| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Higher They Fly London, Hodder. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unclipped DW mild rubbing to edges , light handling soiling, 256pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009491 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Modern First Edition Fiction Novel Airliner Science Fiction Author Christopher Hodder Williams | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prayer Machine London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976. Hardcover. Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1976; Good in green cloth -no dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 12892 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Sc-Fi
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
98-4 Coronet Books, London, 1975. UK First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Good. Edges very slightly scuffed, cotents as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 4351. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 4351 GBP 2.62 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.11 | JP¥ 326] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
BONNE CHANCE COMMANDANT Presses de la Cité. 1965. In-12 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 283 pages. Ouvrage de bibliothèque avec tampons, annotations, et petite étiquette collée sur le dos. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par R. et P. Olcina. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160031848 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chain Reaction; London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1959; 1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dj Very good. 224pp. Red covers with gilt tile on spine. Dust jacket has price intact. A Novel of immediate and vital importance. A suspence novel of the atomic age." Book number: 11521 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chain Reaction British, Hodder 485. 1961, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with a reading crease along spine on front cover and "65" written in pencil on top corner of back cover. Otherwise covers show light wear. "A child falls ill in Oxford and the illness is traced back to tins of radioactive baked beans manufactured by a get rich quick firm", a suspense novel. Very Good. Book number: 10944 CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.83 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 542] Catalogue: Mystery, Crime & Suspense Novels
Keywords: Suspense Thriller Vintage Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chain Reaction. Hodder & Stoughton: London, 1959. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Page edges lightly spotted, else an almost fine copy in an almost fine, bright pictorial dustjacket. PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR, SIGNED AND DATED AT TIME OF PUBLICATION. Book number: 09913 GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5480]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chain reaction London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. Light foxing on page fore-edge; binding tight; some wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS123561I GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CHAIN REACTION Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. 1st edition, a novel of the atomic age, of ""immediate and vital importance"". Hardback. B0014VD236. good hardcover copy in a very worn and frayed dustwrapper. Book number: FD08/388 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chain Reaction London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbh332 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chain Reaction London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 224 pp, foxing to edges and eps, dustjacket design by Martin Kaye. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 52349 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CHROMOSOME GAME Mithras Publishing, 1984. 1st printing, This is futureworld, which 20th century scientists had planned for so desperatley in horrifying circumstances. Paperback. 0947634002. very good trade paperback. Book number: FD08/324 GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.84 | JP¥ 305]
Keywords: 0947634002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COWARD'S PARADISE. Hodder-Williams, Christopher. COWARD'S PARADISE. Cornwall: United Writers, c1974. 221pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w Book number: 58589 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Egg Shaped Thing New York NY: G. P. Putnam's, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 252 pages. Book number: 35698 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Evarts, Hal G. Fiction Adventure Young Adult Tibet China 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
De fatale vlucht. Utrecht, Fontein, zonder jaar. Gebonden, 248 pp, 20 x 12,5 cm. Over vliegen en een luchtvaartmaatschappij Fontein-boekerij 47 Goed / good. Book number: 6641 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Luchtvaart - Aviation
Keywords: vliegtuigen, piloot Fontein-boekerij 47 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Final Approach. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1960. 252 pp, previous owner's name on front end paper, else fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 78335 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: modern firsts hodder williams | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Final Approach London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1960. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 252pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Slight lean to spine. Light foxing . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbh332b GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Final approach London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1960. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. Owner's name, dated 1960, on ffep; gilt lettering on spine very dull; dust jacket a little worn & browned, with short tears; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS113072I GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Final Approach London: White Lion, 1973. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 252pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbh332ba GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Final Approach British, Hodder 527. 1962, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with a thin reading crease along spine on front cover and a 4" corner crease on back cover. "65" in pencil on top corner of back cover, otherwise covers show light wear. Very Good. Book number: 10943 CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.83 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 542] Catalogue: Mystery, Crime & Suspense Novels
Keywords: Suspense Airline Crash Aviation Accident Vintage Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
FISTFUL OF DIGITS Cornet, 1972. 1st printing. Written before the Moon landings, it opens with what amounts to a prediction of the Internet, and develops a theme remeniscent of such classics as 1984 and Brave New World. Paperback. 0340166665. near very good paperback, spine crease. Book number: FM12.118 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0340166665 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fistful of Digits Coronet books, 1972, 288 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 235396&SF € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fistful Of Digits. Hodder & Stoughton: London, 1968. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0340027126. Near fine copy in a good dustjacket with two pieces missing along the top edge (3 cm x 4 cm. and 2 cm x 1.5). PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED AT TIME OF PUBLICATION (1968) BY THE AUTHOR. Book number: 25080 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: 0340027126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Gebetsmaschine Goldmann,München 1976. Science Fiction. 1. Auflage. Goldmann Tb nr. 23243. - 156 S. (pages). Book number: H3018-9391 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Gebetsmaschine Goldmann,München o.J. TB Goldmann 0243. - 157 S. (pages). Book number: H2918-5853 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page