ascending
descending
found: 315 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHESTER HIMES; FOREWORD-HILTON ALS
If He Hollers Let Him Go: A Novel (Himes, Chester)
Da Capo Press. 2002-09-02. (ISBN: 1560254459). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good.
Book number: 02201041
USD 4.77 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 379]
Keywords: 1560254459
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESTER HIMES.
COLLECTION LA POCHE NOIRE. N° 143 IMBROGLIO NEGRO.
GALLIMARD. 1960. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 249 pages. Tampon sur la premire page de garde.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par J.FILLION.
Book number: R150110948
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESTER HIMES.
COLLECTION LA POCHE NOIRE. N° 30 COUCHE DANS LE PAIN.
GALLIMARD. 1959. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 255 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par J.HERISSON et H.ROBILLOT.
Book number: R150110835
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESTER HIMES.
COLLECTION LA POCHE NOIRE. N°42 TOUT POUR PLAIRE.
GALLIMARD. 1959. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 255 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Yves MALARTIC.
Book number: R150110847
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESTER HIMES.
COLLECTION LA POCHE NOIRE. N° 117 NE NOUS ENERVONS PAS.
GALLIMARD. 1961. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 249 pages. Tampon sur la première page de garde et la page de titre
¶ Traduit de l'américain par J.FILLION.
Book number: R150110922
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESTER HIMES.
COLLECTION LA POCHE NOIRE. N° 21 IL PLEUT DES COUPS DURS.
GALLIMARD. 1958. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 254 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par C.WOURGAFT.
Book number: R150110826
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESTER HIMES.
COLLECTION LA POCHE NOIRE. N° 83 DARE DARE
GALLIMARD. 1959. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 251 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Pierre VERRIER.
Book number: R150110888
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESTER HIMES
COTTON COMES TO HARLEM
ISBN : 0140038299. PENGUIN BOOKS. 1974. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 221 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs par Paul May.
Book number: RO60061479
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HIMES CHESTER
FAUT ETRE NEGRE POUR FAIRE CA.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 1956, 1991. 222 pages. Couverture illustrée. Nouvelles traduites de l'américain par HELENE DEVAUX-MINE. Série "Domaine étranger" dirigée par JEAN-CLAUDE ZYLBERSTEIN. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264011556.
Book number: RO90001956
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640115561
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESTER, HIMES,
The Heat's on
New.York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966.. hardcover. Very Good. Slight edgewear to boards and spine. X's stamped on upper exterior page edges. Upper corner of endpaper is is clipped. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight. No dustjacket. Ill.: . Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE064029I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: FICTION, DRUGS, jpg .
In shopping cart

More information

HIMES CHESTER
Lonely Crusade
London, Falcon. 1950, First Edition. Hardback, dustwrapper has been repaired but still lacks bottom half of spine; internal coffee(?) cup rings to dustwrapper; the book is in Very Good condition. Very Good/Poor.
Book number: 000548
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HIMES CHESTER
Mamie Mason ou un extrait de la bonne volonté.
PLON, 1962. 229 pages. Ouvrage de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Roman traduit de l'américain par Henri Collard. In-8 Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. .
Book number: RO80108007
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HIMES CHESTER
LE MANTEAU DE REVE.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 1845, 1992. 216 pages. Couverture illustrée en noir et blanc. Nouvelles traduites de l'Americain par Helene Devaux-Minié. Série "Domaines etrangers" dirigée par Jean-Claude Zylberstein. Autres années disponibles : 1987. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264010398.
Book number: RO90001845
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640103981
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESTER HIMES
UNE MESSE EN PRISON
ISBN : 291023360X. EDITIONS MILLE ET UNE NUITS N° 6. 1994. In-18 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 109 pages. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc, hors texte. Couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Illustrations de MARION STZAJN. Traduction de l'américain de MARION BATAILLE.
Book number: RO90126088
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER HIMES
QU'ON LUI JETTE LA PREMIERE PIERRE
ISBN : 286215041X. Clancier-Guénaud. 1978. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 309 pages; couverture cartonnée, jaquette couleur illustrée par Françoise Legras en bon état.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Alain Nermerick (Cast the First Stone).
Book number: RO30008894
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HIMES CHESTER B.
The Real Cool Killers
New York: Berkley Medallion, 1966. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Good in wrappers. 2 inch plus piece torn off from top rear panel..
Book number: 34021
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: First Editions Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

HIMES CHESTER
The Third Generation.
New York, Signet Books. 1954, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st paper edition. Fine copy in pictorial wraps.
Book number: 1059
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Black Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HIMES CHESTER
The Third Generation.
Toronto, Signet / NAL. 1964, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st Canadian edition. Mass market paper. Just a good used copy. 'Printed in Canada'.
Book number: 1060
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Black Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HIMES CHESTER
AFFAIRE DE VIOL
ISBN : 2730500049. Les Autres. 1978. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 163 pages.
¶ Roman trad. de l'am. par Françoise Clary et Michel Fabre. Intro. de Michel Fabre.
Book number: RO40132633
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

HIMES CHESTER
Une affaire de Viol
LES YEUX OUVERTS. 1963. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 172 pages.
¶ Roman traduit de l'américain par André Mathieu. Postface de Christiane Rochefort. Collection Actualités N°6.
Book number: RO20052018
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Criminologie
In shopping cart

More information

HIMES, CHESTER
All Shot Up
GB, Penguin. 1978, 1st Thus. Paperback. nrVG.
Book number: p04632
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

HIMES, CHESTER
All Shot Up
New York, Hearst Corporation (Avon). 1960, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Vintage Grade B+ paperback. No creases in spine or covers. 160 pp. Square flat covers with square edges. Some tears on back cover, light soil, inner pages browned. Very Good/Not Issued.
Book number: 000659.opn
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: African American Catalog
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER HIMES
All Shot Up
1978 Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. Post free in UK.
Book number: 57653
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: paper backs fiction paperbacks crime
In shopping cart

More information

HIMES, CHESTER
All Shot Up.
London: Panther 1969. . 156p white paperback with pictorial cover, some use, pages clean, VG.
Book number: PAQ84823
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Crime
In shopping cart

More information

HIMES CHESTER
ALL SHOT UP
Signet Book. 1975. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 173 pages. 1er plat illustré en couleur.
¶ Novel. Overdrive and overkill on the streets of Harlem.
Book number: RO60007389
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search