ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAVIES, ROBERTSON (ILLUSTRATIONS BY CLAIR STEWART; SIGNED BY PAUL G. HIEBERT.)
The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks
Toronto, Clarke, Irwin. 1949, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 248pp. Illustrations. Some spotting on front cover. Illustrations by Clair Stewart. Signed by Paul G. Hiebert.
Book number: 107834
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL
DOUBTING CASTLE
Winnipeg, MB, Queenston House 1976, Ed. not stated, Hb. SIGNED by the author, else vg in sl edgeworn, vg dj. 8vo, pp. 120. A spiritual autobiography; Hiebert's lifelong and continuing search, and his insights into the nature of love and faith.
Book number: 017303
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Christianity Religion Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL
Doubting Castle
Winnipeg, Queenston House. (ISBN: 0-919866-15-8) . [1976], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 120pp. Signed by the author.
Book number: 013148
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ideas, Manitoba Author, Philosophy 0919866158
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HIEBERT, PAUL
Doubting Castle
Winnipeg: Queenston House, 1976. Hard bound, first edition, SIGNED by author on title page, 120pp. Very good in light-moderately edge-torn near very good dust jacket. 345 grams.
Book number: 23539
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Christianity Paul Hiebert Autobiography 0910866158
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL GERHARDT
Doubting Castle: A Spiritual Autobiography
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Queenston House, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0919866158. Withdrawl from junior high school library that is stil stiff and looks unread; in bright dj under loose mylar cover not taped to boards; 120 pp. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 20601
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0919866158
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HIEBERT, PAUL (CANADIAN AUTHOR )
Doubting Castle: A Spiritual Autobiography
Winnipeg, Queenston House. (ISBN: 0-919866-15-8) . 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in good dust jacket. 120pp. The jacket shows several tears and minor rubbing to the back panel. Canadian Author . (Manitoba, Canadian Prairies, Christianity, Essays, Philosophy).
Book number: 222924
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Manitoba, Canadian Prairies, Christianity, Essays, Philosophy 0919866158
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL
Doubting Castle
Winnipeg, Queenston House. (ISBN: 0-919866-15-8) . [1976], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good plus dust jacket. 120pp.
Book number: 129578
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ideas, Manitoba Author, Philosophy 0919866158
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL
For the Birds
Winnipeg, MB, Peguis Publishers Limited, 1980. Trade pb, pp. x, 98. SIGNED twice w. inscrip. to local celebrity Peter Paul Van Camp. Spine sunned, front cvr creased, 2 nail polish blobs to rear cvr, address label to last page, general wear; good-. .
Book number: 003371
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: CanLit, Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL
For the Birds
Winnipeg, Peguis. 1980, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-919566-78-2) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 98 pages. Square solid copy with a color faded spine and along spine on covers, and covers show light wear from rubbing. Previous owner's name on first inside page. "Chuckles are becoming a scarce literay commodity, and it is a shame to waste them. This collection contains some 'sheer nonsense, lovely and lyrical,' as well as many reminiscences and observations.". Very Good.
Book number: 15754
CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor Wit Canada 0919566782
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL
For the Birds
Winnipeg, Peguis Publishers Limited. 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. 98pp. Sixteen humourous essays and a number of poems, many by the "Saskatchewan School of Seven-and-a-Half".
Book number: 105232
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Humour
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL
For the Birds
Winnipeg, Peguis Publishers. 1980. (ISBN: 0919566782). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 98, sl/rubbed card covers, signed by the author on the title page. Good/No Dj. Signed by Author.
Book number: A01304
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Writers 0919566782
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL
For the Birds
Winnipeg, Peguis. (ISBN: 0-919566-78-2) . [1980]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 98pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated cover. Spine faded.
Book number: 115748
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Essays, Humor, Poetry 0919566782
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HIEBERT, PAUL G.
Kondura Structure and Integration in a South Indian Village
Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1971. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816605939. B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Patterned red paper covered boards have a dark gray cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is noticeable generalized rubbing to the dust jaket and several small edge nicks and tears (mostly to the spine joints and the flap joints). Overall, a very good+ solid copy. "This is a detailed anthropological description and analysis of life in Konduru, a village in the central part of southern India about one hundred miles south of Hyderabad. The study is based on field work done by Professor Hiebert over a period of several years when he lived in the village, spoke its language, Telugu, and became closely acquainted with the people and their culture." Chapters include: Seasons and Setting, Societal Categories, Social Groups, Status and Power, Networks, Panchayats, Rituals, The Changing Scene, and Conclusions.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 22834
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 0816605939 Anthropology Paul G. Hiebert Southern India Indian Continent India Konduru Telugu Culture anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL G.
Konduru. Structure and Integration in a South Indian Village.
University Of Minnesota Press:. 1971. (ISBN: 0-8166-0593-9) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First published in 1917, this book is the second printing from 1974, 192 pages. "Konduru is a truly fine anthropological exposition of the centuries-old social structure of a south Indian village trembling on the verge of modernization. The complexity of that order is almost inconceivable to the American who thinks of farm communities in terms of the simple homogeneity of the American rural town. Konduru and its satellite hamlets present India in microcosm. Eighty-four caste groups are (1965) represented among its two thousand, nine hundred and sixty-five inhabitants." FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/No dust jacket present.
Book number: 005709
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: India, Indian Village Life, Social, Society, Anthropology, Isbn: 0-8166-0593-9 0816605939
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL G.
Konduru: Structure and Integration in a South Indian Village.
Minneapolis:: University of Minnesota Press, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816605939. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 43645
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0816605939 Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL G.
Konduru: Structure and Integration in a South Indian Village.
Minneapolis:: University of Minnesota Press, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816605939. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 43645
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0816605939 Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL G.
Missiological Implications of Epistemological Shifts
Trinity Press International, 1999. 135 pp. Paperback. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: MN16484
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL
Not As the Scribes
Winnipeg, Queenston House. (ISBN: 0-919866-94-8) . [1984]. (Trade paperback) Fine. 104pp. "Hiebert illuminates with his mature wisdom many of the time-worn tenets of Christianity and offers refreshing comments on creation, the Virgin birth, miracles, the crucifixion and resurrection of Jesus. He shares a new way of viewing human suffering, good and evil, sin and death.".
Book number: 131134
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Faith, Philosophy 0919866948
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL (ILLUSTRATIONS BY J.W. MCLAREN.)
Sarah Binks
London Toronto New York, Oxford University Press. 1947, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 182pp. Signed by author. Previous owner's name. Orange dust jacket is edgeworn and has a tear with triangular creases on the front panel. Illustrations by J.W. McLaren. Locale: Manitoba.
Book number: 116648
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL
Sarah Binks
Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd. 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd. 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. prev. owner's name on half-title page; clean otherwise;binding is tight . Good .
Book number: 012792
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL (ILLUSTRATIONS BY J.W. MCLAREN.)
Sarah Binks
London Toronto New York, Oxford University Press. 1947, 1st edition, first state. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 181pp. Orange dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription. Dust jacket has edgewear and a large tear on the front panel. Illustrations by J.W. McLaren. Locale: Manitoba.
Book number: 008807
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL
Sarah Binks
Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1947, 1st edition, 2nd issue. (Cloth) Very good in very good dust jacket. 182pp. Illus. Shelf wear to unclipped wrapper, chips, closed tears, etc. Former owner's name to endpaper. A much-read copy - "Chuckle at the doodles on the marge.". Peel(3) 6934.
Book number: 105228
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Humour
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL
Sarah Binks
Tornoto, Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 182 pages. Square and solid with light wear on edges of covers. Dust jacket has some small edge tears, crumpling and creases along edges, and jacket shows light wear. Signed by author on title page in fountain pen ink. Very Good/Very Good-. Signed by Author.
Book number: 27572
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Literature Biography Saskatchewan Canada Satire Prairies Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, PAUL (ILLUSTRATIONS BY J.W. MCLAREN.)
Sarah Binks
Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1947, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 182pp. Illustrations by J.W. McLaren. Locale: Manitoba.
Book number: 003214
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

HIEBERT, (PAUL).
Sarah Binks. Drawings By J.W. Mclaren.
Toronto: Oxford, (1958). Hardcover. Octavo. Fourth printing. Blue cloth. Rubber stamped box on front free endpaper, VG clean & unworn copy otherwise. Price-clipped dust jacket has edge tears, slight soiling, tape stain on rear panel; good. A Canadian humour classic, a mock-scholarly study of the f ictitious Sarah Binks, homespun versifier, the "Sweet Songstress of Saskatchewan".
Book number: 21405
USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1582]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search