| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The First World War: A New Illustrated History Simon Schuster, 2003 350p, 16 pages of colour plates and numerous b/w text-illustrations and 6 maps, 7.7”x 10”, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [0743239598] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Book number: 110508 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Cambridge University Officers Training Corps Midas, 1976. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth gilt (top edge a little dust stained - otherwise Fine), dustwrapper (VG in protective wrapper). Pp. xiv + 289 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos. [History of the formation of the Cambridge OTC as the Cambridge University Rifle Volunteers, service in South Africa 1900-1901, to 1972.]. Book number: 55681 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
World War I : A History Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardcover. 356 pages. Previously owned sound tight clean hardback in dust wrapper. THIS IS 'World War I : A History. Edited by Hew Strachan. Part of The Oxford Illustrated History Series. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Good . Book number: 043810 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: War Ww1 Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Military Unifoms 1768-1796, the Dress of the British Army from Official Sources London, Arms & Armour Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853683492) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 384pp; 67 b/w plates. Bookplate of a former owner on the (blank) free front endpaper, otherwise an excellent copy. (Due to the size/weight of this book, an extra shipping charge will apply to destinations outside the U.S.A.). Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 174659 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military History Dress Uniforms British Army 0853683492 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Military Uniforms 1768-96 GB, Purnell Book Services. 1st Thus. Hardback. UNDATED. Dark green cloth with gold lettering. Book is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age BUT top edge spotted. nrVG/No DW. Book number: f037.076 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carl von Clausewitz's on War Atlantic Books, 2007. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9781843543916. New. New The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: fn57 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9781843543916 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clausewitz's on War Uitgever: Atlantic Monthly Press Jaar: 2007. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9780871139566 -- Budget BoekBook number: 38132 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
Keywords: 9780871139566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clausewitz's on War. A Biography Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 238. A military historian offers a lively, insightful study of Carl von Clausewitz's landmark work on military strategy, first published in Germany following the Napoleonic Wars, analyzing the often confusing text of the book and assessing its continued influence on the history of modern warfare. ISBN: 9780871139566. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2015983 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780871139566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Eerste Wereldoorlog - Een geïllustreerde geschiedenis z.p., Anthos-Standaard - uitstekende staat - met (kleuren)foto's, 2004. Book number: 36529 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Historie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Eerste Wereldoorlog. Een geïllustreerde geschiedenis. (Amst., Antw.), Anthos/ Standaard Uitgeverij, (2006); Vierde druk. 23x16 cm. Pb. 342 pp., met tekst-illustraties en 34 foto's in kleur, noten/literatuurlijst, register. In zeer goede staat. ISBN 90 414 1100 3. Book number: 5092 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: World War I
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Eerste Wereldoorlog 1914 - 1918 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Eerste Wereldoorlog. Een geïllustreerde geschiedenis. Anthos: Amsterdam, 2004. Paperback, 1ste dr., foto's, bibliogr., reg., goed ex., 342 pp. Book number: 30235 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: WW I
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Eerste Wereldoorlog. Een geïllustreerde geschiedenis. Amsterdam, Ambo, 2004. Pb, in-8, foto's, bibliografische noten, register. Very good Book number: 19870208 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: WAR
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DE EERSTE WERELDOORLOG. EEN GEILLUSTREERDE GESCHIEDENIS, Antwerpen, Standaard, 2003 Gebrocheerd onder z/w foto-omslag, 160 x 240mm., 342pp., uitgebreide illustratie in kleur en z/w. ISBN 9076341702. ¶ De Eerste Wereldoorlog wordt vaak gezien als een Europese oorlog, en voor velen is hij synoniem met de uitputtende loopgravenoorlog aan het westfront. Strachan vertelt het verhaal van deze oorlog: van de slagen aan de Somme, bij Ieper en bij Verdun, van de achterliggende strategieën en de gebruikte wapens, zoals het eerste gebruik van gifgas en de inzet van tanks. Maar Strachan laat zien dat de Grote Oorlog met recht een wereldoorlog was. Dieper dan anderen gaat hij in op de strijd in het Midden - Oosten en aan het Russische front, de gevechten in Afrika en Azië en de inzet van talloze koloniale soldaten aan se Europese fronten. Bovendien bestrijdt Strachan de opvatting dat de Eerste Wereldoorlog een 'zinloze oorlog' was - hij stelt dat er tot het einde toe goede politieke motieven waren om de oorlog te verlengen. Boek is in prima staat. Book number: 22171 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Oorlog ; War ; Guerre ; Krieg
Keywords: WOI WWI histoire history . 9076341702 | In shopping cart More information div> |
European Armies and the Conduct of War HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 1983-09-15. (ISBN: 004940069X) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 224 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 064638 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: War and Military
Keywords: 004940069x | In shopping cart More information div> |
European Armies and the Conduct of War London, George Allen and Unwin. 1983. (ISBN: 0049400703). Softcover, 8vo, 224 pages, maps. Name inscribed on bottom edge, o/w a fine unmarked, uncreased copy. Book number: 030261 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: European Armies 0049400703 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Financing First World War Fww:p P Uitgever: Oxford University Press Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780199257270 -- Budget BoekBook number: 38390 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
Keywords: 9780199257270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Financing the First World War Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2004. orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, 268 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: The Gold Standard; Financial Mobilization; The Loss of Budgetary Control; Taxation; Domestic Borrowing; Foreign Borrowing. ["To Arms" is Hew Strachan's most complete and definitive study of the opening of the First World War. Now, key sections from this magisterial work are published as individual paperbacks, each complete in itself, and with a new introduction by the author. The First World War was costly in treasure as well as lives. Before its outbreak many commentators reckoned that the great powers could not afford to fight or that economic dislocation would bring war to a rapid close. They were wrong. Ways were found to fund the fighting that went beyond conventional devices like taxation or domestic borrowing. Britain managed to raise much of the money which it and its allies needed in the United States, so implicating America in the war long before its formal entry in April 1917. This is the first full history of how the war was financed. It resulted in hyper-inflation in the 1920s and, in due course, in New York's displacement of London as the world's money market. Its effects are still with us today" - Publisher's description] Book number: BOOKS017024I USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Keywords: World War One, Finance, Financial, Economic History, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Financing the First World War Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2004. Pb, 8vo, VIII + 268 pp. With notes, bibliography, index. How London lost its leading financial position to NY. Hyper-inflation followed soon after. As new/comme neuf/wie neu/als nieuw Book number: 20040070 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: WAR
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Financing the First World War. Oxford : Oxford University Press, 2004. Paperback. VIII, 268 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliogr. references, index. The First World War Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0199257272 Book number: #209209 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY *, *, World War, 1914-1919.. 0199257272 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Financing the First World War. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2004. First printing. 8vo, 268pp. A near fine paperback copy. Book number: 68482 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First World War Uitgever: Penguin Books Jaar: 2005. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback Hardback uitgave ISBN 9780143035183 -- Budget BoekBook number: 37588 € 18.99 [Appr.: US$ 23.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1894]
Keywords: 9780143035183 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First World War: a new illustrated history Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 2003; Simon & Schuster, London; 350pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 090958 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Geschiedenis/WO I
Keywords: WO I, WO I | In shopping cart More information div> |
The first world war Simon & Schuster INC., 2003, 350 .pp, hard cover, 19 x 25 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 217737&336F € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195] Catalogue: Wereldoorlog Ii
Keywords: Wereldoorlog II | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First World War. Volume 1 To Arms. First Edition; Thick 8vo; pp. xix, 1227; 31 b/w maps, original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, bibliography, index, a fine copy. New York, Oxford University Press, 2001. Book number: 87899 AUD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 81.5 US$ 102.18 | £UK 65.25 | JP¥ 8117]
Keywords: general military history World War One ww1 Europe Russia Britain France | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First World War A New Illustrated History Simon & Schuster, London, 2003. Quarto paperback, 350pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Minor scuffing and edgewear to cover. Very good to near fine. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 66364 AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.53 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page