ascending
descending
found: 125 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(THAYER, SARAH THAXTER; HOFFMAN, N. B.; BURNSIDE, DORA; BRINE, MARY D.; ET AL).
The Nursery: A Monthly Magazine for Youngest Readers. No. 160. April, 1880. Vol. XXVII. (Cover Title).
Boston: John L. Shorey, 1880. - Small quarto [8-1/4 inches high by 6 inches wide], soft cover bound in decorative blue & black wraps. The wraps are rubbed & bumped with the edges creased & lightly chipped. There is some darkening & staining to the edges. Pages [97]-127 & [1] page. Illustrated with black-and-white woodcuts throughout & with 1 page of music staves, with ads on the rear wrap & inside rear wrap. There is light soiling & foxing to the margins of the first illustration, else the contents are very good.
Book number: 15117
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's; Periodical; the Nursery; Monthly Magazine for the Youngest Readers; Illustrations; Woodcuts; Sarah Thaxter Thayer; Dora Burnside; Mary D. Brine; N.B. Hoffman; Poems; Stories; Music; Ads; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century.
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMAN, MARY
Stravaganza. Stad van maskers
Van Goor, 2003. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 333. Een doodzieke jongen ontdekt dat hij kan reizen tussen onze wereld en een parallelle wereld die sterk lijkt op het 16e eeuwse Italië. ISBN: 9789000034871. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2129606
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789000034871
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMAN, MARY
Stravaganza. Stad van maskers
Van Goor, 2003. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 333. Een doodzieke jongen ontdekt dat hij kan reizen tussen onze wereld en een parallelle wereld die sterk lijkt op het 16e eeuwse Italië. ISBN: 9789000034871. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1873221
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789000034871
In shopping cart

More information

BEER, ALICE S. & HOFFMAN, MARY E.
Teaching Music: What How Why
General Learning Press, 1973. Softcover. ISBN: 0382180720. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; NOVI000826; oversized; includes 45 rpm record.
Book number: 75149
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: 0382180720 Music Beer
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CALLERY, CHRIS & HOFFMAN, MARY ILLUSTRATED BY CHAMBERLAIN, MARGARET
The Buttercup Buskers' Rainy Day
Heinemann, 1st 1982. Hardback. Fine condition. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Based on the ITV TV series. ISBN: 0434931152
Book number: 446605
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Chamberlain, Margaret 0434931152
In shopping cart

More information

CULP, CARMEN E.; EISMAN, LAWRENCE; HOFFMAN, MARY E.,
Music and You Grade 6 : Teacher's Edition.
New York, Macmillan Company, 1988. (ISBN: 0382181034) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Spiral Bound Soft Cover Good/No Jacket. 496 pages. Includes Texas Essential Elements. Wraps have light edgewear & stress at spiral holes, back board is scuffed. Pages are clean, text is unmarked.
Book number: 200553
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Music Textbook Home School
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CULP, CARMEN E. ; EISMAN, LAWRENCE; HOFFMAN, MARY E.
World of Music.
Morris Town NJ: Silver Burdett & Ginn, 1990. Unknown Printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0382182820. Like new-unissued school book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 270 pages,. Fine .
Book number: 7720
USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1175]
Keywords: 0382182820
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CULP, CARMEN E.; LAWRENCE EISMAN; MARY E. HOFFMAN
World of Music - Texas Sample Grade 6
33 1/3 record & books Silver Burdett Ginn, Morristown, New Jersey, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition. Set includes hardback student text, spiral bound trade paperback teacher's manual, Instruments of the orchestra poster; Handbooks: Evaluations,Gifted and Talented, Multicultural Music, Movement, Classroom Mgt./Special Learners,Orff Handbook, Kodaly Handbook, Activity Masters, Calendar Handook Grades K-6, Curriculum Correlations; and 33 1/3 rpm Sample Recording Grades K-8. Teacher's manual has short corner crease on front cover, handbooks pages are lightly tanned, otherwise light shelf and edge wear only. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Item Type: 33 1/3 record & books. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 8 lbs 0 oz. This set is oversized and extra heavy, and depending on shipping destination and speed, may require extra shipping charges..
Book number: 008113
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music education training motion rhythm songs themes Music; United States; Education. NOISBN Education
In shopping cart

More information

"MARY HOFFMAN, ED AND RHIANNON LASSITER, ED"
Lines in the Sand - New Writing on War And Peace
Frances Lincoln Ltd 2003 Paperback, 128pp. "A challenging and thought-provoking collection of new poetry and prose from some of the industry's most prestigious and talented authors and illustrators. Ideal for use in schools to help educate children when dealing with the topic of war, each contribution depicts a strong anti-war message and will serve as a cry for peace in these troubled times. Contributors include: Laurence Anholt; Julie Bertagna; Mary Hoffman; Adrian Mitchell; Beverley Naidoo; Caroline Pitcher; Michael Rosen; Ros Asquith; Korky Paul; Elizabeth Laird; Hiawyn Oram; Marcus Sedgwick; Peter Whitby; Stephen Aitken; Ann Jungman; Joanna Troughton; Michael Morpurgo; Jane Yolen; David Almond; Nick Sharratt; and Kevin Crossley-Holland. All royalties and publisher's profits will go to UNICEF to directly fund the bringing of aid to child victims of the war in Iraq. ", (ISBN: 9780711222823). Very Good.
Book number: 376063
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Short_Story"9780711222823 9780711222823
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALL, WILLIS & HOFFMAN, MARY ILLUSTRATED BY JAQUES, FAITH
The Return of the Antelope
Heinemann, 1st 1985. Hardback. Fine condition. Based on the Granada television series by Willis Hall, picture book text by Mary Hoffman. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. ISBN: 0434942014
Book number: 446592
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Jaques, Faith 0434942014
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, WILLIS (PICTURE BOOK TEXT BY MARY HOFFMAN)
The Return of the Antelope Based on the Granada Television Series
GB, Penguin Picture Puffins (Puffin). 1986, 1st Edition. Paperback. Ill.: Faith Jacques (cover). , VG-.
Book number: pPPX694a
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.84 | JP¥ 305]
Keywords: Faith Jacques (Cover)
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, WILLIS (PICTURE BOOK TEXT BY MARY HOFFMAN)
The Return of the Antelope Based on the Granada Television Series
GB, Penguin Picture Puffins (Puffin). 1986, 1st Edition. Paperback. Ill.: Faith Jacques (cover). , VG.
Book number: pPPX694
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: Faith Jacques (Cover)
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, WILLIS & HOFFMAN, MARY; ILLUS JAQUES, FAITH
The Return of the Antelope
Harmondsworth; Puffin; 1986. 0140506942. Softcover. ISBN: 0140506942. Illustrated by Faith Jaques. P/b; vg; 4to; Picture Puffins; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 55885
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 0140506942 Children's Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALL, WILLIS & HOFFMAN, MARY ILLUSTRATED BY JAQUES, FAITH
The Return of the Antelope
Heinemann, 1st 1985. Hardback. Slightly better than very good condition. Based on the Granada television series by Willis Hall, picture book text by Mary Hoffman. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Corners very slightly bumped. ISBN: 0434942014
Book number: 327682
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Jaques, Faith 0434942014
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALL, WILLIS & HOFFMAN, MARY ILLUSTRATED BY JAQUES, FAITH
The Return of the Antelope
Penguin Books, 1st thus 1986. Softcover. Almost very good condition. A Picture Puffin Book. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations to text throughout. Based on the Granada Television Series. Covers slightly marked and creased.
Book number: 733210
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Jaques, Faith
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, WILLIS & HOFFMAN, MARY; JAQUES, FAITH (ILLUS)
The Return of the Antelope
UK: Picture Puffin, 1986. 0140506942. ISBN: 0140506942. Illustrated by Faith Jaques. Larger than usual Picture puffin - nearly 4to; cover a bit creased at edges; based on a Granda tv series.
Book number: 69501
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0140506942 Picture Puffin
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMAN, MARY EN JANE RAY
Aarde Vuur Water Lucht
Zeist, Christofoor. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 9062386008) Hard Cover. 76p. Very Good.
Book number: 025487
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Catalogue: Prentenboeken
Keywords: 9062386008
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMAN, MARY; BINCH, CAROLINE (DRAWINGS).
Amazing Grace.
Scholastic, New York: September 1993. Softcover. Good condition. The story of a young Black girl who discovers she can do anything she puts her mind to. Full color illustrations.
¶ Pages are unnumbered.
Book number: 5697X1
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: (Self Confidence Children's Blacks). 0590460099
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMAN, MARY
Amazing Grace
Frances Lincoln, 1991. Paperback. Paperback in very good condition. "Grace was a girl who loved stories." Empowered by the strength of her imagination and the love of her mother and Nana, this dramatic, creative girl constantly adopts roles and identities: Joan of Arc, Anansi the Spider, Hiawatha, Mowgli, Aladdin. When her class plans a presentation of Peter Pan , "Grace knew who she wanted to be." She holds fast despite her classmates' demurrals; Nana, meanwhile, reminds her granddaughter that she can do anything she imagines. When Nana takes Grace to see a famous black ballerina "from back home in Trinidad" the determined youngster is aroused by the performance, and wins the role of her dreams. Featuring colloquial dialogue and endearing characters, Hoffman's ( My Grandma Has Black Hair ) tale is truly inspiring. First-timer Birch contributes evocative, carefully detailed watercolor paintings, which add their own share of emotional power and personal passion. Ages 4-8..
Book number: 0000005613
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

MARY HOFFMAN
Amazing Grace
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic Paperbacks. 1993. (ISBN: 0590460099) . Ill.: Caroline Binch. Softcover. Very good condition, name on back of front cover. Grace can do anything she puts her mind to - even play Peter Pan!.
Book number: 018507
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Dressing Up Make Believe Peter Pan 0590460099 Caroline Binch
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMAN, MARY.
Animals in the Wild: Tiger.
Milwaukee and Toronto Raintree Childrens Books 1983 . 23 pp., educational with photos. Glossy Pictorial Cover. Very Good.
Book number: 7987
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: juvenile non-fiction educational tigers wild animals
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMAN, MARY
Animals in the wild. Bear.
Scholastic, New York 1986, Obr., gr 8°, quer., nicht paginiert, in gutem Zustand, [SDG84].,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 19388
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMAN, MARY.
The Babies' Hotel. Illustrated by Willow.
London: Dent Children's Books, 1991. Small quarto paperback. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-460-88091-8
Book number: 21595
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOFFMAN, MARY.
BRAVO, GRACE!
London: Frances Lincoln, Ltd. (2005.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The third book of stories about Grace and the friendships, and good humor of this high-spirited girl who weaves fantasy into whatever life brings her. Illustrated with drawings by June Allen. 112 pp. Fine in printed purple wrappers. ISBN: 1845070577
Book number: 47556
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: family, african, emigrants, arc, uncorrected proof, 1845070577
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARY HOFFMAN
City of Flowers (Stravaganza)
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. '() The much-awaited third title in the bestselling Stravaganza series Set in the beautiful city of Florence, the politics and the intrigue grow ever more dangerous.And beware - much that seems beautiful is in fact deadly poison Featuring favourite characters from the first two titles in the series including Georgia and Falco, as well as a host of exciting new characters, this breath-taking new novel will not disappoint.'''' ID: mon0000072622 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000072622
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: General, Paperback, Printed Books, Fiction Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search