| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Another Pair of Shoes London, England, The Sheldon Press. 1947. Hard Cover. A very good plus maroon hard cover with illustrated boards. Spine slightly rolled. Hand dated Christmas 1947 and signed by previous owner on front end page. Front free end page torn out. Cover shows single water stain and light wear to edges and tips. Glossy frontispiece by R.H. Brock. Inner pages very clean. Very Good Plus. Book number: 2E2778 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: English Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Betsy-Go-Lucky of the Fourth London; Jarrolds. . H/b; monochrome illus boards; g; 8vo; 284pp; foxing on edges and eps; cover very worn; coming away from spine; fep loose; frontis missing. Book number: 24052 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls'School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
A family from nowhere London, Nelson, 1939. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. Illus by E.E. Brier.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Undated and with no edition stated, but probably an early reprint from late 1930s in New Era series (1st publication was in 1937 in the Britannia series).Prize bookplate tipped-in on ffep; board edges a li. Book number: BOOKS106066I GBP 16.67 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.13 | JP¥ 2076]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Family from Nowhere Nelson. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit torn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription. -- Chapter 1Book number: bh29 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Family from Nowhere London; Nelson. . H/b; d/w; vg-/g; 8vo; 275pp; marks on front edge; d/w very worn; inscription in fep dated 1953. Book number: 51686 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Family from Nowhere London; Nelson. . H/b; monochrome illus boards; g+; 8vo; 275pp; very worn appearance; some corners creased. Book number: 21348 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girls' Patrol Book Collins' Clear-Type Press. 1925. Hardcover, 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall. Date from ink inscription. Chipped spine and wear. Illustrated. Approx 70 pages. First story is Jen's Presents by Elsie Jeanette Oxenham Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 067939 GBP 14.78 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.17 | JP¥ 1841] Catalogue: Childrens Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mysterious Mr. Fairweather Thomas Nelson. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. The Peerless Series. Green cloth, black titles. B/w frontis illus. Cr 8vo. Remains of prize plate to front free endpaper. Lower spine browned, otherwise boards clean. Dustwrapper worn with loss. Book number: 318949 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS ADVENTURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mysterious Mr Fairweather Nelson, circa 1945. Reprint. Green cloth covers, black lettering. Dustwrapper chipped, with small amount of loss. Contents VG. Good. Book number: 75892 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Family Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mysterious Mr. Fairweather. 8vo; pp. 94, 1 illustration; original green cloth, title lettered in black on spine and front, dustjacket with minor chipping to edges of spine, a good copy. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, (n.d.) Book number: 81684 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: literature english fiction stories children 20th century | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery of Old Beams London; Nelson. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 318pp; heavy foxing on edges; d/w torn at edges. Book number: 24045 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Illustrators: : Honor Appleton
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery of Old Beams Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1920 edition not stated. Hard back blue cloth covers with illustrations to spine and front panel. 318 pp. Illustrated by Honor C. Appleton. Owner's prize plate to front end paper. In VG tidy, square and clean condition. Book number: 4351 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925 Honor C. Appleton
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MYSTERY HOUSE. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, n.d. [1939] First printing. A 14 year old girl, home from boarding school (along with her 3 brothers) because the death of her father left the family in straightened circumstances is fascinated by an imposing old house, and the reclusive woman who lives there. Classic girls' mystery. Color frontispiece and en-texte illustrations by W. Lindsey Cable. Near fine in orange cloth with black lettering, no dj. Book number: 25026 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret of the Marshes London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, [1938]. Brown hardback cloth cover. illustrated frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: L0355c GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret of the Marshes Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Hardback. Good condition. Brown/orange cloth with black titles and decorations. B/w frontis and illustrations. Front endpaper missing. Book number: 450055 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Anderson, Florence Mary | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret of the Marshes. Nelson, Hard Cover, Ill.: Florence Mary Anderson. Circa 1936, dated from Sunday School prize label to inner board. 296pp, illustrated brown cloth covered boards. B + w illustrations. A clean copy. Children's adventure story.. Very Good /No Jacket. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 10739 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret of the Marshes London, Thomas Nelson. 1935. Hard Cover . Ill.: Anderson, Florence Mary. Good hard cover. Illustrated. Bumping to corners. Wear to boards. Gift inscription inside. No jacket. Good. Book number: 052561 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children's Books Anderson, Florence Mary | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret of the Marshes London; Nelson; early 1950s. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/g+; 8vo; 296pp; foxing on edges; some sticky tape marks inside cover; d/w torn. Book number: 24053 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Treasure of Drummer's Head London; Nelson; c1930's. . H/b; vg-; 8vo; 342pp; foxing on edges and eps; spine worn; inscription on fep. Book number: 23038 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret Of The Marshes London, Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd. Unknown. Hard Cover. 296 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and picture originally from DJ stuck on front cover also an inscription to inside cover, but still a presentable copy. The depths of a well are among the last places where one would expect to meet a little old woman as odd as her surroundings! But this strange beginning to its unravelling was appropiate enough to the secret of the marshes. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 025602 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Children - Pre 1970s
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Storyland Annual For Girs D C Thomson & Co Ltd, 1925. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Front boared illustrated with three girls looking over stile, navy linen spine, corners worn and edges rubbed. Undated by published, inscription dated Christmas 1925 on front end-paper, split in binding between coloured frontis and title-page, one colour plate detatched, binding otherwise sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3081-3927. Book number: 3081-3927 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Schoolgirls' Stories London: Collins' Clear-Type Press, [c1931]. First Edition. Hard Cover. No date [c.1931]. Colour frontispiece. Pages unnumbered. Dimensions: 9 2/3" by 7 7/8". Green boards with picture of two schoolgirls in a running race on front board. Illustrations on spine and rear board. Contains the story "The Girls at Rocklands School" by Elsie J Oxenham (30 pages) . Prize label on half-title page dated 1931. 2/3" splits at head and tail of front joint. 3/8" and 1/4" chips at head and tail of spine. 1/2" surface chip to rear board. Slight bowing to front board. Edges of spine and boards rubbed. ; 4to. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 003060 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Children's Books School Girls Stories Fiction Lite | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |