ascending
descending
found: 71 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH; HILL, FRANK ERNEST
The Winged Horse: The Story of the Poets and Their Poetry
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday, Page & Company. 1927. Hard Cover . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: Mx141
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Keywords: Poetry History Criticism Poets Literary
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSLANDER, JOSEPH, AND FRANK, ERNEST HILL
The Winged Horse the Story of the Poets and Their Poetry
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1928. Hardcover. Very Good in boards no dust jacket, chipping to spine and corners, rubbing to edges..
Book number: 25658
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH; HILL, FRANK ERNEST,
Winged Horse: Story of the Poets and Their Poetry.
Garden City, Ny., Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1927. Hardcover., G in Black Boards with Orange Lettering & Illustration. No Dj. Pages: 451. Binding Slightly Strained in Spots, But Intact.
Book number: MASTER213216I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH & HILL, FRANK ERNEST,
The Winged Horse The Story of the Poets and Their Poetry
Doubleday, 1945. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound - netting visible. A few spots.
Book number: 384k
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH; HILL, FRANK ERNEST
The Winged Horse : The Story of the Poets and Their Poetry
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1927. Pictorial Cloth. 451pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Former owner's name on verso of half title page. Top corners of 3 pages are creased. Blue cloth covers with tan winged horse and lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 032645
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH AND HILL, FRANK ERNEST,
The Winged Horse Anthology.
Garden City, New York, Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1929. Ninth Printing (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Black boards are lightly scuffed with mild edgewear. Previous owner name inside feb. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 117895
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: NOISBN POETRY POEMS PROSE
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH & HILL, FRANK ERNEST,
The Winged Horse Anthology.
New York, NY, U.S.A., Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1929. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good+/No Jacket. There is no DJ. Publishing date not stated. 1929 is copyright date, this is the 16th printing. Cover is rubbed, bumped, scuffed black cloth with an orange winged horse and printing , on the front. Spine is faded black cloth with orange lettering and design. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight. Several blank pages at the back of the book are pulling away from the binding.
Book number: 133315
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: LITERATURE, EDUCATION, CLASSICS,GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH AND HILL, FRANK ERNEST.
Winged Horse Anthology.
Garden City:: Doubleday, 1954. Hardcover. With decorations by Paul Honore. A later printing. Very good or better in like dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 45109
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH AND FRANK ERNEST HILL (PAUL HONORE, ILLUS.)
THE WINGED HORSE
Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday, Page & Co. 1927, Early Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
¶ Black cloth over boards, illustration and letteing in yellow on front board and spine, illustrated endpapers, illustrated in black and white; xvi,451 pp. Includes Reading Lists (Anthologies, Studies, References) and Index. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Very nice copy.
Book number: 13277
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH, AND FRANK ERNEST HILL (EDS.)
The Winged Horse Anthology (Educational Edition)
Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & Company. 1929, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xxxi, 669 pp. Sixth printing. Pencil notes on one page. The binding is tight and square. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 033980
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Poetry - Anthologies
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH & FRANK ERNEST HILL
The Winged Horse: The Story of the Poets and their Poetry
Doubleday, 1927. Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1927 (hb no dj, cover is worn name plate and writing on fep, o/w good cond)
Book number: 4895
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSLANDER, JOSEPH AND FRANK ERNEST HILL EDITORS
Winged Horse Anthology
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1929. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Pencil notes on front endpaper; Educational edition; 669 pages.
Book number: 22501
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Auslander, Joseph Fiction Poetry Poetry Anthologies Hill, Frank Ernest
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH & FRANK ERNEST HILL
The Winged Horse
Doubleday, 1927. Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1927 (hardback, front hinge starting, inscription on front page in pencil, age-toned pages, x-library with usual markings, fair condition)
Book number: 84651
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH, AND FRANK ERNEST HILL (EDS.)
The Winged Horse: The Story of the Poets and Their Poetry (Educational Edition)
Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & Company. 1927, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 451 pp. Fourth printing. Light scuffing to the cover edges; the front free endpaper has been (neatly) removed. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 034359
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Poetry - Anthologies
In shopping cart

More information

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH & HILL, FRANK ERNEST,
The Winged Horse Anthology.
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1929. Educational Editon 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Out of print. Boards lightly scuffed with edgewear. Text is clean & unmarked. Binding is tight.
Book number: 110447
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY; HILL, FRANK ERNEST,
The Canterbury Tales: The prologue and Four Tales with the book of the Duchess and Six Loves.
London, Longmans, Green and Company, 1931. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards are scuffed and lightly smudges. Pgs clean, tight and unmarked. Prior owner name on feb.
Book number: 319513
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHAUCER, GEOFFREY; FRANK ERNEST HILL; ARTHUR SZYK
The Canterbury Tales
New York: Heritage Press, 1974. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good+ in boards in a Good slipcase; small crack to slipcase. Done into modern English verse by Frank Ernest Hill and newly revised for this edition. Frontispiece by Arthur Szyk. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 38782
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction Science & Nature Erotica
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY (TRANSLATOR: FRANK ERNEST HILL)
The Complete Canterbury Tales
London, Arcturus Publishing Ltd. 2007, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 9781841936680) , 30 Cms x 24.5 Cms. Hardback, illustrated boards, 384 pp, illustrated by Edward Burne-Jones & William Morris. 31 plates + illustrated page to introduction to each chapter. Fine in VG wrapper with light edgewear. NB: this item is very heavy; correct postage can be ascertained in advance by email.
Book number: 012181
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Chaucer Art Canterbury Tales 9781841936680
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD MALCOLM, JOHN BAXTER, ERNEST HILL, COLIN KAPP [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
New Worlds Science Fiction Volume 46 No. 138
Published by Nova Publications Ltd., 7 Grape Street, London January 1964. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 125 other New Worlds Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46622
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

MOUL, DUNCAN AND HILL, R H ERNEST
Picturesque Essex
F E Robinson and Co London 1905 HB. Hardcover. Sketches by Moul, description by Hill - a classic study of long-lost charm. Red cloth worn and marked, spine restored, age-mottling to prelims, no inscriptions, some gatherings loosening, good. 192pp. Good.
Book number: BYB8509
GBP 10.62 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.65 | JP¥ 1323]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: general, travel, guide, history, historical guide, Essex, Britain, England
In shopping cart

More information

ERNEST HILL
Jammer van de aarde
Meulenhoff SF, 1970, 160 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 240090&SF
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HILL JACK; SCOTT ERNEST
Working In Wood:An Introduction
London, Beazley Mitchell. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857325648) Hard Cover. 176 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Whether You Want To Know How Toexecute A Perfext Tongued Andgroovedjoint Or How To Maintain Your Tenonsaw In Top Condition, This Introductionprovides All The Practicaladvice And Step-by-step Instructions You Will Need. As New/As New.
Book number: 074574
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: 1857325648
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE COLLYN, ERNEST HILL, COLIN R. FRY [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY MICHAEL MOORCOCK
New Worlds Science Fiction Volume 48 No. 145
Published by Roberts & Vinter Ltd., Dock Street, London November December 1964. Publisher's original colour Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 125 other New Worlds Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46626
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

GREENAWAY, KATE; EDWARD, ERNEST (EDITED BY) ; VIGUERS, RUTH HILL (INTROD BY)
The Kate Greenaway Treasury, an Anthology of the Illustrations and Writings
London: Collins, 1978. 000106133X. ISBN: 000106133X. 4to hbk in d/w; Vg-/Vg-; nice clean copy of book; bottom edge of cover rubbed; d/w has some mended closed tears on rear; excess P&P outside UK.
Book number: 56866
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 000106133x Kate Greenaway Illustrations
In shopping cart

More information

HIDY, RALPH W., FRANK ERNEST HILL U. ALLAN NEVINS.
Timber and Men. The Weyerhaeuser Story.
N.Y., Macmillan (1963). gr.8°. XIV, 704 S. u. 16 S. mit phot. Abb. OLn.
Book number: 68293
€  42.20 [Appr.: US$ 52.99 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4209]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search