ascending
descending
found: 399 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HOBAN, RUSSELL
Sea-thing Child
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. New in paperback, this children's picture book, is about a creature that finds courage in a scary sea-world. "Brilliantly illustrated by Patrick Benson, with incredible attention to detail" }The Irish Times{. ISBN: 9780744578263. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2131705
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9780744578263
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, QUENTIN; HOBAN, RUSSELL
Een dubbeltje op zijn kant voor Kapitein Van Urk
Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9789021466330
Book number: 15050
€  10.99 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 9789021466330
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, QUENTIN, [INTRODUCTION BY RUSSELL HOBAN]
Woman with a Book, Twenty Drawings by Quentin Blake
Published by The Camberwell Press, London, 1999. 0953639533. illustrated by Quentin Blake. 7 pages of text by Russell Hoban, followed by 20 plates by Quentin Blake, the watercolour drawings were directly scanned from the originals and printed on Rivoli White paper on a single colour press bu Smith Settle, Otley, Yorkshire, who also made the lace binding, Limited Edition of 300 copies, this being No. 13, there are a few light thumb marks to front board, internally clean and crisp, the book is in near fine condition, beige cloth boards with printed paper title label to front, bound with silk lace, oblong folio, Hardback, SIGNED by artist & author.
Book number: 45600
GBP 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 999 US$ 1254.21 | JP¥ 99632]
Keywords: Blake, Quentin, [introduction by Russell Hoban], Woman with a Book, Twenty Drawings by Quentin Blake"
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOBAN RUSSELL
L'AFFAIRE BOULE DE GOMME
ISBN : 222601215x. ALBIN MICHEL JEUNESSE. 1981. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Non paginé, environ 25 pages illustrées de dessins en couleurs. Livre pour enfants.
¶ Illustré par Colin McNaughton. Texte français de Claude Lauriot Prévost.
Book number: RO30068623
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL HOBAN
Amaryllis Night and Day
London, UK: Bloomsbury, 2001. Not applicable. See notes. 176pp. ISBN: 0747552851. Octavo. Printed wrappers. Author's tenth novel. «The first time Peter Diggs saw Amaryllis she was at a bus stop where the street sign said BALSAMIC although there was nothing vinegary about the place.» "The narrative...has all the hallmarks of Hoban's ungovernable invention. Freighted with allusions to high art and low culture, alternately jokey and portentous, it proceeds in associative fashion, each passage spewing another half-finished staircase that might lead into thin air. At times one has the impression Hoban writes merely for himself, but watching his ludic mind is pleasure enough for the most exacting reader." «The Guardian» ~~~ Author(s): Russell Hoban; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Illustrated; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 176; Publication year: 2001; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 01149
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0747552851
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL HOBAN
Amaryllis Night And Day
Bloomsbury 2001 Paperback, 176pp. "Enter the eye-opening, mind-expanding world of Russell Hoban's latest novel. Set in a solidly detailed London, this compellingly lucid but disorienting narrative will leave no reader on quite the same footing with reality as before. Ex Library", (ISBN: 9780747552857). Good.
Book number: 488359
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780747552857 9780747552857
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL HOBAN
Angelica's Grotto (Bloomsbury Paperbacks)
Bloomsbury Pub Ltd, 2000. Paperback. 0747547238 Fine. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING8086970
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0747547238
In shopping cart

More information

HOBAN, RUSSELL
ANGELICA'S GROTTO A Novel
Bloomsbury, 1999 271pp. Soft covers. A new copy
Book number: 36125
GBP 3.06 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.8 | JP¥ 381]
Keywords: 0747546118
In shopping cart

More information

HOBAN, RUSSELL
ANGELICA'S GROTTO A Novel
Bloomsbury, 1999 271pp. Soft covers. A fine copy
Book number: 36126
GBP 2.86 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.48 | JP¥ 356]
Keywords: 0747546118
In shopping cart

More information

HOBAN, RUSSELL:
Angelica´s Grotto A novel about Internet Sex
London: Bloomsbury c, 1999. , Paperback edition, 271 S., 17, 5 cm Pbck, good
Book number: 107723
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUSSELL HOBAN
Angelica's Grotto
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear Remainder mark() Harold Klein is a 72-year-old Philadelphia-raised art historian, now living in London. A resolute patient--cholecystectomy, appendectomy, prostate resection, hydrocele operation, triple bypass, cataract surgery, right-lung lobectomy, diabetes, atheroma, ischaemia, myocardial infarcts (two), hiatus hernia, vertigo, broken ribs, broken nose, you name it--Klein finds novel self-concern when one morning, he stops hearing his ID: mon0000037901 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000037901
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOBAN, RUSSELL.
ANGELICA'S GROTTO.
New York: Carroll & Graf, (2001.) First US printing. Another wildly inventive novel by the author of 'RIiddley Walker' and 'Pilgermann' - this one set very much in the present. The Independent' s review described it as an intelligent book about contemporary life, its technologies, sexual politics and urban culture, together with searing honesty about the sexual imaginings of an old man. 271 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-786708786
Book number: 40091
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: internet, erotica, aging, 0786708786
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOBAN, RUSSELL
Arthur's New Power
NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1978. Third Printing. Library Binding. ISBN: 069001371X. Illustrated by Barton, Byron. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 0.5 x 8.25 x 7 Inches; 38 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 35462
USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 460]
Keywords: 069001371X
In shopping cart

More information

HOBAN, RUSSELL
Arthur's New Power
New York Crowall 1978, 1978. G+/G 1st.
Book number: 14168
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Children's Illustrated Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOBAN RUSSELL
Arthur's New Power
London & Glasgow, Gollancz. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575028351) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Byron Barton. Very good copy of this story of Arthur, the crocodile who needs a new source of power for his electric guitar. Illustrations reminiscent of Babar. Not inscribed and priced on rear cover. Very slight wear to decorated boards at corners, foredge has a mark. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 005381
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Childrens Stories 0575028351 Byron Barton
In shopping cart

More information

HOBAN, RUSSELL, ILLUSTRATED BY BRYON BARTON
Arthur's New Power
Methuen, 1978. Good-/Laminated. First Edition. Ex- School-Library.
Book number: 005627
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Fantasy Bryon Barton
In shopping cart

More information

HOBAN, RUSSELL
Arthur's New Power
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1978. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1978 (hardback, dj has light wear, o/w good cond) ISBN#: 0-690-01370-1
Book number: 34907
USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
In shopping cart

More information

HOBAN, RUSSELL
The Atomic Submarine a Practice Combat Patrol Under the Sea
New york: Harper & Brothers, 1960. 1st Edition (?). Hardcover. Ex-Library. Illustrated by Russell Hoban. B&W Illustrations; Possible First Edition, but impossible to tell without the dust jacket for price comparision. Ex-Library copy in a Library binding. The book is in generally clean, bright condition. There is some bumping and edge wear with beginning fraying to the spine ends and corners of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The front endpaper has an ink stamped school library name and address along with a previous owner's inked note that has been marked out with a black marker. The rear endpaper has the remnants of a card pocket adhered to the page. The title page includes an ink stamped school library name and address and mostly erased pink ink pen library card catalogue numbers. This is Russell Hoban's second published work of his own writing, following What Does It Do and How Does It Work? A rather scare book. "Before the use of atomic power, submarines ran on diesel power when they were on the surface. When they were underwater they could not use the diesel engine because it needed too much air.". Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 25449
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Picture Book
Keywords: Picture Bok Russell Hoban Submarines Atomic Energy The Navy How Things Work Ships & Sailing Picture Books
In shopping cart

More information

HOBAN, RUSSELL
A Baby Sister for Frances
New York, Harper & Row Publishers. 1964. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Hoban, Lillian. Picture Book, Early book club edition glossy hard cover, VG. No dust jacket. Mild scuff to front board, corners lightly rubbed. Internally clean and unmarked with no torn or creased pages. Unpag. approx. 32pp. color illustrations by Lillian Hoban. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 21713
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Frances Skunk Russell Lillian Hoban Hoban, Lillian
In shopping cart

More information

HOBAN, RUSSELL; ILLUS HOBAN, LILLIAN
A Baby Sister for Frances
London: London; Faber; 1969, 1969. 0571092284. Paperback. ISBN: 0571092284. Illustrated by Lillian Hoban. P/b; vg; 8vo; mark on front cover; 1st ed thus; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 72928
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0571092284 Children's
In shopping cart

More information

HOBAN, RUSSELL
Baby Sister for Frances
New York NY: Scholastic, 1993. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0590318977. Illustrated by Lillian Hoban Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB.
Book number: 17720
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Juv Series
Keywords: 0590318977 Hoban, Russell Children Illustrated Hoban, Lillian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUSSELL HOBAN
A Baby Sister for Frances. (INSCRIBED). With illustrations by Lillian Hoban.
"Harper & Row, New York", 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author(s). "First edition, this copy inscribed ""To Margaret - best wishes for plenty of chocolate cake always, from Russell Hoban"" and with the young recipient's ownership inscription to facing endpaper. 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. No jacket. Four leaves have a three-inch tear at fore-edges. Covers a little marked and dusty. Not by any means a worthy copy, yet an attractive and desirable presentation inscription.". Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 17273
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
In shopping cart

More information

HOBAN, RUSSELL
Bargain for Frances
Harper & Row: Harper & Row, 1970. . B003935; 63 pp hardcover, very good contents & covers, no dustjacket.
Book number: 3935
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: I Can Read Hoban
In shopping cart

More information

HOBAN, RUSSELL
A Bargain for Frances (An I Can Read Book) - Weekley Reader Books Presents
New York, Evanston, London, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1970. Hard Cover. Ill.: Hoban, Lillian. A nice copy. 62 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 050338
USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Reference, Resource, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Children, Kids, Youth, Juvenile, Growth, Development Children's Literature Hoban, Lillian
In shopping cart

More information

HOBAN, RUSSELL; ILLUSTRATED BY LILLIAN HOBAN.
A Bargain for Frances (An I Can Read Picture Book).
New York: HarperFestival 1999. 1st Printing in this I Can Read edition. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) unpaginated (about 60 pages). Description: Charmingly illustrated by Lillian Hoban. This well loved story is about a little badger named Frances who, with her friend Thelma, learn that friendship is better than a bargain. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; reinforced binding; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-694-01295-5
Book number: 051386
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0694012955
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search