ascending
descending
found: 252 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAMSON, ROBERT AND HILL, DAVID OCTAVIUS
David Octavius Hill 1802-1870 and Robert Adamson 1821-1848
Edinburgh, Scottish Arts Council. 1970, First Edition. paperback. Used, An exhibition catalogue from the 1970 Edinburgh touring exhibition. The cover has only slight wear and is protected by a clear plastic dj with the title printed on it. The page block is slightly tanned. Clear, bright and tight. KC. Very Good.
Book number: 233339
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMSON, ROBERT; HILL, DAVID OCTAVIUS
Sun Pictures: The Hill-Adamson Calotypes
New York Graphic Society, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1974. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 247 pages. Oversized softcover, creased cover edges; slight lean; tight book; clean inside. Light stains to foreedge only. Great book of early photographs. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 052495.
Book number: 052495
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Art & Design; 0821205900
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALCOCK, LESLIE; BRADLEY, RICHARD; ROSSI, LINO; BRASSINGTON, M. ; BIDDLE, MARTIN; HILL, DAVID; FRENCH, T. W.
The Antiquaries Journal, Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Volume LI, Part I (1971)
London: Oxford University Press, 1971. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps faded at spine and around edges, with edge wear and overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Alcock, "Excavations at South Cadbury Castle 1970: A Summary Report"; ; Bradley, "Stock Raising and the Origins of the Hill Fort on the South Downs"; Rossi, "Dacian Fortifications on Trajan's Column"; Brassington, "A Trajanic Kiln Complex near Little Chester, Derby, 1968"; Biddle and Hill, "Late Saxon Planned Towns," French, "Observations on Some Medieval Glass in York Minster"; notes, reviews, list of accessions, periodical literature.; 10.25" tall..; 166 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1880025
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Antiquarian Antique Archaeology Art Material History Britain Architecture All Art and Artists Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, DAVID W. ; HILL, PAUL G. MARTINSON, ROLAND D.
Coming of Age Exploring the Spirituality and Identity of Younger Men
Augsburg Fortress, 2006. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0806652241. 213 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.6 x 8.9 x 6 Inches. New .
Book number: 32971
USD 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 668]
Keywords: 0806652241 Religion Spirituality Identity Younger Men Study Criticism Interpretation David W. Anderson Paul G. Hill
In shopping cart

More information

COX, KATHY & HILL, DAVID
English for academic purposes. EAP now! : students' book
2004. Paperback. Pp: 268. ISBN: 9781740910736. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U114985
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9781740910736
In shopping cart

More information

COX, KATHY & HILL, DAVID
English for academic purposes. EAP now! : students' book
2004. Paperback. Pp: 268. ISBN: 9781740910736. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U157737
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9781740910736
In shopping cart

More information

POWNALL, DAVID & JACK HILL
An Eagle Each. Poems of the Lakes and Elsewhere
Carlisle, Arena. Card Wrappers. Book, 100pp.Undated. Title page slightly foxed. Wrappers slightly shelf-worn. Near Fine.
Book number: A106081
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: Poetry 20th
In shopping cart

More information

ATTERBURY, PAUL ED. MEGAN ALDRICH, PAUL ATTERBURY, BARRY BERGDOLL, MARGARET HENDRSON FLOYD, ROSEMARY HILL, DAVID MEARA, RODERICK O'DONNELL, ANDREW SAINT, CLIVE WAINWRIGHT
A.W.N. Pugin: Master of Gothic Revival
Bard Graduate Center, Yale University Press, 1995. 415 pp. Paperback. Good; creased spine, faded wrappers. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 377324
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2485]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AVALLONE, MICHAEL / ORAM, JOHN / MCDANIEL, DAVID / PHILLIFENT, JOHN / LESLIE, PETER / HOLLY, J. HUNTER / STRATTON, THOMAS / DAVIES, FREDRIC / BERNARD, JOEL / HILL, JOHN
The Man from U.N. C.L. E. 22 Volume Collection (Includes #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #7, #8, #9, #10, #11, #12, #13, #14, #15, #16, #17, #18, #19, #20, #21 + ABC of Espionage)
Signet Book - New American Library, 1965. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 4.25 x 7 in.: 160 pages. Stated FIRST PRINTING in most of the books. All books in Collection are in Very Good to Fine Condition with only seven having even a prior owner's name or other inscription on inside of cover. Covers and pages are clean, otherwise unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Books. Collection includes: #1 (The Man From U. N. C. L. E. ) * #2 (The Doomsday Affair) * #3 (The Copenhagen Affair) * #4 (The Dagger Affair) * #5 (The Mad Scientist Affair) * #6 (The Vampire Affair) * #7 (The Radioactive Camel Affair) * #8 (The Monster Wheel Affair) * #9 (The Diving Dames Affair) * #10 (The Assassination Affair) * #11 (The Invisibility Affair) * #12 (The Mind-Twisters Affair) * #13 (The Rainbow Affair) * #14 (The Cross of Gold Affair) * #15 (The Utopia Affair) * #16 (The Splintered Sunglasses Affair) * #17 (The Hollow Crown Affair) * #18 (The Unfair Fare Affair) * #19 (The Power Cube Affair) * #20 (The Corfu Affair) * #21 (The Thinking Machine Affair) * ABC of Espionage. Approx. 160 Pages Each Book.. Very Good .
Book number: 005165
USD 370.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.75 | £UK 234.75 | JP¥ 28735]
Keywords: Mysteries Adventure Novels Fiction Spies Mystery Fiction - Novels Rare Book Room
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BANDURRAGA, PETER L.; HILL, DAVID W.; HOLLAND, G. BELDEN
Ventura County's Yesterdays Today: Looking Back at Ventura County
Anacapa Publishers, Ventura, CA, 1980. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition. Lots of photographs of historic places. Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5 3/4" tall. 39 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound.
Book number: 107075
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, DAVID A.
The Judas Tree
Milan, Collina Press. 1993, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 43pp. Fine.
Book number: A104660
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Poetry 20th
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID HILL
Sacred Dust
Delacorte Press. 1996. (ISBN: 9780385315340) Hard Cover . Very good.
Book number: 0012950
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780385315340
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, DAVID
Turner on the Thames. River journeys in the year 1805
Yale Univ Pr, 1993. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 182. ISBN: 9780300053890. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1666348
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780300053890
In shopping cart

More information

IMAN, & BEARD, PETER HILL & BOWIE, DAVID
I am Iman
Universe Pub, 2001. Hardcover. Pp: 168. Iman's emergence in 1975 sparked an upheavel in cultural identity that continues today, and her first book is a gloriously entertaining hybrid essay on the cultural-cum-political power of good looks.A quarter century of the most famous photographs by Helmut Newton, Steven Meisel, Herb Ritts, Peter Lindbergh, Bruce Weber, Scavullo, David Bailey, Nick Knight, and many others are contextualized by well-known essayists, a chorus of celebrity contributions, and Iman's own take on her much-mythologized career. The book's outrageous pop design-by graphic designers Barnbrook Studios-makes it plain that this is not just one woman's success story. I Am Iman captures the funny, infuriating, and often absurd validation of black and ethnic looks in a beauty industry where billions of dollars-and the self-image of women everywhere-are on the line.Peeks behind the curtain and scintillating interviews are courtesy of feminist critic bell hooks, Interview editor Ingrid Sischy, model and manager Bethann Hardison, and such celebrities as Cindy Crawford, Yves St. Laurent, Naomi Campbell, Bruce Weber, Tyra Banks, and many more. With graphic design featuring gatefolds, diecuts, and other interactive elements, as well as specially commissioned, never-before-seen images by Annie Leibowitz, Ellen Von Unwerth, Sante D'Orazio, and Michel Comte, this book is an assemblage worthy of any fashionista's dream. ISBN: 9780789306333. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U300674
€  26.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.95 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2714]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780789306333
In shopping cart

More information

IMAN, & BEARD, PETER HILL & BOWIE, DAVID
I am Iman
Universe Pub, 2001. Hardcover. Pp: 168. Iman's emergence in 1975 sparked an upheavel in cultural identity that continues today, and her first book is a gloriously entertaining hybrid essay on the cultural-cum-political power of good looks.A quarter century of the most famous photographs by Helmut Newton, Steven Meisel, Herb Ritts, Peter Lindbergh, Bruce Weber, Scavullo, David Bailey, Nick Knight, and many others are contextualized by well-known essayists, a chorus of celebrity contributions, and Iman's own take on her much-mythologized career. The book's outrageous pop design-by graphic designers Barnbrook Studios-makes it plain that this is not just one woman's success story. I Am Iman captures the funny, infuriating, and often absurd validation of black and ethnic looks in a beauty industry where billions of dollars-and the self-image of women everywhere-are on the line.Peeks behind the curtain and scintillating interviews are courtesy of feminist critic bell hooks, Interview editor Ingrid Sischy, model and manager Bethann Hardison, and such celebrities as Cindy Crawford, Yves St. Laurent, Naomi Campbell, Bruce Weber, Tyra Banks, and many more. With graphic design featuring gatefolds, diecuts, and other interactive elements, as well as specially commissioned, never-before-seen images by Annie Leibowitz, Ellen Von Unwerth, Sante D'Orazio, and Michel Comte, this book is an assemblage worthy of any fashionista's dream. ISBN: 9780789306333. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U734421
€  17.90 [Appr.: US$ 23.61 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1833]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780789306333
In shopping cart

More information

BIBBY, COLIN J.;BURGESS, NEIL D.;HILL, DAVID A.;BRITISH TRUST FOR ORNITHOLOGY ROYAL SOCIETY FOR THE PROTECTION OF BIRD
Bird Census Techniques
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Academic Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 0120958309). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has light wear, Internally Clean. Very Good-/No Jacket.
Book number: 011145hb
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 0120958309
In shopping cart

More information

BIBBY, COLIN J.; BURGESS, NEIL D.; HILL, DAVID A.
Bird Census Techniques
London, Academic Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0120958309) Hard, 4to. Spine sunned with small chip to foot. Tiny spots to top edge, tiny tippexed area to ffep, else a tidy copy, pp excellent. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000846
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 0120958309
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE STEPHEN HILL CHRIS MOORE TERRY HIDE CHRIS PARK DAVID
A HEAVE COMPENSATION ALGORITHM BASED ON LOW COST GPS RECEIVERS
Cambridge, Cambridge Univeristy Press. Unbound. 13 Page. Unbound Illustrated Paper for Research Purposes Published in The Journal of Navigation. Very good.
Book number: 803245
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Navigation
Keywords: A Heave Compensation Algorithm Based on Low Cost Gps Receivers
In shopping cart

More information

BLANCHARD, SIMON. DAVID MORLEY (EDS. ) . WILL HILL (ILL. )
What's This Channel Four? : An Alternative Report / Edited By Simon Blanchard and David Morley ; [Illustrations By Will Hill]
London : Comedia Pub. Group 1982. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 186. Description: iv. 186 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Television broadcasting --Great Britain. Series: Comedia series ; no. 11. 0906890284. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 130418
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.12 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3892]
Keywords: 0906890284
In shopping cart

More information

BLANCHARD, SIMON. DAVID MORLEY (EDS. ) . WILL HILL (ILL. )
What's This Channel Four? : An Alternative Report / Edited By Simon Blanchard and David Morley ; [Illustrations By Will Hill]
London : Comedia Pub. Group 1982. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 186. Description: iv. 186 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Television broadcasting --Great Britain. Series: Comedia series ; no. 11. 0906890292. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 139978
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.72 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: 0906890292
In shopping cart

More information

BRADSHAW, DAVID; CAMPBELL, GORDON ; HILL, JOYCE & WOMERSLEY, DAVID
The Review of English Studies. A Quarterly Journal of English Literature and the English Language: New Series Volume XLVIII
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1997. hardcover. Ex Library, Sticker on the inside of the cover and on top of the FEP. Stamp on the top of the page block. Pages are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 224100
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Journals
In shopping cart

More information

BRADSHAW, DAVID; CAMPBELL, GORDON ; HILL, JOYCE & WOMERSLEY, DAVID
The Review of English Studies. A Quarterly Journal of English Literature and the English Language: New Series Volume 56
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2005. hardcover. Ex Library, Sticker on the inside of the cover and on top of the FEP. Stamp on the top of the page block. Pages are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 224086
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Journals
In shopping cart

More information

BRADSHAW, DAVID; CAMPBELL, GORDON ; HILL, JOYCE & WOMERSLEY, DAVID
The Review of English Studies. A Quarterly Journal of English Literature and the English Language: New Series Volume 49
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1998. hardcover. Ex Library, Sticker on the inside of the cover and on top of the FEP. Stamp on the top of the page block. Pages are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 224080
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Journals
In shopping cart

More information

BRADSHAW, DAVID; CAMPBELL, GORDON ; HILL, JOYCE & WOMERSLEY, DAVID
The Review of English Studies. A Quarterly Journal of English Literature and the English Language: New Series Volume 52
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2001. hardcover. Ex Library, Sticker on the inside of the cover and on top of the FEP. Stamp on the top of the page block. Pages are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 224082
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Journals
In shopping cart

More information

BRADSHAW, DAVID; CAMPBELL, GORDON ; HILL, JOYCE & WOMERSLEY, DAVID
The Review of English Studies. A Quarterly Journal of English Literature and the English Language: New Series Volume 53
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2002. hardcover. Ex Library, Sticker on the inside of the cover and on top of the FEP. Stamp on the top of the page block. Pages are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 224083
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Journals
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search