ascending
descending
found: 807 books on 33 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BELLOC, HILAIRE].
A Moral Alphabet (in Words of from One to Seven Syllables) by H.B. With Illustrations by B.B.
London: Edward Arnold, 1899. - Square octavo, cream pictorial boards backed with cream cloth titled in black on the front board with an illustration in yellow, green, white & black. The binding is bumped & soiled with the spine darkened. 63 pages plus 1-page publisher's catalog. There is an owner's ink name on the front endpaper. There is offsetting to the endpapers, half-title & catalog page. Illustrated throughout in black & white by Basil Blackwood. Good. First edition [Osborne p. 90].
Book number: 4316
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP„ 11649]
Keywords: Children's; Illustrated; Humor; Verse; Alphabet; Hilaire Belloc; Illustrator; Basil Blackwood; Nineteenth Cenutry; 19th Century; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

H.B. (BELLOC, HILAIRE)
More beasts (for worse children)
London, Edward Arnold, n.d. (1897). VG hardback in glazed paperboards with cloth spine 1st ed. Free end papers a little browned; slight wear to corner of boards; discoloured strip at top of back board..
Book number: BOOKS092075I
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP„ 6124]
In shopping cart

More information

H.B. (BELLOC, HILAIRE)
More beasts (for worse children)
London, Edward Arnold, 1899. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial boards with cloth spine 1st.ed.. Illus by B.T.B.. Some pictures very neatly painted; pages a little browned; board edges slightly worn.
Book number: BOOKS058412I
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP„ 5512]
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC, HILAIRE; GOREY, EDWARD.
Cautionary Tales For Children.
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Known as a central figure in English literature, Hilaire Belloc produced a number of stunning, funny and clever admonishments for children. The tales in this volume, illustrated by the inimitable Edward Gorey, contain instructive lessons for everyone.
¶ unpaginated.
Book number: 33199X2
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1243]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Poetry, Story, Belloc, Gorey, Children). 0151007152
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC, HILAIRE.
Europe and the faith.
West Valley City UT, Waking Lion Press, 2008. Paperback. 180 pp.; 23 cm. Text in English. As new. ISBN: 9781600960659. Gewicht/Weight: 400 grs.
Book number: 28474
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 819]
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC, HILAIRE.
The Great Heresies.
Tan Books and Publishers, Inc., Rockford: 1991. Softcover. Reading copy. A Catholic historian outlines the meaning and influence of heresy against the church and the impact on the world of the five greatest heresies.
¶ 161 pages.
Book number: 31926X1
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1316]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Religion, Catholicism, Heresy, Arianism, Mohammedanism, Islam, Albigensianism, Protestantism, Modernism). 0895554755
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC, HILAIRE.
The Jews.
Servants Of Jesus And Mary, Constable, NY: 1983. Softcover. Very good condition.
¶ 308 pages.
Book number: 35154X1
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3495]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC,HILAIRE.
Le migliori prose.
Brescia, 1957, Morcelliana Ed. Coll.Confidenziali. cm.14,5x22, pp.175, br.cop.fig.
Book number: 6938
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBERY, WILLIAM & BELLOC, HILAIRE
A Parliamentary History of the Ancient Borough of Horsham 1295- 1885
Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1st 1927. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. With Some Account of Every Contested Election and So Far AS Can Be Ascertained a List of Members Returned. xvi + 557 pages including list of subscribers. B/w illustrations. With an introduction by Belloc. SIGNED by author (Albery). Endpapers lightly browned. Wrapper browned and edge-torn with some loss.
Book number: 813916
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP„ 9186]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) SOUTH EAST UK SUSSEX HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) POLITICS
In shopping cart

More information

HILAIRE BELLOC. MATTHEW ANGER (EDITOR AND INTRODUCTION)
The Eyewitness: An Anthology of Short Stories by Hilaire Belloc
Raleigh, N.C. Lulu.com. 2006. (ISBN: 9781847280855). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 213pp. Only minor wear to extremities with only a touch of soiling to edges of pages. Text and covers clean and bright and binding tight. Very Good-.
Book number: 009770
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Keywords: Hilaire Belloc Anthology Belloc/Chesterton/Knox 9781847280855
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, D. B. WYNDHAM; BELLOC, HILAIRE (PREFACE).
Francois Villon: A Documented Survey.
The Literary Guild of America, New York: 1928. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A work of great scholarship and research wherein the author has discovered all that Villon was, within and without. - Hilaire Belloc.
¶ 407 pages.
Book number: 21550X3
USD 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 322]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Francois Villon, D. B. Wyndham Lewis, Biography, French Literature, Hilaire Belloc, Poets, Middle Ages, Literary Criticism).
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, D. B. WYNDHAM; BELLOC, HILAIRE (PREFACE).
Francois Villon: A Documented Survey.
The Literary Guild of America, New York: 1928. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. A work of great scholarship and research wherein the author has discovered all that Villon was, within and without. - Hilaire Belloc.
¶ 407 pages.
Book number: 21550X1
USD 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 322]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Francois Villon, D. B. Windham Lewis, Biography, French Literature, Hilaire Belloc, Poets, Middle Ages, Literary Criticism).
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, D. B. WYNDHAM; BELLOC, HILAIRE (PREFACE).
Francois Villon: A Documented Survey.
The Literary Guild of America, New York: 1928. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Binding coming loose at front cover. A work of great scholarship and research wherein the author has discovered all that Villon was, within and without. - Hilaire Belloc.
¶ 407 pages.
Book number: 21550X2
USD 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 322]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Francois Villon, D. B. Wyndham Lewis, Biography, French Literature, Hilaire Belloc, Poets, Middle Ages, Literary Criticism).
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, D. B. WYNDHAM; BELLOC, HILAIRE (PREFACE).
Francois Villon: A Documented Survey.
Coward-McCann, New York: 1928. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. A work of great scholarship and research wherein the author has discovered all that Villon was, within and without. - Hilaire Belloc.
¶ 407 pages.
Book number: 51386X1
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP„ 582]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Francois Villon, D. B. Wyndham Lewis, Biography, French Literature, Hilaire Belloc, Poets, Middle Ages, Literary Criticism).
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, D. B. WYNDHAM; BELLOC, HILAIRE (PREFACE).
Francois Villon: A Documented Survey.
The Literary Guild of America, New York: 1928. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. A work of great scholarship and research wherein the author has discovered all that Villon was, within and without. - Hilaire Belloc.
¶ v
Book number: 21550X4
USD 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 322]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Francois Villon, D. B. Wyndham Lewis, Biography, French Literature, Hilaire Belloc, Poets, Middle Ages, Literary Criticism).
In shopping cart

More information

BEDIER, JOSEPH; BELLOC, HILAIRE (TRANSLATOR)
The Romance of Tristan and Iseult
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1917. Hard Cover. Blindstamp and name of previous owner on ffep. Blindstamp also on half title page and title page.. Good/Good .
Book number: COTH0007488
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEDIER, JOSEPH; HILAIRE BELLOC, TRANSL.
The Romance of Tristan and Iseult
London George Allen 1903 Limited edition. Small folio. (x), 136(-142)pp. Illustrated from watercolors by Robert Engels throughout. Translated by Hilaire Belloc from the French of Joseph Bedier. Recent fine binding of half leather, deep red in color; spine in 6 compartments with raised bands; maroon lettering label, gilt. Dark red T-grain cloth sides. Marbled endpapers. Original wrappers bound in. Light soil and foxing to the upper wrapper; trace of foxing to the half title; else near fine in a lovely binding. One of 300 numbered copies. Hardcover. Fine.
Book number: 16613
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP„ 38832]
Catalogue: Arthurian
Keywords: Arthurian
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC (HILAIRE).
Advice.
London, Harvill Press, 1960 in-4, 37 pp., illustrations, reliure éditeur First edition. Preface by Evelyn Waugh. Hillaire Belloc's advice on wine, food and other matters
Book number: 695
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP„ 4097]
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC, HILAIRE (1870-1953)
The Aftermath, or Gleanings from a Busy Life. Called Upon the Outer Cover, for Purposes of Sale, Caliban's Guide to Letters. By H. B.
Duckworth 1903, 12 mo., viii,194+1 pp., notes, tables, ads.; FIRST EDITION; VG/black stamped green cloth/no dj;
Book number: LR53114
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3883]
In shopping cart

More information

HILAIRE BELLOC.
The Aftermath... Caliban's Guide to Letters.
NY: Dutton [1920] 1st Am. ed. First edition. Yellow decorated cloth. Cloth shows dirt and smudges; text clean and tight; book in good condition.
Book number: 100345
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC, HILAIRE
The Aftermath or Gleanings from a Busy Life, Called Upon the Outer Cover For Purposes of Sale Caliban's Guide to Letters
London, UK, Duckworth & Co. 1903. Soft Cover, 5 x 7 1/4 inches. Book is intact and 100% readable, in Fair condition; text appears clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; binding has numerous defects, including chips, tears, edgewear, soiling, and most of backstrip missing. 194 pp. A critically acclaimed guide for aspiring writers. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 012195
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
Keywords: Literature Writing English Language Guides Manuals Handbooks Guidebooks Guide Hand Books Methods Techniques Literature Literary Journalism Editing Writers' Short Story Essay Stories Essays Magazine Newspaper Periodical Early Twentieth 29th Century
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC, HILAIRE
Algernon and other Cautionary Tales
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1991. 0224031147. illustrated by Quentin Blake. unpaginated, [30 pages], illustrated in colour, First Edition, some small knocks to rear cover and edges, a nice clean and bright copy, in near fine condition, laminated pictorial hardcover, 32 x 23 cm approx. Paperback.
Book number: 34353
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP„ 1715]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Belloc, Hilaire, Algernon and other Cautionary Tales
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC HILAIRE
Algernon and Other Cautionary Tales
London, Cape. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224031147) Pictorial Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Quentin Blake. Very nice copy of this uncommon Belloc/Blake collaboration. Not inscribed and priced on rear cover, rear board has a couple of bumps, one will tiny spilt on edge. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 007907
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP„ 2450]
Keywords: Childrens Picture Books 0224031147 Quentin Blake
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC, H. (HILAIRE)
The Alternative: An Article Originally Written, During Mr. Belloc's Parliamentary Days, for St. George's Review and Since Revised
London, Distributist Books. 1940, Reprint. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 16pp. The actual printing date is not known. According to Cahill, this printing was done in the 1940's. Tiny bump to entire upper corner with only a hint of soiling to wrappers. Extremities largely remain perfectly straight. Text clean and binding sound. An attractive copy. (Cahill 29). Very Good-.
Book number: 007928
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2718]
Keywords: Hilaire Belloc Distributism
In shopping cart

More information

BELLOC HILAIRE
L'Angleterre contemporaine
Desclée de Brouwer, 142 .pp, paperback, 20 x 14 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 305590&GEU
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1229]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search