ascending
descending
found: 25 books

CRAMTON, ROGER C.; DAVID P. CURRIE; HERMA HILL KAY
Conflict of Laws: Cases-Comments-Questions (American Casebook Series)
St. Paul: West Publishing Co, 1981. 0314594932. Third Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0314594932. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine and cover, 4to. 1026 pp. Former owner's small label on fep, moderate underlining and notes throughout, else fine. VERY GOOD. A heavy volume - additional shipping will apply.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6351
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: 0314594932 Law; Case Books Books; Textbooks; All All Books Business, Law & Government Education
In shopping cart

More information

DIXON, J. C.; KAY, CRAWFORD; BRIGHT, C. A.; WOODS, CROSSLEY; MITCHELL, RANDOLPH; HILL, ARNOLD; DRAKE, ALAN; KENNEDY, W. W. & TREEVES, NORMAN.
The Rover Book for Boys.
D. C. Thomson & Co., London, c. 1946. 125 pp, quarto, illustrated end-papers, coloured frontispiece, b&w illustrations throughout, pages browned, board edges and spine worn, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards.. Great robot cover!
Book number: 194718
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: childrens annuals sport cricket soccer football robots
In shopping cart

More information

SUGARMAN STEPHEN D & KAY HERMA HILL (EDS)
Divorce Reform at the Crossroads
Yale University Press 1990 286p dustwrapper Contributions by nine professors of law but probably also of interest to social scientists who study the family.
Book number: 9055
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Welfare Studies, Counselling Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
Glooscap and His Magic: Legends of The Wabanaki Indians
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. (1963). lst. B/w illus. Robert. 8vo. 189 p. Rust cloth. Very lt. wear extremities, else Fine in lt. worn/soiled d/j, 1/2" tears/chips spine tips. Â
¶ Of appaling size and magic powers, Glooscap made the Indians of the easter woodland, and the animals, too.
Book number: 15534
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Frankenberg, Robert. illus Native Americans - Nova Scotia Creation myths
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HILL, KAY
Glooscap and His Magic: Legends of the Wabanaki Indians
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1963. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Frankenberg, Robert. Good/Fair-Good. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; light wear and discoloring; tight book. The dj has some creasing and wear; taped to book edges. Several stories including Glooscap and His People; The Chaning of Mikcheech; Glooscap the Trickster; Rabbit Calls a Truce and more. Illustrator: Frankenberg, Robert. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 071934
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: American Indian
Keywords: American Indian;
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY (EDITOR) (BIOGRAPHY OF JOE HOWE.)
Joe Howe; The Man Who Was Nova Scotia
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-4096-2) . [1982], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 220pp. Illustrated title page, photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Biography of Joe Howe. Locale: Nova Scotia. (Canada, Politics (Canada)) .
Book number: 124166
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Politics (Canada) 0771040962
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
Joe Howe: The Man Who Was Nova Scotia
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1980. Hard bound, few illustrations. 220pp inc. 'further reading' suggestions. ex-library. Very good in Very good dust jacket in mylar.
Book number: 6398
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: Politicians, Nova Scotia, Joseph Howe History-Canada Nova Scotia
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
Joe Howe The Man Who Was Nova Scotia
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, (1980). First Edition B&w illus.Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 9 x 6.5 inches(23 x 16cm0. Vg in sl. sunned dust jacket. Author's presentation to Murray Beck. ISBN: 0771040962.
Book number: 20831
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Halifax, N.S. Canadian Politics
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
More Glooscap Stories Legends of the Wabanaki Indians
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1970. B&w. illustrations by John Hamberger.Cloth in dust jacketj, 8vo. 6.25 x 9.25 inches (15.5 x 23.5 cm). Very good in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0771040903.
Book number: 5278
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Canadian Children's Books MicMac Folklore John Hamberger Eastern tribes
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
More Glooscap Stories Legends of the Wabanaki Indians
McClelland and Stewart. 1970. (ISBN: 0771040903). Hardcover. Book, Clean unmarked text. card pocket rear cover and some tiny pen indents to the top corner of the cover. Makes a nice clean and sound reading copy and priced accordingly with secure boxed packaging. "The author of Gollscap and his Magic and Badger the Mischeif Maker has produced a third collection of tales based on legends of theWabanaki Indians of Canada's eatern woolands, in Gaspe, Labrador, and Newfoundland. We renew affectionate acquaintance with the Great Chif Glooscap, who, with his huge size and magic powers, does roaring battle with giants and wizards and instructs his wayward Indians and animals how to live wisely and well.".a5. Good.
Book number: 4075
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Catalogue: Native
Keywords: 0771040903 WABANAKI INDIANS NATIVE
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
More Glooscap Stories: Legends of the Wabanaki Indians
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771040903) Hard Cover. Ill.: Hamberger, John. Short gift inscription on fly leaf, ow near fine. Dj price clipped, ow vg+. Near Fine/Vg+.
Book number: 051639
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: native american legends eastern canada tribes abanaki labrador newfoundland indian stories 0771040903 Hamberger, John
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
More Glooscap Stories : Legends of the Wabanaki Indians
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1978. Soft Cover, Illustrated by: John Hamberger. Very Good +. Near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked and uncreased. Light edge wear to covers. 178pp nf/-- .
Book number: 83368
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: Wabanaki Indians, Legends, Canadian. Glooscap
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
More Glooscap Stories : Legends of the Wabanaki Indians (signed)
Dodd Mead, New York, 1970. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: John Hamberger. Very Good +/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unamarked Slight wear to spine ends and corners of dj. 178pp nf/vg+ .
Book number: 79397
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: Wabanaki Indians, Legends, Canadian. Glooscap
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
AND TOMORROW THE STARS The Story of John Cabot
New York, Dodd, Mead 1968, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w illus by Laszlo Kubinyi. A bit rubbed at edges, else vg/vg. 8vo x, 365 pp.
Book number: 007890
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Cabot, John Biography Fiction History
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
AND TOMORROW THE STARS The Story of John Cabot
New York City, Dodd, Mead & Company 1968, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Laszlo Kubinyi illustrations. Sl. bumped & soiled; else vg in sl. chipped, soiled o/w vg dj. 8vo pp. x, 363. A fictionalized biography, SIGNED by the author on the half-title page.
Book number: 028260
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Explorers Nautical CanLit
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
And Tomorrow the Stars : The Story of John Cabot
Dodd, Mead & Co. N. Y. 1968. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Kubinyi, Lazlo. very good+ green cloth hard cover with vg dj in mylar. Creasing at top and base of spine, edgewear. Gift inscription and christmas sticker on ffep. OW Clean and tight. Dj is price-clipped, has light soiling, creasing and edgewear. 363 pp vg+/vg .
Book number: 21364
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Biography, John Cabot, Giovanni Caboto, Fifteenth Century, Nova Scotia, History
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
And Tomorrow the Stars : The Story of John Cabot
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dodd, Mead and Company. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 363, some black and white illustrations, bibliography. Signed by Kay Hill on title page. Book in as new condition, dustjacket wrapped in protective bro-dart covering. "In a fictionized biography based on extensive research, Kay Hill tells the story of John Cabot, a citizen of Venice whose real name was Giovanni Caboto and whose voyage of discovery in 1497 was the basis for all of England's claims in North America. The story follows him to Bristol where he obtains the backing of Henry VII, is honored for his first discoveries, and sets out on a second venture to the New World. It is a thrilling tale and a haunting one, for it might well have been just as Miss Hill tells it.". As New/As New. Signed.
Book number: 035061
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canada, Canadian History, Historic, Signed Kay Hill, John Cabot, Explorers, Early, European, Travel, Ships, Samuel de Champlain
In shopping cart

More information

HILL KAY
And Tomorrow the Stars. The Story of John Cabot
London, J.M. Dent & Sons. 1970, First English Edition. (ISBN: 460057790) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Ill.: Kubinyi Laszlo. 363 pp, illustrated, d/j scuffed on front and bumped on corners and spine. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 61919
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Biography 460057790 Kubinyi Laszlo
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
And Tomorrow The Stars. the Story of John Cabot.
New York, Dodd, Mead, 1968. Ills by Laszlo Kubinyi.Cloth, 8vo. Vg in vg. dust jacket.
Book number: 2104
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Annapolis Royal
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY.
And Tomorrow the Stars: The Story of John Cabot.
London J. M. Dent, 1968. Hardback dustjacket (sticker mark), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 365 pp. Fictionalized biography of the Venetian sailor who sailed from Bristol to North America (the basis of the British claim to North America).
Book number: 7277
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Catalogue: general fiction
Keywords: general fiction, biography, history, travel, exploration, maritime, nautical, britain, europe, north america, united states, travel
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
And Tomorrow the Stars, the Story of John Cabot.
NY, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1968. Hardcover, FINE/NEAR FINE, 363 pp.incl. bibliography. Kay Hill was born in Halifax, Nova Scotia. For authenticity in her story of Cabot, Miss Hill traveled for two summers in Europe, following the track of the intrepid Venetian from Genoa where he was born, to Venice where he spent his youth and early manhood, to the various ports of the Mediterranean which as a seaman and spice merchant he would have visited, then on to Spain and Portugal where his path would undoub tedly have crossed that of Columbus, and finally to Bristol, England, from which he set sail in 1497 to discover the northeastern coast of America.
Book number: 005544
USD 19.23 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1528]
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
And Tomorrow the Stars. The Story of John Cabot
London: J M Dent & Co, 1970. First UK Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 363pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: bgc002
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY
And Tomorrow the Stars : The Story of John Cabot
Dodd, Mead & Co. N. Y. 1968. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Kubinyi, Lazlo. very good+ green cloth hard cover with vg price clipped dj in mylar. Clean and tight no names or marks. Light edgewear to dj. 363 pp vg+/vg .
Book number: 32421
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Biography, John Cabot, Giovanni Caboto, Fifteenth Century, Nova Scotia, History
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, KAY.
And Tomorrow the Stars: The Story of John Cabot.
NY:: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1968. Hardcover. Illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi. First edition. Remainder dot on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 53371
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Young Adult Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HILL KAY
Glooscap and His Magic - Legends of the Wabanaki Indians
Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd. 1983. Trade Paperback. Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd. 1983. Trade Paperback. Fair. Robert Frankenberg. cover is worn and has a crease; some lib. marks; inside is clean otherwise; binding is tight . Ill.: Robert Frankenberg. Fair .
Book number: 013193
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
Keywords: Robert Frankenberg
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search