| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
The Debate on the Foreign Policy of Sweden 1918-1939. London: Oxford Univ Press, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in brown cloth, unmarked; white printed dj with moderate edgewear.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 15352 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: History-Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Debate on the Foreign Policy of Sweden, 1918-1939 OUP 1949 325pp, cloth a little marked Book number: 11480 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: mb sweden europe.n politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Königin Victoria und ihre Zeit. Georg D.W. Callwey, MÜnchen 1965. 407 S. m. einigen Tafeln. 8°. Original-Leinen, Einband berieben u. etwas fleckig, Schnitt fleckig u. etwas gebräunt, sonst ordentlich. Book number: 53857 € 7.80 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 778] Catalogue: Geschichte 1789 bis 1913
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Königin Viktoria und ihre Zeit. Diederichs,, 1998. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 546285 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: General 3424013603 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De nationale dictaturen. De gedachtenwereld van nationaal-socialisme en fascisme. Utrecht, Erven J. Bijleveld 1938. 243p. Geb. Book number: 7974 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Fascisme
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De nationale dictaturen. De gedachtenwereld van nationaal-socialisme (....) Utrecht, Bijleveld, 1938. Druk: 1ste druk. octavo, linnen + stofomslag, 243 pp. Keurig. ¶ Literatuurlijst. De gedachtenwereld van nationaa-solialsme en fascisme helder beschreven door Zweeds historicus. Met het zeldzame stofomslag. Book number: 44213 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Tweede Wereldoorlog
Keywords: NATIONAAL SOCIALISME; ; IDEOLOGIE | In shopping cart More information div> |
DE NATIONALE DICTATUREN Utrecht 1938, 243 pp., (spine discol.) c94 -- Moby DickBook number: 119114 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history | In shopping cart More information div> |
De nationale dictaturen. De gedachtenwereld van Nationaal-Socialisme en Fascisme Utrecht. Erven J.Bijleveld. 1938. 8°. 243pp. Or.linn. Rug verkleurd. Bibliogr. Book number: 19501 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
De nationale dictaturen. De gedachtenwereld van nationaal-socialisme en fascisme Utrecht, Bijleveld, 1938. 243pp. 23cm. ingebonden in gecart.band, stempeltje, luttele roestvlekjes, goede staat, G74894 -- De LezenaarBook number: G74894 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.88 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis histoire history politiek politics fascisme Italie Italy Oostenrijk Austria Autriche nazisme Duitsland Germany Deutschland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem of South Africa London, Victor Gollancz ltd, 1955. First. Cloth. 8vo. light/moderate edge wear. dj npc, though worn and chipped at extremities. discoloured with some foxing. Good+/good-. Book number: 27167 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem of South Africa London England, Victor Gollancz, 1955. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. First Edition. Previous owners name to inside cover under flap from D/J. Shelf wear to edge of D/J. Small mark to back of D/J. Translated from the Swedish by Daniel Viklund. This is, in the publisher's view, the most important statement on contemporary South Africa that has yet appeared. It is a remarkable book - historically accurate, statistically correct, highly readable, and written in a clear and lucid style. It is not an academic work, but journalism at is finest - or, let us say, a fine piece of journalism written by a man with first-rate academic equipment. It is based on an extended visit to South Africa in the winter of 1953-4. But Tingsten has clearly covered a vast amount of preparatory work and is completely conversant with South African history - economic, social and political - and with recent statements, speeches, pamphlets and novels. The result is a penetrating indictment of white supremacy in South Africa, never strident or polemical, but most effective and compressed. One of the remarkable qualities of the book is its succinctness; there is brevity without over-simplification or platitude. His clear appreciation of (a) the discrepancy between Afrikaner mythology and the reality, and (b) the discrepancy between the doctrine of apartheid and the facts of the situation, is better than anything of the kind that we have read. A book, in a word, of the utmost value at the present time, and one likely to be widely read indeed, both at home and in South Africa. 159 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 081019 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Non Fiction South Africa History Economic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem of South Africa / Translated from the Swedish By Daniel Viklund London : Gollancz 1955. 1st Edition. Description: 159 p. : map ; 23 cm. Subjects: South Africa --Politics and government. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 168296 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.56 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2190]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem of South Africa London: Victor Gollancz, 1955. First English language edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Pp 159. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Translated from the Swedish by Daniel Viklund. Endpapers and top edge of book block lightly spotted else Very Good without dust-jacket. near Very Good . Book number: 83765 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Den Socialdemokratiens Ideutveckling. 2 vols. Tidens Forlag, Stockholm, 1941 434pp; 472pp, sl. worn dw Book number: 11479 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: mb swedish politics sweden europe.n | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victoria And The Victorians. LONDON:, GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN, 1972. 1st U.K. Ed. Hard Cover, Fine in Near-Fine Dj with Slight Edgewear. Book number: 4380 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victoria and the Victorians Allen & Unwin. London 1972. 1st Edition. Description: 581 p. Illus.ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Victoria. Queen of Great Britain. 1819-1901. Great Britain--Biography. Notes: Includes index and Bibliography p. [553]-581. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine. particularly well preserved copy; tight. brightly titled. clean and surprisingly sharp cornered. Literally as new.0049420860. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 9793 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0049420860 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victoria and the Victorians London: Allen & Unwin, 1972. 0049420860. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0049420860. 581 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 854 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0049420860 England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victoria and the Victorians. The Personalities, Politics and Scandals of an Era USA, Delacorte Press. 1972, First American Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 581 pp, plus index, b/w illustrations, rough-trimmed, stain on bottom edges, d/j price-clipped, discolouration on endpapers. Translated and adapted by David Grey and Eva Leckstrom Grey. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 25160 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victoria and the Victorians Allen 1972 Thick large octavo with pictorial covers. Library cancel else vg in mylar-protected sleeve. Book number: 77481 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: history queen victoria | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victoria and the Victorians the Personalities, Politics, and Scandals of an Era NY, Delacorte Press. 1972, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0385291264). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in price-clipped Good only Dj with edges not crisp and a couple of closed tears. Red cloth, 562pp, index. B&W illus. Translated from the Swedish by Eva Grey and David Grey. A heavy book. (2.7 JM FO 53/1. Near Fine/Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 51734 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Britain, the British, British Life
Keywords: Queen Victoria Victorian Britain British Social History 0385291264 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |