ascending
descending
found: 182 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HILL, LORNA.
Back-Stage. A "Wells" Book. (Illustrated by Esme Verity).
London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1960. 0. 1st edition. "Anna Grimaldi is a 'back-stage' child, the daughter of Griselda Grimaldi, ballet dancer and 'star turn' at the old Dukes Theatre in London. When her mother dies she is brought up by Sarah, her mother's dresser." Pp.191, frontispiece + 7 further black & white illustrations by Esme Verity, green and white illustrated endpapers. Blue cloth, illustrated dustwrapper has wear to lower rear and minor chipping to top and tail of spine, now in a removable clear protective wrap. VG/G+.
Book number: 38673
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.85 | JP„ 5231]
Keywords: Lorna Hill Backstage Wells Ballet Esme Verity Dustwrapper Girls Fiction Novel Royal Ballet School 29116 Childrens Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HILL LORNA
BALLERINE A L'OPERA
ISBN : 2010018559. HACHETTE Bibliothčque Verte. 1975. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 253 pages. Illustrations noir et blanc dans le texte, et couleur hors texte de Franēois Batet.
¶ Sur les pas d'Irčne.
Book number: RO70105142
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1486]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA
Border Peel
Somerset: Somerset: Girls Gone By, 2007, 2007. 9781847450135. Softcover. ISBN: 9781847450135. New Book - Another lovely reproduction by these publishers who print short runs of 'hard to find' girls titles, in softback' ; Has prefaceby Vicki Emley & Introduction & publishing history by Clarissa Cridland & laura Hicks; ; Marjorie Series; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. New with no dust jacket .
Book number: 74456
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Keywords: 9781847450135 Girls Marjorie Wells New Pony Stories
In shopping cart

More information

HILL,LORNA
Border Peel (The Third Marjorie Book)
London, Art & Educational Publishers. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6¾ - 9¾ Tall. Ill.: Vicki Hill. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's red coloured cloth with silver title lettering to the spine.No Dust-Jacket.This is a very scarce copy which has been SIGNED by both the Author Lorna Hill and the Artist Vicki Hill on the front pastedown.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakess and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.There is a little light spotting to the endpapers.Great copy for the collector with signature of both artist and author very scarce and highly collectable,8vo 239pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Both Author and Illustrator.
Book number: 42480
GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 227.33 | JP„ 18058]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Signed Vicki Hill
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA
Border Peel
Somerset: Somerset: Girls Gone By, 2007, 2007. 9781847450135. Softcover. ISBN: 9781847450135. New Book - Another lovely reproduction by these publishers who print short runs of 'hard to find' girls titles, in softback' ; Has prefaceby Vicki Emley & Introduction & publishing history by Clarissa Cridland & laura Hicks; ; Marjorie Series; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. New with no dust jacket .
Book number: 82903
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Keywords: 9781847450135 Girls Marjorie Wells New Pony Stories
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA & WATSON, A H (ILLUS)
Border Peel
UK: Nelson, 1959 rep, 1956. Hardcover. Illustrated by A H Watson. Hbk in d/w; Vg/G++; d/w has internal mends & chipping to edges; 3rd 'Marjorie' title; ; Marjorie Series; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 76032
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP„ 2989]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls 'Marjorie' Series
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA
Border Peel
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1956 Hardback, Good/None. Reprint, red cloth, colour frontispiece, the b&w illustrations in the text might have been coloured in with water colour paints but it has been done so well that they look almost as though they were printed that way, lacks dust jacke
Book number: 15609
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP„ 810]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HILL, LORNA
Border Peel
Girls Gone By, 2007. 1st Thus. Paperback. Hill, Lorna. Paperback; laminated pictorial card covers. The third Marjorie book. Introduction and bibliographic detail by James H Mackenzie. Mint.
Book number: 66137
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA
Castanets for Caroline, a Story of Sadler's Wells
New York, Henry Holt 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Oscar Liebman. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. hot pink cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on front paste-down, tag removed from ffep, # on backstrip; sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip sunned; boards a bit smudged; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges, eps sl. foxed/smudged, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils. by Oscar Liebman; SADLER'S WELLS SERIES.; SADLER'S WELLS SERIES Series; 8vo; 224 pages
Book number: 27766
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: Young Adult Fiction Youth Fiction Series Juvenile Novels 20th Century English Fiction British Authors Home School
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA
Castanets at the Wells
London, Evans Brothers. 1957. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Ill.: Eve Guthrie. Book, Reprint. Hardcover very good condition in a good dust jacket. Chipped at top of dust jacket. Top corner of front board clipped. Pictorial endpapers. Lorna Hill was born in 1902, in Durham City, England. One day when Vicki was about ten, she appeared with a story her mother had written at school with a request that Mother write more stories about 'Marjorie & Co'. Lorna eventually penned eight books for her daughter, illustrated by herself, and that was when good fortune arrived in the shape of a publisher's reader who happened to stay with the family one weekend. He recommended an agent who sent the books as they were, in longhand, with Lorna's watercolour illustrations to a publisher,When both publishers dropped their Children's series in 1964, Lorna having typed (still using two fingers) forty books, Evans asked her to write a biography on dancer Marie Taglioni. This became 'La Sylphide'. Two adult novels followed from Robert Hale in 1978 but Lorna stopped writing. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 082352
USD 28.80 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2288]
Keywords: Eve Guthrie
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA
Castanets for Caroline - A Story of Sadler's Wells
U. S. A. Henry Holt and Co. 1956, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Liebman, Oscar. Ex-Library, Usual library marks. Light wear overall, still solid. Corners bent. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 13639
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1152]
Keywords: Liebman, Oscar
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA; ILLUS VERITY, ESME
Dancer's Luck
London; Nelson; 1955, 1955. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1st edition; h/b; vg; 8vo; 226pp; slight foxing on eps; spine worn; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 24703
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA; ILLUS VERITY, ESME
Dancer's Luck
London; CBC, nd. Hardcover. H/b no d/w; vg-; 8vo; 226pp; a little foxing to spine; corner of cover knocked; 2nd book in Dancing Peel series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 76854
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls Dance
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA
Dancer's Luck
GB, Armada (May Fair). 1965. Paperback. C 133 . 2/6 on front cover. VG.
Book number: Armada_0133
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA,
Dancer's Luck
London, Thomas Nelson. 1955, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Verity, Esme. 8vo, original green coth, with a number of illustrations. Pp 226. Good.
Book number: 8737
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Scotland, Dancing Verity, Esme,
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA; ILLUS VERITY, ESME
Dancer's Luck
London: London; CBC. Hardcover. H/b in d/w; vg/vg-; a little edgwear to d/w; 8vo; 226pp;; Dancing Peel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 51217
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls Dance Catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA ILLUSTRATED BY ESME VERITY
Dancer in Danger
London: Nelson, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Esme Verity. 1st edition hbk in d/w; vg-/vg-; small grubby mark on front of d/w; quite a nice copy; Dancing Peel series; ; Dancing Peel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 81134
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP„ 5604]
Keywords: Children's Girls Dancing Peel
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA
Dancer's luck
London, Nelson, 1955. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 1st ed. Illus by Esme Verity. Lettering on cloth badly worn.
Book number: BOOKS078094I
GBP 8.33 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.06 | JP„ 1037]
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA
Dancer's Luck
GB, Armada (May Fair). 1965. Paperback. C 133 . 2/6 on front cover. VG.
Book number: Armada 0133
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HILL, LORNA
Dancer in Danger
Girls Gone By, 2011. 1st Thus. Paperback. 189 pages. Mint.
Book number: 82158
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Sicily Ballet
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA; ILLUS VERITY, ESME
Dancer's Luck
London; armada; 1965 - 1st thus, 1965. . Pbk; G+; pp loosening a little.
Book number: 56489
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls Dance Catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA, ILLUSTRATED BY ESME VERITY
Dancer's Luck
Children's Book Club. Cloth. Very Good/Good-. D/w worn on spine and chipped around edges.
Book number: 002974
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747]
Keywords: Children; Theatre; Dance Esme Verity
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA
Dancer on Holiday
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, 1962. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 149pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). VG: in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. 1" circular stain on top right-hand corner of dust jacket. Repaired tear to rear of dust jacket .
Book number: hill09
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.75 US$ 344.91 | JP„ 27399]
Catalogue: Girls Fiction
Keywords: Girls Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA ILLUSTRATED BY ESME VERITY
Dancer in Danger
Bath: GGB, 2011. 9781847451118. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 9781847451118. Illustrated by Esme Verity. New copy; Preface ; small section on the Sicily Landings by Vicki Emley; intro & publishing history; ; Dancing Peel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. New with no dust jacket .
Book number: 81763
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP„ 1744]
Keywords: 9781847451118 Children's Girls Dancing Peel
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, LORNA ILLUSTRATED BY ESME VERITY
Dancer in Danger
Bath: GGB, 2011. 9781847451118. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 9781847451118. Illustrated by Esme Verity. New copy; Preface ; small section on the Sicily Landings by Vicki Emley; intro & publishing history; ; Dancing Peel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. New with no dust jacket .
Book number: 82705
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP„ 1744]
Keywords: 9781847451118 Children's Girls Dancing Peel
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search