| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Beitrag zur Naturgeschichte der Rankenfüsser (Cirripedia). Berlin: G. Reimer, 1834, . 4to, 27.3 cm. Pp. viii,60, 38 figs. on 2 finely engraved plates. Orig. printed limp boards. Fine copy. Classic monograph on barnacles and related crustacean orders. Book number: 3382 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.75 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17456]
Keywords: zoology, crustacea, cirripedia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beiträge zur Naturgeschichte der Rankenfüsser (Cirripedia). Berlin, G.Reimer, 1834. VIII,60 pp.text & 2 copper plts. Original green boards. Occas.foxing. Nice copy. * First edition. Halftitle present. Carl Hermann Conrad Burmeister [1807-1892]. [54611] Book number: 54611 € 110.00 [Appr.: US$ 138.13 | £UK 88.25 | JP¥ 10973]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beiträge zur näheren Kentniss der Gattung Tarsius. Berlin, G.Reimer, 1846. 140 pp. 7 lithogr.plts. Boards. Book number: 105891 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: Zoology Tarsius Zoölogie Zoologie Spookdieren | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire de la création.. Exposé scientifique des phases de développement du globe terrestre et de ses habitants. Édition française, traduite de l'allemand par E. Maupas. Revue par le prof. Giebel Paris: F. Savy, 1870. 8°gr>: pp. 689+1nn+30 di cat edit. Brossura originale figurata. Alcune scolori al piatot ant e lievi usure alla brossura, opera nel complesso in ottimo stato di conservazione. 65 xilogr in nero nel testo Book number: 100120 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975] Catalogue: Testi Scientifici
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire de la création.. Exposé scientifique des phases de développement du globe terrestre et de ses habitants. Édition française, traduite de l'allemand par E. Maupas. Revue par le prof. Giebel Paris: F. Savy, 1870. 8°gr>: pp. 689+1nn+30 di cat edit. Brossura originale figurata. Alcune scolori al piatot ant e lievi usure alla brossura, opera nel complesso in ottimo stato di conservazione. 65 xilogr in nero nel testo Book number: 60066 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975] Catalogue: Testi Scientifici
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire de la création.. Exposé scientifique des phases de développement du globe terrestre et de ses habitants. Édition française, traduite de l'allemand par E. Maupas. Revue par le prof. Giebel Paris: F. Savy, 1870. 8°gr>: pp. 689+1nn+30 di cat edit. Brossura originale figurata. Alcune scolori al piatot ant e lievi usure alla brossura, opera nel complesso in ottimo stato di conservazione. 65 xilogr in nero nel testo Book number: 60066 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975] Catalogue: Testi Scientifici
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire de la création.. Exposé scientifique des phases de développement du globe terrestre et de ses habitants. Édition française, traduite de l'allemand par E. Maupas. Revue par le prof. Giebel Paris: F. Savy, 1870. 8°gr>: pp. 689+1nn+30 di cat edit. Brossura originale figurata. Alcune scolori al piatot ant e lievi usure alla brossura, opera nel complesso in ottimo stato di conservazione. 65 xilogr in nero nel testo Book number: 100120 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975] Catalogue: Testi Scientifici
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nichtmetallische Werkstoffe. Leipzig-Füssen: Winter'sche Verlagshandlung, 1943, 2. durchges. u. vermehrte Aufl., 356 S., m. 79 Abb., 113 Zahlentafeln u. 1 Übersichtstafel, HLn. (Lehrbücher der Feinwerktechnik, Bd. 10) . (Bibl.exemplar: Bibl.stempel und Signatur, Papier gebräunt - sonst gut erh.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr. Book number: 6202 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Technik
Keywords: Werkstofftechnik | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Organization of Trilobites, Deduced From Their Living Affinities; with a Systematic Review of the Species Hitherto Described. Ray Society, 1846. Large 4to. pp. 136, Plates. Very Good, in original boards with new cloth spine. Museum stamp on some pages. Corners very worn and boards rather rubbed. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. Book number: 23664 GBP 194.40 [Appr.: EURO 242.75 US$ 304.77 | JP¥ 24211] Catalogue: Science & Nature
Keywords: natural history Science & Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Organization of Trilobites, deduced from their living affinities, with a Systematic Review of the Species Hitherto Described Published by The Ray Society, London, 1846. x, contents, 136 pages, 6 plates at rear, 1 page advert at rear, First Edition in UK, small tears on spine, cover a little marked, neat and clean inside, good condition, original half paper and blue cloth, gilt title on spine, quarto 35 cm, Hardback. Book number: 35940 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Keywords: Burmeister, Hermann, The Organization of Trilobites, deduced from their living affinities, with a Systematic Review of the Species Hitherto Described | In shopping cart More information div> |
System der Pterylographie von Christian Ludwig NITZSCH, nach seinem handschriftlich aufbewahrten Untersuchungen. Halle, 1840, in-4°, 28,5 x 22,5 cm, with 10 engraved plates after Nitzch, xii + 228 pp, modern half-cloth, some pages foxed. The founding work on the positioning of the feathers birds' skins. (Ornithology).. . Book number: 4899 € 275.00 [Appr.: US$ 345.32 | £UK 220.5 | JP¥ 27431]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
System der Pterylographie von Christian Ludwig Nitzsch. Halle, E. Anton, 1840. XII,228 pp. 10 engr. plts. Modern boards. Text foxed. Book number: 206525 € 225.00 [Appr.: US$ 282.53 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 22444]
Keywords: Birds Vogels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Viaje por los Estados del Plata con referencia especial a la constitución fisica y al estado de cultura de la Republica Argentina, realizado en los anos 1857, 1858, 1859 y 1860. Union Germanica en la Argentina, Buenos Aires 1943-1944. 3 volumes. XXIV/521, IX/567, XII/372 pp. with numerous plates (partly coloured) and 1 folded map. 8vo. original hardcover, bindings a bit rubbed and stained, back of volume II creased, a few pages in volume III water-stained, otherwise a fine set. Text in Spanish Language. Book number: 42657 € 336.00 [Appr.: US$ 421.92 | £UK 269.25 | JP¥ 33516] Catalogue: Länderkunde / Reisen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |