| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 47 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Mind Language and Reality (Philosophical Papers, Volume 2) Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 9780521206686). hardcover. Used, Paper jacket with light score on front lower edge. Minor wear on front leading corners of jacket. Jacket spine and rear upper edge slightly faded. Head and foot of jacket and hardcover spine are bumped. Rear of jacket is slightly marekd. Inner front flap slightly tanned, with price sticker at foot. Laid in related newspaper clippings. Contents are sound and clean, and the text is clear. TH. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 255773 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 9780521206686 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Papers 3 Volumes U. K. Cambridge University Press, 1979. Small 4to, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. 3 volumes, volume 1 mathematics matter and method, volume 2 mind language and reality, volume 3 realism and reason. 6b Book number: 45027 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: Hilary Putnam Mathematics Philosophy Cambridge Paperback Library | In shopping cart More information div> |
Realism and Reason (Philosophical Papers, Volume 3) Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1986. (ISBN: 9780521313940). paperback. Used, Paperback in very good condition, with only minor wear on front lower egde. FEP and half-title page are creased at foot, spine side. Very minor marks on page block. Contents are sound and clean, and the text is clear. TH. Very Good. Book number: 255825 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 9780521313940 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of Mathematics: Selected Readings. Prentice Hall, 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. Book is a little rubbed at extremities, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Bound in navy cloth-covered boards with bright gilt titles to front cover and spine. Something of a tour de force, this book includes writings from all the greats, up to the date of publication. To name just a few: Carnap, Heyting, Brouwer, Frege, Russell, Hilbert, Quine, Gödel, Nagel, Quine, Hempel, Poincaré, and Wittgenstein. A beautiful copy. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 536 pages. Philosophy Of Mathematics. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 28067 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of Mathematics. Selected readings. Prentice-Hall, 1964. Cloth, 536 pp, dustwrappers., Some traces of use on the dustwrappers.. Book number: ww436 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Wiskunde
Keywords: Wiskunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of Mathematics Selected Readings Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Prentice Hall; First Edition; Second Printing; 1964; 536 pages, bound in blue cloth. Bright clean cover, sharp corners. Modest shelf wear; bump at head of spine. Interior pristine; free of ownership names or markings. In bright jacket, lightly rubbed on folds. Selections from Rudolf Carnap, Arend Heytin, Johann von Neumann, L.E.J. Brouwer, Gottlob Frege, Bertrand Russell, David Hilbert, Haskel Curry, Georg Kreisel, W.V. Quine, Nelson Goodman, Kurt Godel, William Alston, Paul Bernays, Alfred Jules Ayer, Ernest Nagel, Car Hempel, Henri Poincare, D.A.T. Gasking, Hector-Neri Castaneda, Wittgensterin, alan Ross Anderson, and Michael Dummett. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 25256 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Mathematics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Reid's Inquiry: The Geometry of Visibles and the Case for Realism New York: Burt Franklin, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. ISBN: 0833754823. University library withdrawl that with unmarked maroon boards and bright unmarked text.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 7006 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: 0833754823 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mathematics, Matter and Method: Philosophical Papers, Volume I Cambridge University Press 1975 328p dustwrapper Book number: 36969 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mathematics, Matter and Method: Philosophical Papers, Volume I Cambridge University Press 1975 328p dustwrapper Book number: 36969 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning and the Moral Sciences Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978 145p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0710087543] Part of the series ‘International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method’ (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) Book number: 104572 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Bedeutung von Bedeutung. (= Klostermann-Texte/Philosophie). Frankfurt, Klostermann 1979. 100 S., 8°., Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben und bestossen, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Book number: 491772 € 8.40 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 838] Catalogue: Philosophie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse of the Fact/Value Dichotomy and Other Essays. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2002. 1st Edition. [xiv]+190+[4]pp. Cream cloth. A near fine copy in near fine DJ. Previous owner's info to ffep; else clean. Weight: 13.9 ounces = 397 grams. Size: 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0674009053. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: near fine. Book number: 090102 USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2220] Catalogue: Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Von Einem Realistichen Standpunkt: Schriften Zu Sprache Und Wirklichkeit Hamburg, Rowohlts Enzyklopadie. 1993. (ISBN: 3499555395). paperback. Used, Paperback with minor shelfwear only; contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good. Book number: 242079 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Foreign Language - German
Keywords: 3499555395 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jewish Philosophy as a Guide to Life, Rosenzweig, Buber, Levinas & Wittgenstein Indiana Univ Press. June 2008. New Book number: 44461 GBP 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.07 | JP¥ 1991]
Keywords: jewish, to order | In shopping cart More information div> |
The many faces of realism; the Paul Carus Lectures. LaSalle, Open Court, [, 1989. Second printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0812690435. Very good condition. Book number: 19201 USD 10.38 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 825] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0812690435 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MANY FACES OF REALISM. The Paul Carus Lectures. LaSalle, Open Court, (1995). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 98. Corners nudged, wrapper corners reinforced with clear plastic, name on fly else v.g. ISBN 0 8126 9043 5. Book number: 87807 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: philosophy realism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The many faces of realism. Open Court,1988. Paperback. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0812690435 Book number: #84461 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY *, *, new age, Open Court, parapsychology. 0812690435 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Matematica, materia e metodo. Traduz.di Giovanni Criscuolo. Milano, 1993, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Biblioteca Scientifica,18 cm.16x24, pp.359, br., sopracop. Book number: 112553 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.69 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3392] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MATHEMATICS, MATTER AND METHOD. Philosophical Papers, Volume I. Second Edition. Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, (1979). Wrappers, pp. xiv, 364. Spine faded and creased, name on fly else v.g. ISBN 0 521 29550 5. Book number: 87791 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.38 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2175]
Keywords: philosophy mathematics science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mathematics, Matter and Method; Philosophical Papers, Volume I Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. (ISBN: 0-521-29550-5) . [1989], 2nd edition. (Trade paperback) Very good. 364pp. Notes, illustrations, bibliography, index. Pp. 343-346 are creased. Book number: 138420 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Mathematics, Philosophy, Science 0521295505 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning and the Moral Sciences London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0710087543. Boards, corners bumped, internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 145 pp. VG/VG+ . Book number: 12161 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0710087543 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning and the Moral Sciences Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. 145 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining. Book number: 316487 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning and the Moral Sciences London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710087543). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. ix 145. previous owners name penned onto front end page.A volume in the International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. Very Good/Sl/chipped. Book number: 076795 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy 0710087543 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning and the Moral Sciences London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1978, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover,145 pages, ex reference library with the usual mark, otherwise a very good complete copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 97. (ISBN: 0710087543) , Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 69837 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0710087543 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning and the Moral Sciences London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0710087543. Very Good/Very Good. ix, 145 pp. Red boards in printed dw. Small ink note on fep. Volume in International Library of Philosophy & Scientific Method. 44e Book number: 35719 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Philosophy and Religion
Keywords: Philosophy Realism Logic 0710087543 | In shopping cart More information div> |