| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The GALLEY SAIL REVIEW. A Poetry Magazine. Vol 1. No. 1 No.'s 1 & 2. Vol 3. No.'s 2 - 5. San Francisco: Galley Sail Publications, 1958, 1959. The magazine and pamphlets all fit into a yellow envelope that is 9-1/4" x 6-1/2". 1st printing (presumed). The magazines are 20 - 30 pp and the pamhlets are a single sheet folded once. Magazines are paper wrappers, stapled, with black title lettering printed to front wrapper. Pamphlets have black title lettering printed to front. Yellow envelope with a black illustration and "Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc" printed to front as well as an address pasted on from the "Lion Book Shop"., with typical tears in VG condition. A few b/w illustrations. ¶ The packeage contains two magazines and three pamphlets. Book number: 35592 USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7864]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apud Libros New York: James L. Weil Publishers, 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very good in wrappers. Scarce. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Book number: 35766 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eight More Harvard Poets. Brentano's, New York: 1923. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Includes poems by: Norman Cabot, Grant Code, Malcom Cowley, Jack Merten, Joel T. Rogers, R. Cameron Rogers, Royall Snow, and John Brooks Wheelwright. ¶ 130 pages. Book number: 48934X1 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( Norman Cabot Grant Code Malcom Cowley Jack Merten Joel T. R. Cameron Rogers Royall Snow and John Brooks Wheelwright ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illusion in Java : A Strange and Exotic Novel of the Tropics Cleveland and New York World Publishing Company, 1947. F First Tower Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Originally published in 1937. Red 'tweed' boards with silver gilt cover lettering and decoration, 303 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition with a large chip at spine bottom and a small hole at joint just above the chip, minor additional edgewear. Book number: 020281 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Novel Fiction Tropical Illusions Java Javanese Themes in Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Tear and a Smile Heinemann, 1973. First Separate, Hardback. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG 1973 IMPRESSION RESET HEINEMANN HARDBACK WITH UNCLIPPED DJ/PICTORIAL COVER, FULL INTRO BY ROBERT HILLYER. LOVELY COLLECTION OF EARLY WRITINGS BY GIBRAN. LIGHT RUBBING TO OUTER EDGES OF DJ ONLY, OTHERWISE VG INDEED HARDBACK. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0434290742. Book number: 010149 GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.74 | JP¥ 4110] Catalogue: Religion/Spirituality
Keywords: Religion/Spirituality; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alchemy: A Symphonic Poem Brentanos, 1920. Hardcover, Very Good +. half inch chip off the tip of the spine strip o/w very near fine, wonderful Illustrated throughout on uncut paper, beautifully illustrated. 61p Book number: 200651 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Art Poetry Illustrated Book Arts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alchemy: A Symphonic Poem. New York: Brentano's, (1920). First edition. 8vo. Decorations by Beatrice Stevens. 61 pp. Textured brown paper over boards. Corners bumped, else fine. ¶ With an original drawing on the front free endpaper of women in Greek or Roman style toga with arms outstretched, in black background. Above the drawing is inscription "To: AKB: From: BS", the whole bordered with a fine pencilled box Book number: 59772 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anniversary Lectures Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1959. pamphlet. in softcover, staplebound; ROBERT BURNS, 1759 by Hillyer. EDGAR ALLAN POE, 1809 by Wilbur. ALFRED EDWARD HOUSMAN, 1859 by Brooks. Lectures presented under the auspices of the Gertrude Clarke Whittal Poetry and Literature Fund.. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 166943 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anniversary Lectures. Washington, DC, Library of Congress, 1959. Paperback. Small 4to. Stiff green wrappers. 56pp. Near fine. First edition of these "Lectures Presented Under the Auspices of the Gertrude Clarke Whittall Poetry and Literature Fund." Hillyer lectures on "Robert Burns, 1759," Wilbur on "Edgar Allan Poe, 1809" and Brooks on "Alfred Edward Houseman, 1859." Tight, clean, handsome copy. . Book number: 27459 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Verse of Robet Hillyer NY: Alfred A. Knopf, (c. 1933) 1934. Hardcover. The gold pattern on the binding is rubbed and dulled on the front and back covers and completely obliterated on the spine, although the gold lettering is readily legible. Else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Name on ffep. Endpapers are age-browned. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Black cloth with gold, cloud-shaped pattern. Gold lettering in glued-on brown spine panel. Index of first lines. Some unopened pages. POETRY. The American poet, Robert Silliman Hillyer (1895-1961) was born in East Orange NJ and was a Professor of English at Harvard. This collection of his verses was awarded the Pulitzer prize for poetry, 1934. ; 7-3/4" Tall; 197 pages. G+ . Book number: 22944 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Robert Hillyer; Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Verse of Robert Hillyer NY, Alfred A Knopf. 1934, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) No markings, but bookplate to back of cover, Very Good; lacking the dust jacket. Patterned cloth with spine label, 190pp, vii, index of first lines. The poet is known for his use of the heoric couplet and he won Pulitizer Prize for this collection of poems. (1.5 JM HOQ 103/4. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 60542 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Poetry and Poets
Keywords: American Poets Poetry Poems | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Verse New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1934. Hard Cover. Some strange, light gold glitter stains on exterior, with other soils, scuffs and edge wear; text block is clean and tight. 190 pages. Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 050353 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems, Poets, Poetic, Poetry, Verse, Rhyme, Rhythm, Beats, Prose, Literature, Literary, Authors, Writers, Readers, Reading, Inspiration, Language, Stanza, Slam, Line, Pattern, Robert Hillyer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems Alfred A Knopf, 1961. Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn with reinforcement tape on spine, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 58765 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems , Alfred A.Knopf 1961, 2nd printing, Hardcover. Good. Hardcover.235 pages.Ex-library.Blue cloth with gold decorations.Dust jacket present but worn. ¶ Hardcover.235 pages.Ex-library.Blue cloth with gold decorations.Dust jacket present but worn.A collection of Hillyer's finest poetry-lyrics, sonnets,narrative poems,light verse. -- LincBookBook number: 023882 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Poetry Robert Hillyer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems New York. Knopf 1961. 1st Edition. Description: 235 p. 22 cm. Subjects: American poetry--20th century. Typed letter from the author loosely inserted. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 67723 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Captain Nemo: A Narrative Poem. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt with decorations in gilt on the spine, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is darkened. 57 pages plus colphon. The rear endpaper is lightly soiled with a small ink stain. Very good in a good dust jacket. First edition. Book number: 11194 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poem; Narrative Poem; Poet; Robert Hillyer; American; Captain Nemo; Nautilus; Jules Verne; First Edition; 1st Edition; Modern First Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Captain Nemo Knopf 1949, Knopf 1949. First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Owner's inscription. Book number: 000992 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Captain Nemo: A Narrative Poem NY: Knopf, 1949. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558321101. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 162825 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Captain Nemo : A Narrative Poem (with Laid in Christmas Card From Author) New York, New York, Alfred A. Knopf Inc. 1949, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 57 pages; Offer signature on front free and paper dated 1952, also holographic signed note inside small Christmas card laid in.. Dust jacket with sunned spine, else very good; Signed by Author . Book number: 21548 USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1899]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The DEATH Of CAPTAIN NEMO. A Narrative Poem. New York: Knopf, 1949. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED. 57 pp. Black cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Dust jacket., NF/VG (spine sunned). ¶ Iniscribed by Hillyer, including a stanza of verse, on the ffep. Book number: 22694 USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Captain Nemo : A Narrative Poem New York, New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1949, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 57 pages; Author writes on free front and paper, for Tom Hogshed, with affection, Robert Hillyer. 1956. Spine is sunned. ; Signed by Author . Book number: 20378 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Captain Nemo, a Narrative Poem. A. A. Knopf, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Bump to corner of back cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Long narrative poem by Pulitzer Prize winner Hillyer. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 57 pages. Poetry. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 23484 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
First Principles of Verse The Writer, Inc. Publishing. 1975. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1975/VG condition/158 pages - Included are fundamental elements of verse-diction, imagery, the music of words, basic metrical forms, and the special ones like the sonnet and the ode. Muc h more is included. [KN824931]. Good. Book number: 24931 USD 15.64 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1242] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: poems, verse, stanza, diction, imagery, metrical, sonnet, fundamental elements, poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Principles of Verse Boston, The Writer, Inc. 1957, Reprint. Hard Cover. 158pp. Has light wear. DJ chipped w/ some loss. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good -/Good +. Book number: 23424NLr USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: 1
| In shopping cart More information div> |
First Principles of Verse Boston: The Writer Inc, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight unmarked book with slightly darkened edges in blue cloth with bright gilt to front and faded gilt to spine; in dj with numerous edgetears. 158 pp.. Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 8991 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page