ascending
descending
found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
CONNERY, CLARE ; HILL, CHRISTOPHER ; HIERL, TOBIAS [ÜBERS.]
Gartenfrische Salate Anbau und Rezepte / von Clare Connery. Photogr. von Christopher Hill. Übers. von Tobias Hierl
Wien, Buchgemeinschaft Donauland Kremayr und Scheriau; Gütersloh, 1994. 120 Seiten Format 25 cm. guter Zustand Gebundene Ausgabe.
Book number: U15811
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Kochbücher
Keywords: Gemüsebau; Ratgeber Salat; Kochbuch
In shopping cart

More information

TOBIAS HILL
The Cryptographer
Faber And Faber Ltd. 2004 Paperback, 264pp. "'People like to think that money and love are opposites. Anna Moore, tax inspector A2 Grade, has come to be less sure .' Anna is assigned to investigate John Law, code maker, code breaker and the world's first quadrillionaire. What follows is a lesson in generosity and greed, and a powerful discovery of love. 'One of the two or three most original and interesting young novelists working in Britain today.' A. S. Byatt, Guardian ''Engage, and you're hooked . Hill is that rarity, a novelist who gets better with every book. He makes reading a joy.' Tom Adair, Scotsman 'An intelligent, brooding novel that lingers in the mind.' Stephanie Cross, Daily Mail ", (ISBN: 9780571218370). Good.
Book number: 808953
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780571218370 9780571218370
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS.
The Cryptographer.
Faber & Faber, London, 2003. 264 p. Cocked spine. Paperback+dustjacket.
Book number: 250909-516
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: English books
Keywords: English, literature
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS
The Hidden
London, Faber and Faber Ltd. 2009, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 9780571218387). paperback. Used, Softcover with inside flaps and contents in almost new condition, showing almost no signs of wear. T. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 246835
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9780571218387
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HILL, TOBIAS
The Hidden
Faber, London, 2009. First Edition, Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ben gradually wins his way into a tight-knit group which searches for a buried power in Sparta, but soon discovers there is more to this group than he understands, and finds out too late that some things should remain hidden. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Crime Fiction; ISBN/EAN: 9780571218387. Inventory No: 18388.
Book number: 18388
AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2117]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS
The Hidden
2008. Paperback. Pp: 477. In Sparta, a city that masks age-old secrets and private enmities, a close-knit group are excavating. When Ben, lost and aimless, comes to Greece to escape private failures, h. ISBN: 9780571241514. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1042317
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780571241514
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS
The Hidden
2008. Paperback. Pp: 477. In Sparta, a city that masks age-old secrets and private enmities, a close-knit group are excavating. When Ben, lost and aimless, comes to Greece to escape private failures, h. ISBN: 9780571241514. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1953616
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Keywords: 9780571241514
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS
The hidden
2009. Paperback. Pp: 354. ISBN: 9780571218394. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1674921
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780571218394
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS
The hidden
2009. Paperback. Pp: 354. ISBN: 9780571218394. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U821935
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780571218394
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS
The Hidden
Faber and Faber, 2009, paperback, goed exemplaar. 9780571218387 .
Book number: 118294506
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS
The Hidden
London, Faber & Faber. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780571218387). paperback. Used, Trade paperback in very good, almost as-new condition; minor shelfwear only. Contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good.
Book number: 246991
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9780571218387
In shopping cart

More information

HILL , TOBIAS:
The Lobe of Stones
Faber & Faber 2002 reprint P/Back VG some browing to pages creasing to covers 465pp 8 x 6 315g
¶ Precious stones pass through the hands of many people, hands that leave no apparent trace. But traces are there all the same - impressions, like the atoms of hydrogen drawn to the surface of a diamond. This story charts three lives linked by one such jewel
Book number: 26678
GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.18 | JP¥ 93]
Keywords: the three brethren jewel dark emotion 057120998x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HILL, TOBIAS
Love of Stones
Faber & Faber, 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 9780571209989. 1.14 x 7.76 x 4.96 Inches; 416 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 5891
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 9780571209989
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HILL, TOBIAS
Love of Stones
London, United Kingdom, Faber & Faber, Limited. 2002. (ISBN: 057120998x) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, no creasing. Pages lightly tanned, a little moisture damage to bottom edge of pages towards end of book. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 15606
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 583]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_histoircal U500 057120998x
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS
The love of stones
2002. Paperback. Pp: 467. A finely crafted epic historical novel, spanning two continents and six centuries, which was published to critical acclaim in trade paperback in February, 2001: "A compassionate and intelligent novel that is full of action and interest and that brings alive such an array of people and places" Rachel Cusk, }Sunday Express{. ISBN: 9780571209989. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2089417
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9780571209989
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS
The love of stones
2002. Paperback. Pp: 467. A finely crafted epic historical novel, spanning two continents and six centuries, which was published to critical acclaim in trade paperback in February, 2001: "A compassionate and intelligent novel that is full of action and interest and that brings alive such an array of people and places" Rachel Cusk, }Sunday Express{. ISBN: 9780571209989. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1512379
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Keywords: 9780571209989
In shopping cart

More information

TOBIAS HILL
The Love of Stones
Faber and Faber 2002 Paperback, 416pp. "'The lives of stones are the lives of the dead; which always lead back, never ahead.' So says Katherine Sterne, a woman whose life is devoted to searching for a single jewel. 'The Three Brethren', a brooch fashioned from rubies, diamonds and pearls has been in existence since the 15th century, passing through the hands of Europe's monarchs and, in spite of its exquisite beauty, leaving a trail of bloodshed and ruin in its wake. Captivated by the jewel's dark history, Katherine finds herself on an increasingly perilous quest to discover its current whereabouts. Searching the hidden quarters of modern-day London, Istanbul and Tokyo, she enters a world steeped in greed and ambition, a world where men are prepared to kill to safeguard the Brethren's secrets. Two hundred years earlier, in 1833, a pair of Iraqi Jewish brothers leave Babylon, possessing only the clothes on their backs, and a hoard of precious stones. Arriving in London, they become jewellers to the new Queen, Victoria, and discover that friendship and loyalty are the most precious commodities of all. Part love story, part historical thriller, The Love of Stones is a compelling excursion into the enduring qualities of human obsession. There is always a danger that novels so meticulously researched can become too heavy on the detail, neglecting the need to entertain in favour of lecturing the reader. But Hill's narrative is constructed with craftsman-like care, balancing the treasure-trove of fact with a story rich in insight and, ultimately, hope. --Matthew Baylis ", (ISBN: 9780571209989). Good.
Book number: 426883
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780571209989 9780571209989
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS
The Love of Stones
Picador, 2002. F First US Edition. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0312287739. Fine/Fine.
Book number: E12769
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction, Historical, Thriller 0312287739
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HILL, TOBIAS
The Love of Stones
Faber & Faber, London, 2001. Softcover (with jacket). Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0571194540. ISBN/EAN: 9780571194544. Inventory No: 13167.
Book number: 13167
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HILL, TOBIAS
The Love of Stones Stories
New York: Picador USA, 2002. 0312287739. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312287739. Fine in a Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 29680
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0312287739 Istanbul Turkey Fiction London England First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS
Love of Stones, the . . . An Epic Novel Spanning Two Continents , and Six Centuries . . . With a Legendary Jewel - a Brooch Once Worn By Queen Elizabeth I - at the Heart of It
London: Faber & Faber Pub, 2001. First Original paperback Edition. Soft Cover. 5 x 8 1/2 x 1-1/2 " 0571194540 2001 Softcover 1st ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned ... feltpen line bottom edge ... Gift Giving quality ... 396 pages ... Novel ... Precious stones are thousands of years old ... They pass through the hands of owners and smugglers... merchants and thieves ... Often the hands leave no trace ... but they are there all the same ... they leave impressions ... invisible ... like atoms of hydrogen drawn to the surface of a diamond ... The Love of Stones charts three lives linked by one such jewel ... Katharine Sterne searches the goldsmiths' quarters and hidden archives of contemporary London, Tokyo and Istanbul ... following the trail of a long-lost jewel ... a brooch of rubies, diamonds and pearls once worn by Queen Elizabeth I ... Two hundred years earlier, a pair of Iraqi Jewish brothers travel to London ... their fortunes made by an unearthed jar of mysterious and priceless stones ... An epic story spanning 2 continents and 6 centuries ... The Love of Stones follows three very different people ... each in their own way consumed by the same desire ... At the heart of their lives is the Three Brethren ... the legendary jewel that binds them together in a narrative as clear and irresistible as the facets of a diamond ... " The Love of Stones " ... by Tobias Hill ... published by Faber & Faber , London original paperback edition ... Novel ... 2001 softcover ***. New .
Book number: 2239
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: b Tobias Hill Love of Stones Queen Elizabeth I jewels diamonds brooch jewel historical novel
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS
The love of stones
2002. Paperback. Pp: 467. A finely crafted epic historical novel, spanning two continents and six centuries, which was published to critical acclaim in trade paperback in February, 2001: "A compassionate and intelligent novel that is full of action and interest and that brings alive such an array of people and places" Rachel Cusk, }Sunday Express{. ISBN: 9780571209989. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2054818
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780571209989
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS
The Love of Stones
Faber and Faber. 2001. (ISBN: 0571194540). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Burrowing through the goldsmiths' quarters and hidden archives of London, Tokyo, and Istanbul, Katharine Sterne is on the trail of a ruby, diamond, and pearl brooch once worn by Queen Elizabeth I. Interwoven with the tale of her hunt is that of a pair of Iraqi Jewish brothers who traveled to London two hundred years earlier with fortunes made from an unearthed jar of priceless stones. Spanning two continents and six centuries. Very Good.
Book number: 070037
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0571194540 Istanbul Turkey Fiction London England
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS
The Love of Stones
New York, New York, U.S.A. Picador USA. 2003. (ISBN: 0312311311) Trade Paperback . New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New.
Book number: Ex353
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914]
Keywords: Fiction Suspense Historical London England 0312311311
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, TOBIAS.
The Love of Stones.
London: Faber & Faber. 2001. Paperback. First edition. 396 pp. Paperback. Fine copy in Near Fine (slight creasing to top edge) dust-jacket.
Book number: 17825
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search