| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
New Green World. John Bartram and the Early Naturalists NY: Hastings House, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Wraps, a paperback original, near fine but for a few wrinkles on the slightly rolled spine. Murder in Chicago's Grant Park, a paperback original.. Book number: 013148 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Radical
Keywords: Radical Labor Nature Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Green World London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1954. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8"; 272pp; blue cloth with black; dustwrapper chipped to top edge of spine; good copy; In 1743, John Bartram of Philadelphia set off on an expedition into the American wilderness;. Good/Fair. Book number: 3620 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: History
Keywords: America; Wilderness; Savages; Trappers; Traders; History; Naturalist; Plants; Animals; History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
NEW GREEN WORLD. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1954. First Edition. This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. Printed in Londn in 1954. Blue covers, illustrated end papers - a map of Pennsylvania, New Jersey, New York and Deleware area, The book is tIght and clean with a little wear at the corners. There are no marks or writing. Clean and crisp pages. The dust jacket is has a medium green background with white and black lettering. It is unclipped with the price showing as 15 s net. There is a little wear to the corners and a touch of wear a certain points along the edge. Now protected in a new archival see-through and removable mylar cover. This is about the English botanist, John Bartram and his son who explored the unmapped, Indian occupied 'new world' in the 1700's in discovery of its plants and flowers - on behalf of grand landowners in England. The foreward is by V. Sackville-West. There are a few illustrations in black and white.; 8vo; 272 pages. Book number: 7287 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Botany Botanicals Exploration Naturalists Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Green World Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1st 1954. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The plant hunting exploits of John Bartram in the American wilderness. B/w illustrations. Corner clipped from half-title. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Book number: 572147 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY (FOREIGN) HISTORY (AMERICAN) GARDENING PLANT HUNTING | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Green World: John Bartram and the Early Naturalists Hastings House, 1954. Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. 272 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; pages yellowed; good solid book. The dj has some creasing and discoloring; wrapped; taped to covers. Book number: 098272 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Green World London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1954. First. Paper. 8vo. Lt blue boards, black titles, mapped endpapers. Wear to extremities. Dw has wear and tiny tears to extremities. Good+/good. Book number: 5006271 GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.17 | JP¥ 411] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Horticulture | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Green World: John Bartram and the Early Naturalists Hastings House NY. 1954 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp272. Endpaper Maps. Book number: 2385 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: Herbst Josephine;New Green World: John Bartram and the Early Naturalists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nothing is Sacred. NY: Coward-McCann, 1928. First Edition. The author's first book, inscribed by her on the front flyleaf in the year of publication. Spotting there, affecting the first few letters of the author's signature; otherwise this is a near fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. Book number: 005812 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nothing is Sacred. New York: Coward-McCann, 1928. First edition of author's first book. 8vo. 244 pp. Blue cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket. Book number: 215824 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rope of Gold. A Novel of the Thirties. Old Westbury,Feminist Press,1984. Pap.xvi+449p. Introduction: Alice Kessler-Harris & Peter Lauter. Afterword: Elinor Langer. Book number: 65708 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
Somewhere the Tempest Fell New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, light wear to cloth at extremities, very minor bending at bottom corners of a few pages; jacket edgeworn but still attractive, a few tiny tears and some dog-earing along top edge, chip at top rear hinge of jacket that's taken the "S" in the title with it, unobtrusive closed tear at bottom of front panel Noted on the jacket blurb as "the first book since the war by one of the most important American woman novelists," this also proved to be the author's last published novel. A complex (too complex, in the eyes of most critics) philosophical tale of a group of disparate characters -- a mystery writer, a divorcee, a radical journalist, and others -- each of whom is in the midst of a personal crisis of some sort, it was a critical and commercial failure. Even Herbst's sympathetic biographer admits that "its tone is decisive but its content is vague [and] it is difficult to summarize because it is difficult to be certain what is being said." Its major strength is in its evocation of WWII-era Chicago; as the jacket blurb puts it, "Josephine Herbst records with equal ease the night life of jazz musicians and a literary tea at the Pump Room, a journalist's moving soliloquy on the suicide of Ernst Toller and the comedy of an odd household on the South Side." [This book is featured in ReadInk's Catalog #2, "Skirts, in Jackets"; ask for it by name or number.]. Near Fine in Very Good dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 15339 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Fiction: Vintage
Keywords: Chicago Journalists Mystery Writers Ernst Toller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Starched Blue Sky of Spain and Other Memoirs. Introduction by Diane Johnson HarperCollins (1991), 8vo., xxv,178 pp.; First Edition Thus; NF/NF; ISBN: 006016512X Book number: LR54002 USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Starched Blue Sky of Spain. NY: HarperCollins, (1991). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 703324 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Starched Blue Sky of Spain and Other Memoirs Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Northeastern Univ Pr. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 155553399x). Softcover, 8vo. Pp 178. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 046696 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography,Radical,Radicalliterature 155553399x | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE STARCHED BLUE SKY OF SPAIN and Other Memoirs. Introduction by Diane Johnson. (New York), Harper Collins, (1991). Cloth spine & boards, remainder mark on lower edge else fine in d/w, pp. xxv, 178. ISBN 0 06 016512 X. ¶ "Memoirs of the political and literary scene between the wars by one of the leading women writers of her time" (d/w sub-title). Book number: 79915 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Spain Spanish Civil War memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Starched Blue Sky of Spain and Other Memoirs Uitgever: Northeastern University Press Jaar: 1999. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781555533991 -- Budget BoekBook number: 33221 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Keywords: 9781555533991 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Starched Blue Sky of Spain and Other Memoirs Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 006016512X). Hardcover. Book, First printing. Introduction by Diane Johnson. Blue cloth binding, oatmeal boards. Book unread, near fine in like DJ with crease to bottom quadrant of ffep. Pub's promo sheet laid in. 178 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 5940 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: Spain History CIVIL War 1936 006016512x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Starched Blue Sky of Spain, and Other Memoirs New York: HarperCollins, 1991. 006016512X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 006016512X. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ; 0.9 x 9.6 x 6.1 Inches; 178 pages. Book number: 22337 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
Keywords: 006016512x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Starched Blue Sky of Spain, and Other Memoirs HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006016512X Very good in Very good little sunned edgenicked dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING68348 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: 006016512x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Starched Blue Sky of Spain. NY, Harper, (1992). VG PB. Posthumous memoirs of novelist & journalist Herbst (1892-1969) alternating between dreamy recollection & thoughtful questioning. Owner notation fep. Book number: BOOKS031607I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Mercury (January, 1934) New York, Knopf, 1934, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers with foxing. Book number: b21896 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |