ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DUBOSE HEYWARD - DU BOSE
Porgy und Bess
Berlin, Kompass Neues Leben, 1968. 190 S., TB, Buch in altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Einband mit altersbedingten Gebrauchsspuren, DDR-Papierqualität, Text gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Illustrationen von Heinz Eibel, akzeptabel - gebraucht
Book number: BU110387
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWARD, DUBOSE & ALLEN, HERVEY
Carolina Chansons. Legends of the Low Country
New York, Macmillan, 1922, First edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 131 pp. Khaki cloth spine gilt lettered, light blue-grey boards with paper label. Armorial bookplate at front, light tanning to boards, text paper lightly toned; a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. Heyward's first book, Allen's fourth.
Book number: 22743
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
Keywords: South Carolina Jpf
In shopping cart

More information

GERSHWIN, GEORGE AND HEYWARD, DUBOSE
I Got Plenty o' nuttin': Sheet Music, Theatre Guild, Porgy and Bess, 1935
Gershwin Publishing. 1935. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. VERY GOOD sheet music, Art cover in shades of black, heads of man, woman, palm tree, Theatre Guild cover, production directed by Rouben Mamoulian. tear up spine half way, light surface tanning and pressure creases, very light edge rubbing, no tears on edges of cover or pages, light corner creases, interior unmarked and clean. Ukelele, banjo, guitar, piano, lyrics. 7 pgs. Performing arts, sheet music. PA710014. Very Good.
Book number: 710014
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Performing Arts, Musical Theater Sheet Music, Collectible, Gershwin, Banjo, Guitar, Piano, Guitar, Vocal
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GERSHWIN, GERSHWIN & HEYWARD, GEORGE / IRA / DUBOSE
Porgy and Bess: Piano and Vocal Score
Chappell, No date. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music; Opera; Inventory No: 24175. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 24175
AUD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 US$ 80.67 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 6408]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music; Opera; NOISBN Opera
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GERSHWIN, GEORGE; HEYWARD, DUBOSE; GERSHWIN, IRA
Porgy and Bess: Vocal Score
Gershwin Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, No date. Softcover. Fair Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 576 pp. Text heavily marked and annotated. Wrinkled spine with some paper loss and a crack on the lower spine. "Porgy & Bess" written along spine for identification on a bookshelf. Pages are fully intact, but this is a well used copy. Has some creased corners. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. This copy came out of the personal collection of noted author and vocal instructor Louise Lerch, and has her inscription on the endpapers Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply.
Book number: 107018
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music;
In shopping cart

More information

GERSHWIN, GEORGE DUBOSE HEYWARD AND IRA GERSHWIN,
Porgy and Bess
Gershwin Publishing Co, new York, 1935. Soft Cover. Good. Large format soft cover with grey card covers with dark blue print and black cloth spine. Large initial to front cover and some tanning to edges, Frontis of Authors in b/w. Presented by theatre Guild Oct 10 1935 at Alvin Theatre New York city. Some minor pencil annotations to 10-15 page and a couple of pages have old tape repairs to edges,. Split to front cover spine join at bottom for about 3 inches, 559pp g/-- .
Book number: 81564
USD 67.25 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 5342]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music, Operetta,
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDMAN, SHERWIN M. ; HOUSTON GRAND OPERA; GERSHWIN, GEORGE (MUSIC) ; HEYWARD, DUBOSE & GERSHWIN, IRA (LYRICS) ; ALBERT, DONNIE RAY; LIND-OQUENDO, ABRAHAM; MOSLEY, ROBERT; DALE, CLAMMA; HINDS, ESTHER; OL
Porgy and Bess: Sherwin M. Goldman and Houston Grand Opera Present. . . - [Souvenir Program]
Trachtman Publishing Co.Plhiladelphia 1977. 1st Edition. Related Names; Goldman. Sherwin M. Houston Grand Opera. Gershwin. George (Music). Heyward. Dubose & Gershwin. Ira (Lyrics). Albert. Donnie Ray. Lind-Oquendo. Abraham. Mosley. Robert. Dale. Clamma.; Hinds. Esther. Description: Unpaginated. Subjects: Opera - Broadway - Porgy and Bess - Musical Theatre. Impressively photo-illustrated throughout. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 86503
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWARD, DUBOSE
ANGEL
Doran, 1926, Carolina Edition, Numbered and Signed. 1926. Hardcover . Hardback, small 8vo, tan cloth backstrip, orange and black batik boards, 287 pages, VG/no dj. Spine grayed a little bit. Spine label intact. Clean interior, hinges intact. Front hinge a little noisy. Numbered 218 in author's hand and SIGNED by author. Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 01501
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Literature Fiction North South Carolina Signed General #1
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWARD, DUBOSE
Brass Ankle a Play in Three Acts.
Farrar & Rinehart, 1931. Softcover. Rated poor because front cover is missing and spine is almost gone. Rear cover is completely separated. However the text is still quite clean/tight. ; Small 8vo; 133 pages. P.
Book number: 195
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Theater
Keywords: Theater Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWARD, DUBOSE
Charleston: Where Mellow Past & Present Meet This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Soc, 1939. . very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar, Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar, Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008574; 40 pages; Illustrated. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 82897
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWARD, DUBOSE
"Charleston: Where Past and Present Meet" in National Geographic (March, 1939)
Washington, The National Geographic Magazine, 1939, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, With 20 illustrations and map. Near fine in wrappers.
Book number: z433
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWARD, DUBOSE & HERBERT RAVENEL SASS.
Fort Sumter.
New York:, Farrar & Rinehart,, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Red cloth, 109 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket price-clipped, small chips & tears along edges, some light soil, now protected in mylar cover.
Book number: 231965
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2776]
Catalogue: CIVIL WAR
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWARD, DUBOSE.
THE HALF PINT FLASK.
N.Y.: Farrar & Rinehart, 1929. First edition. 55 pp. Illus. by Joseph E. Sandford.
Book number: 2110
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWARD, DUBOSE,
The Half Pint Flask..
New York, Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1929. 1st Edition. 55p., b/w illustrations by the designer Joseph E. Sandford, black half- cloth with patterned stiff boards, deckle edges. No. 94 of 175 copies of the large paper edition, SIGNED by the author and the designer
Book number: 029654
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEYWARD, DUBOSE (1885-1940)
The Half Pint Flask - Designed By Sandford, Joseph E
New York : Farrar & Rinehart 1929. 3rd Large Printing. Description: 55 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Dramatic prose - Negro classic. Novella. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 79892
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWARD, DUBOSE,
The Half Pint Flask.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc, 1929. No. 74 of 175 copies SIGNED BY HEYWARD and the designer JOSEPH SANDFORD. 8vo. Engraved frontispiece by Joseph Sandford. 55pp. Original cloth-backed decorated paper boards. Fine copy in very good, scarce dust jacket with some chipping and darkening.
Book number: 13074
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWARD, DUBOSE.,
The Half Pint Flask.
New York:, Farrar & Rinehart, 1929. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Stated First Edition. Fine in Very Good+ Dj with Original $1. 00 Price and Slight Wear and One Small Chip. No Writing Or Marks.
Book number: 13662
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWARD, DUBOSE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOSEPH E. SANDFORD.)
The Half Pint Flask
New York, Farrar & Rinehart. 1929, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 55pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Illustrations by Joseph E. Sandford.
Book number: 106120
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Blacks, Race Relations
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWARD, DUBOSE,
The Half Pint Flask.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc, 1929. Limited SIGNED Presentation Edition, one of 200 copies. 8vo. Frontispiece and illustrations by Joseph E. Sandford; 55 pp. Black gilt-stamped cloth, spine dulled, else near fine, in remnants of dustjacket.
¶ One of 200 author's presentation copies of Heyward's classic ghost story, this copy INSCRIBED to Heyward's publisher and his wife on a tipped-in leaf, "John & Margaret Farrar, with the affection of DuBose Heyward." THE HALF PINT FLASK was one of four books ready for sale on September 3, 1929, the first publication day of Farrar and Rinehart (cf. Tebbel, vol III p. 174)
Book number: 239525
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWARD, DUBOSE
Jasbo Brown and Selected Poems
New York, Farrar & Rinehart. 1931, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 96 pp. Some slight wear to extremities, small remainder dot on the bottom edge, still nearly fine. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 4387
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEYWARD, DUBOSE
Mamba's Daughters
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Very good in boards. No dust jacket. Some wear to spine ends. Owner signature and date..
Book number: 33065
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEYWARD, DUBOSE
Mamba's Daughters, By Du Bose Heyward
Garden City. N. Y.Doubleday. Doran 1929. 1st Edition. Description: 311 p. Col. Illus. (on lining papers) 20 cm. Subjects: Heyward. DuBose 1885-1940. Near fine copy in the original green cloth. with printed-title label to spine. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 107875
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWARD, DUBOSE
Peter Ashley
Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, New York, 1932 12mo, HB, prelims + 316pp. Good condition. Grey cloth with black lettering on spine and front. Spine sunned and creased, mildly flecked at rear, page edges have some silverfishing, bumped, foxed, eps discoloured, a little soiled. Penned notes on fep, owner's name on ffep, penned note at bep. A nice copy with sound binding. Scan available on request.
Book number: 59886
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.49 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Literature, History
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWARD, DUBOSE
Peter Ashley
Farrar & Rinehart, 1932. Hardcover. B006191; 316 pages; 316 pp hardcover, contents & covers good, no jacket. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6191
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Fiction & Literatur Heyward
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEYWARD, DUBOSE
Porgy: A Novel
Doubleday, 1953. Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, some wear to edges, pages yellowed; solid reading copy of 1953 edition. The jacket has some tears and creasing; wrapped; taped to covers.
Book number: 087224
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search