| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Kleine science fiction omnibus 4. Bruna Science Fiction pocket 83 Utrecht., A.W. Bruna & Zoon, 1969. 315 blz. Uitgavejaar 1969. Pocketboek. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 30963 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307] Catalogue: Science fiction
Keywords: Science fiction/Zwarte Beertjes pocket | In shopping cart More information div> |
Steeldust, The Story of a Horse New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Illustrated in black and white. Late 1920s character novel for children about a boy and his horse. Clean turquoise cloth with illustrated endpapers. Contains 264 pages and the color illustrated dust jacket includes a rear list of other animal books by this publisher. The book is in very clean condition with minimal edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned pages, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dust jacket is not priceclipped and has very light shelfwear. There is some suface soil to the light colored rear panel. A clean and sound copy in a bright dustjacket. Book number: 011333 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Late Twenties American Western Novels Character Books Horse Literature Stories for Elementary Aged Children Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Up to the Sky in Ships; in and out of Quandry (Two Books in One) MA: Nesfa Press, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915368161. Illustrated by Freas, Frank Kelly. 158 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is straight and pages are clean. DJ is Fantastic with Double cover art work by Freas. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! This book is in the “Ace Double” format. The Chandler section includes the hard to find first Grimesstory and a story from his alternate history of Australia. Hoffman’s wide range of fannish and professional writing is represented by 11 works, including the classic The Truth About Steam.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 10552 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Bargain Fiction0915368161 Science Fiction & Fantasy Brand New | In shopping cart More information div> |
Up to the Sky in Ships / in & out of Quandry Nesfa Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915368161. First Printing; 0.7 x 7.1 x 5.2 Inches; 157 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 229186 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0915368161 Science Fiction- Chandler | In shopping cart More information div> |
Up to The Sky in Ships and In and Out of Quandry (Hoffman). Cambridge, Mass NESFA Press 1982 First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. ¶ Much like an 'Ace double' in the paperback world, this hardcover has two different sets of work by two authors. Each is bound upside down relative to the other. Kelly Freas artwork in color on each panel. Nice production. One set of corners bumped, otherwise an apparently unread copy. Book number: 3940 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Up to the Sky in Ships / in and out of Quandry Cambridge, MA, NESFA Press. 1982, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780915368167). Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Freas, Kelly. Published for ChiCon IV at which Chandler, Hoffman, and Freas were the guests of honor. The format is two books back-to-back, with two cover paintings by Freas. Seven short stories by Chandler and two essays by Hoffman, including the first occurrence of John Grimes. An unusually nice copy. Fine/Fine. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0001214 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010] Catalogue: Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Short Stories Collection 9780915368167 Freas, Kelly | In shopping cart More information div> |
Up To The Sky In Ships/In And Out Of Quandry. NESFA Press: MA, 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0915368161. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Back-to-back (like the Ace Double series) first publication of both Bertram Chandler's collection of seven ''undeservedly obscure'' sf stories, and a collection of fannish pieces by Lee Hoffman. Full colour cover art (both front and back) by Kelly Freas. Book number: 07449 GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.82 | JP¥ 1617]
Keywords: 0915368161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Smoke of the Gun; Wild Riders (Signet Brand Double Western) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet, 1979. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light plus wear/soil,crease at spine/corners/front cover,initials scratched on front cover,spine label; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 5242 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Fiction Western Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doomsman & Telepower. New York, Belmont Books, 1967.First Edition, Softcover, Near Fine.Mild cover wear, else a pretty clean and attractive copy of the First Edition.Belmont Double.B50-779.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 248565 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doomsman / Telepower Canada, Belmont Double B50-779. 1967, First Canadian paperback printing. Paperback. "Doomsman" first appeared in magazine format as "Assassin" (Imagination, October 1958). Front cover crease along the spine, a few light cover creases, moderate spine edge wear. A solidly bound copy. Very Good. -- Book EndsBook number: 33309 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doomsman | Telepower New York, Belmont Double Books. 1967. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 159pp. two full length novels of science fiction. paper starting to yellow. light wear on cover bookstore stamp inside front cover. otherwise clean & unmarked. binding solid. Good+. Book number: 021195a USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doomsman | Telepower New York, Belmont Double Books. 1967. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 159pp. light creases/wear on cover. paper starting to yellow. binding tight. clean and unmarked. an attractive copy. Good+. Book number: 026739 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doomsman / Telepower (Belmont Double Book) Belmont, 1967. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. B50-779. Light reading crease, wear to edges of cover; pages yellowed; good solid book. Book number: 099428 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doomsman & Telepower USA, Belmont. Paperback. Old price label and/or scar on front cover. A tight copy with slight cover wear. VG-. Book number: Belmont_50779 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doomsman & Telepower USA, Belmont. Paperback. Old price label and/or scar on front cover. A tight copy with slight cover wear. VG-. Book number: Belmont 50779 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural Anthropology: Journal of the Society for Cultural Anthropology. Volume 22, Number 3 (August 2007) Arlington, VA: Society for Cultural Anthropology, 2007. Softcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have slight handling wear. ; Contents: Briggs, Mediating Infanticide: Theorizing Relations between Narrative and Violence. Rubenstein, Circulation, Accumulation, and the Power of Shuar Shrunken Heads. Hoffman, The City as Barracks: Freetown, Monrovia, and the Organization of Violance in Postcolonial African Cities. Reddy, Good Gifts for the Common Good: Blood and Bioethics in the Market of Genetic Research. ; 9.0" tall; 162 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1570057 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Anthropology Periodical Culture Cultural All Social Sciences Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Always the Black Knight Avon S417. 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover rubbed. (Science Fiction). Book number: 925781 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 885] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Always the Black Knight : S417 Avon Press. 1970. Soft Cover. Gd. condition - Avon SCI-FI .. (sf253SF1b). Good. Book number: sf253 USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1040] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: mystery, sci-fi, galaxy, fantasy, romance, suspense, aliens, spce, future, literature, novel, | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALWAYS THE BLACK KNIGHT Avon, 1970. 1st printing, science fantasy adventure. "Paperback. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FL07/445" GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.08 | JP¥ 239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Always the Black Knight NY: Avon, 1970. First Printing. Paperback. 160 pages; Very Good condition. Very light reading creases. Solid, clean. A man who lives in fantasy faces terrifying reality with the fate of the planet hanging on his skill and daring!. Very Good . Book number: 8832 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Knotting and Splicing Naval Institute Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0870210629). Paperback. Has a little light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 026787 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Knots and Splices 0870210629 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bred to Kill Ballantine Books, 1967. Softcover. Good Minus Condition. Size: Mass Market. U2333. Creased spine, wear to edges; solid reading copy; pages yellowed at edges. "His trade was outlaw--his tool a gun" Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 057448 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233] Catalogue: Fiction-Western
Keywords: Fiction-Western; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bred to Kill Ballantine #U2333 1967, Ballantine #U2333 1967. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Book number: 007186 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
The caves of Karst Dobson, 1970. 1st UK edition. hardback. 023477598x. vg+ copy in a slightly chipped dustwrapper. Book number: Ze5080 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 361]
Keywords: 023477598x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Caves of Karst Newton Abbot, Science Fiction Book Club. 1972, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 224 pp, foxing on edges, corners slightly bumped, d/j bumped on spine, old sticker mark and slight soiling on d/j front. Very Good/Good. Book number: 20681 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068] Catalogue: Sci-Fi and Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page