ascending
descending
found: 141 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
The Party Dress
Knopf, New York, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Light wear and chipping to jacket edges - a bright, attractive copy. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 039673
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
Balisand
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1943. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 219pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: bbh249
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
Balisand
1924, Alfred A. Knopf. Limited. a very good copy - balisand by joseph hergesheimer, pub by knopf, 1924, hardbound, vellum, limited, signed, #43 of 50 '(of which forty three only are for sale) printed on imperial japan vellum and signed by the author, first edition ed, 371 pages, 6x9 in. sound, somewhat discolored with foxing on vellum cover, a vg+ copy. Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 155
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Limited Editions
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
BALISAND
New York, Grosset & Dunlap (1924), Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
¶ Red cloth over boards, decorative dust jacket, yellow top stain. Historical novel set in Virginia during the Washington's last term as President. Dust jacket has chipping and short tears.
Book number: 32659
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
Balisand
London, Eyre & Spottiswood 1946 Repr. - (The Commonwealth Library). - Hardcover with dustjacket
Book number: F74681
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: english literature/novels
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
Balisand
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0404151191. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 483
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Authors E-J
Keywords: 0404151191 Hergesheimer, Joseph Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
Balisand
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1924, First Edition. Cloth. 371 pp. No dust jacket. Country club sticker and stamps. "A romance of a Virginia Federalist in the days of the Revolution and after.". Very Good.
Book number: 000740
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Romance, American Revolution, Virginia, Plantation Life
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH.
The Bright Shawl.
New York, A. A. Knopf, 1922, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. 220 p. 20 cm.
Book number: 32455
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH.
The Bright Shawl.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1922. Hardcover. Small 4to. Decorated gold and orange paper over boards and vellum spine, paper label. 220pp. Good plus. Edition limited to 225 numbered copies (this #192) signed by Hergesheimer. .
Book number: 29813
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: AMERICAN LITERATURE; SIGNED American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
The Bright Shawl
NY: Knopf, 1922. 1st printing of 1st US edition, near fine hard cover book/ dust jacket chipped otherwise good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 12452
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
The Bright Shawl
New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 1922. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 220 pp.; 19 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author, with a personalized inscription to Hollywood screenwriter Frances Marion. Light edgewear to boards, age toning. Very Good/No DJ. SIGNED.
Book number: 041968
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Collectible
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH.
Der bunte Schawl.
Reinbek bei Hamburg. Rowohlt. 1961. Taschenbuch. Leinenrücken. 154 Seiten+Anz. Sehr gut erhalten.
Book number: 52530
€  13.85 [Appr.: US$ 17.39 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1382]
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
Cytherea
London: Alfred A Knopf, [1929]. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. 371pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning. Cover marked. Fep missing .
Book number: bbh249aa
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HERGESHEIMER JOSEPH
CYTHEREA
STOCK. 1932. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 308 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Maurice Rémon. Préface de René Lalou.
Book number: R160085786
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH HERGESHEIMER,
Cytherea.
New York, NY, Alfred A. Knopf, INC, 1922. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The spine is discolored. Boards are lightly scuffed with edgewear. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 108765
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
Cytherea
Alfred A. Knopf, 1922. Hard Cover. Fair. 9th printing. Soiled orange boards, pages are clean; solid reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 040079
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HERGESHEIMER JOSEPH
CYTHEREA
STOCK. 1932. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 308 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Couverture légèrement détachée.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Maurice Rémon. Préface de René Lalou. Exemplaire n° 872 de la collection Le Cabinet Cosmopolite.
Book number: R160085787
€  19.90 [Appr.: US$ 24.99 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH (1880-1954)
Cytherea
New York. A. A. Knopf 1922. 1st Edition. Description: 371 p. 19 1/2 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Fiction Novel. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Somewhat dust-dulled on the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 78632
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
Cytherea
Heinemann London, UK 1922 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Cytherea, Hergesheimer, Joseph gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU398083
€  88.99 [Appr.: US$ 111.74 | £UK 71.5 | JP¥ 8877]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH (1880-1954)
Cytherea
New York. A. A. Knopf 1922. 1st Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. Uncommon in the dw.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 44738
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
Cytherea
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1925. Reprint. Pink hardback cloth cover. 371pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bbh249a
GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
Cytherea
New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 1922. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 373 pp.; 19 cm. ASSOCIATION/PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author, with a personalized inscription to Hollywood screenwriter Frances Marion, who adapted the story for a film released in 1924. Her blind stamp appears on the front free endpaper. A good+ copy, with moderate edgewear to boards, one corner bumped, a ding on the foreedge & back hinge. Age toning. Good/No DJ. SIGNED.
Book number: 041969
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Keywords: Collectible
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
The Foolscap Rose
Hamburg, Paris, Bologna, Albatross. 1935, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG/VG DW.
Book number: Alb_270
GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1127]
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH
The Foolscap Rose
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Lightly soiled pale cloth boards with sunned spine. tight unmarked text but for at least 6 light stamp marks of former owner.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13098
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH.
The Foolscap Rose.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1934, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition, spine ends worn. 312p.
Book number: 7882
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search