| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 158 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Appendix of Epigrams, etc. n.p, n.d. 12mo. [359]-404 pp. Three-quarter blue morocco, marbled boards, original plain wrappers bound in. Near Fine. Bookplate of Henry Cabot Lodge. Book number: 232922 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems Selected from the Hesperides Elston Press, New Rochelle, NY, 1903. Hardcover (Full Leather), Illustrated by: H.M. O'Kane. Near Fine Condition. A fine arts and crafts edition of Herrick by the Elston Press limited to 260, bound in full brown morocco by Stikeman with 5 raised bands, gilt ruling and decoration; slight rubbing to hinges and boards. With the decorative bookplate of Sara Bard Field, the second wife of Charles Erskine Scott Wood, famed soldier, attorney, author and civil libertarian. On an added endpaper, Wood has inscribed a poem to Sara, dated San Francisco, April 1914, and signed at the bottom. Wood was a friend of Mark Twain's, Robinson Jeffers, Julian Alden Weir and Clarence Darrow and defended Margaret Sanger and Emma Goldman, amongst many others. A fine copy of a lovely book, with a remarkable provenance. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Illustrator: H.M. O'Kane. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 039884. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 039884 USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 677 | £UK 542.25 | JP¥ 67522] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; Antiquarian & Rare. Antiquarian & Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scribner Treasury : 22 Classic Tales New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 50266 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
You Can't Win New York, Macmillan, 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover , Very Good, Very good in originall red coth-covered boards. Light general wear, some tiny blemishes on the boards, a Short closed tear on one leaf, offsetting on the front and rear endpapers and pages 80-81. "Published September, 1926" on the copyright page. Previous owner's name on the front pastedown. Book number: b25226 USD 365.00 [Appr.: EURO 290.75 | £UK 233 | JP¥ 28995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Imitation of Robert Herrick. Privately printed, n.d. - Small quarto [7-1/4 inches high by 5-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in printed cream wraps with a decoration in black on the rear wrap. The wraps are slightly bumped with their edges somewhat darkened. [5] pages, including inside rear wrap. 2 decorative initials. Very good. Herrick's famous poem, "Upon Julia's Unlacing Herself" is followed by a gleefully coarse parody by Field.The BAL [Vol. 3, p. 128] lists this item as being "attributed" to Field. The particular printing at hand is NOT among the various editions listed in the BAL. Book number: 13120 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Humor; Parody; in Imitation of Robert Herrick; Upon Julia's Unlacing Herself; Poet; American; Eugene Field. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Labor, Defense, and Democracy New York: Workers Defense League, ca. 1941. With a Summary of the Work of the Senate Civil Liberties Committee. Wraps. 31 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 12338 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Civil Liberties La Follette Committee Workers Defense Committee Black Studies Labor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Music of a Feast. Poems for Young Readers Chosen and Introduced By Eleanor Graham London England, The Bodley Head, 1968. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Lynton Lamb Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0370010981 Hardack Hardback. First Edition. Ex-library with ex-library markings. Wear to D/J. Herrick was one of the band of young poets and wits who gathered round Ben Johnson for 'good talk and good fellowship' in the Old Devil Tavern in Fleet Street, and where known as 'the tribe of Ben'. But Herrick turned from that gay life before he was thirty-two and entered the Church. Eleanor Graham has chosen these poems for young readers, to whom the sweetness of Herrick's lyrics and the good humour of his wit may well make particular appeal. Illustrations. 93 pp. Plastic protective covering around D/J. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 080111 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Literature,classics Poetry and Plays
Keywords: ENGLISH LITERATURE CHILDRENS POEMS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House of the Seven Gables Chicago: Scott, Foresman. 1898, Later Edition. Hardcover. 367 pages, small hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. Decent, sound copy: binding a little worn at extremities, one small spot/faint wrinkle on front, pages 23 to 55 have occasional/very light underlining or brackets or one word notes. Otherwise the book is in nice condition with NO other markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good, no dj issued?. Very Good/No Dj Issued?. Book number: 008252 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novel 19th Nineteenth Century Classic Literature American | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Hesperides; the Poems and Other Remains of Robert Herrick. " "John Russell Smith ""Library of Old Authors"" 1869. First edition." "two volume set. pp.xxxiii,257 (255*);257-526. Original calf, marbled edges & eos. Lacking backstrips, internally fine." Book number: 79471 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209]
Keywords: Antiquarian Poetry Herrick | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: In the Sicilian Hills This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item 1903. magazine. "approximately 7x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Photographs and/or drawings; 7x9; 8 pp pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK One page has a tear not affecting the text. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 88960 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chimes New York: MacMillan, 1926. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Brown staining spots to several pages.. Book number: 26694 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chrysomela; a Selection from the Lyrical Poems of Robert Herrick, Arranged with Notes By Francis Turner Palgrave London. MacMillan And Co. 1884. 1st Edition. Description: xxviii. 199 p. 17 m. Notes: Title vignette. Series: Golden treasury series. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 117553 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chrysomela: A Selection from the Lyrical Poems of Robert Herrick arranged by Francis Turner Palgrave. London, Macmillan. 1877. Full-Leather. First edition of Palgrave's selection. Small octavo. 199pp. Half-title, title page and guard have spots of foxing, otherwise very good, front hinge cracked and tender, all edges gilt, bound in full calf with marbled endpapers and gilt dentelles. Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 32988 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clark's Field. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1914. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped, chipped on corners and torn on spine with small piece missing. Pages are clean with no markings. Book number: 025771 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clark's Field Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1914, First Edition. Cloth Bds, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Decorative Cover with Gilt. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 020814 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Common Lot New York, N.Y. The Macmillan Company. 1913, Reprint. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Author of "The Web of Life," "The Real World," etc. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 027366 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poetry Of Robert Herrick Anchor 1963 Paperback. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 777163 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Delighted Earth a Selection by Peter Meadows from Herrick's "Hesperides" London: Fanfrolico Press, N.D.. Hardcover. One of 550 numbered copies, blue cloth stamped in black, with just a little fading to the spine; near fine; illustrated by Lionel Ellis. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 22232 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fine Press
Keywords: Illustrated Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Delighted Earth. A Selection By Peter Meadows from Herrick's "Hesperides". London, Fanfrolico Press, 1927, First edition. Hardcover . Ill.: Lionell Ellis. Octavo, xii, 173, 3 pp. Blue cloth lettered in black. 10 collotype illustrations in text. An edition of 550 numbered copies, of which this is number 2. Spine has slightest of sunning; half inch split to fold; endpapers and fly leaves a bit tanned; foxing, age-darkening to top page edges; VG+ unworn copy otherwise. I don't think it was issued in a printed jacket. Book number: 7021 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Pre-20th Century Literature
Keywords: Fanfrolico Press. Illustrated Jpf Lionell Ellis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Delighted Earth : a Selection By Peter Meadows from Herrick's 'hesperides' London, The Fanfrolico Press. 1900, Limited Edition. hardcover. Ill.: Ellis, Lionel. Used, No publishing date is given, it was not published in 1900. This is no. 268 of a limited edition of 550. The corners are rubbed along with the edges of the spine which has also some long splits. The spine is also age darkened along with the edge of the front cover and has been heavily worn top and tail. Bfep are age darkened. The page block is tanned. The text is clear and tight. K. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 233988 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Ellis, Lionel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flower poems London, George Routledge & Sons, n.d.. Used - Good. Good hardback in green & blue cloth with gilt. New ed.. Illus by Florence Charles.. Lacks ffep; gift inscrip on front pastedown; pages a little browned. With a note on Herrick by Swinburne, and twelve coloured plates by Florence Castle.. Book number: BOOKS061962I GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flower Poems. With a Note on Herrick by Algernon Charles Swinburne. London, George Routledge & Sons, [191-?],. Hardcover. Very good condition. 96 p., illus. with 11 of 12 coloured plates by Florence Castle. Book number: 24070 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry Illustrated Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flower Poems. With a Note on Herrick By Algernon Charles Swinburne. Illustrated with 12 Coloured Plates by Florence Castle London, George Routledge & Sons Limited. 0. Hardcover. Ill.: Florence Castle. Book, N.d. (ca 1905). The Photogravure and Colour Series. 96pp, colored frontispiece, 11 additional coloured plates, index of first lines. Handsome green and blue illustrated cloth gilt, with round gilt medallion front board showing three typical Florence Castle maidens admiring (or grieving over) flowers, top edge gilt, spine slightly frayed at ends but other than light wear at corners is otherwise in very good condition, tissue protectors on all plates, plate for The Mad Maid's Song (opp p.44) loose, edges on following two leaves are rough from clumsy opening, lacks rear free end paper. Robert Herrick (1591-1674) was an English poet whom the 19th century English poet Algernon Charles Swinburne (1837-1909) describes in his Foreword as, "The last of his line, he is and will probably be always the first in rank and station of English song-writers." Florence Castle was a well known British illustrator. A very handsome book. Very Good. Book number: 004473 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3336] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Florence Castleenglish Poetry A.C. Swinburne Flowers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flower Poems Published by George Routledge and Sons Ltd., Broadway House, 68-74 Carter Lane, Ludgate Hill, London. Hard back binding in publisher's original brown marble paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the navy cloth spine, polished blue top page edges. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [xvi] 96 printed pages of text with 12 single-sided colour plates throughout. Rubbing of the cloth to the spine ends, ink name inside and in Very Good clean condition. Book number: 65589 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179] Catalogue: POETRY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flower Poems London, George Routlege & Sons. H. Back, 8vo. Ill.: Florence Castle. No date. Illustrated with 12 colour plates. Blue cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine, slightly sunned. Corners slightly bumped and back board is speckled with light grey marks. Internally this volume is tightly bound, the pages are a little browned but clean with no marks and no foxing. Overall a very nice volume. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 047116 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Poems Poet Poetry Literature Flower Florence Castle | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page