| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Alternative Cures That Really Work Rodale , 2006. 388 pp. including index. Hardback without dust wrapper, AS NEW. Book number: 700426 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492] Catalogue: Healthcare
Keywords: Alternative Medicine 1594864527 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Gauntlet: Exploring the Limits of Free Expression NY: Richard Kasak, 1994. trade PB. ISBN: 1563332027. in softcover Contributors: Phyllis Schlafly, Michael Medved, Bobby Lilly, more. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 122313 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: 1563332027 Sociology * Essays Pornography 1-56333-202-7 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Gauntlet: Exploring the Limits of Free Expression New York, A Richard Kasak Book. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1563332027) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. If you like to know what is going on in the world, how governments and courts are curtailing our freedom, and are interested in the full breadth of our culture, pornography etc. This is a brilliant book to buy, it's the best of The Gauntlet Magazine: Exploring the limits of free expression. Contained within are articles on artists who 'push' what is allowed, and their battles with the court and system. You would be surprised what happens, for instance a record shop owner was thrown in jail for selling a record with adult lyrics. Very Good. Book number: 038202 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Erotica, Sexology, Curiosa
Keywords: Magazine Periodical Journal Erotica Sexology Body Piercing S&M Sexuality Fashion Fetishism Sexual Behaviour Tattoos Jewelry Body Art Censorship 1563332027 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Gauntlet: Exploring the Limits of Free Expression New York, Masquerade. 1994. (ISBN: 1563332027) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 226 pp.; 21 cm. A Richard Kasak Book. 226 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: AIM_1701705269 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
Keywords: 1563332027 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Gauntlet: Exploring the Limits of Free Expression Paperback. Very Good. 1st SOFTCOVER printing 1994 Richard Kasak Books. Superclean; no marks or creases; appears unread. Only light shelfwear. 226pp. Language: English. Gamut of ideas from Phyllis Schlafly to Annie Sprinkle. From the publisher: 'The most provocative articles on such explosive topics as race, pornography, political correctness, and media manipulation, by the publication dedicated to exploring American society's limits.' ISBN: 9630553171 Book number: 0404L514125 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Nonfiction/Other
Keywords: freedom of speech, United States, censorship, civil rights, politics, current events, political science, legal system, anthologies, anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLINDSIDED - uncorrected proof copy Delirium Books, 2006. 1st printing, the Eye's series 4, pictorial covers. Paperback. 1929653808. near fine uncorrected proof copy. Book number: FN065/065 GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.28 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: 1929653808 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eyes of Prey Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Gauntlet Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1887368183 Special Signed Edition. Small paragraph circled in pen in afterword by Richard Christian Matheson.. Fine . Book number: LD2531 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 1887368183 Fiction Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fine Art of Advertising Stewart, Tabori & Chang New York 2002, 143 pages. (ISBN: 1584792221). Hardcover. 4to-, bdg, dj, As New. /Dust Jacket Included. -- BidonlivreBook number: 2639 CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 28.28 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2246] Catalogue: Arts/Beaux Arts
Keywords: IRREVERENT, IRREPRESSIBLE, IRRESISTIBLY, IRONIC ARTS 1584792221 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fine Art of Advertising New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2002. 1st. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Square 4to 144 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS022576I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fine Art of Advertising. : Irreverent, Irrepressible, Irresistibly Ironic. Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 2002. 4to. 143pp. A very good hardback copy .Slight tear to back of dustjacket, illustrated throughout in colour. Book number: 85036 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Design. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fine Art of Advertising : Irreverent, Irrepressible, Irresistibly, Ironic / By Barry Hoffman New York : Stewart. Tabori & Chang 2002. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 143 p. : ill. (some col.) . facsims. ; 27 cm. Bibliography: p. 143. Subject: Commercial art --United States --History --20th century --Graphic design. American --1940s-1980s --Advertising --Popular culture. Summary: Two great traditions - fine art and American advertising - intersect. interact. and explode off the page as prominent ad man Barry Hoffman examines the twentieth century's appropriation of art in order to sell. sell. sell. Filled with vibrant ads that playfully use art-history icons - such as da Vinci's Mona Lisa. Michelangelo's David. Botticelli's Venus. and Warhol's soup cans - as well as rarely seen commissioned art from masters such as Willem de Kooning. Jacob Lawrence. and Rene Magritte. Hoffman shows how the boundaries between fine art and advertising have disappeared. In fact. today's cutting-edge artists. such as Damien Hirst. Barbara Kruger. and Nan Goldin. are all part of the ad game. In each provocative chapter ('The Ironic Get Going.' 'Pop Goes the Easel'. 'The Greatest Degeneration') seasoned with wry observations from art world personalities and commentary by advertising and business-world luminaries. Hoffman shows us the ad world and the art world in a new way. and closes the gap between them--if any remains. So if you like art (even though you don't follow it closely) . and advertising (even while you hate the fact that you can't escape it) . the irreverent. irrepressible. irresistibly ironic Barry Hoffman gives you Both for the Price of One. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9781584792222. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 158123 € 19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.05 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1990]
Keywords: 9781584792222 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fine Art of Advertising. Irreverent, Irrepressible, Irresistibly Ironic NY, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2002. Decorated end papers, 144pp, colour illustrations, selected bibliog. Pictoral boards, 26x24. Fine, dust wrapper. Blurring the edges of advertising and fine art -- Inch's BooksBook number: 20960 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: DESIGN
Keywords: DESIGN 1584792221 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gauntlet: Exploring the Limits of Free Expression, No 2 Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Gauntlet Pr. 1991, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 0962965901) Soft Cover. A square solid tight copy that appears un-read. This copy has some minor rubbing,minor edgewear,some minor foxing to pagedges. Periodical Volume 1/#2,402 pages presented as a trade paperback then as a magazine. Special Stephen King Issue that centers around articles concerning censorship. Some new fiction is included. Contributors include Ray Bradbury,Piers Anthony,Andrew Vachss,Rex Miller and King. Very Good +. Book number: 018780 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Censorship Freedom Speech Political Science Stephen King0962965901 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hungry Eyes Gauntlet Publications, Pennsylvania, 1997. Second Printing, Textured Boards. Very Good/Good. 254 pp. Not signed in spite of illustrated dustwrapper's blurb stating Signed Hardcover Edition. 1/4" tear to front spine fold of dustwrapper. Barry Hoffman's debut novel is a tense solid thriller, featuring one of the most unusual and vividly drawn serial killers in years. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 000814 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Serial Killers, Horror, First Novel Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hungry Eyes Leisure. (ISBN: 0-8439-4449-8) . 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 376889 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0843944498 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Judas Eyes. Springfield, Pa., Edge Books, 2001. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Light Wear and Edgewear, Signed By Author. Pages: 406. Book number: MASTER194429I USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Judas Eyes Edge Books, 2001. F Signed First Edition. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Ink mark to the front page. Book number: 019741 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stamford. 350 Years 1641 - 1991. Stamford Advocate and the Ferguson Library:. 1991. (ISBN: 0-68192-998-7) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 151 pages, illustrated in color and b&w, with the Errata slip. "An uncommonly rare mixture of corporate, residential and maritime neighborhoods rubbing shoulders on a patch of real estate less 40 miles square"- that is one image of Stamford to emerge from this new, illustrated history dedicated and designed to celebrate the community's 350th birthday. With over 145 color photographs and 60 historical illustrations." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET, signed by Robert, Atwan, Kenneth H. Brief, Barry Hoffman (editors), William Hubbel (photographer) and Renee Kahn, Historical Consultant. Fine/Fine. Signed by the Editors, Photographer & Consultant. Book number: 021755 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Isbn: 0-68192-998-7, Stamford Advocate, Stamford California 0681929987 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Alternative Cures That Really Work: For the Savvy Health Consumer--a Must-have Guide to More Than 100 Food... Rodale Press, 2006. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, For the savvy health consumer a must-have guide to more than 100 food remedies, herbs, supplements, and healing techniques. Rates each treatment for effectiveness, based on cutting edge scientific research. Provides essential information on forms, dosages, and potential side effects. Organized A to Z by condition for ease of use! ID: mon0000007287 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000007287 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alternative Cures That Really Work New York, Rodale, 2006. (ISBN: 1594864527) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. "For the Savvy Health Consumer, a must-have guide to more than 100 food remedies, herbs, supplements, and healing techniques. Rates each treatment for effectiveness, Based on Cutting-Edge Scientific Research, Provides Essential Information on Forms, Dosages and Potential Side Effects, Organized A to Z by condition for ease of use". Hardcover with glossy laminated boards, no DJ, 388 pages, illustrations by Sandy Freeman, all-round clean and tight, light use - packed well, prompt dispatch. Very Good. Book number: 024774 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Health/Alternative Medicine
Keywords: Health_medical_alternative Medicine 1594864527 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |