| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1466 books on 59 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cousin Kate London, England, The Companion Book Club. 1968, Book Club Edition. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A near fine hardciver in clean yellow beige boards, bumped spine head, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean white pages in a very good dustwrapper (art by Charlton) bumped on spine ends with a light water stain to the spine supplied in new removable archival sleeve. A very nice copy of this book. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 5847 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Adult - Georgette Heyer
Keywords: Regency Romance Regency Romance Historical Romance Historical Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cousin Kate London, England, The Companion Book Club. 1968, Book Club Edition. COMPANION BOOK CLUB COLLECTOR'S EDITION - A near fine hardciver in turquoise boards with bright gilt decoration slightly bumped to the spine ends/corners, internally no writing or stamps, clean white pages in a near fine dustwrapper (art by Charlton) a touch crased to the upper edge supplied in new removable archival sleeve. A very nice copy of this book. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 40868 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Regency Romance Regency Romance Historical Romance Historical Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen's Book of the Red Cross, The. With a Message from Her Majesty the Queen and Contributions by Fifty British Authors and Artists. In Aid of The Lord Mayor of London's Fund for the Red Cross and the Order of St. John of Jerusalem. Illustrators include: Russell Flint; Dulac; Brangwyn; Blampied; Dame Laura Knight; Arthur Wragg; Norman Wilkinson; Rex Whistler; Mabel Lucie Attwell. Hodder and Stoughton 1939 November.. 248x180mm, [4], 255, [1] pages. In pale-blue fabric-covered boards with title and decoration in red on front board and title, etc, in red on spine. Some light mottling on front cover; spine sunned. Fine brown spotting on all edges. Contains contributions from authors: A. E. W. Mason, Hugh Walpole, John Masefield; Ian Hay; Charles Morgan; D. L. Murray; T. S. Eliot; H. M. Tomlinson; A. A. Milne; Cecil Roberts; E. M. Delafield; Cedric Hardwick; Daphne du Maurier; Ann Bridge; Jan Struther; Eric Ambler; Howard Marshall; Humfrey Jordan; Alfred Noyes; O. Douglas; Howard Spring; Dorothy Whipple; Lord Mottistone; L. A. G. Strong; Walter de la Mare; Denis Mackail, Gracie Fields; C. H. Middleton; Georgette Heyer; Edith Evans; H. C. Bailey; C. Day Lewis; Ruby Ferguson; J. B. Morton; Frank S. Smythe; Mary Thomas; Collie Knox. Pictures contributed by Cecil Beaton; William Russell Flint; Edmund Dulac; Frank Brangwyn; J. Morton Sale; Edmund Blampied; Dame Laura Knight; Bip Pares; Arthur Wragg; Norman Wilkinson; Rex Whistler; Mabel Lucie Attwell; Ivor Novello. Unclipped dustwrapper, slightly chipped at extremities, printed in blue, red and black; title and half-tone portrait of Her Majesty the Queen on the front and title, etc, on the spine and back of wrapper. Contents very clean and tight. (Digital photographs available on request.) Book number: 13318 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Art, Literature, Royalty, Fund raising, Charity, Red Cross. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argosy. The Short Story Magazine. Volume 33. No 2. Feb 1972 London: Fleetway Publications Ltd, 1972. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 128pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition . -- Barter BooksBook number: arg3302 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
April Lady William Heinemann, 1957. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (VG), dustwrapper (edges creased and nicked - in protective wrapper). Pp. 268 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 59870 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bath Tangle London & Basingstoke, William Heinemann, 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Heyer's intriguing novel as the Earl of Spenborough's widow and her step-daughter head off to Regency Bath. Good reading copy with some foxing to page margins. 327 pages. Book is slightly cocked and spine strip faded. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Book number: 049571 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author H
Keywords: , Romantic Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauvallet London & Basingstoke, William Heinemann, 1952, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Romantic fiction set in the Elizabethan times. Orange boards with red lettering. Foxed to page edges but text block is generally clean. 244 pages. A good reading copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 049589 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author H
Keywords: Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behold, Here's Poison London, Hodder. 1938, reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) near VG copy in red cloth with sun fade to spine, some spotting of foxing, name blacked out to fep, 7th reprint after 1936 original. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005408 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Fiction Heyer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Sheep Bodley Head, 1966. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG in protective wrapper). Pp. 255 (previous owner's neat inscription on front free endpaper).. Book number: 59485 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Moth London & Basingstoke, William Heinemann, 1953, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Regency romance of an Earl's son who turns highwayman. Foxed to page edges and some light tanning to pages otherwise internally clean. Orange boards with red lettering. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 323pp. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 049588 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author H
Keywords: , Historical, Romantic Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charity Girl Bodley Head, 1970. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered salmon cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (top edge lightly chipped - otherwise VG in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 253 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper).. Book number: 58598 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Civil Contract London, Heinemann. 1961, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. slight foxing prelims and closed edges. DW is unclipped, some minor rubbing to corners and edges, a few short edge tears or chips to spine ends, 394pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007257 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Historical Fiction British First Edition Heyer Regency | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Civil Contract London, Heinemann. 1961, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. small crease to spine ends, slight foxing prelims and closed edges. DW is unclipped, some minor rubbing to corners and edges, a few short edge tears or nicks. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000515 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Historical Fiction British First Edition Heyer Regency | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conqueror London, Heinemann. 1933, New edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. green cloth, rubbing to joints with minimal fraying to spine ends or corners, split to lower joint has been repaired, map endpapers lightly foxed, light soiling to boards and closed edges, 405pp reprint of new edition, pencil name and rubber stamp to half title page. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007323 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Historical Fiction William Conqueror Medieval British Heyer British Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conqueror London, Heinemann. 1931, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth, spine gilt, light rubbing to joints with minimal fraying to spine ends or corners, map endpapers lightly browned, light soiling to closed edges, 405pp first edition, precedes the US issue by 30 years, ghost of erased pencil name to head of title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006417 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Historical Fiction William Conqueror Medieval British Heyer British Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conqueror New York, Dutton. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. green cloth, spine with a slight lean, light soiling to surface of cloth, DW unclipped but with short tears along the ends of the folds at spine ends, Bayeux tapestry design, light soiling to closed edges, 377pp first American edition. Very Good/Good. Book number: 002037 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Historical Fiction William Conqueror Medieval British Heyer American Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Convenient Marriage London & Basingstoke, William Heinemann, 1952, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, clean copy in oragne cloth boards with red lettering. Precious owern's name on front pastedown. Foxed to page edges. Spine strip is spotted to its length. 279 pages. A good reading copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 049591 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author H
Keywords: , Romantic, Historical Fiction, Heyer | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Convenient Marriage London, Heinemann. 1934, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. blue cloth gilt titled spine, lean to spine, front hinge opened and loose, lacks feprear hinge loose and opened at final text page, 330pp, a tidy but tired copy , strip of the cloth at the tail of the spine is hanging from a small piece holding it to the rest of the book, book needs rebacking to strengthen the hinges, the lower board has the Heinemann windmill impressed in blind at the bottom corner, LACKS DW. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003812 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Historical Fiction Romance Novel Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cousin Kate London, Bodley Head. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370006518) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. price clipped DW light wear to ends of joints and corners, a few short edge tears, spine sunned, faint watermark along lower joint of spine and onto rear panel, book is clean 318pp. Very Good/Good. Book number: 007130 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Historical Fiction British First Edition Heyer Regency 0370006518 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cousin Kate Bodley Head, 1968. 0370006518. First Edition. Hard back. ISBN: 0370006518. Bodley Head 1968 1st. ; A novel, good to very good in dust jacket; 318 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 5609 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0370006518 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in the Stocks London, William Heinemann. 1952. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD unpriceclipped blue dustjacket.263 pp. Name on front pastedown, little sticker scar on front panel of dj. pages tanned. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 020861 USD 22.89 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1818]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Detection Unlimited London, Heinemann. 1953, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. black cloth slightly mottled, tidy name rubber stamp to fep, text block tight and clean with just some dust discolouration to top edge, facsimile DW (colour copy) may be available, one of Heyer's crime novels. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005959 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Detection Unlimited London, Heinemann. 1953, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) black cloth slightly mottled, single pen name to end paper, text block tight and clean with just some dust discolouration to top edge, DW is unclipped or trimmed and generally bright and VG except for some chipping to the spine, with 20mm missing from the tail and a few closed tears across the spine, very nice copy of one of Heyer's crime novels. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000156 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duplicate Death London, Heinemann. 1951, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) black cloth rubbed at edges, headand tail bruised, bookseller label paste down (tiny), name on end paper, spotting of foxing to prelims and page edges. blind embossed GH on upper board and the Heinemann windmill on lower board. DW is unclipped and generally Vg excepting some large chipping/ loss at head and tail of spine. at the head two pieces are missing from the front and rear panels but not the actual top of the spine so title is intact, at the tail half of the Windmill device is gone and a piece torn off onto the rear panel but not affecting any text except for the bottom of the last N in HEINEMANN, basically all the DW design is still present. A nice copy of one of this authors scarce crime novels. Very Good/Good. Book number: 000157 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duplicate Death Thirsk, House Of Stratus. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 075510885x) Paperback. 288 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. A Civilized Game Of Duplicate Bridge Ends In A Double Murder In Which Both Victims Were Strangled With A Tourniquet Of Picture Wire. As New/None Issued. Book number: 072969 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 075510885x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page