| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 827 books on 34 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Indiscreet Mirror by Octavio Paz. In Proceedings of the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters. (May 16, 1984). Second Series, Number Thirty-Five. New York: American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters, 1984. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed yellow wrappers. The binding is lightly stained & the front wrap is somewhat bowed. [viii] & 87 pages. There is some very light foxing to the fore-edge and to the top & bottom edges. The contents are bright and fine. Very good. Among the contents are the Blashfield Foundation Address, "The Indiscrete Mirror", by Octavio Paz. There are commemorative tributes to Lillian Hellman by John Hersey, to Truman Capote by James Dickey and to Jimmy Ernst by Kurt Vonnegut. Book number: 23095 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Proceedings of the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters; Commemorative Tributes; Blashfield Foundation Address; Authors; Novelists; Poets; Latin American; Octavio Paz; the Indiscrete Mirror; John Hersey; James Dickey; Kurt Vonneg | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liliane De Cock Photographs Morgan & Morgan. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871000385). Soft cover. Book, B&W photos on semi-coated paper. Very good plus copy with some spotting to top edge and endmatter. Unpaginated. Very Good. Book number: 6799 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0871000385 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manzanar Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books. 1988, Stated 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0812917278). Hard Bound. Cloth Covered. Very well looked after. Americans Imprisoned Imprisoned, no trials. An awful mistake.Written by New York Times Insetigative Reporters and Photos by Ansel Adams. Time Editions are rare. Collectible. Like New/Very Good. Book number: 010370 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972]
Keywords: Ww2, American Japanese Prison Camp 0812917278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manzanar London: Secker & Warburg, 1989. Bound, 167pp. 8o. Oblong. Cloth binding with original dustjacket. Good copy 1st edition . Illustrated (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 51849.CUF € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1995] Catalogue: Fotografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Manzanar Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0812917278). Hardcover. Ill.: Ansel Adams. Book, Second printing. Commentary by John Hersey. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Hurt book: unread and near new but with bump to back board at bottom causing two dents at bottom edge and small rip in cloth, and at top edge causing small dent. DJ fine, slightly rubbed. 167 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 5216 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: World War II
Keywords: Japanese Americans Evacuation Relocation 1942 Photography 0812917278 Ansel Adams | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men: Three Tenant Families Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company; Mariner Books. 2001, 8th printing. (ISBN: 0618127496) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. liv, 471 pp. [61] pp. of plates, illus.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Depression-era classic on sharecroppers, with stunning photographs by Walker Evans. Born in Tennessee, James Agee (1909-1955) spent the summer of 1936 with photographer Walker Evans among the sharecroppers of Alabama, which resulted in the famous collaborative book, Let Us Now Praise Famous Men (1941). His autobiographical novel, A Death in the Family (1957) was awarded the Pulitzer Prize. He also wrote poetry, screenwriting, and film criticism. Fine. Book number: 046960 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1430] Catalogue: American::5. Modern, 1900-1945
Keywords: 0618127496 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men Boston: Mariner Books, 1989. trade PB. ISBN: 0395488974. Some soiling and wear; owner's inscription inside; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 471 pages. Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 186178 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: 0395488974 Sociology * | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men: Three Tenant Families Boston, MA, Houghton Mifflin Company; Riverside Press. 1960, First edition thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 471 pp. illus. First published, 1941. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Classic study of sharecroppers during the Depression, with stunning photographs by Walker Evans. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008701 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11916] Catalogue: American::5. Modern, 1900-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 4th printing, a clean, unmarked, complete near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). Book number: 106725 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Photography: monographs & catalogs 0395488974 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Into the Valley; a skirmish of the Marines Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1943. Reprint, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Major Donald L. Dickson USMC. Good/No Jacket. 200 g; pp. 96(last blank); portrait frontispiece, 14 plates; original cloth slightly bumped at the top of the rear board, with traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. "On the eighth day of October in the first year of our war, I went down into a valley with Captain Charles Rigaud of the United States Marines. A small skirmish took place down there. The Valley was on Guadalcanal Island, but it might have been anywhere. The skirmish was just an episode in an insignificant battle." -- from the opening paragraph Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Major Donald L. Dickson USMC. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0212836 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1087] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: Guadalcanal Military & Warfare; Military History -- World War II; Military History -- World War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manzanar. Photographs by Ansel Adams Secker & Warburg, 1988. Ed./Druk: 1. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 167. ISBN: 9780436001345. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U207196 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1995] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780436001345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manzanar = [Ringoen] / By John Armor and Peter Wright ; Commentary By John Hersey ; Photographs By Ansel Adams New York. N. Y. : Times Books 1988. 1st Edition. Description: xx. 167 p. : ill. ; 21 x 26 cm. Subjects: Manzanar War Relocation Center --Pictorial works. Japanese Americans --Evacuation and relocation. 1942-1945. World War. 1939-1945 --Concentration camps --California. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0812917278. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 88646 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2993]
Keywords: 0812917278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manzanar. Photographs by Ansel Adams Secker & Warburg, 1988. Ed./Druk: 1. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 167. ISBN: 9780436001345. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1284117 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP„ 848] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780436001345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manzanar New York: Vintage Books, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9780679722755. Illustrated by Adams, Ansel. Oversized. Oblong. Stated first Vintage Books edition. Minor edgewear, light corner chipping, sticker remnant near upper corner, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 167 pp; Ansel Adams lost photographic document of a tragic secret in the American past--the Japanese-American internment camp at Manzanar. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method.. Very Good . Book number: 25069 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9780679722755 9780679722755 0679722750 History World War II Two Art Photos History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manzanar. Times Books, New York: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. On March 21,1942, the United States government quietly posted the first in an ominous series of Civilian Exclusion Orders in communities throughout the West. These orders would ultimately deny more than 110,000 men,women and children of Japanese descent their liberty and property, and would consign them for a period of up to four years to one of ten barren, isolated American concentration camps built specifically to contain them. Eloquent and important, by turns tragic and uplifting, Manzanar is the sobering chronicle of that unhappy episode in American history. This camp lay in a harsh yet strangely beautiful setting,on the edge of the desert along the eastern slope of California's Sierra Nevada. ¶ 169 pages. Book number: 60885X1 USD 27.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP„ 2161] Catalogue: AMERICAN WEST
Keywords: ( Center Japanese Americans California Sierra Nevada II Evacuation Relocation World War Two Civilian Exclusion Orders Japan Photography). 0812917278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der grüne Helm - Nur ein Kieselstein - Die Insel und ich - Hinter diesen Mauern / Readers Digest Auswahlbücher Buchauszüge Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, cop. 1960. 500 S., Gebunden, Buch in gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, gut Book number: BU116224 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der grüne Helm - Nur ein Kieselstein - Die Insel und ich - Hinter diesen Mauern Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, 1960. Gebunden, Buch in gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher, Buchtext sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, gut Book number: BU119610 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blues Franklin Library, 1987. Hardcover. Signed; First Edition. Pristine. Leather bound with decorative boards. Gilt edges, marking ribbon, ribbed spine. Fine . -- Barner BooksBook number: 400880 USD 58.99 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP„ 4686]
Keywords: Refinements Printed Books Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
1942 World War 2 Article: "Battle of the River: Life Correspondent Reports on a Typical Marine Engagement I... Guadalcanal This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Life Magazine, 1942. Magazine. Very good, pages slightly discolored from age; illustrated with photos, pages approximately 10x14;; ADV009321; 12021; several pages; These are unbound pages from a journal. Image can be supplied if desired.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 58879 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ACHETEUR D'ENFANT EDITIONS STOCK. 1961. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 275 pages. Pičce de titre noire. Pičce d'auteur noire. Titre, auteur, filets dorés sur le dos bordeaux. ¶ Roman américain traduit par Pierre Singer. Préface de Raymond Las Vergnas. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30066286 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP„ 2484]
Keywords: XX čme sičcle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advice to Christian Parents. Baltimore: Armstrong & Berry, 1838. . . 126p. 15cm. Brown cloth; paper spine label. Somewhat soiled; endpapers insected; remnants of label; modern gift inscription. In good condition.. Book number: 15248 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ALGIERS MOTEL INCIDENT. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Book club edition. A detailed study of one incident that occurred during the Detroit Riots of 1967: in response to a report of shots, the police rushed to the motel where they found 10 black men and 2 white women. When they left, 3 of the men were dead, and the others were severely beaten, but no guns had been found, and the police involved did not report the incident. Hersey goes beyond this incident to look at the assumptions that underlie law and order as it is applied in this country. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book number: 22061 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953] Catalogue: Civil Rights Movement
Keywords: detroit riots 1967, urban affairs, police actions, civil rights, african american history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Algiers Motel Incident. Bantam Books, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ Tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps lightly scuffed with edgewear. Pages faintly tanning, no markings in text. Book number: 420123 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP„ 79]
Keywords: Race Relations Black History Detroit | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Algiers Motel Incident New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1968, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Some edge wear and tearing on DJ. A nice copy of a documentary on the tragic events at the Algiers Motel. 397 pages. VG+/Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 030519 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 278] Catalogue: Black Americana
Keywords: Blacks, Negro, Negroes, Colored People, African-Americans, African Americana, History, Racial Studies, Racism, Afro Americans, Black History, Civil Rights, Racial Equality, Algiers, Algiers Motel | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ALGIERS MOTEL INCIDENT. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. First printing. A detailed study of one incident that occurred during the Detroit Riots of 1967: in response to a report of shots, the police rushed to the motel where they found 10 black men and 2 white women. When they left, 3 of the men were dead, and the others were severely beaten, but no guns had been found, and the police involved did not report the incident. Hersey goes beyond this incident to look at the assumptions that underlie law and order as it is applied in this country. 397 pp Very near fine in a very good dustjacket (short closed tears to dj) - not an uncommon title, but rather difficult to find in the true first edition. Book number: 32724 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: Civil Rights Movement
Keywords: detroit riots 1967, urban affairs, police actions, civil rights, african american history | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page