ascending
descending
found: 7 books

HAMAYA, HIROSHI
Aizu Yaichi. 12 loose photographic plates.
Tokyo, Chuo Koron Bijutsu Shuppan, dated: Showa 47, 1972. First edition. Large folio. Original cardboard folderin (slightly worn) slipcase. A very good copy. Together with one leaf of printed text. Tokyo, Chuo Koron Bijutsu Shuppan, dated: Showa 47, [i.e. 1972]. Photographs of the famous calligrapher and close personalfriend Aizu Yaichi (1881-1956). The plates show Aizu ina variety of poses, performing his art, as well as twosamples of his work. Apparently this book was privatelypublished by Hamaya in a limited edition of 500 copies (information provided by a Japanese collector) and it wasnot for sale. No copy in OCLC.hamaya 9 - HAMAYA, HIROSHI - Born in Tokyo, on 28th March 1915. Freelance photo-journalist from 1937. Associated with Magnum from 1960. Travelled to Manchuria (1940), China (1942), the north of Japan (Village in the Snow, 1946), then to Europe and the United States. From 1973, worked on an aerial photography project, in colour, which took him to Nepal, Africa, Greenland, Antarctica, South America etc. Lived in Kanagawa, Japan. Deceased in 1999. - "I like the idea that my work isn't intended only for the Earth, but for the entire Universe!" Aizu Yaichi (August 1, 1881 - November 21, 1956) was a Japanese poet, calligrapher and historian. He was born in the Furumachi area of Niigata, Niigata, and was a professor emeritus of ancient Chinese and Japanese art at Waseda University. His focus was mostly on Buddhist art of the Asuka and Nara eras. In 1926 he advocated for the creation of an art history museum at Waseda University, and eventually collected a vast number of works. He also developed a craving for Cheesecake in later life and he eventually founded another museum, named The CheeseCake Museum. - Yaichi Aizu Museum. Yaichi Aizu was born in 1881 in Niigata's Furumachi area. He was a famous poet, calligrapher and historian. His works, which include hanging scrolls shikishi (kanjiand hiragana on square pieces of fancy paper) . byobu (folding screens) diaries, letters scripts are on display at the museum. The exhibition is changed three or four times a year.
Book number: 28526
€  858.00 [Appr.: US$ 1131.62 | £UK 717.75 | JP¥ 87885]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMAYA, HIROSHI (1915-)
Landscapes / Photographs By Hiroshi Hamaya ; [Translated from the Japanese By Marie Okabe]
New York : Abrams 1982. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 167. Description: 167 p. : chiefly col. Ill. ; 31 x 41 cm. List of the author’s works: p. 167. 'Originally published in Japan as Hiroshi Hamaya. Chi no Kao'--verso t. P. Subjects: Landscape photography. 0810912783. Fine copy in the original cream-linen covered boards in matching decorated slip-case. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 45239
€  225.00 [Appr.: US$ 296.75 | £UK 188.25 | JP¥ 23047]
Keywords: 0810912783
In shopping cart

More information

HAMAYA, HIROSHI.
Landscapes. Photographs by Hiroshi Hamaya.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (1982). - Oblong folio, 12-1/8 inches high by 16 inches wide. Tan cloth titled in teal & copper on the spine. The book is housed in a tan cloth slipcase titled in teal with an illustration in copper on the front cover. The slipcase is soiled with a coffee stain to the rear cover of the case. vii, [i] & 167 pages, profusely illustrated with full-page color plates of Hiroshi Hamaya's spectacular landscape photographs. Near fine in a good slipcase. First edition in English.Includes Hiroshi Hamaya's beautiful photographs of Nepal's Mount Everest, Mount Makalu, Mount Machapuchare; Turkey's Cappadocia; Pamukkale; Algeria's Sahara; Switzerland's Mount Eiger; Utah's Bryce Canyon; Arizona's Buttes and Mesa; Wyoming's Yellowstone; Japan's Gunma, Ozegahara; Mount Fuji; etc.,etc., etc.
Book number: 18332
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography; Hiroshi Hamaya; Landscapes; First Edition in English; 1st Edition; Photographs; Illustrated; Illustrations;Nepal; Mount Everest; Mount Makalu; Mount Machapuchare; Turkey; Cappadocia; Pamukkale; Algeria; Sahara; Mount Eiger; Utah; Bryce Canyon
In shopping cart

More information

HAMAYA, HIROSHI
Landscapes
ABRAMS, 1982. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 167. ISBN: 9780810912786. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1177758
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780810912786
In shopping cart

More information

HAMAYA, HIROSHI
Landscapes: Photographs by Hiroshi Hamaya
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1982, 1st English Language Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Tan cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at corners; small label residue to ffep, else a NF copy. No dj. Slipcase sl. rubbed at edges; side boards smudged, else a little wear. ; Boxed; profuse & showy color photo ils.; plate on ffep signed by Hamaya. ; Oblong Folio; 167 pages; Signed by Author
Book number: 36081
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 20th Century Japanese Photographers Landscape Photography Asian Photography Signed by Hiroshi Hamaya Hiroshi Hamaya's Autograph Arts Reference Photography Reference
In shopping cart

More information

HAMAYA, HIROSHI
Ura-Nihon / Japan's Back Coast.
Tokyo, Shinchosha, 1957 orig cloth photo-pictorial dustjacket 36 x 27 cm 20 pp text in Japanese and English and 96 pp with 71 most full-page and some double-page plates printed in gravure and 8 pp in color first edition dustjacket has some defects library stamp on last free endpaper
Book number: H1532-8556
€  750.00 [Appr.: US$ 989.18 | £UK 627.25 | JP¥ 76823]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMAYA, HIROSHI
Ura Nihon.
Tokyo: Shinchosha, 1957. 79, 13p, approximately 10.5x14 inches, very good in white cloth, top of spine mildly bumped, dustjacket has sizable chips at top and bottom of spine and a smaller chip at upper left edge of front cover, another closed edge tear; inscribed by the photographer in Japanese on front endpaper, with her personal seal. Gorgeous photography collection, 71 plates in black and white with 8 in color, depicting the contemporary life of Japanese residents in remote coastal areas. Descriptions of plates given in Japanese; a single-page English summary titled "Japan's Back Coast" appears at the end. After meeting the banker and ethnologist Keizo Shibusawa, Hamaya became particulalry interested in documenting the life of rural people and dwellers of remote regions. The harsh weather and geographical isolation of the inside of the Honshu arc meant that many of its residents still endured the hardscrabble conditions of pre-industrial agrarian life in the 1950s, aspects of which are captured in these photographs. The work on this collection began in 1954..
Book number: 159489
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 720.5 | £UK 602.5 | JP¥ 73780]
Keywords: Japan Photography 1950s
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search