| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Across South America - an Account of a Journey from Buenos Aires to Lima by Way of Potosi - with Notes on Brazil, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, and Peru. Constable & Co., London, 1911. 405 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, maps, top edge gilt, fine copy in gold-blocked, illustrated, blue, cloth boards.. First edition. Book number: 198396 AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 202 US$ 266.32 | £UK 169 | JP¥ 20683]
Keywords: travels south america explorers exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across South America: An Account of a Journey from Buenos Aires to Lima By Way of Potosi with notes on Brazil, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, and Peru. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Olive green cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly rubbed edges, gummark from former lable on spine cover. Pencil notation on fep. There are library numbers on bottom margin of title page, but no other library markings. 1" dampstain in upper corner of first 6 sheets. Back inside hinge has 3" tear beginning to form. Contents page and illustration listing pages were uncut, have been separated with a ragged edge. Pages in the back half of book have gentle moistue ripples. Text is clean with no markings, binding sound. Book number: 200418 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: Travel Machu Piccu | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across South America: an account of a journey from Buenos Aires to Lima by way of Potosi with notes on Brazil, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, and Peru. Constable & Company Ltd. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt spine titles, and gilt decoration to the front cover, a very nice copy, no inscriptions. xvi + 406 pages, 80 illustrations on plates, 7 maps, index. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 32659 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674] Catalogue: Travel & topography:: Americas
Keywords: Brazil Argentina Bolivia South American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: The Monroe Doctrine: An Obsolete Shibboleth This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1913. Magazine. 6x9; 10 pages;. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 94469 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Further Explorations in the Land of the Incas: Peruvian Expedition of 1915 of the Ngs & Yale University This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item National Geographic Magazine, 1916. Magazine. very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w;; B049530; 49530; 42 pages; THIS IS NOT A BOOK BUT pages, 6x9, neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing board. The pages are in mylar, with a backing board, only for protection. Please note that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 49530 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bengal Rubies: The Bengal Rubies Pocket, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. 0671770950 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7172417 USD 2.94 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 228]
Keywords: 0671770950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ceremonies in Memory of the Pioneer Missionary Rev. Hiram Bingham Held at Oahu College, Punahou, Honolulu. . . Honolulu. Hawaiian Gazette Co. 1905. Stains, foxing to wrappers, spine fraying, o/w very good, Staplebnd 8vo. Title continues "April 19, 1905." A commemorative booklet, with description of the ceremonies and text of the addresses. 22pp. B/w photos. Very Good. Book number: BBP-17358 USD 112.10 [Appr.: EURO 85 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8706] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Hawaii; Missionaries; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dedication of the Bingham Tablet Erected in Commemoration of a Noble Gift to Punahou, Oahu College. . . Honolulu. Hawaiian Gazette Co. 1905. One crease, minor foxing, o/w very good. 5.5"x8.5", Title continues "Wednesday, April 19, 1905 at 4 o'clock." Simple program for the ceremony, one folded sheet of card stock, cover includes photo of plaque from the memorial being dedicated. [4pp]. B/w photo. Very Good. Book number: BBP-17357 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Hawaii; Missionaries; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of an Expedition Across Venezuela and Colombia 1906- 1907 an Exploration of the Route of Bolivar's Celebrated March of 1819 and of the Battle- Fields of Boyaca and Carabobo. New Haven: Yale Publishing Association, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine browned and slightly cocked; In 1911 the author made the amazing discovery of Machu Picchu, Lost City of the Incas - a discovery now recognized as the most spectacular single achievement in the field of South American exploration. Bingham was later elected as The US Senator from Connecticut. Folding map in rear pocket ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 287 pages. Very Good+. Book number: 12227 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299] Catalogue: South America
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost City of the Incas Phoenix House. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp. b/w illus. top page edges sl. dusty, prev. owners name front endpaper ow vg; dw edges sl. rubbed, spine sl. faded. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 096749 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost City of the Incas London, The Folio Society, 2004. First Thus. Hardcover, As New/As New. slipcase illustrated with wraparound photos. Stunning plates in the book, a beautiful reprinting of this incredible first hand account of the discovery by Europeans of Machu Pichu. Book number: 200968 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost City of the Incas. The Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders. London, Phoenix House, 1951. F First U K Edition. A near fine copy (ink name and address fep) in a vg+ edgeworn chipped and torn d.w. Book number: 54451 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost City of the Incas Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co. 1963. (ISBN: 0689700148) Paperback. Mass Market Paperback, Good condition. Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Good. Book number: 14095 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Anthropology / Archeology
Keywords: 0689700148 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost City of the Incas Phoenix, 1951. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit sunned and rubbed. Minor foxing. Soundly bound. A little cocked. -- Chapter 1Book number: mt62 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost City of the Incas - The Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders Lima, A.B.C. S.A. 1975, paperback, 134 blz. 16 zwart-wit-foto's, goed -- MooiboekBook number: 8109636 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost City of the Incas - The story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders Lima:Peru, Librerias A.B.C. S.A. 2002. (ISBN: 0689700148). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp.240 with index illustrated with 10 pages color photographs. clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 009908 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.91 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: South America Archaeology Travel Resources 0689700148 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost City of The Incas The Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders London, Folio Society. 2004. Hb, Larger 8vo. pp. 266, b/w photographs. Very Good/Slipcase Vg. Book number: 109630 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.9 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2711]
Keywords: Machu Picchu | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost City of the Incas (Lost City of the Incas Txt 33) Atheneum Books, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minimal visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 1963 Mass Market Paperback. A special illustrated edition of Hiram Bingham's classic work captures all the magnificence and mystery of the amazing sites he uncovered. In the earliest days of the 20th century, Bingham ventured into the wild and then unknown country of the Eastern Peruvian Andes. In 1911, he came upon the fabulous Inca city that ultimately made him famous: Machu Picchu. And his achievement did not end there, because in the space of one short season he went on to discover two more lost cities: Vitcos, where the last of the Emperors was assassinated, and another settlement buried deep below the cloud-forest of the jungle. Book number: 1644844 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost City of the incas. The Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders. Folio Society, 2004. Hardback. Near mint - may have shelf wear. Book number: 541537 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Folio Society 0297846728 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost City of the Incas: The Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders Macmillan Pub Co. 1963. (ISBN: 0689700148). Paperback. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 027412 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606]
Keywords: 0689700148 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost City of the Incas Folio Society, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ British Folio Society book. Published by Folio Society in 2004. Book comes in a Fine slipcase. Virtually no wear to covers. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Th. Fine . Book number: 9508584 USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1863]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Monroe Doctrine : An Obsolete Shibboleth / By Hiram Bingham. New Haven : Yale University Press 1913. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 153. Description: vii. 153 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Monroe doctrine. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 132524 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Route of Bolivar's Great March: Caracas to Bogota Via Arauca and the Paramo of Pisva London, Royal Geographical Society. 1908. 19pp.(1 page in facsimile) Illus. Folding map. Extract from The Geographical Journal. Rebound in blue card covers. Library mark on title page. -- Empire BooksBook number: 111370 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Venezuela Colombia Bolivar Xz | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Residence of Twenty-One Years in the Sandwich Islands. Hartford. Hezekiah Huntington. 1848. Classic account of early missionary activity. Fold-out map is detached, o/w good. 8vo, in stamped leather. Cover worn, spine has been patched along the ends of the front joint, unrepaired tear to bottom of rear joint, some worm damage to front cover, front hinge starting, foxing, o/w good. 616pp. Frontis, 5 engravings. 2nd ed. Book number: BBP-01275 USD 383.50 [Appr.: EURO 291 | £UK 243.25 | JP¥ 29784] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Hawaii, History; Missionaries; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A residence of twenty-one years in the Sandwich Islands; or the civil, religious, and political history of those islands, comprising a particular view of the missionary operations connected with the introduction and progress of christianity and civilizati New York - London, Praeger Publishers, 1969. Lge-8vo, pp. vi ¶ , xvi, 17 - 616, (4) + frontispice, 6 plates & double-page map. Publisher's cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Facsimile reprint of the 1849/1855-edition, published by Hezekiah Huntington, Hartford. With an introduction to this re-edition by C. Hartley Grattan. There exists scarcely a single Pacific island group whose history is intelligible without taking account of the missionary interest, often in matters quite beyond the religious. Many of these early missionaries wrote works on their experiences and Bingham's book is certainly one of the most valuable of these. Hiram Bingham (1789 - 1869) went as a missionary from Boston to the Sandwich (Hawaiian) Islands in 1820, about four decades after the discovery of these islands by Captain Cook (who called them the Sandwich Islands). Initially permitted to settle in Hawaii for one year, he stayed on to 1840, constantly involved in mission work and Hawaiian affairs -- as the record shows, the two became peactically indistinguishable. he left Hawaii because of Mrs. Bingham's health and returned to New York. In 1847, Bingham published the first edition of "A Residence" and updated it in later editions to cover subsequent developments in Hawaii. This reprinted edition is the final edition - the third, revised and corrected version of 1855. With a portrait of Bingham as frontispice, and 6 full-page wood-engravings. Ex Bibliotheca Büch met zijn aankoop-notitie "Philadelphia 22 XII 1992". Excellent copy. A classic of its kind. 1020 gram; pakket. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 14413 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.73 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6658]
Keywords: Büch; Hawaii; Pacific; Polynesia; missionary | In shopping cart More information div> |