ascending
descending
found: 150 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARAN, KENNETH/ RICHARD KOBLINER/ HERMAN ARTHUR/ HARVEY GOLDENBERG/ RUBIN MALOFF
The History of black Americans.
United Federation of Teachers. New York, 1972.. Gebonden met illustraties, 120 pp
Book number: 101365240
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

ARAN, KENNETH, HERMAN ARTHUR, RICHARD KOBLINER AND HARVEY GOLDBENBERG
The History of Black Americans: A Study Guide and Curriculum Outline
New York: United Federation of Teachers, (1972). Reviewed & edited by Jervis Anderson, Carl Gershman and Charles H. Wesley. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 120 p. Very good..
Book number: 29279
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Jervis Anderson Carl Gershman Charles H. Wesley
In shopping cart

More information

BALLINGER, RICHARD M., AND YORK, HERMAN H. (JOINT EDITORS)
The Illustrated Guide to the Houses of America
New York, Galahad Books. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0883651777) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xii, 260 pp. illus. index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning, top edge lightly soiled. Dust jacket, with a sunned spine, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 047062
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0883651777
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALLINGER, RICHARD M. / YORK, HERMAN
The Illustrated Guide to the Houses of America
New York: Galahad Books, 1971. 0883651777. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883651777. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. 1 inch + tear to top front panel, creasing.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Book number: 25118
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0883651777
In shopping cart

More information

BALLINGER, RICHARD M., & HERMAN YORK, EDITORS,
The Illustrated Guide to the Houses of America: a region-by-region survey of contemporary & traditional houses.
NY, Galahad, (1971). VG in G DJ. DJ edge wear with tears, rubbed.
Book number: BOOKS012132I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Houses
In shopping cart

More information

BALLINGER, RICHARD M. & YORK, HERMAN
The Illustrated Guide to Houses of America : A Region-By-Region Survey of Contemporary and Traditional Residential Houses
Galahad Books; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883651777. Very lightly worn boards. Inked inscription on fep. Edgeworn with closed tears dust jacket in protective mylar. Moisture circles on DJ. Profusely illustrated B&W photos. Glossary, index and introduction. Includes plans; interior and exterior photographs of homes typical of their area; 4to; 260 pages.
Book number: 4736
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0883651777 Architecture American Houses Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

BALLINGER, RICHARD M. & HERMAN YORK (EDS.)
The Illustrated Guide to the Houses of America
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1971. 1st. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to, 259 pp, "A Region-by-Region Survey of Contemporary and Traditional Residential Houses". Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS037017I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

BALLINGER, RICHARD M., AND YORK, HERMAN (EDITORS).
The Illustrated Guide to the Houses of America.
New York, Galahad Books, 1971. Hardcover. 4to. Green cloth spine and green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 259pp. Extensive illustrations. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. Tight, handsome first edition of this (to quote the jacket front panel) "region-by-region survey of contemporary and traditional residential houses.
Book number: 27469
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

BALLINGER , RICHARD M & HERMAN YORK (EDITED BY):
The Illustrated Guide to the Houses of America
Hawthorn 1971 First VG/VG edgewear chips & small tears to dj price clipped 260pp 288 illus including plans 11.5 x 9 1125g
¶ A region by region survey of contemporary and traditional residential houses. Due to the weight of this book there will be additional postage costs
Book number: 12134
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: architecture America house survey contemporary traditional residential South Northwest Southwest Midwest Northeast 0883651777
In shopping cart

More information

BERINGER RICHARD E., HERMAN HATTAWAY, ARCHER JONES, AND WILLIAM N. STILL
Why the South lost the civil war
University of Georgia Press 1986, 562 pag., pb, ills, maps, bibl., index, 15x23 /4, quality very good.
Book number: 44817
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Militaria
Keywords: Verenigde Staten, burgeroorlog
In shopping cart

More information

BERINGER, RICHARD E. AND HATTAWAY, HERMAN; JONES, ARCHER,
Why the South Lost the Civil War.
University of Georgia Press, 1986. Hardcover. 582 pages. (ISBN: 0820308153) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 58605
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

BERINGER, RICHARD E. & HERMAN HATTAWAY; JONES, ARCHER
WHY THE SOUTH LOST THE CIVIL WAR
Athens, GA, University of Georgia Press 1986, Later Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0820308153
¶ 1.74 x 9.28 x 6.37 Inches; 582 pages; Very slight foxing of top page edges; Otherwise essentially like new.
Book number: 57975
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505]
Catalogue: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

BERINGER, RICHARD E., AND HATTAWAY, HERMAN, AND JONES, ARCHER, AND STILL, WILLIAM N.
Why the South Lost the Civil War
Athens, GA, University of Georgia Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0820308153) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, xi, 582 pp. [24] pp. of plates, illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning, edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 051244
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: 0820308153
In shopping cart

More information

BERINGER, RICHARD E.; STILL, WILLIAM N., JR.; JONES, ARCHER; HATTAWAY, HERMAN
Why the South Lost the CIVIL War (History Book Club Selection)
NY: University of Georgia Press, 1979. Book Club. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 082035
USD 8.96 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Catalogue: "Politics, War
Keywords: Confederate States America History United CIVIL War 1861 1865 Period 1850 1877
In shopping cart

More information

BERINGER, RICHARD E. & WILLIAM N. STILL. JR. & ARCHER JONES & HERMAN HATTAWAY
Why the South Lost the CIVIL War
University of Georgia Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0820308153. First Printing; 1.74 x 9.28 x 6.37 Inches; 582 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 263148
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0820308153 CIVIL War
In shopping cart

More information

BERINGER, RICHARD E.;JONES, ARCHER;HATTAWAY, HERMAN
Why the South Lost the Civil War
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Univ of Georgia Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0820308153). Hb, 8vo. pp. xi, (5), 582, "According to the authors, the South lost the Civil War because Southern nationalism was weak, indeed almost nonexistent. Previously, many reasons have been cited for Confederate collapse, such as states rights squabbles, the Union's naval blockade, economic weaknesses, and inadequate military leadership. The authors make interesting but not always convincing counterarguments, concluding that states rights actually helped the Confederacy, the naval blockade was ineffective, the South's economy kept its armies supplied, and military leadership was about equal on both sides. While refuting views of several historians, including those in Why the North Won the Civil War, edited by David Donald (1960), the essays here are, overall, not as persuasive as in that book, though they are sure to renew the historical debate". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: A01709
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: American CIVIL War 0820308153
In shopping cart

More information

BERINGER, RICHARD E.; STILL, WILLIAM N., JR.; JONES, ARCHER; HATTAWAY, HERMAN
WHY THE SOUTH LOST THE CIVIL WAR (HISTORY BOOK CLUB SELECTION)
Athens, GA, University Of Georgia Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0820308153) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.75x11.25. Book, Date, minor inscription, and former owners name to FFEP. Light foxing to page edges, and soiling to edges of DJ. Cover of spine slightly warped. Good/Good.
Book number: 007199
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0820308153 No Amz-Ca
In shopping cart

More information

BERINGER, RICHARD E.; HATTAWAY, HERMAN; JONES, ARCHER; AND STILL, JR., WILLIAM N.
Why The South Lost The Civil War.
The University of Georgia Press, Athens: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Four historians consider the popularly held explanations for southern defeat - states-rights disputes, inadequate military supply and strategy, and the Union blockade - undergirding their discussion with a chronological account of the war's progress. At end, the authors find that the South lacked the will to win, that weak Confederate nationalism and the strength of a peculiar brand of evangelical Protestantism sapped the South's ability to continue a war that was not yet lost on the field. Includes an Index.
¶ 582 pages.
Book number: 6904X1
USD 25.10 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1994]
Keywords: ( Public Morale Confederate of America Virginia Military Academy Atlanta Strategy Tennessee Rights Slavery Seccession T. Sherman Religion Railroads John Pope North Carolina Nationalism Mississippi George B. McClellan Abraham Lincoln Robert . Lee . Johnsto
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACKBURN, ROBIN (EDITOR); SAMUEL, RAPHALE; VANAIK, ACHIN; HERMAN, EDWARD S.; PETRAS, JAMES; CARPENTIER, ALEJO; ACZEL, RICHARD; HARRIS, WILSON
New Left Review Number 154 (November-December 1985). The Lost World of Communism
London: New Left Review, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Samuel, "The Lost World of British Communism." Vanaik, "The Rajiv Congress in Search of Stability." Herman and Petras, "Resurgent Democracy: Rhetoric and Reality." Carpentier, "The Latin American Novel." Aczel, "Eagleton and English." Harris, "Adversarial Contexts and Creativity." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2200017
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, HERMAN Y.; WEIDNER, RICHARD T.
Physics from the Ground Up
NY: Mcgraw Hill, 1971. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070100829. 706 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautifully bound book. Great drawings and illustrations throughout book. An excellent gift!. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16295
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0070100829 Physics Science
In shopping cart

More information

COGGER, HAROLD G. & ZWEIFEL, RICHARD G. & BARNES, BEVERLY & BIJTEL, HERMAN J.V. VAN DEN
Encyclopedie van de reptielen & amfibieën
Weldon Owen, 1994. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 240. Informatie in woord en beeld. ISBN: 9789051124798. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1423598
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789051124798
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, MAX EASTMAN, HERMAN SIMPSON, IVAN GOLL, FÉDOR GLADKOV, IGNAZIO SILONE, JEAN-RICHARD BLOCH, JEAN GUEHENNO, VICTOR SERGE, MARC JARYG, LÉON WERTH, DOMINIQUE BRAGA
Europe. Revue mensuelle N° 137, 15 mai 1934.
Paris, Editions Rieder, 1934. Contient entre autres : Contre la dialectique marxiste, par M. Eastman (14 p.). Pour la dialectique marxiste, par Herman Simpson (19 p.). Chansons malaises, par Ivan Goll (2 p.). Princes sans domaines (Journal d'un déporté) (I), par Fédor Gladkov (23 p.). Fontamara, par I. Silone (40 p.). Dieu, douleur et travail, par J.-R. Bloch (5 p.). Le message de D H. Lawrence, d'après sa correspondance, par J. Guéhenno (6 p.). André Biély, par V. Serge (2 p.). Information et déformation, par M. Jaryg (16 p.).... 1 fascicule in-8, 152 p., broché, couverture d'origine. Couverture un peu défraîchie, bon état intérieur. Rare.
¶ Paris, Editions Rieder, 1934. Contient entre autres : Contre la dialectique marxiste, par M. Eastman (14 p.). Pour la dialectique marxiste, par Herman Simpson (19 p.). Chansons malaises, par Ivan Goll (2 p.). Princes sans domaines (Journal d'un déporté) (I), par Fédor Gladkov (23 p.). Fontamara, par I. Silone (40 p.). Dieu, douleur et travail, par J.-R. Bloch (5 p.). Le message de D H. Lawrence, d'après sa correspondance, par J. Guéhenno (6 p.). André Biély, par V. Serge (2 p.). Information et déformation, par M. Jaryg (16 p.).... 1 fascicule in-8, 152 p., broché, couverture d'origine. Couverture un peu défraîchie, bon état intérieur. Rare.
Book number: 72367
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

STEIN, HERMAN D. & CLOWARD, RICHARD A., EDS,
Social Perspectives on Behavior: A Reader in Social Science for Social Work and Related Professions.
Glencoe: Free Press, Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xx]+666+[2]pp. Ochre cloth. Spine faded, shaken, slight marginal pencilling, a good copy. Binding: HB.
Book number: 023659
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

EDIE, LESLIE C., ROBERT HERMAN AND RICHARD ROTHERY, EDS.,
Vehicular traffic science; proceedings of the Third International Symposium on The Theory of Traffic Flow, New York, June 1965; held under the auspices of the Transportation Science Section of the Operation Research Society of America.
New York, American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., 1967. Hardcover, Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings; previous owner's name on front endpaper; otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 27692
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY KEITH BRANIGAN. BRIAN HARTLEY, PETER SALWAY, KEITH BRANIGAN, HERMAN RAMM NICK HIGHAM, RICHARD HODGES AND MARTIN WILDGOOSE
Rome and the Brigantes, The Impact of Rome on Northern England
The Department of Prehistory and Archaeology, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, 1980. First Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Roger Evans. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Brigantes and the Roamn Army; The Vici - Urbanisation in the North; Villas in the North - Change in Rural Landscape?; Native Settlements East of the Pennines; Native Settlements West of the Pennines; Roman or native in the White Peak. Lightly marked white covers with magenta decoration and lettering, lower staple is missing, previous owner's details on title-page, clean pages No dust jacket, as published. Illustrator: Roger Evans. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 42212020044.
Book number: 42212020044
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: , British History, Northen England, Archaeology British History; England; Early (0-1000 AD); Archaeology. Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search