ascending
descending
found: 581 books on 24 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

( HERBERT JOHN)
My Litterary Adventures by a Commercial Traveller ( Herbert John)
Ldn: W. & G. Foyle Ltd., 1925 FIRST EDITION. An amusing book of reminiscences based on the author's interesting career in free-lance journalism and commercial travelling and his association with many famous people, incl Mary Pickford. Green cloth covers with white lettering on upper cover and spine. Fine copy
Book number: 97632
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
In shopping cart

More information

(LIST, HERBERT; PIERRE, ADAM; YLLA; BLUMENFELD, ERWIN; RAY, MAN; MACHATSCHEK, PAU; DUMAS, NORAH; BOVIS, M.; LUKAS, JOHN).
Photographie 1938.
Paris: Arts et Metiers Graphiques, (1937). - Quarto [approximately 12-1/4 inches high by 9-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound between decorative black-and-white wrappers with a wire ring binder. The wraps are bumped & rubbed with the spine & front edge of the front cover chipped. The head of the spine is torn & there is a piece out of the tail. 128 pages. 110 black-and-white photographic illustrations. The front edges of the 2nd & 3rd leaves are lightly chipped. Good. Among the contents of this issue are photographs by Herbert List, Adam Pierre, Ylla, Erwin Blumenfeld, Man Ray, Paul Machatschek, Norah Dumas, M. Bovis, John Lukas and many others. The text is in French.
Book number: 23600
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography; Annual; French; Photographie 1947; Arts Et Metiers Graphiques; Herbert List; Adam Pierre; Ylla; Erwin Blumenfeld; Man Ray; Paul Machatschek; Norah Dumas; M. Bovis; John Lukas.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRIERSON, SIR HERBERT (JOHN CLIFFORD) 1866 JAN 16 - 1960 FEB 19
Metaphysical lyrics and poems of the Seventeenth Century
Oxford University Press, Britain, 1987. reprint, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. a very clean and tidy second-hand copy with only slight darkening of the page edges, otherwise free damage or annotation stop This classic anthology, 1st published in 1921, has been instrumental in providing interest in the 17th century metaphysical poets and in securing for them the high reputation they now enjoy. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. XL. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0239602
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: poetry
Keywords: poetry poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

ALGIS BUDRYS, FRANK HERBERT, ERIC FRANK RUSSELL [CONTRIBUTES TO:] EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XI Number 12 [1]
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York December 1955. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46037
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

ALGIS BUDRYS, FRANK HERBERT, ERIC FRANK RUSSELL [CONTRIBUTES TO:] EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XI Number 12 [2]
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York December 1955. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46038
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JOHN R., JAMES HERBERT WALKER, AND JOHN WILLIAM JAMES,
Heating and Air Conditioning.
NY, McGraw-Hill, 1946. VG. Fold-out psychrometric chart.
Book number: BOOKS003640I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Technical
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JOHN R. AND WALKER, JAMES HERBERT,
Heating and Air Conditioning.
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1939. Fifth Edition Sixth Impression (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Green boards have light edgewear at corners. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 118623
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: NOISBN HEATING COOLING MECHANICS SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JOHN R, JAMES HERBERT WALKER & JOHN WILLIAM JAMES
"Heating and Air Conditioning, Sixth Edition
McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1946. "McGraw-Hill, 1946. ( hb no dj, cover is very well worn, ink writing fep, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 75273
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Plumbing/Hvac
In shopping cart

More information

QUAY, HERBERT C[ALLISTER] (BORN 1927) & WERRY, JOHN S., EDS,
Psychopathological Disorders of Childhood.
NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+469+[11]pp. Printed green cloth. VG in worn DJ. ISBN: 0471702498. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn.
Book number: 020021
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ETONIANIA. - ETON SCHOOL - ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL - JOHN COLET - HERBERT KYNASTON
Rare Compilation of (20) Twenty Bound Publications Relating to Eton School, St. Paul's School, London University, John Colet, and Rev. Herbert Kynaston. Topics Include the Founding, Management, Class Structure, Studies, and Achievements of These Schools. Many Examples Are Shown of Students Who Won Their School Prizes for Literary Achievement.
1828-1859. Half Calf Leather. Small 4to. (20) Twenty BOUND WORKS INCLUDE: --- 1) Some Remarks on the Present Studies and Management of Eton School, By A Parent. (James Ridgway, London) 1834. (33pp) --- 2) Some Remarks on the Present Studies and Management of Eton School, By A Parent. Fifth Edition (James Ridgway, London) 1834. (37pp) --- 3) A Few Words in Reply to Some Remarks on the Present Studies and Managementof Eton School, By Etonensis. (J. Hatchard, London) 1834. (20pp) --- 4) The Eton Abuses Considered in a Letter addressed to the Author of Some Remarks on the Present Studies and Management of Eton School. Second Edition. (Ridgway, London) 1834. (31pp) --- 5) The Eton System of Education Vindicated, and its Capabilities of Improvement Considered, in Reply to some Recent Publications. (Rivington, London) 1834. (76pp) --- 6) Epistle Dedicatory, to Isaac Tomkins, Gentleman, From His Dutiful Nephew, Jacob, on the Free Grammar Schools of England. (John Lee, London) 1835. (15pp) --- 7) A Word to the Wise. By C. Babbage (R. Clay, London) 1833. (16pp) --- 8) A Letter to the Right Hon. Robert Peel, on the Subject of the London University. By Christianus. (John Murray, London) 1828. (39pp) --- 9) Praelectio philologica in Scholis Cantabrigiensibus habita AD IV ID Octobr. MDCCCXLVIII. Qua Deborae Canticum Triumphale denuo interpretatus est Joannes Gulielmus Donaldson, STB. (J. Deighton, Cantabrigiae) 1848. (26pp) --- 10) The Hymns of the Gaupayanas and The Legend of King Asamati. By Professor Max Muller, MA. Ca1866 (54pp) --- 11) On The Temporal Augment, in Sanskrit and Greek. By John Davies, MA, Camb, Member of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland, etc, and Rector of Walsoken, Norfolk. (Stephen Austin, Hertford) ca1850. (36pp) --- 12) The Number of the Fish, St. John XXI. 11. A Lay On the Founding of St. Paul's School. Apposition, May 16, 1855. (Rev. Herbert Kynaston, DD, High Master). (12pp) --- 13) ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? , D. Joann. Ev. XXI. 11. ["The Number of the Fish" in Greek] 1856. (24pp) --- 14) St. Paul's School, Founded for 153 Boys (John XXI. 11) , and Dedicated to the Child Jesus (Luke II. 46) , AD 1509, By John Colet, DD Dean of St. Paul's. 1856 (80pp) --- 15) Prolusiones Literariae quae in D. Pauli Schola. (T. Fellowes, Londini) 1856. (Rev. Herbert Kynaston, DD, High Master) (102pp) --- 16) The Glory of Paradise. A Rhythmica Hymn, by Peter Damiani. Edited with Translation, By Herbert Kynaston, DD. (T. Fellowes, London) 1857. (x,9pp) --- 17) Rhythmus Jubilus (T. Fellowes, Londini) 1858 . (H. Kynaston, DD) (19pp) --- 18) Prolusiones Literariae quae in D. Pauli Schola. (T. Fellowes, Londini) 1858. (Rev. Herbert Kynaston, DD, High Master) (48pp) --- 19) Miltonus. 1857 (Cura T. Fellowes) (Walter John Lawrance) (H. Kynaston, DD) (5pp) --- 20) Lyricorum Dedicatio. 1858 (Cura T. Fellowes) (Rev. Herbert Kynaston, DD, High Master) (12pp) - Original half calf leather binding with marbled boards. Quite good condition..
Book number: 1208
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, HERBERT C. AND JOHN M. MURRAY
A Brief History of the Printing Department of Los Angeles Trade-Technical Junior College, Formerly the Frank Wiggins Trade School. Illus. with photos
Los Angeles: Press of Los Angeles Trade-Technical Junior College, 1952. Including Biographical Sketches of the Printing Instructors and the Bruce McCallister Memorial Award 1924-1952. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. vii, 69 p. 1st ed. No. 150 of 200 copies. Fine..
Book number: 69095
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON POUL - BRUNNER JOHN - HERBERT FRANK
Kontakt mit Jupiter (Poul Anderson) / Im Zeichen des Mars (John Brunner) / Gefangen in der Ewigkeit (Frank Herbert)
München, 1982, 380 .pp, paperback, 12 x 18 cm. 3 Science Fiction-Romane von 3 Spitzen-Autoren in einem Band, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 159008&355G
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Science fiction Duits
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, JOHN / DURY, ANDREW / HERBERT, WILLIAM
"A Topographical map of the County of Kent, in twenty five sheets, on a scale of two inches to a mile (1769)
Harry Margary, Lympne Castle, Kent, 1968, 1st thus. Maroon pebbled cloth boards, printed paper label to front cover. Folio, 20.25ins x 16ins, comprises title page, list of subscribers, 23 maps and a key map. All are in double page format. Complete. Edge of paper label appears to have been torn and repasted down, otherwise VG. Nb weighs 2.2kg pre-packing, please contact seller for postage quote.
Book number: 39554
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
Catalogue: Topography
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, JOHN / DURY, ANDREW / HERBERT, WILLIAM
"A Topographical map of the County of Kent, in twenty five sheets, on a scale of two inches to a mile (1769)
Harry Margary, Lympne Castle, Kent, 1968, 1st thus. Red cloth boards, black cloth spine, printed paper label to front cover. Folio, 20.25ins x 15.5ins, comprises title page, list of subscribers, 23 maps and a key map. All are in double page format. Complete. Scratch to front cover else VG. Nb weighs 2k pre-packing, please contact seller for postage quote.
Book number: 37968
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
Catalogue: Topography
In shopping cart

More information

NORTHRUP, HERBERT ROOF; LARSON, JOHN ALBERT
The Impact of the AT&T-EEO Consent Decree
Industrial Research Unit, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks; light use, text unmarked, light soiling to wraps Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 019638.
Book number: 019638
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Business & Finance; Economics; Economics 0895460173
In shopping cart

More information

PARSONS, JOHN HERBERT
An Introduction to the Theory of Perception
MacMillan, New York, 1927. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. Weat at corners and spine ends Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 036419
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Medicine & Health;
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD ARDIZZONE, QUENTIN BLAKE, RONALD SEARLE, DAVID LANGDON, ETC. WRITTEN CONTRIBUTIONS FROM NOEL COWARD, ANGUS WILSON, JOHN BETJEMAN, J.MACLAREN-ROSS, A.P.HERBERT, JOYCE CARY, RONALD DUNCAN
The Pick of 'Punch'.
London. Chatto & Windus, 1954 4to. First edition. Hardback. Red cloth binding. 252mmx190mm. AS New in sl. edge-worn dustwrapper. 206pp. Illustrations include a full colour frontis by Gerard Hoffnung & other illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, Quentin Blake, Ronald Searle, David Langdon, etc. Written contributions from Noel Coward, Angus Wilson, John Betjeman, J.Maclaren-Ross, A.P.Herbert, Joyce Cary, Ronald Duncan, Stella Gibbons, etc.
Book number: 103073
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: cartoons humour 'PUNCH'Edward Ardizzone, Quentin Blake, Ronald Searle, David Langdon, etc. Written contributions from Noel Coward, Angus Wilson, John Betjeman, J.Maclaren-Ross, A.P.Herbert, Joyce Cary
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, REV. BENJAMIN JOHN/ ARMSTRONG, HERBERT B.J.(EDITOR).
A Norfolk Diary: Passages from the Diary of The Rev. Benjamin John Armstrong M.A.(Cantab) Vicar of East Dereham 1850-88.
London: George G. Harrap and Company Ltd, 1949. 0. 1st edition. "This is a miniature survey of late nineteenth century society seen through the eyes of an intelligent, educated and observant country parson." Pp.288, black & white portrait frontispiece + double page sketch map of Norfolk and 2 black & white photo plates, owner's details to front free endpaper, toning to endpapers. Brown cloth, dustwrapper spotted and soiled and has edge tears and losses. G+/Poor.
Book number: 37081
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Benjamin Herbert Armstrong Norfolk Diary East Dereham Parish History 37634 Religious Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD, ROSS WITH HERBERT VIVIAN, JOHN HALL, WILLIAM LE QUEUX AND R.D.S. MCMILLAN
The Brides in the Bath/the Tragedy of Belgrade/the Amazing Misfortunes of Adolf Beck/the Mysterious Treasure of Madame Humbert/Hermit's Derby and the Mad Marquess
GB, Newnes (Key Book). 1st Thus. Paperback. 1960s. Pictorial cover. 2/6. G++.
Book number: NewnesKey_003
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD, ROSS WITH HERBERT VIVIAN, JOHN HALL, WILLIAM LE QUEUX AND R.D.S. MCMILLAN
The Brides in the Bath/the Tragedy of Belgrade/the Amazing Misfortunes of Adolf Beck/the Mysterious Treasure of Madame Humbert/Hermit's Derby and the Mad Marquess
GB, Newnes (Key Book). 1st Thus. Paperback. 1960s. Pictorial cover. 2/6. G++.
Book number: NewnesKey 003
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

L'ART DU VITRAIL EN ANGLETERRE. PRÉFACE D'HERBERT READ, TEXTE ET COMMENTAIRES DE JOHN BAKER, PHOTOGRAPHIES D'ALFRED LAMMER, TRADUIT DE L'ANGLAIS PAR ANTOINETTE SCHWARTZ. 34 PLANCHES EN COULEURS ET 103 EN NOIR.
280x260mm,
B. Arthaud, BAKER, John. , . 1961, Paris, reliure d'éditeur sous jaquette. Jaquette très légèrement usée sur les bords, sinon en très bon état. illustré,
Book number: 48158
CHF 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 83.64 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 6644]
Keywords: Vitrails Verrerie Angleterre Histoire Moyen âge
In shopping cart

More information

ASHER, HERBERT B.; HERBERT F. WEISBERG; JOHN H. KESSEL; AND W. PHILLIPS SHIVELY
Theory-Building and Data Analysis in the Social Sciences
Univ of Tennessee Pr. 1984. (ISBN: 087049399x) Trade Paperback. 453 pgs. Light spotting on preliminary pages and fore edge of text block. Very Good.
Book number: 10519
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Social Sciences Science 087049399x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ATKINSON, HERBERT; JOHN HARRIS & GAME COCK (EDITOR).
Cock-Fighting and Game Fowl: From the Note-books of Herbert Atkinson of Ewelme together with the Life and Letters of John Harris, The Cornish Cocker.
Bath: George Bayntun, 1938. First edition. 4to. (10.25 x 7.75 inches). pp.viii, 253. Colour frontis, a total of 10 plates in colour and 12 in b/w, hors-texte. Original cloth gilt, dusty, trifle faded to top edge. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (21/-), rubbed. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Light spotting to prelims and extrems. Owner's details in pencil to front free endpaper. Trifle light scattered spotting. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas. Hardcover.
Book number: 13364
GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 237.25 US$ 297.87 | JP¥ 23663]
Catalogue: sport
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

AUGUSTINE, HERBERT A.; MCCLELLAN, JOHN; REVELL, DON
Canadian Stereograms
J. M. Dent (Canada), 1971. XL. Oversize Paperback. 0460904434. Spiral bound. 56 stereograms. Cover worn around edges, with tear on bottom right. Very Good. ISBN: 0460904434
Book number: 120883
USD 79.20 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6291]
Keywords: 0460904434
In shopping cart

More information

AXELL, HERBERT;HOSKING, ERIC JOHN
Minsmere: Portrait of a Bird Reserve
United Kingdom, Hutchinson. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091288401) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Pale blue cloth boards, shelf wear to bottom edge. Clean white pages. Illustrated endpapers. Unclipped dustwrapper rubbed to edges with small tear near head of spine. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 5255
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Minsmere_ornithology_natural History_birds_bird Watching_bittern_avocet_marsh Harrier_bearded Tit O500 0091288401
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search