ascending
descending
found: 503 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SPENCER, HERBERT
Education: Intellectual, Moral, and Physical
D. Appleton, New York, 1898. 3/4 Leather. Very Goood -. Modest wear at edges, through to boards at corners. Slight chipping at frotn hinge. 3/4 brown leather over marbled boards. Light age toning to endpapers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 033070
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy;
In shopping cart

More information

ASHBEE, HERBERT SPENCER
Mijn Geheime Leven
Areopagus. First Edition. (ISBN: 9051081022) Gebonden Met Omslag. 272p. Very Good.
Book number: 032102
€  5.25 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 524]
Catalogue: Erotic Art
Keywords: 9051081022
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ROBERT H. & HERBERT SPENCER ZIM; IRVING, JAMES GORDON
Stars a Guide to the Constellations, Sun, Moon, Planets and Other Features of the Heavens
Golden Books Pub Co (Adult), 2000. Mass market pb. ISBN: 0307244938. A Golden guide; 0.3 x 5.9 x 4 Inches; 160 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 240169
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0307244938 Field Guide Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

BOCCARDO GEROLAMO - SPENCER HERBERT -
La sociologia nella storia, nella scienza, nella religione e nel cosmo - Principii di sociologia.
Torino, Utet, 1881/87, due vol. in-8° m.tela edit. pp. CXIX - 680 + 443 (Raccolta delle più pregiate opere moderne italiane e straniere di economia politica)
Book number: 4-36940
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
Keywords: (Economia)
In shopping cart

More information

BOWMAN, JOHN WITH HERBERT SPENCER (PHOTOG.)
A Guide to Crete
NY: Pantheon, 1963, . hard bound, 1st American edition, illustrated with plates, fold-out chart at mid-point and colour fold-out map at end. Vg in near Vg dust jacket.
Book number: 15452
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Cret Guide; John Bowman;
In shopping cart

More information

BOWMAN, JOHN; PHOTOGRAPHY BY HERBERT SPENCER
The Travellers' Guide to Crete
London, Jonathan Cape, 1970. Hardcover. Reprint (revised and expanded). 12mo. Printed pictorial boards. 280 pp. B/w plates. Pictorial endpapers (colour maps). One small incsr. to ffep. GOOD+.
Book number: 2987
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, HERBERT -. BUSSE, KURT.
Herbert Spencers Philosophie der Geschichte. Ein Beitrag zur Lösung sociologischer Probleme.
Leipzig, Fock, 1894. Gr. 8°. 114 S. OBrosch. Unaufgeschnitten.
Book number: 13789AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

BARING GOULD S, SPENCER HERBERT, MERRIMAN HENRY SETON
Kitty Alone : A Story Of Three Fires; Education : Intellectual, Moral, And Physical ; Mill On The Floss; Isle Of Unrest; Miser's Table
Methuen; Watts & Co; Warne; Newnes, U.K.. Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. All undated bound together as a hardback volume. One of a collection of early 20th century paperbacks which the original owner had bound, without wraps, in gilt lettered cloth covered boards. Contents : Kitty Alone : A Story Of Three Fires By S. BARING GOULD 128 pages Methuen. Education : Intellectual, Moral, And Physical By HERBERT SPENCER (Issued For The Rationalist Press Association, Ltd) Chapter I What Knowledge Is Of Most Worth? Chapter II Intellectual Education Chapter III Moral Education Chapter IV Physical Education 123 pages Watts & Co. Mill On The Floss By GEORGE ELIOT 216 pages Warne. The Isle Of Unrest By HENRY SETON MERRIMAN Illustrated By A S Hartrick & The Miser's Table 178 pages Newnes. Book - in Near Very Good quarter green cloth spine and marbled paper covered boards and gilt lettering with 'Novels Vol 6' to the spine - some loss and wear to the extreme corners. Contents, some browning to the Kitty Alone and The Isle Of Unrest pages and a patch of staining to pages 41/42 of same book and the illustrations are in different places not as the contents page show ie 13 is 30; 54 is 60; 122 is 88; 142 is 137; 160 is 152, browning to the rear endpaper, professional repair to front hinge, otherwise clean and tightly bound. With advertisements of the day. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 002878.
Book number: 002878
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.68 | JP¥ 3549]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Baring Gould Spencer Eliot Merriman Fiction Education WBMXX Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS HOWARD F. (& SPENCER HERBERT, PRÉFACE)
Résumé de la philosophie de Herbert Spencer
Paris, Alcan, 1891. xi + 568pp. br.orig. dans la série "Bibliothèque de philosophie contemporaine", traduction française par Henry de Varigny, 1e édition française, bon état
Book number: F47666
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie Philosophie Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

DESIGNED BY HERBERT SPENCER AND HANSJE OORTHUYS
Ivon Hitchens , Recent Paintings 27 May - 26 June 1971
published by Waddington Galleries, London, 1971. 6 full page colour reproduction plate illustrations, with list of Public Collections at front, First Edition, cover is lightly marked, front corners lightly bumped with one or two small folded, the book is in good+ condition, pictorial laminated card cover, 24 x 24 cm appx. Paperback.
Book number: 36447
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
Keywords: Designed by Herbert Spencer and Hansje Oorthuys, Ivon Hitchens , Recent Paintings 27 May - 26 June 1971
In shopping cart

More information

DICKEY, HERBERT SPENCER; DANIEL, HAWTHORNE.
The Misadventures of a Tropical Medico.
NY:: Dodd, Mead, 1929. F First Edition.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Green cloth, 304pp. With b&w photos. In 1899 a newly christened MD set off for South America where he found bandits, headhunters, treated all kinds of colorful patients, even hunted for Incan treasure, and took a honeymoon down the Amazon. Sound, sturdy copy. Spine faded and slightly soiled; slightly slanted; slight fraying at top&bottom. Corners slightly bent and worn. Front hinge cracked. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean sound. A few ragged corners. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Good.
Book number: sh818
USD 16.29 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1294]
Keywords: Travel Exploration Venezuela Brazil Columbia Ecuador Amazon
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICKEY, HERBERT SPENCER
The Misadventures of a Tropical Medico / By Herbert Spencer Dickey ; in Collaboration with Hawthorne Daniel ; with Illustrations from Photographs By the Author
London : John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1929. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 304 p. : front.plates.ports ; 23 cm. Subject: Tropical Medicine - history. South America. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 119391
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICKEY, HERBERT SPENCER (1876-?)
The Misadventures of a Tropical Medico / By Herbert Spencer Dickey ; in Collaboration with Hawthorne Daniel ; with Illustrations from Photographs By the Author
London : John Lane the Bodley Head Limited 1929. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 304 p. : front.plates.ports ; 23 cm. Notes: Travel in Colombia. Ecuador. Peru and Brazil. Subject: Tropical Medicine - history. South America - Description and travel. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Minor. scattered marginal foxing.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 175164
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

HERBERT SPENCER DICKEY & HAWTHORNE DANIEL
The Misadventures of a Tropical Medico
NY, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textured green cloth, ABOUT VERY GOOD, orange titles, spine slightly darkened, First Edition. 304 pp. illus. w/ b&w plates.no names, uncut foredge. About Very Good.
Book number: 021701
USD 17.89 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1421]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Pat Simon,
In shopping cart

More information

DICKEY, HERBERT SPENCER.
The Misadventures of a Tropical Medico.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, (1929).. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in original publisher's cloth. Light spotting to a number of leaves. 304pp. Illustrations.
Book number: 31463
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: medicine, history of medicine, medical history, herbert spencer dickey, tropical medicine
In shopping cart

More information

DICKEY, HERBERT SPENCER.
The Misadventures of a Tropical Medico. In Collaboration with Hawthorne Daniel.
John Lane, 1929. 1st edition. 8vo. Prelims. + 304pp. + adverts. B/w. illustrations. Occasional slight spotting, original red cloth slightly rubbed at edges, spine faded.
Book number: 119878
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel South America
In shopping cart

More information

HERBERT SPENCER (ED.)
The Penrose Annual Volume 62, the International Review of the Graphic Arts
London, Lund Humphries. 1969, First Edition. Black Cloth, 305mm. x 215mm. 292pp. + ads. col. & b/w illus. French/German/Italian/Spanish summary to rear. Articles include 'The motor-car in photography', by Eric de Maré, 'The design of the London Undeground diagram', by Ken Garland, 'Book restoration after the Florence floods', by Peter Waters, 'The impact of Stanley Morison', by John Dreyfus, 'Graphic output', by Richard Guyatt, 'Optical letter spacing', by David Kindersley, 'Semiotics - not semi-idiotics', by F H K Henrion, 'The Printing Historical Society', by Berthold Wolpe, 'The link between Garamont and Van Dijck', by G W Ovink, 'Sixteenth-century French typefounders: the Le Bé memorandum', by James Mosley, ' A checklist of Penrose articles 1895-1968'. Minor wear, unmarked. [18]. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 008016
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Catalogue: Design: Graphics
Keywords: Design Graphics Typography Printing
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, HERBERT -. GROUND, W. D.
An Examination of the Structural Principles of Mr. Herbert Spencer's Philosophy. Intended as a proof that theism is the only theory of the universe that can satisfy reason.
London, Parker, 1883. XVI, 351pp. Contemp. half morocco, richly gilt, with marbled endpapers and edges, gilt-stamped library crest to front cover and lower spine. A fine copy.
Book number: 300498AB
€  64.00 [Appr.: US$ 80.36 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 6384]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, HERBERT -. GUTHRIE, MALCOLM.
On Mr. Spencer's Formula of Evolution. As an exhaustive statement of the changes of the universe.
London, Truebner, 1879. XII, 267pp. Contemp. half morocco, richly gilt, with marbled endpapers and edges, gilt-stamped library crest to front cover and lower spine. First edition. - Minor foxing to first and last leaves else a very good copy.
Book number: 300491AB
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.01 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8978]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, HERBERT -. GUTHRIE, MALCOLM.
On Mr. Spencer's Unification of Knowledge.
London, Truebner, 1882. XVI, 476pp. Contemp. half morocco, richly gilt, with marbled endpapers and edges, gilt-stamped library crest to front cover and lower spine. First edition. - Some foxing to first and last leaves else a very good copy.
Book number: 300490AB
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
In shopping cart

More information

HERBERT SPENCER. 'FROMMANNS KLASSIKER DER PHILOSOPHIE, V.'
215x140mm,
Fr. Frommanns Verlag, GAUPP, Otto. , . 1897, Stuttgart, 157 Seiten, Halbeinband mit Eckbeschlägen. Stockflecken am Rand. Besitzername. eine s/w Photographie, Schönes Exemplar.
Book number: 39958
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPENCER HERBERT
LES BASES DE LA MORALE EVOLUTIONNISTE. TROISIEME EDITION
FELIX ALCAN, 1885. 247 pages. Bibliothèque scientifique internationale. In-8 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs Classification Dewey : 170-Ethique. .
Book number: R160131696
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HERBERT SPENCER
Classification des sciences
Germer Baillière. 1872. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 160 pages. Dos légèrement passé.
¶ traduit d l'anglais sur la 3ème édition par Rethoré, Collection Bibliothèque de philosophie contemporaine
Book number: RO20006506
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: SCIENCES DE LA NATURE ET MATHEMATIQUES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPENCER HERBERT.
DE L EDUCATION. ONZIEME EDITION.
FELIX ALCAN., . 223 pages. Note au stylo sur le premier plat de couverture. In-24 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 370-Education. .
Book number: R150147806
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
In shopping cart

More information

HERBERT SPENCER
ESSAIS DE MORALE DE SCIENCE ET D'ESTHETIQUE - TOME I : ESSAIS SUR LE PROGRES
GERMER BAILLIERE ET CIE. 1879. In-8 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état. Coins frottés. Dos à nerfs. Intérieur frais. 414 pages. Pièce de titre et d'auteur sur cuir ornés de filets dorés. Quelques épidermures sur le cuir.
¶ Traduits de l'anglais par M. A. Burdeau.
Book number: R160111435
€  59.25 [Appr.: US$ 74.4 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5910]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search