ascending
descending
found: 133 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
(MOSLEY, WALTER, SIGNED; STEPHEN KING, AKHIL SHARMA, WILLIAM HOFFMAN, JOYCE CAROL OATES, AND OTHERS) EDITED BY WILLIAM ABRAHAMS.
PRIZE STORIES 1996: The O. Henry Awards.
New York: Anchor Books, (1996.) 1st trade paperback printing. In addition to the prizewinners - with Stephen King winning first prize for 'The Man in the Black Suit' , this also includes stories by Akhil Sharma, William Hoffman, Joyce Carol Oates, T. J. McNally, Alice Adams, Jane Smiley, and more. SIGNED by Mosley at his story The Thief. Introduction by Abrahams. Biographical notes and comments by the authors. 387 pp. Very near fine in glossy wrappers. ISBN: 0-385-481829
Book number: 43292
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: anthology, 0385481829
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOFFMAN, WILLIAM S.; HOLCOMB, M. STASER; EDWARDS, MICKEY; BAKER, BRENT; RIGGLE, GORDON G.; GEORGE, JAMES L.; HOLLOWAY,JAMES L. JR.; SWEETMAN, JACK
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 106/9/931 (September 1980)
Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1980. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Hoffman, The State of the Navy. Holcomb, Planning for the Navy of the 1980s. Edwards, Soviet Expansion and Control of the Sea-Lanes. Baker, Sixth Fleet Update. Riggle, Looking to the Long Run. George, Building Warships in Peacetime. Holloway and Sweetman, A Gentlemen's Agreement. ; 10.75" tall; 144 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 480071
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, WILLIAM G. & STANLEY HOFFMAN (EDS.)
The Fifth Republic at Twenty
Albany: State University of NY Press, 1981. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 521 pp.. Fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS036324I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

AOKI, ELAINE MEI; ARNOLD, VIRGINIA A.; FLOOD, JAMES; HOFFMAN, JAMES V.; LAPP, DIANE; MARTINEZ, MIRIAM; PALINCSAR, ANNEMARIE SULLIVAN; PRIESTLEY, MICHAEL; ROSER, NANCY; SMITH, CARL B.; TEALE, WILLIAM H.; TINAJERO, JOSEFINA VILLAMIL; WEBB, ARNOLD W.; WILLIA
Goodness Gracious Me!.
New York, Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School Publishing Company, 1993. (ISBN: 0021787530) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Gloss pictorial boards have only light wear. Student names on feb. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 107975K
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Elementary Reading Textbook home School
In shopping cart

More information

BROSEND, WILLIAM F. II; DEBORAH KRAUSE, DANIEL N SCHOWALTER, MARK VITALIS HOFFMAN
New Proclamation, Year B, 2005-2006, Advent Through Holy Week
Fortress, 2006. 264 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Some ink underlining.
Book number: 359460
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

BURLAND, WILLIAM J.; HOFFMAN, ALLAN S.
Block and Graft Polymers
NY, Reinhold Publishing Corp. 1960. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Graphs and Diagrams. Ex-Library, Hard Cover, Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels. Otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight. heavily worn dust jacklet with a sunned spine; 166pp. including index. Very Good/Good.
Book number: SJ4429
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Engineering
Keywords: Science, Chemical Engineering, Polymers, Macromolecules Graphs and Diagrams
In shopping cart

More information

[REYNOLDS, LIEUTENANT WILLIAM] EDITED BY ANNE HOFFMAN CLEAVER AND E. JEFFREY STANN.
Voyage to the Southern Ocean: The Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds from the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842.
1988. (ISBN: 0870213008) . Fine in d.j. Introduction and epilogue by Herman J. Viola. Naval Inst. Press, Annapolis, MA. Color frontis, 27 illus. Index, bibliography. Endpaper maps. These exuberant letters by a young participant offer a vivid perspective on the expedition, including lively descriptions of the near-loss of a ship in the Antarctic ice, the murder of two officers by Fijians and the Americans' reprisal, and other incidents in Tahiti, Samoa, Australia, Hawaii, Kiribati, and the northwest coast of America. 325pp. Fine.
Book number: BBP-05539
USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1875]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Exploration; Wilkes Expedition; Kiribati (Gilberts); Hawaii; Tahiti; Samoa; 0870213008
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKNER, WILLIAM. (ED.) HOFFMAN, FREDERIC J.
WILLIAM FAULKNER: THREE DECADES OF CRITICISM.
East Lansing:, Michigan State University Press, 1960. 1960, 1st Edition. First Edition Thus. Thick 8vo. 428 pp. Fine in original orange cloth covered boards, black lettering on the spine in a fine pc. dustwrapper. Containing seventeen essays not included in the 1951 edition.
Book number: 16022
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Literature/ Nonfiction/ Lit. Crit/ the Sound and Fury/.
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKOS, DONALD 'TONY THE GREEK' AS TOLD TO HOFFMAN, WILLIAM & HEADLEY, LAKE.
Contract Killer. The explosive Story of the Mafia's Most Notorious Hit Man Donald "Tony the Greek" Frankos.
New York, Thunder's Mouth Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1560250453) Hard Cover, 8vo. xxviii, 305pp, index, bw ills. Or black cloth backed papered boards in jacket. Slightest of edge wear-near new. Autobiography of notorious Mafia hit man claiming to know whwere Jimmy Hoffa is buried. Candid account of 30 years in organized crime. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 023624
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: True Crime Mafia Organised Crime Hit Man Murder Jimmy Hoffa Frankos True Crime 1560250453
In shopping cart

More information

(DAVID GOLDWAY; DIRK STRUIK; ANNETTE RUBINSTEIN; WILLIAM PERRY; LOUIS HARAP; HENRY MINS; HERBERT APTHEKER; CORLISS LAMONT; JAMES ALLEN; JOHN HOFFMAN - CONTRIBUTORS) GOLDWAY, DAVID (ED.)
Science and Society: An Independent Journal of Marxism, Volume L, Number 3, Fall 1986
NY: John Jay College, 1986,. paper bound, Pp258-381. As new. David Goldway on Fifty Years of Science & Society; Dirk Struik on The Sociology of Mathematics Revisited: A Personal Note; Annette Rubinstein on the Radical American Theatre of the Thirties; Parry, Harrap, Mins, Aptheker, Lamont and allen on The First Half Century: Reminiscences and Reflections; John Hoffman on The Problem of the Ruling Class in Marxist Theory: Some Conceptual Preliminaries; plus book reviews.
Book number: 16468
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Socialism
Keywords: John Jay College Science Society; Dirk Struik Sociology Mathematics; Annette Rubinstein Radical American Theatre Thirties; William Perry; Louis Harap; Henry Mins; Herbert Aptheker; Corliss Lamont; James Allen; John Hoffman Ruling Class Marxist Theory; Dav
In shopping cart

More information

HEADLEY, LAKE AND WILLIAM HOFFMAN.
The Court-Martial of Clayton Lonetree.
Henry Holt:. 1989, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-8050-0893-4) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pages. This book "is the full, true story of Clayton Lonetree- the only U.S. Marine brought to trial in connection with the sensational Moscow embassy "sex for secrets" scandal- and has never before been revealed." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000215
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Court-Martial, Law, Crime, Soldiers, American History, Court-Martial, Isbn: 0-8050-0893-4 0805008934
In shopping cart

More information

HEADLEY, LAKE; HOFFMAN, WILLIAM; KUNSTER, WILLIAM,
The Court-Martial of Clayton Lonetree.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Henry Holt & Co, 1989. First Printing (ISBN: 0805008934) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Non-price clipped dj and boards may have trace of wear. Previous owner stamp on top page edges. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 119586
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: COURTS MARTIAL INQUIRY LAW MILITARY
In shopping cart

More information

HEADLEY, LAKE WITH WILLIAM HOFFMAN
The Court-Martial of Clayton Lonetree
NY: Henry Holt, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0805008934. Front cover's upper fore corner is lightly bumped, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Minokr edge soil. Contents are almost like new. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/4" tall, 240pp. Gray boards, red cloth spine, bright gold lettering. CRIME. "The full, true story of Clayton Lonetree - the only U. S. Marine brought to trial in connection with the sensational Moscow embassy 'sex for secrets' scandal...a tragic and appalling story of how a young Native American Marine sergeant with a previously exemplary record was arrested in late 1986, court-martialed, and sentenced to thirty years in a blatant case of entrapment and justice miscarried. " 6p b/w photos.. VG-/VG- .
Book number: 30099
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0805008934
In shopping cart

More information

HEADLEY, LAKE WITH HOFFMAN, WILLIAM, & KUNSTLER, WILLIAM (INTRODUCTION).
The Court-martial Of Clayton Lonetree.
Henry Holt, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The full, true story of Clayton Lonetree - the only U. S. Marine brought to trial in connection with the sensational Moscow embassy sex for secrets scandal - is revealed for the first time.
¶ 240 pages.
Book number: 5104X1
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: (Court Martial Kuntsler United States Marines Trials Espionage Soviet Union Russia). 0805008934
In shopping cart

More information

HEADLEY, LAKE WITH HOFFMAN, WILLIAM,
The Court-Martial of Clayton Lonetree.
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1989. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Corners Lightly Bumped. Faint Mark on Foredge. Pages: 240. Dj Lightly Scuffed.
Book number: MASTER028031I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

HEADLEY, LAKE WITH HOFFMAN, WILLIAM,
The Court-Martial of Clayton Lonetree.
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1989. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 240.
Book number: MASTER014424I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

HEADLEY, LAKE & HOFFMAN, WILLIAM.
The Court-Martial of Clayton Lonetree.
New York, Henry Holt & Co., c1989, First printing- Review Copy. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 240 p., illus. Story of the only U.S. Marine brought to trial in the Moscow embassy sex for secrets scandal. 0805008934.
Book number: 29687
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Espionage Courts-Martial Trials Lonetree, Clayton 0805008934
In shopping cart

More information

HEADLEY, LAKE & WILLIAM HOFFMAN; KUNSTLER, WILLIAM
The Court-Martial of Clayton Lonetree
Henry Holt & Co, 1989. 0805008934. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805008934. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 26850
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0805008934
In shopping cart

More information

HEADLEY, LAKE WITH WILLIAM HOFFMAN
Loud and Clear
NY: Henry Holt, c. 1990. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0805011382. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth spine, bright metallic-red lettering. 8p b/w photos. TRUE CRIME. The chilling, dramatic story of how a private investigator resolved the Don Bolles murder case, freeing two men from Arizona's death row and revealing a massive state cover-up. Over a two-year period - frustrated at every turn by prosecutors and police, scorned by the media, nearly losing his own life - Headley uncovered a long-ignored trail of evidence leading from the seamy Phoenix underworld to the highest levels of the Arizona establishment. More shocking than any other recent true crime book, this one exposes blatant police cover-ups, prosecutorial blundering and venality, and the tyranny the criminal underwold wields in both public and private sectors. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 272 pages. NF/VG .
Book number: 19757
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0805011382 Don Bolles Mafia Arizona Private Investigator Police Cover-Up True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEADLEY, LAKE & HOFFMAN, WILLIAM (1937-?)
Vegas P. I
New York : Thunder’s Mouth Press ; Emeryville. CA : Distributed By Publishers Group West 1993. 1st Edition. Description: xiv. 306 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Headley. Lake. Private investigators --United States --Biography. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.1560250577. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 100809
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 1560250577
In shopping cart

More information

HEADLEY, LAKE;HOFFMAN, WILLIAM,
Vegas P.I.: The Life and Times of America's Greatest Detective.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Thunder's Mouth Pr, 1993. (ISBN: 1560250577) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ & boards have faint wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 316806I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMAN, WILLIAM S.
Andrew Jackson and North Carolina Politics.
Peter Smith:. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book was first published in 1958 by University of North Carolina Press, 134 pages. "The most colorful person in all United States history is Andrew Jackson. "This study attempts to examine North Carolina politics from 1824 to 1837 as it affected American history." FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/Not Issued With A Dust Jacket.
Book number: 020957
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History, North Carolina History, North Carolina Politics, Andrew Jackson, Early American History, American Politics, John Branch
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMAN, FRANK W.; BAILEY, WILLIAM (BILL) G.
Arts and Entertainment Fads
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harrington Park Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0918393728). Trade Paperback, 6 x 8 1/2 inches. Ex-Library, Book is in Good condition; text clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; light to moderate wear, including creased rear cover and some general light rubbing; very light exterior soiling; the usual library markings, pocket remnants, etc.; abrasion inside rear cover caused by removal of library pocket. 379 pp, illustrated. This alphabetically organized resource guide focuses on fleeting figures of fact and fantasy; it explores trends both brief and sustained; it notes the influences of technology, film innovations, and mechanics; it recognizes cartoons, comic strips, commercial visuals, and paintings; and it confronts international ideological issues along with uniquely American social topics. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 010248
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Popular Culture United States Social Arts and & Entertainment Fads Trends Frank Hoffman Bill William Bailey American U.S. North Resources Resource Guides Facts Fantasy Fantasies Technology Film Innovationt Mechanics Cartoon Cartoons Comic Strips Commercia
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMAN, WILLIAM M.
As Is: A Play
New York, Vintage Books (1985).. (ISBN: 0394742869) . Reprint. Paperback. xx, 97 pages. Photos. "The story of the central character's struggle with AIDS and its impact on him, his friends, lovers, family, and the medical community is told in a seamless stream-of-consciousness flow that has a compelling inner logic and a meaningful structure. Hoffman seeks a warm and humorous tone for his play, which allows the pain to gather subtly and leave us entertained, instructed, and powerfully moved." - LJ. Very Good.
Book number: 003936
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Catalogue: Drama & Plays
Keywords: Drama, Plays, Aids 0394742869
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOFFMAN, WILLIAM M.
As is (A Play)
NY: Random House, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. ISBN: 039455096X. Aged, very lightly used. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 77 pages,. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 9895
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 039455096X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search