ascending
descending
found: 238 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HILL, DOUGLAS & SPENSER, EDMUND
The illustrated Faerie queene
1980. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9780882252971. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U922311
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: 9780882252971
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BIERMAN, VALERIE & ALCOCK, VIVIEN & HILL, DOUGLAS & SWINDELLS, ROBERT & ET AL,
No More School?
Methuen, 1st 1991. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. A New Collection of School Stories, edited by Valerie Bierman. Grey boards, silver title to spine. SIGNED by editor, with inscription on title page. ISBN: 0416157025
Book number: 425826
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: CHILDRENS SCHOOL STORIES ANTHOLOGY - STORY 0416157025
In shopping cart

More information

BRAY, DOUGLAS AND CLEMENT HILL (EDITORS)
Polynesian and Pakeha in New Zealand Education
Auckland, Heinemann Educational Books. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0868632716) Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp252. Light rub to covers, light crease to 1 corner, name, address & 4 fox spots on title page. Otherwise very clean & tight. '.attention to the background and needs of immigrant Polynesians from the Pacific Islands.'. Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1003840
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Educational
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, Polynesian,Pacific Islanders, Maori, Pakeha, Education 0868632716
In shopping cart

More information

HILL DOUGLAS
The Colloghi Conspiracy
London: Vgsf, 1991. Paperback. Vgsf 1991; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 13086
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Si-Fi
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS, HILL
Colsec Rebellion
Puffin, 1986. (ISBN: 0140317694) Paperback. We stock 100's of Puffin titles,visit The Puffin shop on our web-site. Very Good. UK POSTAGE ON THIS BOOK 99p.
Book number: 00043106
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: The Puffin Shop
Keywords: Adventure and Adventurers_fiction Children's Fiction 0140317694
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS, HILL
Colsec Rebellion
Puffin. 1986. (ISBN: 0140317694) . A very good paperback. Copyright 1985, 1986 edition.
Book number: 5PB1830
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Adventure Adventurers Fiction Children Juvenile Children's Paperbacks 0140317694
In shopping cart

More information

HILL DOUGLAS (EDITOR)
The Devil His Due
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Rupert Hart-Davis 1967 1st; A collection of science fiction stories, owners name, good to very good, in dust jacket (some wear) ; 156 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 7878
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

HILL DOUGLAS
Exiles of Colsec
London: Gollancz, 1985. Hardcover. Gollancz 1985; Good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 13163
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Si-Fi
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, DOUGLAS EN CASTELNUVO-TEDESCO, MARIO
Jazz soliloques for horn
Columbia Pictures Publications. Hardcover, 48pp . Almost new.
Book number: BM0124
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, DOUGLAS AND WILLIAMS, PAT
The Supernatural
New York, Hawthorn Books. 1965, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801573688). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gold title and palmprint motif on black boards which are clean and unmarked with some very slight wear to spine head and tail. Internally clean and unmarked. Pictorial dustjacket is complete with chipping at top and bottom G+. A fascinating, well documented and unique excursion into the realm of the unseen and unearthly powers presenting a somewhat shocking account of what lies beyond. A thoroughly objective study by two leading authorities with hundreds of photographs, drawings and medieval woodcuts. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 001796
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: 0801573688
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, DOUGLAS & PAT WILLIAMS
The Supernatural
NY, Hawthorn Books. 1965. Black Board/Gilt Gold Embossed, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, This unique excursion into the realm of unseen and unearthly powers is a guide for every aficionado of the macabre. With procedures on Black Mass, voodoo initiations, and exorcism, this volume explores the evidence of the mysterious powers within man. Excellent inside, illustrated in color and b&w. Tanned page edges, front & rear gutters. Minor middle fore edge wrinkle, about one inch long on 14 pages. DJ has some wear on edges, tanned on inside of folds, three inch tear between top front cover and spine. 351pp. Very Good/Good.
Book number: B01
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS HILL
World of the stiks
Bantam SF, 1994, 188 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 263075&SF
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

"DOUGLAS BRAY, ED AND CLEMENT HILL, ED"
Polynesia & Pakeha in New Zealand Education - Volume I: The Sharing of Cultures
Heinemann 1973 Paperback. Wear to the edges of the cover. Good.
Book number: 163239
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction"
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY DOUGLAS BRAY AND CLEMENT HILL
Polynesian & Pakeha in New Zealand Education: Ethnic Difference in the School
Auckland, Heinemann. 1974, 1st ed. Good, 21.5 x 13.5. Volume II. Attitudes and relationships between races or ethnic groups. Chapters written by different people including JM McEwen, Clement Hill, Ranginui Walker,Geralidine McDonald, KB Gregory. and others. Watermark on back cover, some wear and tear. Binding good. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005171
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS HILL [EDITOR]
Alien Worlds Stories of Adventures on Other Planets
Piccolo/pan. 1983. (ISBN: 0330268171) Paperback. Near Fine.
Book number: 003447
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0330268171
In shopping cart

More information

ELKINGTON, JOHN; HAILES, JULIA; HILL, DOUGLAS
The Young Green Consumer Guide
Hardback in v good dustjacket, pub. 1989 by Guild, v good condition, no shelfware, a fine copy.
Book number: WZ-U6NL-X7PV
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
In shopping cart

More information

GRISHAM, JOHN; HILL, SUSAN; PRESTON, DOUGLAS; ANDREW, JAMIE
Readers Digest Condensed Books: The Last Juror; the Various Haunts of Men; the Codex; Lif and Limb
London, England, Readers Digest. 0000. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very good hard cover in good dustjacket, with some shelf wear. Abridged versions of popular novels. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 023662
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

HAY, JOHN. HILL, DOUGLAS W.
An Idler. John Hay's social and aesthetic commentaries for the press during the Civil War, 1861-1865.
Bethesda, 2006. XVIII,489 pp. Boards.
Book number: 219419
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: History 19th century Geschiedenis 19e eeuw
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, DOUGLAS & LUMLEY, ROBERT (ILLUS)
Across the New World - the Adventure Book Library
London: aldus, 1968, 1968. Hardcover. 12mo hbk with picture boards; boards a little rubbed; Vg-; (Non-fiction).
Book number: 29151
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens Non-Fiction Adventure Book Library
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, DOUGLAS
Alarm im All
Stuttart . Boje Guter Zustand
Book number: BU218013
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, DOUGLAS (ED)
Alien Worlds Stories of Adventure on Other Planets
London: Heinemann, 1981. 0434942855. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0434942855. 1st edition hbk in d/w; although ex-library, this book looks in nice condition; usual lib stamps, ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 81234
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0434942855 Children's Scifi
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, DOUGLAS
Alien Citadel
UK: Heinemann, 1984, 1984. 0434942820. ISBN: 0434942820. 1st ed hbk in d/w; although ex-library this is still a very nice copy - looks unread, so only real faults are a couple of rubber stamps; Vg+/Vg++.
Book number: 70361
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0434942820 Childrens Scifi
In shopping cart

More information

HILL DOUGLAS (EDITOR)
ALIEN WORLDS
Piccolo, 1982. 1st printing. A collection of stories of adventures on other planets. Paperback. 0330268171. near fine mass market paperback.
Book number: FJ09/008
GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.27 | JP¥ 181]
Keywords: 0330268171
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HILL, DOUGLAS ARTHUR
Alien Worlds : Stories of Adventure on Other Planets
Piccolo. 1982. (ISBN: 0330268171) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unbroken spine, very light cover wear. Pages lightly tanned. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 15043
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_sci-Fi_science Fiction Sci-Fi U500 0330268171
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, DOUGLAS
Alien Citadel
NY: Atheneum, 1984. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0689502818. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 133550
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0689502818 Science Fiction Young Adult 0-689-50281-8
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search