| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 11 books |
Apostolische oudheden, of het leven, de daden, en martelaryen der heylige apostelen, evangelisten, en oude vaderen... Francois Halma, Willem vande Water, Utrecht. 1698. Hardcover. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1509108 € 295.00 [Appr.: US$ 389.08 | £UK 246.75 | JP¥ 30217] Catalogue: Religie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Herman Witsius (diss.). 's-Gravenhage: Guido de Bres, 1953. Paperback, (xvi) 279 p. (pencil lines in margins) Book number: 30759 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Church History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MISCELLANEORUM SACRORUM Libri IV .. de prophetis & prophetia, de tabernaculi Levitici mysteriis, de collatione sacerdotii Aaronis & Christi, de synedriis Hebraeorum, de IV bestiis Danielis, de cultu Molochi .. TOMUS ALTER XXIII Excercitationes .. accesserunt ANIMADVERSIONES IRENICAE ad Controversias quasdam Anglicanas ut et ORATIONES QUINQUE. Utrecht, Francis Halman + Halman & William vande Water BOTH 1st First editions 1692, 1700 Frontis of Hebrews with background of sea monsters and emblematic Christ spouting fire with 7 candles by G. Hoet/J. Mulder. Woodcut printers mark to 1st TP & copperp. Two Volumes quarto laced through full vellum, not quite uniform bindings (spine darkened to second volume/tips worn). All edges sprinkled red and both stamped Ambrose Swasey Library to lower fore-edge. Frontis + Titlepage with emblematic woodcut printer's mark +[24]pp Dedication & to Reader +859pp +[49]pp index, Volume 2 titlepage in red and black with copperplate printer's mark +[14]pp dedication & contents +folding portrait if Wits +951pp +[56]pp indices. There are 11 blindstamps of the Crozier Theological Seminary to each volume, none on printed area except that on frontispiece which encroaches on the imprint below illustration. Plates are of building of the Tabernacle, includes a neat flap engraved as a curtain that can be lifted to see the inner sactum. Entirely clean, though a few pages are minimally more tanned as paper quality varied. *Deals with various more esoteric theology such as prophesy, revelations, ecstacies, Beasts of Daniel IV, Jewish rites and customs, some 60 pages about America etc by this noted Dutch theologian. Text in Latin with Greek and Hebrew. Shoulder notes printed through out and a few large floriated head- and tailpieces. Clean and crisp. Book number: V70980 GBP 440.00 [Appr.: EURO 526.25 US$ 693.91 | JP¥ 53891] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: Jewish ceremonial mysteries prophecies Apocalypse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Assorted works, in Latin (5 vols.) Exercitationes Sacrae in Symbolum qod Apostolorum Dicitur, et in Orationem Dominicam. 474 pp plus index and 208 pp + index, pub. 1712; Miscellaneorum Sacrorum, Libri Quatuor; Oratio de Auctoris Vita; Dieterici Claesse Johannis Nicolai Andreae, Type of binding: Vellum Details: Embossed vellum, with raised bands. Vellum coming loose from some boards; glued end papers have all been stripped away. Ex-library- discreet library plates the only library traces. Pages lightly foxed, otherwise in excellent condition. Illustrated with engravings. In 'Miscellaneorum Sacrorum, Libri Quatuor' volumes, two engravings are loose but present. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost extra. H. Witsius, born in Holland, (1636-1708). He studied under Gisbertus Voetius, Johannes Hoornbeeck, Andreas Essenius, and Samuel Maresius. Pastored churches in Westwoud, Wormeren, Goesen and Leedwarden; served as professor of theology at Franeker (during which he wrote his famous 'Economy of the Divine Covenants Between God & Man'), Utrecht, and Leyden. In 1685, appointed chaplain to the Dutch embassy for the court of James II of England, during which he was invited to serve as moderator in the great Antinomian-Neonomian Controversy. Book number: 164185 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 758.25 | £UK 634.25 | JP¥ 77663]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegyptiaca, Et Dekaphylon Sive de Aegyptiacorum Sacrorum Cum Hebraicis Collatione Libri Tres. Et de Decem Tribubus Israelis Liber Singularis. Accessit Diatribe de Legione Fulminatrice Christianorum Sub Imperatore Marco Aurelio Antonio. Basile. John Rudolphum. 1739. 8vo. . Very Good. Book number: J04135 CAD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 453.75 US$ 598.37 | £UK 379.5 | JP¥ 46471] Catalogue: Antiquarian Books
Keywords: Meletemata Leidensia. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegyptiaca et Dekaphulon. Sive, De aegyptiacorum sacrorum cum hebraicis collatione libri tres. Et De decem tribubus Israelis liber singularis. Accessit diatribe de legione fulminatrice Christianorum, sub imperatore Marco Aurelio Antonino. Basel, Apud Joh. Rudolphum Im Hoff, 1739, 4to, Cont.vellum, sl. soiled, Titlepage in red and black, (10), 376 pp. Some staining. Fürst, Bibliotheca Judaica III, p. 525. Book number: 47871 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.73 | £UK 209.25 | JP¥ 25608]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ECONOMY OF THE COVENANTS BETWEEN GOD AND MAN: comprehending A Complete Body of Divinity (two volumes) P & R Publishing, 1990 hardback, two volumes, red cloth lettered gilt, a very good set in very good dust wrappers, 468 & 463pp, ISBN:0875528708 Book number: 143654 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Keywords: doctrine dutch | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economy of the Covenants Between God and Man, Comprehending A Complete Body of Divinity (2 vols.) Edinburgh: Thomas Turnbull, 1803. 2 vols. pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Front hinges nearly broken (both vols). Vol. I first few leaves loose but present. Vol. II back board badly stained. Both volumes yellowed, exlibrary, worn and faded covers. Book number: 327838 USD 77.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 5980]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermanni Witsii De Oeconomia Foederum Dei cum Hominibus Libri Quatuor. Editio Tertia. Ex recensione Auctoris, prioribus multo emendatior & auctior. Trajecti ad Rhenum [Utrecht]. Apud Franciscum Halmam, Gulielmum vande Water, Bibliop., M. DCI. XCIV. [i.e. 1694]. Halma, Francois, 1653-1722 [printer]. Water, Willem van de, fl. 1686-1728 [printer] 1694 . Quarto, 205x155mm. In contemporary vellum binding, slightly dusted, with bevelled edges. Title manuscript on spine. Top edge washed brown; foredge and lower edge with red speckling. [36], 919, [17] pages; signatures: *-3*4, 4*6, A-Z4, 2A-2Z4, 3A-3Z4, 4A-4Z4, 5A-5Z4, 6A-6B4. End-papers slightly foxed. Title-page printed in red and black, with printer's device; some fine speckling in sepia ink on title-page - about the only sign of use in the whole text! Includes indexes. With attractive head- and tail-pieces throughout and some decorated capital letters. Superbly crisp, clean and tight. (Digital photographs available on request.) Book number: 14160 GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.25 US$ 283.87 | JP¥ 22046]
Keywords: Antiquarian, Covenant theology, Latin. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeconomy of the Divine Covenants, vol. 1 only Publisher unknown, n.d.. 426 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Poor condition. Badly worn half-leather binding; surface of the boards is peeling, hinges are tender. Ex-library, lacks title page. Half of the front blank is torn away. Heavy foxing, some marginalia and stains. Worming affects first 96 pages, affecting some letters. Penciling and marginalia. Book number: 359751 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SACRED DISSERTATIONS, ON WHAT IS COMMONLY CALLED THE APOSTLES' CREED translated from the Latin (two volumes) Kuhl, Blackie & Others, 1823 hardback, two volumes, bound in black half calf, spines with raised bands ruled gilt, red morocco labels lettered gilt to spines, purple cloth boards a little faded, corners a little rubbed 7 more so top corners of volume I, marbled fore-edges, Biggar Museum bookplates on front pastedowns, small church stamp on front free endpaper of volume two, handwritten ownership not to verso title pages in a good copperplate hand, a good set of a scarce edition, b&w portrait frontis in volume I, 498 & 634pp Book number: 138201 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 US$ 110.39 | JP¥ 8574]
Keywords: creeds | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |