| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 200 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hogg's Weekly Instructor (Volume III - New Series) 1849 Edinburgh: James Hogg, 1849. Brown hardback cloth cover. 270mm x 170mm (11" x 7"). G : in Good condition. Covers worn . -- Barter BooksBook number: hg103 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1569] Catalogue: 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
Keywords: 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hogg's Weekly Instructor (Volume VII - New Series) 1851 Edinburgh: James Hogg, 1851. First Edition. Brown half leather cover with marbled boards. 416pp :: Several b/w portrait plates :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7"). G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and scuffed . -- Barter BooksBook number: hg107a GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference 1850 - 1900 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hogg's Weekly Instructor (Volume I - New Series) 1848 Edinburgh: James Hogg, 1848. Brown half leather cover with marbled boards. 416pp :: Several b/w portrait plates :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7"). G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and scuffed. Rear board detached . -- Barter BooksBook number: hg101a GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1569] Catalogue: 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
Keywords: 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hogg's Weekly Instructor (Volume I - New Series) 1848 Edinburgh: James Hogg, 1848. Brown hardback cloth cover. 270mm x 170mm (11" x 7"). G : in Good condition. Covers worn . -- Barter BooksBook number: hg101 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1569] Catalogue: 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
Keywords: 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hogg's Weekly Instructor (Volume VI - Original Series) September 1847 - February 1848 Edinburgh: James Hogg, 1848. Brown half leather cover with marbled boards. 416pp :: Several b/w portrait plates :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7"). G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and scuffed . -- Barter BooksBook number: hg006 GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
Keywords: 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hogg's Weekly Instructor (Volume IV - Original Series) September 1846 - February 1847 Edinburgh: James Hogg, 1847. Brown half leather cover with marbled boards. 416pp :: Several b/w portrait plates :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7"). G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and scuffed . -- Barter BooksBook number: hg004 GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
Keywords: 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hogg's Weekly Instructor (Volume V - Original Series) March - August 1847 Edinburgh: James Hogg, 1847. Brown half leather cover with marbled boards. 416pp :: Several b/w portrait plates :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7"). G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and scuffed . -- Barter BooksBook number: hg005 GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
Keywords: 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Pack. A Grim Story of Two Centuries Ago Hexham: J Catherall & Co, [1923]. Paperback. 16pp :: Photograph of the Long Pack Gravestone in Bellingham :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bop0238a GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2316] Catalogue: North of England
Keywords: North of England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Songs, by the Ettrick Shepherd, Now First Collected. New York: William Stodart, 1832. First American Edition. 12mo. . Green cloth, spine label (remainder binding?). Some rubbing, several gatherings foxed, else a sound, very good copy. Book number: 53923 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scottish Border Abbeys... And Other Studies II Institute Anglistik Und Amerikanistik, University Salzburg, 1986. Paperback. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and handling only, ow clean, tight & bright. B&W illustr. Written in English language. Hard to find title. ; Spiritualität heute und gestern; Vol. 2; 4to 11"-13" tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 10478 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Scotlandscot Abbeys | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Guinea. Sydney, A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Very good in sl. tattered d.j. Finely illustrated look at contemporary New Guinea. 216pp. Very Good/Fair. Book number: BBP-00126 USD 41.30 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3281] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: New Guinea; Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The King in Tudor Drama (Salzburg Studies in English Literature, Elizabethan & Renaissance Studies Series) Salzburg, Austria, Universitat Salzburg. 1977, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Out of Print, Usual university library ownership and discard stamps/marks, pocket and bar code, spine label. Text otherwise clean, crisp and well bound, with light edge rubs to covers. Ex-Library, else Very Good. Book number: 7906 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Theatre Theater the King in Tudor Drama (Salzburg Studies in English Literature, Elizabethan & Renaissance Studies Series) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analecta Cartusiana: 253. 35 Annees De Recherche et De Spiritualite. Congres International Des Analecta Cartusiana Du 23 Au 26 Juin 2005. Chartreuse De Molsheim - France Salzburg, Austria, Institut Fur Anglistik Und Amerikanistik Universitat Salzburg. 2007, First. (ISBN: 9783900033880). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 355pp. Hard bumps to head and lower corner. Small tear to paper cover at head. Smaller bump to upper corner. Text clean and bright. A good, clean, reading copy. Fair. Book number: 002954 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Spirituality/Mysticism
Keywords: CARTHUSIAN SPIRITUALITY Carthusians 9783900033880 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canongate Classics: Boxed Set Edinburgh, Canongate Books. 2001. (ISBN: 1841951684) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Shrink-wrapped in slipcase, opened, seven paperbacks include 14 poems and songs by Robert Burns; "Wandering Willie's Tale" and "The Two Drovers" by Sir Walter Scott; selected stories by Muriel Spark; selected stories by James Kelman; Four Tales by James Hogg; "Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde" by Robert Louis Stevenson; Alasdair Gray's specially commissioned survey of Scottish writing. The set also includes six postcards of the original cover artwork. As New. Book number: 4051 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Literature / Criticism
Keywords: Scottish, Literature, Poetry, Canongate, Burns, Hogg, Kelman, Scott, Spark, Stevenson, Gray, Scots, Scotland 1841951684 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gem for 1830 a Literary Annual Containing the John Clare Poem Boston Church London: Marshall, 1830, 1830. Hardcover. Small 8vo hbk; marbled board covers; worn leather spine & corners; marbled endpapers; hinge slightly cracking; many engravings throughout; some foxing/browning mainly to page edges; contains poems from a variety of poets including John Clare & James Hogg, the Ettrick Shepherd. Book number: 67670 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8718] Catalogue: Poets & Poetry: : John Clare
Keywords: The Gem a Literary Annual; Boston Church; John Clare; James Hogg the Ettrick Shepherd | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Table Ronde, N° 11, novembre 1948. Paris, La Table Ronde, 1948. Contient entre autres : Routes sans lois (1), par Graham Greene (27 p.). Lettre, par François Mauriac (9 p.). La mystification dirigée, par Thierry Maulnier (13 p.). Confession du Pécheur justifié (fin) (18 p.). Le Costume, par Georges Simenon (20 p.). Maurice Barrès, par Jean Cocteau (2 p.). Les Silex de Juva, par Jean Paulhan (5 p.). Sur la question juive (au sujet du livre de Sartre), par Aimé Patri (9 p.). Homo erecticus, par Claude Elsen (au sujet de l'érotisme dans la littérature, Miller... 7 p.). Du Coté de chez Proust, par Curzio Malaparte (13 p.).... 1 fgascicule in-8, broché. Bon état. ¶ Paris, La Table Ronde, 1948. Contient entre autres : Routes sans lois (1), par Graham Greene (27 p.). Lettre, par François Mauriac (9 p.). La mystification dirigée, par Thierry Maulnier (13 p.). Confession du Pécheur justifié (fin) (18 p.). Le Costume, par Georges Simenon (20 p.). Maurice Barrès, par Jean Cocteau (2 p.). Les Silex de Juva, par Jean Paulhan (5 p.). Sur la question juive (au sujet du livre de Sartre), par Aimé Patri (9 p.). Homo erecticus, par Claude Elsen (au sujet de l'érotisme dans la littérature, Miller... 7 p.). Du Coté de chez Proust, par Curzio Malaparte (13 p.).... 1 fgascicule in-8, broché. Bon état. Book number: 69493 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kulturgeschichte der christlichen Orden in Einzeldarstellungen.. Stuttgart, Kröner 1997. XII., 419 S. Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. = Kröners Taschenausgabe Band 450. Sehr gut erhalten. (370 gr.). Book number: 32945 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Philosophie, Weltanschauung
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Study of John Webster's Use of Renaissance Natural and Moral Philosophy - Salzburg Studies in English Literature Under the Direction of Professor Erwin / Jacobean Drama Studies Salzburg, Austria, Institut Fur Anglistik Und Amerikanistik. 1973. paperback. Used, The cover has general wearing to the corners, edges and spine. The text is clean, bright and tight. Jacobean Drama Studies 18. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 100889 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
El Aislamiento de la 'Provincia' Lusitana 'Socorrido Liberalmente por Dom le Masson'. Analecta Cartusiana 212, 2003. Soft Card Covers. 3901995900 147 pages. Previously owned, but a very clean sound paperback.. Good . Book number: 017334 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 3901995900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Leysin Version of James Elroy Flecker's HASSAN. Edited by James Hogg. Universität Salzburg, Austria, Institut Für Englische Sprache Und Literatur. 1976. 145 pp. Small 8vo, wrappers. A good, clean copy. This book presents Bodleian Library M. Don. d. 30, containing the Leysin version of "HASSAN. The story of Hassan of Bagdad, and how he came to make the Golden Journey to Samarkand. A play in five acts", a revision which Flecker worked on in the last months of his life. Book number: 5492a USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: English Literature 1
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advances in Mental Handicap Research (Vol. 1) Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471997404). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker on spine, stamp on FEP Rare, out of stock First Edition - very bright, clean copy, almost unread. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003592 GBP 26.20 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 41.08 | JP¥ 3263] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Noamzcouk 0471997404 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ageing and Mental Handicap London, Croom Helm Ltd. 1988, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0709957181). hardcover. Ex-Library, Figures, tables, cover is plastic protected, remains of library sticker on tail of spine, library stamp on top of page block, text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 140479 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: People with Mental Disabilities Aged 0709957181 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ageing and Mental Handicap London, Croom Helm Ltd. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709957181). hardcover. Ex-Library, Numerous figures and tables. Waterstain to edge of back board. Library writing on FEP. Text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 111928 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: People with Mental Disabilities Older 0709957181 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Altrive Tales Collected Among the Peasanty of Scotland Glasgow: James Cochrane & Co, 1835. First Edition. Half-leather cover on marbled boards. 190pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition. Covers rubbed with wear to boards and leather at extremities. Marbled endpapers. Endpapers browned. Ink inscription to rear of fep . -- Barter BooksBook number: hog25 GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 87.79 | JP¥ 6974] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analecta Cartusiana 100 : 42. Salzburg, Institut für Anglistik und Amerikanistik Universität Salzburg 2007. 571 pp. Large 8vo. Softcover, no dust jacket, very fine copy. Book number: 314417 € 38.40 [Appr.: US$ 48.22 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3830] Catalogue: Mittelalter
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page