ascending
descending
found: 98 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HODGINS, JACK
The Barclay Family Theatre
Macmillan. A fine hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. Copyright 1981.
Book number: CF0067
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Canadian Fiction Canadian Fiction and Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK
The Barclay Family Theatre
Toronto, MacMillan, 1981. First Laurentian Library Edition .Trade paperback, Sm. 8vo. 7.5 x 5 inches(14 x 12cm). Vg. Author's presentation copy. ISBN: 0771597657.
Book number: 34084
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK
The Barclay Family Theatre
Toronto, MacMillan of Canada. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771595972). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Tiny faint spot to the top edge of front cover, no other markigns, about VG in Good (-) only Dj with edge fautls and small dime-sized chip to lower edge of rear panel. Boards, 299pp. A novel about the fabulous Barclay sisters and the bemused men in their lives. (2.0 JM FO 16/4A. Very Good/Good -.
Book number: 42029
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Fiction Novels 0771595972
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK
The Barclay Family Theatre
Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada, 1981. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771595972. DJ has light scuffing, short tears, light chipping. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book.; 299 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7813
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Keywords: 0771595972 FICTION Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACK HODGINS
The Barclay family theatre
Macmillan of Canada, 1981. Unbound. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, edge wear all around the dust jacket otherwise the book is in like new condition. ID: mon0000051576 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000051576
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK,
The Barclay Family Theatre.
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1981. First Edition, 8VO, 299 pp. F/VG
¶ Light edgewear to jacket.
Book number: 9837
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACK HODGINS
The Barclay family theatre
Macmillan of Canada, 1981. Unbound. Very Good. tight, light rubbing of edges, Dust Jacket has light creaing and rubbing of edges ID: mon0000092358 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000092358
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK
The Barclay Family Theatre
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771595972. Tight clean unmarked book, still stiff to open, in dj with 1" edgetear and other edgewear.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 18198
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 0771595972
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK
The Barclay Family Theatre
Toronto, MacMillan. 1983, First Soft-Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0771597657). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) illus wraps, 299pp. The fabulous Barclay sisters and the bemused men in their lives. Faint spotting to cover, no markings, Good used copy . (1.1 FO 61/3. Good.
Book number: 19867
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novels 0771597657
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, (JACK).
Beginnings.
(Toronto): Grand Union Press, (1983). First edition. Hardcover. Tall octavo. Edition of 175 numbered copies signed by the author, this is # 76. Beige boards boldly lettered in red and black, yellow endpapers. (31) pp. A fine copy, without jacket, as issued. Printed by hand by Glenn Goluska (one of Canada's best hand printers) at The Nightshade Press and handbound by Michael Desjardins. A selection from the author's apprentice, unpublished writing. Signed by Author.
Book number: 9537
USD 112.90 [Appr.: EURO 90 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8969]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACK HODGINS
Broken Ground
McClelland&Stewart, Inc, 1998. Unbound. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear,() The northern reaches of Vancouver Island might seem like an incongruous setting for a novel about the First World War--after all, the area was all but unsettled before 1918. As troops were demobilized, however, the Canadian government showed its gratitude for their sacrifices by offering discharged soldiers farmland in this remote and decidedly uncultivatable land. Jack Hodgins recreates one of these settlements as the fictional Portuguese Creek in his B.C. Book Prize-winning novel Broken Ground. The story opens with young Charlie MacIntosh sitting in the attic of his family's slipshod farmhouse, rolling a clover-and-newspaper cigarette and watching a stranger ride into town. The rider proves to be one Wyatt Taylor, a discharged explosives expert, who has crossed the country in search of his former fiancée, Nora Macken. Both Charlie and Taylor s ID: mon0000054229 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000054229
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary, General AAS, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK
Broken Ground
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1998. 1st edition. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 359. SIGNED by author with bithday wishes. Near fine in near fine dj. .
Book number: 004581
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Vancouver Island, CanLit
In shopping cart

More information

JACK HODGINS
Broken Ground
McClelland and Stewart, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771041845. Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1998. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8502462
USD 7.19 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 571]
Keywords: 0771041845
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK
Broken Ground
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1998. (ISBN: 0771041845) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 359 pages. Central setting is a "soldier's settlement" on Vancouver Island where returned soldiers received land from a grateful nation. Light edge wear to dust jacket. Book clean and unmarked. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 35809474
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2320]
Keywords: Vancouver Island British Columbia Fiction Broken Ground Jack Hodgins 359 Pages. Central Setting Is a "Soldier's Settlement" on Vancouver Island Where Returned Soldiers Received Land from a Grateful Nation. Light Edge Wear to Dust Jacket. Book Clean and Un
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK
Broken Ground
McClelland and Stewart, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771041845. STiff square unmarked book in crisp dust jacket; about new; 1.3 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 360 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 30842
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 0771041845
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK
Broken Ground: A Novel
McClelland & Stewart. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771041845). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.359 Set in 1922 on a soldier's settlement on Vancouver Island. clean tight unread copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 009090
CAD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.38 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1778]
Keywords: Fiction 0771041845
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK
Broken Ground.
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771041845). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, lt natural bds, 359pp. A novel of a 'soldiers' settlement' on Vancouver Island, where returning soldiers are given land by a grateful nation. No markings, Fine in complete Fine Dj. (1.9 FO 55/2. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 7247
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Soldiers War Fiction 0771041845
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK
Broken Ground
McClelland and Stewart, 1998. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771041845. Tight square unmarked book in barely rubbed dust jacket; 1.3 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 360 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 29193
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 0771041845
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK
Broken Ground
Toronto, Douglas Gibson. (ISBN: 0-7710-4184-5) . [1998], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 359pp. Signed by the author.
Book number: 109901
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian 0771041845
In shopping cart

More information

JACK HODGINS
Broken Ground
McClelland and Stewart, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771041845. Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1998. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8506091
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762]
Keywords: 0771041845
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK
Broken Ground
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 x 1 " 0771041845 1998 Hardcover in DJ 1st ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned , book never marked ... Jacket has feltpen mark on back, does not affect any text or illustrations ... Jacket protected in New non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... Gift Giving quality ... This is a handsome book, linen-colored textured boards, in sepia tone photographic jacket ... 360 pages ... Admirers of Jack Hodgins work will be astonished at this breakthrough book ... Complementing his usual high good humor, much of this powerful new novel is dark tragedy ... Although it is set in 1922, several years after the end of WWI , the First World War lurks behind everything here, long before vivid flashbacks take us into the trenches ... The book's central setting is a soldier's settlement , at Portugese Creek, on Vancouver Island, in British Columbia, where returned soldiers received land to settle , from the grateful nation of Canada ... That meant that the men and their families ended up in tents, staring at a landscape dominated by the stumps of giant trees which had been logged from the area ... stumps which each had to be blasted out with dynamite, at great risk to ife and limb ... Significantly, as they cleared their fields yard by yard, none of the men would allow barbed wire fences around them ... The story of the settlement at Portuguese Creek is told in the voices of half a dozen of the inhabitants ... Among them young boys trying to recover from the loss of their fathers ... young wives still defiant against the odds, and hoping their missing-in-action husbands will one day ride into town ... an Ontario man who crosses the country on horseback on a hopeless quest, only to be drawn into a romantic triangle that both amuses and fascinates his new neighbors ... a former teacher haunted by seeing one of his men - a keen young former student, and lover of poetry - shot as a deserter in France ... In Hodgins' skilful hands, this becomes an extraordinarily powerful book, enriched by the author's humanity, which leaves us feeling like a member of all these households, and part of the community ... Hodgins is the author of 'A Passion for Narrative : A Guide for Writing Ficiton' ; he has taught at a number of Canadian universities, and now teaches creative writing at the University of Victoria ... " Broken Ground " ... A Novel by Jack Hodgins ... published by McClelland & Stewart , Toronto ... 1998 First Edition Hardcover in Dustjacket ***. New/New .
Book number: 6257
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Broken Ground Novel of WWI World War One First
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK
Broken Ground
Toronto, Douglas Gibson (M&S), 1998. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 358. Minor shelfwear; near fine in near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author. A dark tragedy set shortly after the First World War, the story is told from the perspective of six inhabitants of the Portuguese Creek settlement on Vancouver Island. .
Book number: 009546
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, CanLit, First World War
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HODGINS, JACK
Broken Ground : A Novel
Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771041845) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Extraordinarily powerful novel set in the 'soldier's settlement' on Vancouver Island in the aftermath of the First World War. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 359 pages. SIGNED by the author to the title page with the inscription - ' for Shirley with my best wishes Jack Hodgins'. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 036188
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Signed Copies
Keywords: Fiction_historical Fiction_psychological Vancouver (B.C. )_fiction Fiction: : Author H Zvab0771041845
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK,
Broken Ground.
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1998. First Edition, 8VO, 357 pp. NF/NF
¶ A fine novel about the settlement of Vancouver Island by First World War veterans. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Lightest of wear to unpriceclipped jacket. Aanother copy available in like condition with plain signature by Hodgins, no inscription.
Book number: 25999
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0771041845
In shopping cart

More information

HODGINS, JACK
Broken Ground
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771041845). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 359, the story of a soldier's settlement on Vancouver Island set after World War I.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: A01587
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Fiction, Jack Hodgins, World War I Signed Canada 0771041845
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search