ascending
descending
found: 12 books

HOFMEYR, J.H.,
Address Delivered By the Chancellor the Right Honourable J H Hofmeyr...on the Occasion of the Summer Graduation Ceremony of the University of the Witwatersrand Johannesburg Sixteenth of March 1946
Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1946. F First Edition. Very good indeed in the original grey printed wrappers as issued.
Book number: 48954
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

(M.A.), J. H. HOFMEYR & RICE, BUTCH
Commitment-led marketing. The key to brand profits is in the customer's mind
John Wiley & Sons, 2000. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 306. Some customers appear to be loyal because they habitually buy a product, but this does not mean to say they are committed to a product or service. When a new player comes into the market offering a competitive product at a cheaper price, they could easily defect from your brand, with the result that you lose market share. As pioneers in the field of brand equity, Jannie Hofmeyr and Butch Rice have developed a tried and tested analytical tool The Conversion Model which enables you to segment users of a brand in a market by their commitment to staying with the brand, and non users by their openness to adopting the brand. The in depth diagnostic tools not only allow you to uncover drivers of customer commitment and openness to alternatives, they also point to actionable strategies aimed at growing your brand. If you are a small brand, wanting to know the vulnerabilities of a giant in your market, an understanding of commitment will help find that achillles heel, and develop strategies to gain market share at the giant s expense. If you are a large strong brand, and you are wondering if a specific advertising theme is right for the future, an understanding of commitment will help you pinpoint what the focus of the advertising campaign should be, both in terms of tone, content and weight of the execution. However you use the model either by capitalizing on opportunity from specific competitors, or forestalling potential loss it will help grow your brand s profits. ISBN: 9780471495741. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U721879
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780471495741
In shopping cart

More information

HOFMEYR, J.H. & BELL, C.,
Correspondence Between J.H.Hofmeyr, Esq. And C. Bell, Privately Prinbted By the Latter for the Information of the Shareholders of the Cape Commercial Bank and of the Umzinto, and the Members of the Mutual Life Assurance Society Cape Town 3rd April 1866. P
Cape Town: Pike and Byles, Printers, 1866. . First Edition. A very good copy indeed, in olive green cloth early 20th Century. an extremely scarce pamphlet.
Book number: 37633
USD 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 537.75 | £UK 430.75 | JP¥ 53621]
Catalogue: AFRICA
Keywords: Africa
In shopping cart

More information

HOFMEYR, J.W.; CROSS, K.E. RYKHER, J.H. & NEL, J.M.,
History of the Church in Southern Africa. A Select Bibliography of Published Material VOL. I: to 1980; VOL.II: 1981-1985; VOL.III: 1985-1989
Pretoria 1986-1993, University of South a. F First Edition. 3 vols. Fine unread copies in the original glazed boards as issued.
Book number: 54980
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

HOFMEYR, J H,
The Life of Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr (Onze Jan)
Van De Sandt De Villiers, 1913. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit sunned and edgeworn. Minor foxing to the page edges. Soundly bound. Appears to be 1st.
Book number: uy12
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15490]
In shopping cart

More information

J. H. HOFMEYR WITH SENATOR THE HON. F. W. REITZ
The Life of Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr (Onze Jan)
Cape Town, Van de Sandt de Villiers. 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover. Life of Hofmeyr, 1845 - 1909, prominent South African politician. Illus. frontis & 11 other plates. 666 pages. Cloth worn, especially spine, ends of spine frayed, top rear edge split; hinges cracked, slight water stains & foxing inner margins, few marks, text generally clean & sound. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 002262
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: History, Afrikaner, South Africa, Politics, Biography African Interest Politics, Economics, Social Studies Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HOFMEYR, J.H.(IN COLLABORATION WITH SENATOR THE HON. F.W. REITZ)
The Life of Jan hendrik Hofmeyr (Onze Jan)
Cape Town, Van de Sandt De Villiers Printing Co. 1913. Illustarted inc. frontis photo portrait of Hofmeyr.Maroon cloth, 8vo. 8.5 x 6 inches(22 x 15cm). Cloth worn.
Book number: 36603
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: South Africa
Keywords: History-England bloemfontein Rhodes
In shopping cart

More information

HOFMEYR, J.H.
Life of Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr (Onze Jan)
SA, Van De Sandt. 1913. English text.666 pp 12 photographs. Spine missing. Else a clean reading copy. Please ask for full details/scans. Good Only/None.
Book number: ZHV353
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Hillcrest Stock
In shopping cart

More information

HOFMEYR, J.H. (IN COLLABORATION WITH F.W.REITZ),
The Life of Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr (Onze Jan)
Cape Town, Van De Sandt De Villiers & Co, 1913. F First Edition. Very good indeed in the orignal dark red cloth gilt. SIGNED by the author at head of title page. INSCRIBED presentation copy from J G KOTZE, Chief Justice of the Transvaal and South Africa, who is mentioned in the book. "To my very dear and valued friend John Walner With Kindest regards J G KOtze)
Book number: 47329
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 13107]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

HOFMEYR, JAN H. (REVISED BY J. P. COPE)
South Africa
London, Ernest Benn Limited. 1952, Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Minor exterior rub marks. Examines the geographical environment of South Africa, the historical forces shaping South Africa of the mid-20th century, and its struggles to avoid clashes of color. Illustrated with a map. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 024955
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: South Africa African History, South Africa Union, South African Natives, South African Tribes, Bantu, British Commonwealth of Nations, Afrikaans, South African Geology
In shopping cart

More information

HOFMEYR, J H,
What of the Future ?
Forum. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but have suffered minimal loss. Internally clean (light foxing) and tightly bound.
Book number: i925
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

HOFMEYR, J H,
What of the Future?
Forum. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. A bit marked and worn. Mainly a reading copy.
Book number: ce65
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search