ascending
descending
found: 612 books on 25 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[HOFFMANN, E.T.A.].
Musikalische Novellen.
Wien, Frick (1944), illustr.Or.-Br.129 S., Umschlagillustr.u.28 (9 ganzs.) Zeichn.v.Hans Fronius.1.Ausg.dieser Illustr.(Wiener Bücherei).Tiessen 2.Papier leicht gebräunt, einige schwache Knickspuren.
Book number: 7755
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

[HOFFMANN E. T. A.]
Soeur Monika.
Paris, Le Terrain Vague, 1966. In-8°, 188p. Reliure cartonnée d'éditeur, sous jaquette illustrée. Edition originale française de ce classique de l'érotisme paru anonymement en 1815 et attribué depuis à Hoffmann. En parfaite condition.
Book number: X2013-3641
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: Curiosa - Littérature allemande -
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMANN E T A & SENDAK MAURICE
Nutcracker
London, Bodley Head. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370308409) Cloth, landscape 4to. Ill.: Maurce Sendak. (500 gram rate) excellent copy, DW under plastic sleeve, unclipped, illustrated endpapers, translated by Ralph Manheim, 102pp, illustrated throughout in colour by Sendak, sometimes as vignettes in the text but also in full page as well. the story that became the famous ballet. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001932
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Hoffmann Nutcracker Ballet Sendak Illustrated Childrens 0370308409 Maurce Sendak
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMANN, E.T.A. AND ROBERTO INNOCENTI
Nutcracker
New York, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Illustrated by Roberto Innocenti; story by Hoffmann was inspiration for Tchaikovsky ballet. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and two tiny tears. Corners are rubbed. Not price-clipped. 135 pp. .
Book number: 11162
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Children's books
Keywords: Fairy tales. Christmas stories. The Nutcracker. The Mouse King. E.T.A. Hoffmann. Ballet.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOFFMANN E.T.A.
PETIT ZACHARIE (KLEIN ZCHES)
AUBIER / EDITIONS MONTAIGNE / COLLECTION BILINGUE DES CLASSIQUES ETRANGERS, 1956. 324 pages. Texte en regard allemand/français. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Non coupé Classification Dewey : 830-Littératures des langues germaniques. .
Book number: R260117913
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOFFMANN E.T.A.
PRINCESSE BRAMBILLA
AUBIER / EDITIONS MONTAIGNE / COLLECTION BILINGUE DES CLASSIQUES ETRANGERS, 1951. 325 pages. Texte en regard allemand/français. Ecritures sur la page de garde. Traduit de l'allemand et présenté par Paul Sucher. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 830-Littératures des langues germaniques. .
Book number: R260117724
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOFFMANN E.T.A.
SOEUR MONIKA. ROMAN
LE GRAND LIVRE DU MOIS, 1994. 150 pages. Texte français par Madeleine LAVAL. Préface par André Pieyre de Mandiargues. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 0-GENERALITES. ISBN: 2286009902.
Book number: R160127587
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Catalogue: GENERALITES
Keywords: 22860099021
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMANN E.T.A.
Contes fantastiques.
G. & R. Briffaut, Paris _1924, 21,5x30cm, relié. Edition illustrée de 21 eaux-fortes originales de André Lambert, un des 420 ex numérotés sur vélin d'Arches. Reliure en demi maroquin chocolat à coins, dos à quatre nerfs très légèrement frottés et sertis de filets dorés, dos orné de caissons dorés agrémentés de motifs floraux stylisés avec incisions de maroquin chocolat figurant les pétales, encadrements de filets dorés sur les plats de papier marbré, gardes et contreplats de papier marbré, couvertures et dos conservés, ex-libris encollé sur une garde, tête dorée sur témoins. Ouvrage illustré d'eaux-fortes, d'un titre, de lettrines et d'ornements originaux de André Lambert. Agréable exemplaire. - G. & R. Briffaut, Paris _1924, 21,5x30cm, relié.
Book number: 34790
€  680.00 [Appr.: US$ 853.88 | £UK 544.75 | JP¥ 67830]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, ANTHEA; HOFFMANN, E.T.A.
The Strange Child
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0907234607. Illustrated by Lisbeth Zwerger. A magnificent book. Tight clean and unmarked with illustrated boards and matching dj, just lightly rubbed. Name sticker to title page, probably removable. Zwerger's illustrations are a delight. ; 8.5 x 13.5". Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 16842
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0907234607 Picture Books for Children
In shopping cart

More information

[E.T.A. HOFFMANN]. - BRUCKS, EBERHARDT.:
Federzeichnungen zu E.T.A. Hoffmann. Mit einer Einführung.
Horst Boettcher Kunstvlg., Berlin 1947. 8 S. u. 16 Farbtafeln. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, Einband gebräunt u. etwas fleckig, Ecken u. Kanten bestossen, Papier gebräunt, ansonsten ordentlich.
Book number: 47576
€  5.58 [Appr.: US$ 7.01 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, HONORÉ DE BALZAC & E T A HOFFMANN
Le Chef-d'oeuvre inconnu, par Honoré de Balzac. Suivi de La Leçon de Violon, par d'E.T.A. Hoffmann. Présentation et notes de Maurice Bruézière
Paris, Librairie Générale Française / Le Livre de Poche, 1995. 1 volume in-12, 93 (3) pages, broché, couverture illustrée. 6 illustrations hors-texte. Bon à très bon état. Assez rare.
¶ Le Chef-d'oeuvre inconnu, par Honoré de Balzac. Suivi de La Leçon de Violon, par d'E.T.A. Hoffmann. Présentation et notes de Maurice Bruézière
Book number: 5412
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, CHRISTIAN WASSELIN, DOMINIQUE JAMEUX, LAURINE QUETIN, DANIEL BANDA, PASCALE SAINT-ANDRE, RÉMY STRICKER, MICHEL POIZAT, DANIELLE COHEN-LEVINAS, CLAUDE HELLEU, E T A HOFFMANN
Revue du Théâtre Musical de Paris-Châtelet, N° 6, 1er Trimestre 1988. N° spécial : L'Opéra Romantique allemand.
"Paris, TMP/Musical, 1988. Contient entre autres : La Jérusalem perdue, par Chr. Wasselin (8 p.). Vienne absente, par D. Jameux (12 p.). Du Prince au régisseur, par L. Quetin (10 p.). Les trappes du mélodrame, par D. Banda (14 p.). Ondines, vampires et spectres ..., par P. Saint-André (12 p.). Pourquoi pas ""Le Freischütz"" ?, par R. Stricker (10 p.). Parsifal ou l'illusion tragique, par M. Poizat (18 p.). Liszt et Wagner, par Claude Helleu (12 p.)... 1 volume in-4, 128 p., broché, couverture illustrée. Bon état. Bon état général malgré quelques rares inscriptions au crayon sur la marge."
¶ Revue du Théâtre Musical de Paris-Châtelet, N° 6, 1er Trimestre 1988. N° spécial : L'Opéra Romantique allemand.
Book number: 57782
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

CONTESSA, C.W. / F. DE LA MOTTE FOUQUE / E.T.A. HOFFMANN.
Kinder-Marchen. Mit 12 Vignetten von E.T.A. Hoffmann.
Stuttgart, Philipp Reclam Jun., 1987. Oorspr. omslag. 350 p. Herausgegeben von Hans-Heino Ewers.
Book number: R1482
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: 19e Eeuw
Keywords: 19e eeuw
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMANN, E.T.A. - DAHMEN, HANS.
E.T.A. Hoffmanns Weltanschauung.
Marburg, Elwert, 1929. XII, 86 S. OKart.
Book number: 13326AB
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Literaturwissenschaft
In shopping cart

More information

DAY, A. GROVE, EDITOR (E. T. W. HOFFMANN, NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE, RUDYARD KIPLING, HENRY JAMES, JOSEPH CONRAD, KATHERINE MANSFIELD, AND OTHERS, AUTHORS.)
THE ART OF NARRATION: The Short Story.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1971.) Trade paperback. Includes an introducion on 'The Rise of the Modern Short Story' by the editor, and stories by Edgar Allan Poe, Pushkin, Selma Lagerlof and many others in addition to those listed above. Brief biographies of the authors, discussion questions, 438 pp. Very good (stamp on title page, number on bottom of text block). ISBN: 0-07-0161674
Book number: 30309
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0070161674
In shopping cart

More information

 -
E.T.A. HOFFMANN
AUSGEWÄHLTE SCHRIFTEN. FÜNFTER BAND: NACHTSTÜCKE, ZWEI THEILE.
REIMER. 1827. In-16 Carré. Cartonné. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 359 pages. Tranche marbrée. Texte en allemand (caractères gothiques). Ouvrage de bibliothèque avec tampon sur la page de titre et étiquette au dos. Mors fendus. Manque sur le dos partiellement détaché.
Book number: RO60081474
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures des langues germaniques
In shopping cart

More information

E.T.A. HOFFMANN
Doge Und Dogaresse
München, Hyperionverlag. 1920. hardcover. Ill.: S. Pohl. German, Gothic script, cover stainy and bleached, remainder of glue on first page. Good.
Book number: 026378
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: S. Pohl
In shopping cart

More information

 -
E.T.A. HOFFMANN
HISTOIRE D'UN CASSE-NOISETTE
EDITIONS DE L'AMITIE. 1963. In-12 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 187 pages. Quelques planches en couleurs.
¶ Texte français d'Alexandre Dumas. Le livre TV.
Book number: RO20128295
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMANN, E. T. A. - HARICH, WALTHER.
E. T. A. Hoffmann. Das Leben eines Künstlers.
Berlin, Reiss, ca. 1925. 3. Auflage. 2 Bände. Gr. 8°. 290; 386 S., 7 Bll. OHlwdbde. - Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 3127AB
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Biographien und Memoiren
In shopping cart

More information

HECKMANN, HERBERT & E. T. A. HOFFMANN
Das Problem der Identität. Ritter Gluck.,
Mayer, Berlin 1997., Opb., 112s.,, in gutem Zustand, [LSA25,6b]., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 17756
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

[E.T.A. HOFFMANN]. - HEILBORN, ERNST.:
E.T.A. Hoffmann. Der Künstler und die Kunst.
Vlg. Ullstein, Berlin 1926. 200 S. m. einigen Tafeln. 8°. Original-Leinen, Einband stärker lichtrandig u. etwas fleckig, innen sauber u. fleckenfrei.
Book number: 43351
€  9.60 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 958]
In shopping cart

More information

[E.T.A. HOFFMANN]. - HELMKE, ULRICH.:
E.T.A. Hoffmann. Lebensbericht in Bildern und Dokumenten.
Georg Wenderoth Vlg., Kassel 1975 180 S. m. zahlreichen, teils farbigen Abb. Gr.-8°. Original-Leinen, Bibliotheksexemplar, Stempel a. unterem Buchschnitt u. Rückseite d. Titelblattes, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 79282
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMANN E.T.A.:
Die Abenteuer der Silversternacht. Mit Zeichnungen v. Fritz Fischer.
Leipzig, Insel, 1950. 36.-45.Tsd. 8°. 54 S. OPpbd. ÜP 151 (1950) Insel-Signet v.T. g.erh.
Book number: 34068AB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: IB Nr.0276 Insel-Bücher
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMANN, E.T.A. (HERUITGEVER) & FRITZ FISCHER (TEKENINGEN)
DIE ABENTEUER DER SILVESTERNACHT
1953, Insel Verlag, Dld, 46-55e duizendtal, Duitstalig. IB 276. Ingenaaide gedessineerde hardcover, geillustreerd, 54+2 pp. **Uitstekende staat.
Book number: A14409
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMANN E.T.A.:
Die Abenteuer der Silversternacht. Mit 22 Zeichnungen v. A.Goetzell.
Lpg., Insel, o.J. 21.-25.Tsd. 8°. 60 S. OPpbd. ÜP 65 (1922) dunkelblaugrün/beige, N.a.V. (1937), g.erh.
Book number: 23238AB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: IB Nr.0276 Insel-Bücher
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search