ascending
descending
found: 91 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE; KOENIG, H.C. (INTRO)
The House on the Borderland and Other Novels
Arkham House, Sauk City, WI, 1946. First Edition, Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Light chipping to Hannes Bok jacket at edges with light loss esp. at bottom edge and tail of spine.Front panel bright and lovely, unclipped. Faint shelfwear to book. With an introduction by H.C. Koenig; collecting The Boats of the Glen Carrig, The Ghost Pirates, and the Night Land along with the title story with a Bibliography by A. Langley. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 032691
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Antiquarian & Rare; Antiquarian & Rare
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE
Adrift on the Haunted Seas : The Best Short Stories of William Hope Hodgson
Cold Spring Press, 2005. (ISBN: 1593600496) Soft Cover. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. Very Good.
Book number: 00063382
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 50.95 | JP¥ 4048]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Fiction1593600496
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON
All Gothic 1, The Boats of the Glen Garrig & The House on the Borderland
Xlibris, 2000. Near Fine to Fine condition. Wraps. First printing, thus.
Book number: 038000
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE,
The Boats Of The ''Glen Carrig'' And Other Nautical Adventures.
Night Shade Books: CA, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1892389398. Fine copy as issued without dustjacket (as new). The Collected Fiction Of William Hope Hodgson: Volume One. Collects the title novel, the Sargasso Sea stories (six), The Exploits Of Captain Gaunt (thirteen stories, three more than in the original Eveleigh Nash collecttion of 1917), The Adventures of Captain Jat (two stories) and the two stories of D.C.O. Cargunka. 513 pages. Series edited by (and this volume has a short introduction by) Jeremy Lassen. First of five projected volumes.
Book number: 10686
GBP 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 103.25 US$ 129.34 | JP¥ 10275]
Keywords: 1892389398
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE
The Boats of the "Glen Carrig" and Other Nautical Adventures: Being the First Volume of the Collected Fiction of William Hope Hodgson
San Francisco & Portland, Ore.: Night Shade Books, 2003. 8vo. Wraps. xi, 513 p. "Advance Uncorrected Proof". About fine..
Book number: 79240
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Fantasy & Sci-Fi
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE
The Boats of the Glen Carrig
London, Sphere Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0722147945) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A minor crease to the spine, some yellowing to outer pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback novel by the author of ''Carnacki the Ghost Finder''. 176pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002450
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fantasy, Horror 0722147945
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE.
The Boats of the 'glen Carrig'.
Grafton, (London, 1991), reprint.. 188 pp, PB. " - a voyage of mystery and imagination as bizarre as (some might say even more strange than) Conan Doyle's 'The Lost World'. William Hope Hodgson's classic novel of high-seas horror is as sinister and darkly shadowed as the most fever ed and haunting creations of Edgar Allan Poe.." Interior - pages just starting to brown, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, soft crease to top corner of rear cover, small scuff to rea r c o v e r , s p ine flat and uncreased. VG.
Book number: 5338
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: William Hope Hodgson, Mystery, Fantasy, Boats, Horror, High Seas, Luis Rey.
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON WILLIAM HOPE
THE BOATS OF THE GLEN CARRIG
Sphere, 1982. 1st printing. An account of Adventures in the Strange places of the Earth after the foundering of the good ship Glen Carrig through striking upon a hidden rock in the unknown seas to the Southward. Paperback. 0722147945. near fine mass market paperback.
Book number: FT08/483
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: 0722147945
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE
The Boats of the Glen Carrig
London, Grafton. 1991. (ISBN: 0586210989) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic to spine. An acceptable reading copy. Some creasing to spine and covers, pages tanned. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 8757
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_fantasy_horror Horror U500 0586210989
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON WILLIAM HOPE
THE BOATS OF THE ""GLEN CARRIG""
Hyperion, 1976. 1st printing. Paperback. 0883553694. very good trade paperback copy.
Book number: FA0621/009
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2235]
Keywords: 0883553694
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE,
Captain Gault. Being the Exceedingly Private Log of a Sea-Captain.
London: Eveleigh Nash Company Limited, 1917. First edition. 8vo. [i]-xi, [xii, blank], 13-303 pp. Red cloth, spine and upper board titled in black. Text block somewhat toned. Very good. Hubin p. 207; Currey p. 242.
¶ Collection of crime stories, narrated by the scrupulous smuggler and ladies' man, Captain Gault. Scarce
Book number: 242438
USD 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1792 | £UK 1435.25 | JP¥ 178735]
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE,
Carnacki the Ghost-Finder.
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Mycroft and Moran, 1947. First American edition, adding three stories to the contents of the 1913 London edition. 8vo. . Black cloth, spine titled in gilt. Small discoloration to front endpaper, else fine in fine, bright dust jacket with illustration by Frank Utpatel (small trace of soiling on back panel). Queen's Quorum 53; Barron, Horror Literature 3-89; Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 819; Tymn, Horror Literature 3-104; Currey p. 242.
Book number: 242437
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE
Carnacki the Ghost-Finder.
London, White Lion Publishers Limited, 1975. First printing of this edition. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Issued as one of the volumes in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult, with an introduction by Wheatley. Originally published in 1913, this volume collects the 9 Carnacki stories from the 1947 Mycroft & Moran edition, including the 6 from the original 1913 English edition, and the 3 new adventures released for the first time in the Mycroft & Moran edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket, which shows some very mild rubbing. Very scarce.
Book number: 1354
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Horror Supernatural Science Fiction Arkham House
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE
Carnacki the Ghost Finder
Wildside Press, 2003. Softcover. 8vo. 168 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. B87. Fine .
Book number: 54653
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE
Carnacki the Ghost-Finder
London, Sphere Books. 1974, First Thus. (ISBN: 0722146132) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback, tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and some creasing to covers & spine. Good.
Book number: 103202
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Spiritualism; Channelling; Medium; Spirit Communication; Spiritual; Psychic Phenomena; Life-After-Death; Afterlife; Spirit World; the Hereafter; Next World; Necromancy; Ghosts 0722146132
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON
Carnacki the Ghost-Finder
London, Sphere. 1974, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. Volume 5 in the dennis Wheatley library of the Occult. Some creasing to covers and spine ; yellowing to page edges. Slight watermark to first couple of pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 16943
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Ghosts, Occult, Psychic,
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE
Carnacki the Ghost-Finder
Sauk City, Wisc. Mycroft and Moran. 1947, 1st Amer. Ed. Hardcover, 8vo, 241 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, price clipped dust jacket. Very minor wear at head and heel of jacket spine, o/w unmarked. One of 3000 copies. /Ac.
Book number: 025958
USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 175.25 | £UK 140.5 | JP¥ 17476]
Keywords: Ghost Stories
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON WILLIAM HOPE
CARNACKI THE GHOST-FINDER
Panther, 1973. 1st printing. Six tales of Carnacki the Ghost Finder, tales of the outre, the unexpected, and the unexplained from a reknowned master of the macabre. Paperback. 0586040005. very good paperback.
Book number: FD11.199
GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.41 | JP¥ 430]
Keywords: 0586040005
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE,
Carnacki The Ghost-Finder.
Wildside Press, Nd (2000 or later). Reprint. Hardcover. Fine copy as issued without dustjacket (as new). Six stories, the first five reprinted from issues of The Idler (1910), the last from The New Magazine (1912).
Book number: 25820
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE
Carnacki the Ghost-Finder
British, Panther. 1973, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-586-04000-5) Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a spine roll, a corner crease on back cover, and covers show light wear. Good- Very Good.
Book number: 25536
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Fantasy Mystery Suspense Horror Science Fiction 0586040005
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE
Carnacki the Ghost Finder: The Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult 5
British, Sphere. 1974, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-7221-4613-2) Mass Market Paperback. Square solid copy with creases on spine, a reading crease along spine on front cover, some wear on bottom edge of back cover, and covers show light wear from rubbing. Very Good.
Book number: 14642
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Horror Suspense Fantasy 0722146132
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE [1877-1918]
Carnacki The Ghost Finder
Mycroft and Morgan, Sauk City, Wisconsin First Edition 1947. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 241 pp. 1 of 3000 copies. Slight age darkening to page edges, without inscription. Nr. Fine in VG Frank Utpatel designed dust wrapper with age darkening to spine and lower panel, tiny rubs to spine tips and corners, not price clipped $3.00. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 17525
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.94 | JP¥ 11831]
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON WILLIAM HOPE
CARNACKI THE GHOST FINDER
Tom Stacey, 1972. 1st edition thus, complete edition. Hardback. 0727400002. near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper.
Book number: FY0609/105
GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 54.09 | JP¥ 4297]
Keywords: 0727400002
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE
The Casebook of Carnacki - Ghost Finder
Wordsworth Editions, 2006. Large wraps. Near Fine to Fine condition.
Book number: 033621
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE.
Deep Waters.
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House: Publishers, 1967. 1. First edition, limited to 2,500 copies. 300 pp. 8vo, Midnight blue cloth. Hardcover. Foreword by August Derlith. Very good/Very good. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover slightly soiled, corners and head/heel of spine bumped and slightly rubbed, gouge to top edge of boards near spine; d.j. age darkened, sunned to spine, edge worn and slightly soiled, chips to head and heel of spine; top and fore edges toned; end papers and pages crisp and clean; binding firm. From the library of Sterling E. Lanier, Science Fiction writer.
Book number: 39634
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Science Fiction & Fantasy, First Edition, Limited Edition
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search