Keywords: 0800821564 Horror Short Fiction Fiction - Horror
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[NOLAN, WILLIAM F., SIGNED] HOKE, HELEN, EDITOR.
DEMONS WITHIN and Other Disturbing Tales.
New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., (1977.) First printing. A rather uncommon anthology containing 14 short stories on the edge of the macabre, about apparitions, ghosts, devils, unearthly beings stories which ask the question are these horrors real or careful nurtured delusions suffered by desperate people at the edge of sanity?. SIGNED by William Nolan at his story The Small World of Lewis Stillman. Other authors include Bram Stoker, August Derleth, William Trevor, Jean Rhys, and more. Includes an introduction by Hoke to the book, and brief introductions to each story, 189 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. (Wraparound dust jacket design by Rus Anderson, author photograph by Gordon Parks.) ISBN: 0-8008-21564
Book number: 47584
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: horror, macabre, 0800821564
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE HELEN (EDITOR)
DEVILS, DEVILS, DEVILS
Franklin Watts Ltd, 1975. 1st edition. Collection of short stories. Hardback. 0851665470. very good hardcover copy in a very good, Carol Barker, dustwrapper, closed tear to rear dw flap.
Book number: FJ11.456
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2235]
Keywords: 0851665470
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE, HELEN;BARKER, CAROL
Devils, Devils, Devils
Watts, 1976. Hard Cover. Barker, Carol. 0531011402 2nd printing by number line, no dustjacket, black hardcover with title in colour on front panel and spine, tape reside on covers and loose end pages,ex-school copy with stamps on end flep and inside rear cover, pocket on rlep, a few small soils and smudges on end pages, a few light pencil marks inside. Good +/No Jacket .
Book number: 013422
USD 11.42 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Keywords: 0531011402
In shopping cart

More information

HOKE, HELEN
Devils, Devils, Devils
Franklin Watts Ltd, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardback. ISBN: 0851665470. Illustrated by Carol Barker. Hardback in dust wrapper. ; B&W drawings. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 13046
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: 0851665470
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOKE, HELEN ILLUSTRATED BY THORNE, DIANA
Doctor the Puppy Who Learned
Julian Messner Inc., 1st 1944. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Square format. Colour pictorial boards. Two-tone illustrations of the Daschund puppy. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Contents fine. Wrapper a little edge-chipped.
Book number: 1201007
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: CHILDRENS DOGS DOGS (CHILDRENS) DOGS - HOUNDS Thorne, Diana
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search