ascending
descending
found: 930 books on 38 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLEN, PAULA GUNN & WILLA CATHER & FRANK HAMILTON CUSHING & TONY HILLERMAN & OLIVER LA FARGE & OLIVE
The Serpent's Tongue: Prose, Poetry, and Art of the New Mexican Pueblos
NY: Dutton Juvenile, 1997. 0525455140. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525455140. 0.99 x 11.42 x 9.3 Inches; 256 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 16065
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0525455140 American Indians
In shopping cart

More information

(HILLERMAN, TONY; NICHOLS, JOHN; EVANS, MAX AND OTHERS) ANAYA, RUDOLFO A., EDITOR
TIERRA: Contemporary Short Fiction of New Mexico.
El Paso, TX: Cinco Puntos Press, 1989. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. In addition to the authors shown above this includes contributions by Simon Ortiz, Lisa Sandlin, Kevin McIlvoy, Gabriel Melendez and several others. 272 pages, including notes on the contributors. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-938317-091
Book number: 53045
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: anthology, 0938317091
In shopping cart

More information

(HILLERMAN, TONY; NICHOLS, JOHN; EVANS, MAX AND OTHERS) ANAYA, RUDOLFO A., EDITOR
TIERRA: Contemporary Short Fiction of New Mexico.
El Paso, TX: Cinco Puntos Press, 1989. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. In addition to the authors shown above this includes contributions by Simon Ortiz, Lisa Sandlin, Kevin McIlvoy, Gabriel Melendez and several others. 272 pages, including notes on the contributors. Good condition. (some creasing to the front cover.) ISBN: 0-938317-091
Book number: 18192
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 0938317091
In shopping cart

More information

(HILLERMAN, TONY; NICHOLS, JOHN; EVANS, MAX AND OTHERS) ANAYA, RUDOLFO A., EDITOR
TIERRA: Contemporary Short Fiction of New Mexico.
El Paso, TX: Cinco Puntos Press, 1989. 2nd printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. In addition to the authors shown above this includes contributions by Simon Ortiz, Lisa Sandlin, Kevin McIlvoy, Gabriel Melendez and several others. 272 pages, including notes on the contributors. Good+ condition (closed tear to back cover., overall tight and clean) ISBN: 0-938317-091
Book number: 32634
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: anthology, new mexico, 0938317091
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCK LAWRENCE, CAUDWELL SARAH, HILLERMAN TONY, E.A.
The perfect murder
Harper, 1992, 243 .pp, soft cover, 18 x 12 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 309045&50F
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
In shopping cart

More information

COEL, MARGARET; INTRODUCTION BY TONY HILLERMAN
The Woman Who Climbed to the Sky (Signed)
Mission Viejo, CA, and Clarkston, MI, A.S.A.P. 2001. Limited edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in orange cloth boards with illustrated pastedown on front. 4to. One of a limited edition of 300 copies SIGNED by author Margaret Coel, novelist Tony Hillerman, and illustrator Phil Parks. As New condition, crisp and clean and unread. Some loss to white lettering on spine. The Ninth Commandment of the Arapaho tribe, Thy shall not covet thy neighbor's wife, nor anything that is his, appears handwritten in the Arapaho language by Margaret Coel. Includes two tipped-in illustrations by Parks, and a tipped-in photo of Coel. One is a series of books about the Arapaho commandments. 18 pp. Near Fine .
Book number: 74441
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION::Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY HILLERMAN, TONY,
The Mysterious West - a Collection of Suspenseful Stories By Marcia Muller; Robert Campbell; Bill Pronzini; Susan Dunlap.
New York, Harper-Collins Publishers, 1994. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Wear and Edgewear. Pages: 392.
Book number: MASTER222616I
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

FERGUSSON, ERNA; FOREWORD BY HILLERMAN, TONY,
Dancing Gods: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona.
Albuquerque, Nm., Univ. Of New Mexico Press, 1991. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Edgewear. Front Wrap Creased at Corner. Pages: 286. Text Block Clean & Tight.
Book number: MASTER204707I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Native
In shopping cart

More information

SUE GRAFTON; TONY HILLERMAN
2nd Culprit
Worldwide Library, 1995-05-01. Paperback. Fine . excellent condition .
Book number: 081020016
USD 1.51 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 120]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

[HILLERMAN,TONY] GREENBERG, MARTIN, EDITOR.
THE TONY HILLERMAN COMPANION: A Comprehensive Guide to His Life and Work.
New York: Harper Collins, (1994.) First printing. The first authoritative guide to Hillerman's art and the world it portrays.' Contents include a chronology; a book by book guide to Hillerman's detective fiction by Jon L. Breen; an extensive interview with Hillerman by Breen, a chapter on the Navajo Nation by George Hardeen; a guide to Native American clans in his fiction and a concordance of his characters by Elizabeth Gaines and Diane Hammer; and selections of nonfiction & fiction. 375pp plus 8 pages of photographs from his family's own collection. Map endpapers. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-060170344
Book number: 32325
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: navaho, navajo, southwest, arizona, literray criticism, biography, reference book, 0060170344
In shopping cart

More information

GREENBERG, MARTIN, EDITOR, AND TONY HILLERMAN
The Tony Hillerman Companion: A Comprehensive Guide to His Life and Work (Signed)
New York, HarperCollins, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by Hillerman on a decorative bookplate tipped-in on half-title page. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine, As New condition. Illustrated with photos. 375 pp. .
Book number: 70704
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: FICTION::General
In shopping cart

More information

HAGGARD, WILLIAM; HILLERMAN, TONY; UNDERWOOD, MICHAEL,
The Money Men - The Dark Wind - Double Jeopardy.
Roslyn Heights NY, Walter J. Black, Inc., 1982. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good +/No Jacket. Detective Book Club edition. Boards have very little wear, spine is darkening. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 402710
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAUSMAN, GERALD (FOREWORD BY TONY HILLERMAN)
The Gift of the Gila Monster: Navajo Ceremonial Tales
NY: Touchstone/S&S, 1993. trade PB. in softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 168341
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Native American 0671768115
In shopping cart

More information

SUE GRAFTON; TONY HILLERMAN
2nd Culprit: A Crime Writers' Annual
Worldwide Library, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. 0373152809 Used Book. Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING6973185
USD 6.54 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 520]
Keywords: 0373152809
In shopping cart

More information

HILLERMAN, TONY
"Albuquerque Found at Last" in New York Times (November 1, 2004)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Complete original newspaper in near fine condition.
Book number: b17628
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

HILLERMAN, TONY, EDITOR,
The Best American Mystery Stories of the Century.
Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. First Edition. A review copy of this collection edited and introduced by Tony Hillerman. Fifty-five stories by authors such as Dashiell Hammet, James M. Cain, Raymond Chandler, John Steinbeck, Willa Cather, William Faulkner, Joyce Carol Oates, Shirley Jackson, Flannery O'Connor, Stephen King, James Crumley and Dennis Lehane. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with a dozen pages of promotional information laid in.
Book number: 913523
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

HILLERMAN, TONY - EDITOR,
The Best of the West: An Anthology of Classic Writing from the American West.
New York, Harper-Collins Publishers, 1993. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Prev Name Ffep. Pages: 528.
Book number: MASTER194389I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
In shopping cart

More information

HILLERMAN, TONY, EDITOR,
THE BEST AMERICAN MYSTERY STORIES OF THE CENTURY.
Hillerman, Tony, editor. THE BEST AMERICAN MYSTERY STORIES OF THE CENTURY. Series Editor Otto Penzler. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c2000. first printing. 813pp. 8vo. new hardcover in d/w
Book number: 37035
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

HILLERMAN, TONY (EDITED BY)
The Best of the West: An Anthology of Classic Writing from the American West
New York, HarperPerennial. 1992, 8th printing. (ISBN: 0060923520) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 528 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Very Good.
Book number: 009705
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0060923520
In shopping cart

More information

HILLERMAN TONY, PENZLER OTTO
The Best American Mystery Stories of the Century
New York, Houghton Mifflin Co. 2000. (ISBN: 0618012710) Trade Paperback. 813 pp. minor cover creases. Very Good.
Book number: 65289
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: General Fiction 0618012710
In shopping cart

More information

HILLERMAN, TONY (EDITOR)
The Best of the West: An Anthology of Classic Writing from the American West
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060166649) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Gift iinscription. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 009075
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: American Prose Literature Collections Western Usa 0060166649
In shopping cart

More information

HILLERMAN, TONY (ED.)
The Best American Mystery Stories of the Century
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 813 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (price-clipped) .
Book number: BOOKS028994I
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

HILLERMAN, TONY, EDITOR,
THE BEST AMERICAN MYSTERY STORIES OF THE CENTURY.
Hillerman, Tony, editor. THE BEST AMERICAN MYSTERY STORIES OF THE CENTURY. Series Editor Otto Penzler. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c2000. first printing. 813pp. 8vo. new hardcover in d/w
Book number: 37035
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

HILLERMAN, TONY, ED.,
THE BEST AMERICAN MYSTERY STORIES OF THE CENTURY.
Hillerman, Tony, ed. THE BEST AMERICAN MYSTERY STORIES OF THE CENTURY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c2000. later printing. 813pp, biographical notes, 8vo, New softbound,.
Book number: 43674
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
In shopping cart

More information

HILLERMAN, TONY (EDITOR).
The Best Of The West: An Anthology Ofd Classic Writing From The American West.
HarperCollins Publishers, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A gathering of over 140 remarkable texts from and about the West.
¶ 528 pages.
Book number: 28946X1
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: ANTHOLOGIES
Keywords: ( Stories Novellas Cowboys Life Horses Animals Marthy Calamity Jane Cannary John Steinbeck George Armstrong Custer ). 0060166649
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search