| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 573 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Without Sanctuary : Lynching Photography in America Santa Fe, NM , Twin Palms Publishers , 2003 . Hardcover. 5th Edition, limited to 5,000 casebound copies. Black and white photographs and postcards displaying lynching victims, black and white, from the Allen/Littlefield Collection on deposit in the Robert W. Woodruff Library at Emory University. Includes a foreward by Lewis, notes on the plates, an afterword by Allen, and moving essays, "Hellhounds," by Litwack and "GWTW" by Als. 209 pp. Very small ding to bottom spinecap and rear bottom corner. DJ archivally protected. Light rubbing and a bit of light scratching to DJ panels and flaps. Very small crease to top corner, front DJ flap. Just a bit of light creasing to bottom edge of DJ. FINE in very good plus dustjacket . Book number: 65463 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: AFRICAN AMERICAN
Keywords: African American History Racism Lynch Mobs African American Voices Southern United States - Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
WITHOUT SANCTUARY: LYNCHING PHOTOGRAPHY IN AMERICA Santa Fe, NM, Twin Palms Publishers., 2000, First Edition 1/4000. (ISBN: 0-944092-69-1) Cloth in Dust Jacket, 4to, 211pp, 98 color illustrations. Designed by Arlyn Nathan and Jack Woody. "The Tuskegee Institute records the lynching of 3,436 blacks between 1882 and 1950. This is probably a small percentage of these murders, which were seldom reported, and led to the creation of the NAACP in 1909, an organization dedicated to passing federal anti-lynching laws. Through all this terror and carnage someone - many times a professional photographer - carried a camera and took pictures of the events. These lynching photographs were often made into postcards and sold as souvenirs to the crowds in attendance. These images are some of photography's most brutal, surviving to this day so that we may now look back on the terrorism unleashed on America's African-American community and perhaps know our history and ourselves better. The almost one hundred images reproduced here are a testament to the camera's ability to make us remember what we often choose to forget". This is the extremely unsettling book published in conjunction with a circulating exhibition of harrowing vintage photographic images of lynchings drawn from the collection of James Allen. A most handsome copy of the 2000 Twin Palms first edition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/Fine. Book number: 019615 USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 195.25 | £UK 156.5 | JP¥ 19462] Catalogue: Photography Monograph
Keywords: James Allen, Hilton Als, Congressman John Lewis, Leon F. Litwack, The Ku Klux Klan, Racism in America, The American South, Slavery, Lynching Photography, Photo Monograph, African American Art, Exotica & Grotesqueries, 0944092691 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Without Sanctuary: Lynching Photography in America Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms Publishers, 2000. Later prt.. hardcover. ISBN: 0944092691. Profusely illustrated. Small 4to, 209 pp, Includes the wrap-around band. Remainder mark lower edge, else fine in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS036860I USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0944092691 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Without Sanctuary: Lynching Photography in America Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms Publishers, 2000. 4th prt.. hardcover. ISBN: 0944092691. Profusely illustrated. Small 4to, 209 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS036248I USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0944092691 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art & Antiques (October 1986) New York: Art & Antiques Associates, 1986. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear, edge rubbing. ; Contents: Navrozov, "William Bailey"; "The 25 Most Undervalued American Artists"; Barnett, "New York Classics"; Watney, "Charleston Revisited"; Gilot, "Henri Matisse at Peace"; Emmerich, "Dealing with a Dealer"; Kramer, "MOMA's Instant Replay"; Flexner, "Rediscovering America"; Kenner, "A Study in Mauve"; regular columns.; 11.0" tall; 124 pages. Very Good . Book number: 1640049 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Americana Art Antiques All Art and Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
the story of Dr Wassell MacMillan, Melbourne, 1944. reprint, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. page edges very slightly darkened with age, traces of foxing to the top edge, dustjacket has a large split top and bottom of the front fold over crease, and slight rubbing with small tears at the head and tail of the spine. Gift annotation on the 1st page dated May 1944.Dr Wassell stayed behind when 12 of the wounded men could not be evacuated to Australia as the Japanese advanced across Java. He decided to remain with the men knowing that he would be captured by the enemy. But he decided to make a desperate attempt to get them out of Java. This is the story of Cmdr Corydon Wassell USNR. Size: 12mo Small Hardcover. X, 156, (2) pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0240604 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: biography military medical Java Japan World War II Military & Warfare; Java; Biography & Autobiography. Biography & Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Princess Elizabeth Gift Book: In Aid of the Princess Elizabeth of York Hospital for Children Hodder and Stoughton. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bloomfield, Paul; Payne, A.B.; Salisbury, Sylvia; Tourtel, Mary; Watson, A.H.; Pares, Bip; Foxwell, Herbert S.; Brightwell, R.L.; Jones, Laurian; Whistler, Rex - illustrators. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, some rubbing, tone, smudge & edge wear to boards, front hinge slightly weakened with netting visible, color poster of "Mickey Mouse and His Retinue Arriving at the Party" loose & tucked in, mild page tone, text unmarked. 224 pp. 9.8 x 7.5. Numerous illustrations. CONTENTS: A Children's Hospital in Wartime - J.M. Barrie; Ham and the Porcupine, A "Just-So" Story - Rudyard Kipling; Three Cuckoos in Search of a Village - Francis Brett Young; The Good Grocer (An Apology) - G.K. Chesterton; Pip, Squeak, Wilfred and Stanley, Their Life Stories - "Uncle Dick" (B.J. Lamb); What The Black Chow Saw - Algernon Blackwood; Princess Jane of London Town - Jan Struther; Rupert the Little Bear Goes Adventuring in the Robbers' Den and with the Giants - Mary Tourtel; The Fairy Washerwoman - Compton Mackenzie; Come and Change - Herbert Asquith; The Unromantic Princess - Elizabeth Bowen; Young Waveney, An Episode in the Life of Mr. Chips - James Hilton; Stars, A Memory Rhyme - Walter De La Mare; Check to the King of France, a One-Act Historical Play for Children - Margaret Irwin; The Street Criers - W.H. Davies; Woolly Bear's Aeroplane - Shirley Cooke; A Sixteenth Century Princess Elizabeth at Hatfield - Lord David Cecil; Teddy Tail's Circus - Una L. Lascot; The Blue Chicken, A Hepzibah Hen Story - Olwen Bowen; Harvest by the Sea, or Mr. Wacksparrow, Mr. Deebles and the Sea-Gull - L.A.G. Strong; The Story of Rather Greedy Little Hugh - Denis Mackail; Childhood, A Picture - Frank Salisbury; Putting Tucker to Bed, A Bed-Time Conversation - Enid Bagnold; Uncle Oojah's Little Princess - Flo Lancaster; The Little Chair with the Gold Thread - Hugh Walpole; For a Princess - John Drinkwater; The End of the Party: Mickey Mouse Takes a Photograph. Book number: 1530058 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Bloomfield, Paul; Payne, A.B.; Salisbury, Sylvia; Tourtel, Mary; Watson, A.H.; Pares, Bip; Foxwell, Herbert S.; Brightwell, R.L.; Jones, Laurian; Whistler, Rex - illustrators | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let's Face the Facts [16 Issues] Ottawa, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 1940. (Paper covers) Very good. A collection of 16 radio talks (4 pages each) given on Sunday nights over CBC. Contributors include Oliver Mowat Biggar 14 , Frederick Birchall 2 , Clare Boothe 8 , Richard O. Boyer 16 , Henry Breckinridge 5 , Gerald Campbell 15 , Gregory Clark 3 , John W. Dafoe 13 , James G. Gardiner 17 , Frederick Griffin4b , Matthew H. Halton 10 , James Hilton 9 , Lawrence Hunt 12 , Florence Reed4a , Robert E. Sherwood 6 , Hendrik Willem Van Loon 18. Book number: 136342 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Cbc, Ideas, Radio Programs, World War 2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Golfers - Their Methods at a Glance. Macmillan & Co., London, 1904. 481 pp, b&w photographic plates, boards flecked, restored copy with new end-papers and retaining original gold-blocked, green, cloth spine and boards. Book number: 193617 AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.75 US$ 195.56 | £UK 124.75 | JP¥ 15535]
Keywords: sport golf reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Golfers Their Methods at a Glance London, Macmillan. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xxiv, 481pp + 3p publisher's book list, 268 "action-photographs". Moderate wear to edges of covers, but gilt decoration on the front cover clean and bright and contents good+. (Due to the size/weight of this book, an extra shipping charge will apply to destinations outside the U.S.A.). Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 174375 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Sports, Cooking & Hobbies
Keywords: Golf Sports Golfing Golfers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of a Thousand Thrills: All-Star Stories of Mystery, Crime and Romance : Allied Newspapers, London, nd [1930s] "Large, thick 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall. Massive anthology of thrilling yarns, w/ contributions from John Buchan, Leslie Charteris, James Hilton, William Le Queneaux, Baroness Orczy, Eden Philpotts, Sapper, Dorothy Sayers, Edgar Wallace & others. B&w frontispiece, 9 full-page illustrations. Blue cloth boards w/ black lettering & decoration to front, Fine." Book number: 99988 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: The Book of a Thousand Thrills: All-Star Stories of Mystery, Crime and Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best in Arts: Arts Yearbook 6 New York, Horizon Press [196-]. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Serial, 168 pp. illus. (some col.), ports.; 31 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, age toned, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. A compilation of articles previously published in Arts magazine, 1956-61; most are devoted to European & American modern & contemporary art, by well-known New York art critics and historians. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 044598 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve Short Novels Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear & tone to boards, rough-cut page ridges toned, in a lightly toned & edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1961 Hard Cover. 798 pp. 9.2 x 6.3. CONTENTS: Young Joseph - Thomas Mann; The Bridge of San Luis Rey - Thornton Wilder; The Duel - Joseph Conrad; The Old Maid - Edith Wharton; Father Sergius - Leo Tolstoy; The Turn of the Screw - Henry James; Good-bye, Mr. Chips - James Hilton; Prisoner of the Sand - Antoine de Saint Exupery; Portrait of Jennie - Robert Nathan; The Lost Sea - Jan de Hartog; Father of the Bride - Edward Streeter; The Short Reign of Pippin IV - John Steinbeck. Book number: 1526916 USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 858]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A murder by marriage & Was it murder? & Deadly nightshade.(price per title). New York, Bantam, 1946- 1947. Pockets. N.p. [English text] price per title. [Bantam Book nr. 6-29-78] Book number: 1512 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Detective/Thriller
Keywords: detective/thriller engels/english | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlooks Through Literature. Scott, Foresman and Company, 1976. (ISBN: 0673102092) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Gloss pictorial boards have light wear. Prior owner name on sheet edges. Marginalia in text. Book number: 106505 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Literature Textbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlooks Through Literature. Tucker, GA, Scott, Foresman and Company, 1976. (ISBN: 0673102092) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good - Boards rubbed and scuffed. Student's name across top of front board. Writing on page edges. Notes and drawings on page margins. Binding is tight. Book number: 401127 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Textbook, Composition, Short story, nonfiction, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Masterpieces (Man who Made Wine; China Run, Goodbye Mr. Chips, Lady Rose and Mrs. Memmary)" Hodder 1965 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 202378 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belgium in Bondage. Introduction by James Hilton. New York, L.B. Fischer, 1943, in-8°, 259 pp, publisher's cloth with original printed d.w. (A contemporary report on the situation in Nazi-occupied Belgium written and published in New York by one of its foremost Dutch writing literary figures).. . Book number: 18410 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
More O. Henry: One Hundred More of the Master Stories London, Hodder & Stroughton. 1941, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full tan cloth binding. Page edges tones. Name ink-stamped on front and rear endpapers. 1128pp. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 026605 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
More O. Henry Hodder, 1933. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. One ownership inscription. Soundly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: nd98 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Addio, mister Chips. Milano, Mondadori, 1947, brossura, pp. 624 Book number: 4-24824 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: (Narrativa) | In shopping cart More information div> |
¡Adiós, míster Chips! Barcelona, Ediciones Aymá, 1943 8º. 121 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas. Book number: 34114 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Novela. | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'AGE D'AIMER HACHETTE Grands Romans Étrangers. 1954. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 294 pages. Traces de mouillures sur les tranches. ¶ Traduction de Jean Muray. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO70082459 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Good-Bye Mr. Chips This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly, 1934. Magazine. very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; 5172A; 15 pages; gd, binding broken, no dj, cover stained. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 93462 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
Keywords: Hilton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Au revoir M. Chips Hachette 1948 Illustrations de Pierre Rousseau reliure cartonnée verte des usures Book number: 5660D € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page