| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1543 books on 62 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Dank Des Herzens: Gedichte an Hermann Hesse Koln:, Westdeutsches Herman Hess-Archiv,, 1949., First edition. Paperback. 23 pp. Tall string-bound wrappers. Poems in German by numerous poets. Attractively printed, numbered pamphlet with three illustrations. Very good.. Book number: 7095 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Zarathustras Wiederkehr. Ein Wort an die deutsche Jugend.Von einem Deutschen.Bern, Stämpfli 1919, gr.8°, Or.-Kt.39 S.1.Ausg.Mileck II,35.VDeckelrand mit farbigem Klebestreifen verstärkt, Rücken etw.eingerissen, innen frisches Expl. Book number: 35708 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Literatur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 21, s.d.(env 1947) . Contient entre autres : Master Strange , Essai de sketche synchronique pour être filmé , par Charles Baudouin pour la présentation et par Marcello-Fabri (14 pages + 1 illustration hors-texte). Chrétien de Troyes et le symbolisme médiéval , par Alb. Béguin. Encore quelques mots en marge de la tapisserie de Bayeux, par Anatole Jakovsky ( 4 pages + 4 illustrations hors-texte). La paste à Bergame, par J.-P. Jacobsen (8 pages + 1 ill. hors-texte). Littérature, Morale & Révolution, par R. Garnier. Les "" ultra-virus, clef d'un nouveau concept philosophique & scientifique : l'Aformel , non particulaire, physique , par Dct. Robert Boncour. ..." Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction env. 1947. Contient en outre : Esthétique de la 51ème année , ( III ) Le cinéaste est un transformateur d'énergie artistique , par Armand J. Cauliez ( 6 pages ). Ordre et Progrès, par Georges Pascal. Les réalités intellectuelles : Esthétique & Psychanalyse , par J. Duvaldizier. Egalement : Livres de femmes , par Clara Malraux. Enfin : Union Française , apports de la littérature algérienne , par Lucienne Jean-Darrouy ...1 fascicule in-8 carré, 130 pp., broché. Assez bon état général. ¶ "L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 21, s.d.(env 1947) . Contient entre autres : Master Strange , Essai de sketche synchronique pour être filmé , par Charles Baudouin pour la présentation et par Marcello-Fabri (14 pages + 1 illustration hors-texte). Chrétien de Troyes et le symbolisme médiéval , par Alb. Béguin. Encore quelques mots en marge de la tapisserie de Bayeux, par Anatole Jakovsky ( 4 pages + 4 illustrations hors-texte). La paste à Bergame, par J.-P. Jacobsen (8 pages + 1 ill. hors-texte). Littérature, Morale & Révolution, par R. Garnier. Les "" ultra-virus, clef d'un nouveau concept philosophique & scientifique : l'Aformel , non particulaire, physique , par Dct. Robert Boncour. ..." Book number: 50329 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gertrude Penguin, 1986. Reprint, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. the edges of the text block have darkened with age, there are handling marks to the colour illustrated paperback binding, but otherwise the book is clean, sound, and free of any annotation apart from the previous owner's name on the 1st page.Translated from the German by Hilda Rosner, the author explores the destructive nature of love. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 122 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0239789 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: Literature short stories modern classic Literature & Literary; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi) Holt Rinehart & Winston, New York, 1969. First Edition, Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Jacket shows only very light wear and rubbing to edges with a few tiny chips. Colors are bright with some minor sunning to white background. Not Price-Clipped with no price on the jacket. Head of spine on book is slightly bumped in from having been read but otherwise shows little to no wear and is unmarked and in a tight binding. Front endpaper has been neatly excised, not no marks internally otherwise. No visible signs that this is a book club edition despite the missing price. Heavy paper stock and full cloth binding with no tell-tale signs of being BC Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 031983 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Modern First Editions; Modern First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
If the War Goes on… The Noonday Press, New York, 1971. reprint, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. previous owner's name on the 1st page, otherwise minimal handling and wear consistent with a 40-year-old book.Translated by Ralph Manheim this is a series of essays, anti-war writings"in each one of these essays I strive to guide the reader not into the world theater with its political problems but into his innermost being, before the judgement seat of his very personal conscience." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 186 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0239791 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: literature German, translated hesse Literature & Literary; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het kralenspel. Poging tot een levensbeschrijving van Magister Ludi Josef Knecht gevolgd door Knechts nagelaten werken De Bezige Bij, Amsterdam, 1980. 2e druk, paperback, 567 pp Book number: 101561721 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: Vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het kralenspel. Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij. 1978, 567 pp, Paperback Book number: 101538651 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Siddhartha Peter Owen & Vision Press, 1960. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.Previous ownership inscription,a well known Wits academic figure Ellison Kahn.Tightly bound.Very good copy.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: vt20 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le voyage en Orient. Calmann-Lévy, Paris _1948, 14x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des ex numérotés, seul tirage. Préface de André Gide. Deux très légères traces d'insolation en tête et en pied du dos, sinon agréable exemplaire. - Calmann-Lévy, Paris _1948, 14x19cm, broché. Book number: 28896 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Als een god in Italië. Utrecht, Het Spectrum, 3e dr., 2003. 240pp gelijmd, paperback, goede staat, Tweedehands; . Book number: 1111022571 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Proza
Keywords: Reisverhalen; Italië | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermann Hesse. Sein Leben und sein Werk. Mit einem Anhang von Anni Carlsson. Frankfurt, Suhrkamp-Verlag, 1947. 306 S. OKart. Book number: 15137AB € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Literaturgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Hilliard. Vanitas 1990. Paperback. Pp: 100. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U619492 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Fotografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermann Hesse. (=Köpfe des XX. Jahrhunderts 10). Colloquium Vlg., Berlin 1959. 94 S. 8°. Original-Pappband, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Rückenschild, Einband leicht fleckig, Stempel a. Schnitt u. Titelrückseite, wenige Seiten m. leichten Bleistiftanstr., insgesamt ordentliches Exemplar. Book number: 57672 € 6.96 [Appr.: US$ 8.74 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 694] Catalogue: Neuere Literaturwissenschaft
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eklipse Richter, 1997. Paperback. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U799587 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die neue Rundschau - 1946 - Viertes Heft (Juli-Heft): Eugen Kogon - Das deutsche Volk und die Konzentrationslager ; Thomas Mann - Dostojewski ; Walter Klobenhoff - Von unserm Fleisch und Blut ; Werner Bergengruen - Dies Irae ; Rainer Maria Rilke - Briefe ; Hermann Hesse - Ein Brief nach Deutschland. Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer,1946.8' 383-498 pages. Paperback. Cover torn, worn and with pen markings. Spine missing. Pages dog-eared and slightly stained. Text readable. Fair condition. The book is in : German . Book number: D_105_022 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: German History German Literature Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hesse/Mann Letters; The Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955 New York, Harper & Row. (ISBN: 0-06-010642-5) . [1975], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 196pp. Photographs, notes, appendices, index. Some minor edgewear to the dust jacket. Letters of Hermann Hesse & Thomas Mann. Annotated by Wolfgang Sauerlander. Foreword by Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Locale: Germany. Book number: 121378 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Essays and Literary Criticism
Keywords: Essays, Authors, Letters 0060106425 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1982. Soft Cover. A nice copy with only light wear. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 072298 USD 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 385] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Metamorphoses, Fantasy, Fiction, Novel, Classic Literature, Literature, Literary Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermann Hesse. Dichtung und Gedanke. Stuttgart, Frommann, 1947. Mit 1 Portrait. 94 S. OKart. Book number: 14064AB € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Biographien und Memoiren | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermann Hesse. Dichtung und Gedanke. Fr. Frommanns Vlg., Stuttgart 1947. 94 S. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, unteres Kapital m. kl. Einriss, Einband teils gebräunt, Papier altersbedingt gebräunt, vereinzelt Bleistiftanstr. Book number: 43779 € 7.20 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718] Catalogue: Neuere Literaturwissenschaft
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die vielen Gesichter Hermann Hesses. Ein Dichter im Urteil seiner Zeitgenossen von damals bis heute. Vorwort von Volker Michels.. Eggingen, Edition Isele 1996. gr.8° 112 S. mit vielen, tls. farb. Abb. Illustr. Orig.-Pappband. = Mit handschriftl. Widmung von Volker Michels auf dem Vorsatz. Sehr gut erhalten. (550 gr.). Book number: 33514 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Widmungsexemplar - | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Sprung. Als der Rahmen des Möglichen zu eng wurde, platzte es heraus und suchte das Weite... Bielefeld, Grafik Werkstatt, 1986. 132 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Ecken berieben, Text sehr gut, ISBN: 3923902034. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU048157 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A DIALOGUE WITH SOLITUDE - SIGNED BY DAVE HEATH Toronto, CANADA, Lumiere Press., 2000, Second Edition (First Thus). (ISBN: 0-921542-119) Cloth in Dust Jacket, 4to, np, 83 duotone illustrations. From Hugh Edwards' foreword: "A Dialogue With Solitude is a self-portrait in which the artist himself never really appears, but is revealed and interpreted by every detail. From the beginning of the sequence to its end, the viewer accompanies his unseen guide, out of darkness and troubled sleep, on a pilgrimage through an unpredictable environment where contradiction seems to be the only law. It is a solitude crowded with human beings, all of whom he recognizes and understands, but with whom he can make no exchange other than the gestures of an almost mechanical ritual. Along the way are pauses, marked by poetic quotations". Beginning with the Philadelphia native's tour of duty during the Korean war, "Dialogue"'s dark, murky images capture ten years of winding through an America seen through the shadows of Barnum, Sartre and Camus. With resonances of Robert Frank, Diane Arbus, Lisette Model and Ed Van Der Elsken, Dave Heath's landmark book was a truly an innovative work upon its unheralded 1965 appearance, and remains one of the highlights of Post-war photographic literature. This 2000 Lumiere Press edition (cited on page 43 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and whose 1965 first edition is featured on page 104 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") features the NovaTone printing process which gives a higher quality of reproduction than the original as well as a transcript of a letter from Robert Frank. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Dave Heath in blue ink beneath his name on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/Fine. Book number: 020361 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775] Catalogue: Photography Monograph
Keywords: Dave Heath, Hugh Edwards, Robert Frank, James Baldwin, T.S. Eliot, W.B. Yeats, Wright Morris, Rainer Maria Rilke, Matthew Arnold, Robert Louis Stevenson, Stephen Crane, Hermann Hesse, Literature & Fiction, Photography, Photo Monograph Monographs, Martin P | In shopping cart More information div> |
A DIALOGUE WITH SOLITUDE Toronto, CANADA, Lumiere Press., 2000, Second Edition (First Thus). (ISBN: 0-921542-119) Cloth in Dust Jacket, 4to, np, 83 duotone illustrations. From Hugh Edwards' foreword: "A Dialogue With Solitude is a self-portrait in which the artist himself never really appears, but is revealed and interpreted by every detail. From the beginning of the sequence to its end, the viewer accompanies his unseen guide, out of darkness and troubled sleep, on a pilgrimage through an unpredictable environment where contradiction seems to be the only law. It is a solitude crowded with human beings, all of whom he recognizes and understands, but with whom he can make no exchange other than the gestures of an almost mechanical ritual. Along the way are pauses, marked by poetic quotations". Beginning with the Philadelphia native's tour of duty during the Korean war, "Dialogue"'s dark, murky images capture ten years of winding through an America seen through the shadows of Barnum, Sartre and Camus. With resonances of Robert Frank, Diane Arbus, Lisette Model and Ed Van Der Elsken, Dave Heath's landmark book was a truly an innovative work upon its unheralded 1965 appearance, and remains one of the highlights of Post-war photographic literature. This 2000 Lumiere Press edition (cited on page 43 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter", and whose 1965 first edition is featured on page 104 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") features the NovaTone printing process which gives a higher quality of reproduction than the original as well as a transcript of a letter from Robert Frank. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/Fine. Book number: 013281 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845] Catalogue: Photography Monograph
Keywords: Dave Heath, Hugh Edwards, Robert Frank, James Baldwin, T.S. Eliot, W.B. Yeats, Wright Morris, Rainer Maria Rilke, Matthew Arnold, Robert Louis Stevenson, Stephen Crane, Hermann Hesse, Literature & Fiction, Photography, Photo Monograph Monographs, Martin P | In shopping cart More information div> |
A DIALOGUE WITH SOLITUDE Culpepper, VA & New York, A Community Press Publication Distributed By Horizon Press., 1965, First Edition. Cloth, 4to, np, 83 duotone illustrations. Designed by Dave Heath. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. From Hugh Edwards' foreword: "A Dialogue With Solitude is a self-portrait in which the artist himself never really appears, but is revealed and interpreted by every detail. From the beginning of the sequence to its end, the viewer accompanies his unseen guide, out of darkness and troubled sleep, on a pilgrimage through an unpredictable environment where contradiction seems to be the only law. It is a solitude crowded with human beings, all of whom he recognizes and understands, but with whom he can make no exchange other than the gestures of an almost mechanical ritual. Along the way are pauses, marked by poetic quotations". Beginning with the Philadelphia native's tour of duty during the Korean war, "Dialogue"'s dark, murky images capture ten years of winding through an America seen through the shadows of Barnum, Sartre and Camus. With resonances of Robert Frank, Diane Arbus, Lisette Model and Ed Van Der Elsken, Dave Heath's landmark book was a truly an innovative work upon its unheralded 1965 appearance, and remains one of the highlights of Post-war photographic literature. A bright, handsome copy of the first edition itself (cited on page 104 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II" and page 43 of "From Fair to Fine: 20th Century Photography Books That Matter") lacking its fragile dust jacket and showing a very slight crimp to the tips of the boards at the lower foredge corners. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Near Fine./No Jacket. Book number: 020200 USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 716.75 | £UK 574.25 | JP¥ 71494] Catalogue: Photography Monograph
Keywords: Dave Heath, Hugh Edwards, Robert Frank, James Baldwin, T.S. Eliot, W.B. Yeats, Wright Morris, Rainer Maria Rilke, Matthew Arnold, Robert Louis Stevenson, Stephen Crane, Hermann Hesse, Literature & Fiction, Photography, Photo Monograph Monographs, "The Pho | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page