ascending
descending
found: 406 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAILEY, JAMES MONTGOMERY. WITH SUSAN BENEDICT HILL,
History of Danbury, Conn. [Connecticut] 1684-1896
New York Burr Printing House, 1896. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. First edition. Comprehensive illustrated history of Danbury, Connecticut. Original maroon cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in blind, 583 pages. Edges rubbed with some light fraying to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, name on preliminary blank, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. A clean and sound copy.
Book number: 025188
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.5 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11518]
Keywords: Danbury Connecticut Town History New England Hats Danbury Fair
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, JAMES MONTGOMERY; ADDITIONS BY SUSAN BENEDICT HILL.
History of Danbury, Conn., 1684-1896.
New York:, Burr Printing House,, 1896., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto, about 10.75 inches tall, in half brown leather on pebbled black cloth. 583 pages illustrated by portraits (several to a page). Not just a collection of biographies of famous residents, this history has a rather good factual narrative. Ms. Hill put the book together from notes made by Mr. Bailey. A note on the half title, dated 1933, urges that this book was to remain in the possession of the writer's family. It didn't. Hinges are quite shaken, close to failing. Covers with moderate edge and extremity wear; spine is worn and cracked with a one square inch piece missing from the head. Inside, the textblock is sound and clean but for some pencil notes on one of the portrait plates. Fair.
Book number: 15316
USD 90.90 [Appr.: EURO 72.5 | £UK 58 | JP¥ 7221]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Local History Connecticut
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"ALAN ROSS. PAUL BAILEY, ROY FULLER, JONATHAN RABAN, WILLIAM SANSOM, SUSAN HILL, ANGELA CARTER, PETER PORTER, SHIVA NAIPAUL."
Living in London. Edited by Alan Ross
"London Magazine Editions, London", 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. 150pp. Green boards lettered in gold at spine. A very bright copy with just a hint of spotting to top- and fore edge and margins of front endpaper. In very slightly faded pictorial dust wrapper. Reminiscences from the pages of The London Magazine; contributed by Paul Bailey, Roy Fuller, Jonathan Raban, Peter Vansittart, William Sansom, Patrica Chaplin, Susan Hill, Angela Carter, Peter Porter, Shiva Naipaul, Stephen Gardiner, Hugo Williams, Reg Gadney, John Mellows, Gavin Ewart, Alasdair Clayre &c". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 14796
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

BEDFORD, FAITH ANDREWS; SUSAN C. FAXON; BRUCE W. CHAMBERS; BERRY-HILL GALLERIES.,
Frank W. Benson: A Retrospective.
New York, Berry-Hill Galleries, 1989. Softbound. VG. Color pictorial wraps; 191 + plates pp. 34 color, 214 bw repros.
¶ A massive catalogue with 454 footnotes. Lengthy and very useful bibliography. Extensive biography of the artist written by his great-granddaughter, Faith Andrews Bedford. Article detailing Benson, Abbott Thayer and Dublin, New Hampshire written by Susan C. Faxon. Article on the development of Benson's artistic style written by Bruce W. Chambers. Catalogue lists 94 works gathered for this exhibition, held May 17 to June 24, 1989.
Book number: 1379
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: 19th Century 20th Century American Painting Galcat Berry-Hill
In shopping cart

More information

BINGHAM, MARJORIE WALL; GROSS, SUSAN HILL
Women in Modern China: Transition, Revolution and Contemporary Times
Hudson, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Gem Pubns. 1980. (ISBN: 0865960038) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Exlibrary, Very Good.
Book number: Pb832
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Women China Social Science Womens 0865960038
In shopping cart

More information

BINGHAM, MARJORIE WALL; GROSS, SUSAN HILL
Women in the U.S. S. R : The Scythians to the Soviets.
Hudson WI: Gary E. McCuen Publications, Inc, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0865960305. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,spine label residue,card pocket residue on lfep,libstamps marked out on title pg,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 50220
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0865960305 Education Social Science Women Ussr Russia Union Soviet Socialist Social Science Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

BURNLEY, JUDITH (EDIT). ( BERNARD MALAMUD, JOHN UPDIKE, MARGARET DRABBLE, ROBERT NYE, SUSAN HILL, A. L. BARKER, V. S. PRITCHETT, JENNIFER DAWSON, KINGLEY AMIS, OLIVIA MANNING).
Penguin Modern Stories. 12 Volumes Complete
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1969-1972. First Edition. 8vo paperbacks. pp 1705. ALL FINE CONDITION. * Authors include Bernard Malamud, John Updike, Margaret Drabble, Robert Nye, Susan Hill, A. L. Barker, V. S. Pritchett, Jennifer Dawson, Kingley Amis, Olivia Manning. 12 volumes.
Book number: 96432
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.75 US$ 344.91 | JP¥ 27399]
Keywords: BURNLEY, Judith (Edit). ( Bernard Malamud, John Updike, Margaret Drabble, Robert Nye, Susan Hill, A. L. Barker, V. S. Pritchett, Jennifer Dawson, Kingley Amis, Olivia Manning).
In shopping cart

More information

CHICAGO, JUDY; WITH SUSAN HILL
Embroidering Our Heritage: The Dinner Party Needlework
Doubleday, 1988. Softcover. ISBN: 0385145691. Tight bright unmarked book in card covers with light edgewear and three light small creases. ; 288 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 30648
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Art/Design
Keywords: Art; Women's Studies0385145691 Bargain Books Stores Books
In shopping cart

More information

CHICAGO, JUDY; WITH SUSAN HILL
Embroidering Our Heritage: The Dinner Party Needlework
Doubleday, 1988. Softcover. ISBN: 0385145691. Bright stiff book in bright card covers with a nick to bottom of spine; crease to spine opens onto colour plates. ; 288 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 28688
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Art; Women's Studies0385145691 Bargain Books Stores Books
In shopping cart

More information

CHICAGO, JUDY WITH SUSAN HILL
Embroidering Our Heritage: The Dinner Party Needlework
Garden City, NY: Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1980. 1st. softcover. ISBN: 0385145691. Profusely illustrated. 4to, 288 pp.. Nearly fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS043631I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0385145691
In shopping cart

More information

CHICAGO, JUDY WITH SUSAN HILL
Embroidering Our Heritage. The Dinner Party Needlework
Garden City, Anchor Books Anchor Press / Doubleday. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0385145691) Illustrated Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Large. pp288.Cover is worn, corners rubbed; booksale stamp on pretitle. One page (enclosed) disbound. Good Plus - Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1002426
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Art, Women, Acheivements, Struggles, Movement, the Dinner Party, Judy Chicago, Crafts, Embroidery, History 0385145691
In shopping cart

More information

DUDGEON, PIERS INTRO SUSAN HILL
Spirit of Britain: An Illustrated Guide to Literary Britain
Headline, 1994, 224 pp. Hardback., Blue cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.. 074721185X. Fine as new hardback (but for bookplate of previous owner) in near fine dustwrapper (minimal edgewear)..
Book number: 36356
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 074721185x
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLESHARE JULIA ; BAINBRIDGE, BERYL; LIVELY, P; HILL, SUSAN; SWIFT, GRAHAM ET AL
Perhaps You Should Talk to Someone and Other Stories
UK: Viking Children's Books, 1990, 1990. 0670824518. ISBN: 0670824518. Pbk; ex-lib copy in a plastic sleeve; Lfep staped & a little torn; Vg-;.
Book number: 70089
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0670824518 Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

SUSAN HILL ( ED. )
People . Essays and Poems
London, Chatto and Windus. 1983, First Collected Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Essays by Frederick Treves, the Prince of Wales, Auberon Waugh, Svetlana Allilueva, Frank Muir, Iris Murdoch etc. 192pp illustrated. Owner's label to free fep. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 10996
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: English Literature, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

SUSAN HILL, EDITOR
People. Essays and Poems. An Anthology
Hardback published by Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Press, . In good condition with dustwrapper which has been price clipped.
Book number: 315293
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDEAZABAL, GUSTAVO ALVAREZ; HILL, SUSAN; TITTLER, JONATHAN
Bazaar of the Idiots
Latin Amer Literary Review Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 093548048x). Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub. 1991/Gd. conditon/192 pages - Colombia's most cherished icons including the church and One Hundred Years of Solitude .. (AN46639z). Good.
Book number: 6639z
USD 27.49 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2184]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: literature, latin, spanish, mexico, adventure, novel, colombia, theology, church, politics, catholic, mystery, suspense, 093548048x
In shopping cart

More information

GRISHAM, JOHN; HILL, SUSAN; PRESTON, DOUGLAS; ANDREW, JAMIE
Readers Digest Condensed Books: The Last Juror; the Various Haunts of Men; the Codex; Lif and Limb
London, England, Readers Digest. 0000. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very good hard cover in good dustjacket, with some shelf wear. Abridged versions of popular novels. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 023662
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

GROSS, SUSAN HILL
Women in India
St Louis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Glenhurst Pubns. 1980. (ISBN: 0865960046) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exlibrary, a couple of creases to cover. Good ++.
Book number: Pb2628
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: Women Crimes Against Education Employment 0865960046
In shopping cart

More information

GROSS, SUSAN HILL & MARJORIE WALL BINGHAM,
Women in Medieval/Renaissance Europe: volume II of Women in European History and Culture.
St. Louis Park, MN, Glenhurst Pubs, (1983). VG lg sz PB plus small size booklet study guide. Includes Teacher's Guide and Unit Test as separate booklet. Was there really a Renaissance for women since there were few. advances in the status of opportunities? Few spots on fore-edge.
Book number: BOOKS047677I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

SUSAN HILL
Adventures of Spider-Man (An I Can Read Book Series)
Sandy Creek, 2010. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000143755 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000143755
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SUSAN HILL
Air & Angels
London England, Sinclair Stevenson, 1991. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Kitty, not yet sixteen, lives in India. Repelled by the cruelty and poverty, she persuades her parents to send her to England to her cousin Florence in Cambridge. Thomas Cavendish, a distinguished cleric and don in his mid-fifties, lives with his spinster sister and collection of exotic birds. His life is celibate and irreproachable. He is the obvious man to be offered the mastership of this college. But, walking by the river, Thomas sees a young girl in white standing on the bridge. It is an apocalptic vision and Thomas falls passionately in love. His life alters tragically, and irrevocably, but at the same time, assumes a beauty and joy never previously imagined. The obsessive love of a middle-aged man for a young girl is at the centre of Susan Hill's haunting story. But Air and Angels is far more than that. Against the background of India, the East Anglia coast and Cambridge, she sets a richly varied cast of characters, eccentric, pathetic and fallible: an undergraduate forced into a loveless marraige, an old woman desperate for affection, the waifs and strays of Imperial England. .
Book number: 008396
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Fiction/India/Cruelty/Poverty/England/Obsessive Love
In shopping cart

More information

HILL,SUSAN
Air & Angels
London, Sinclair-Stevenson. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856190528) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Original blue cloth with cream title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with NO chips or tears to the edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped with this copy having been SIGNED by the Author without dedication on the Title Page.The book's binding remains firm with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.Contents remain clean internally.The d/j is well protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo 276pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 58259
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 1856190528
In shopping cart

More information

HILL,SUSAN
Air & Angels
London, Sinclair-Stevenson. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856190528) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Original blue cloth with cream title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with NO chips or tears to the edges of the wrapper.Price clipped with this copy having been SIGNED by the Author without dedication on the Title Page.The book's binding remains firm with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.Contents remain clean internally.The d/j is well protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo 276pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 48250
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 1856190528
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, SUSAN
Air And Angels
Published by Sinclair-Stevenson, London, 1991. 276 pages. First Edition, book and dustwrapper both in very good condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 5989
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Fiction, Hill, Susan, Air And Angels
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, SUSAN
Air and Angels - Signed Copy
London, Sinclair-Stevenson. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856190528) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 276 pages, in Nr Fine + Nr Fine condition, slightest of browning to page edges. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 36842
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Fiction, First editions, Signed copies 1856190528
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search